SIC 27400 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of electric lighting equipment?

368 of the 1,265 companies registered under SIC 27400 (Manufacture of electric lighting equipment) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,085 individual shareholders and 277 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

368
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,265 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
36%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
51%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder23%23%
2 to 5 shareholders64%68%
6 or more shareholders12%9.6%
Owned only by individuals51%66%
At least one company shareholder48%33%
Majority-owned by a company*36%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*87%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*71%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders7.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.1%0.7%

* Among the 114 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 10.9 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts11%8.2%
Small-company accounts51%40%
Micro-entity accounts23%38%
Dormant-company accounts11%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 271 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 27400, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 14 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1FRASER HAMMERTON GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company109457343
2HILL & SMITH INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITEDUK company012703223
3ARTECH LIGHTING LIMITEDUK company084102542
4CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
5JACOB CHAPMANUK company132700072
6JOSHUA CHAPMANUK company123066112
7LUMINEUX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150967042
8MANBY GROUP LIMITEDUK company150966852
9MARK ANDREW SMITHUK company036466262
10NATHAN CHAPMANUK company062405212
11NICK JONESUK company047228372
12PENNY ENGINEERING LIMITEDUK company013802062
13RCL-PLL LIMITEDUK company136073222
14SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568252
15(RE MORLEY) ALLTRUST SIPP LIMITED RE M0003238Company—1
1617307 ALLTRUST SIPP LIMITED RE ASHALL M0005551Company—1
171ST LED LIGHTING LTDUK company039483701
181ST MILLENNIUM ELECTRONICS LIMITEDUK company037885141
192747424 ONTARIO INCCompany—1
203 TW INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company075895761
21AC&E INVESTMENTS LLPCompany—1
22ACIUS BEHEER B.V.Non-UK entity—1
23ADAM SMITHUK companySC1161091
24ALAN WARDUK company012343431
25ALISTAIR BROWNUK companySC2432721
26ALLIED STANDARD LIMITEDUK company044001851
27ALLTRUST SIPP LIMITED RE TEMPLETON M0002435Company—1
28ALLTRUST SIPP LIMITED RE WALKER FB/6216Company—1
29ALPHA-CURE LTDUK company031919471
30ANDREW ROWLEYUK company046758951
31ANDY THOMPSONUK company092533491
32ANGLEPOISE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company012280891
33AQUAVISTA LIMITEDUK company064230801
34ASHRAF IBRAHIMUK company098452541
35ATG UK LIMITEDUK company038641191
36AUCHI AUTO PARTS CO., LTDUK company145460591
37AUDREY CAPITAL, LLCNon-UK entity—1
38AURIC CAPITAL LTDUK company097158091
39AUSBROUGH LTDUK company130968271
40BARTLETT (CYPRUS) LIMITEDCompany—1
41BC BIDCO 3 LTDUK company165290901
42BECKLEY WAVESUK company131632971
43BISLEY INNOVATION LIMITEDCompany—1
44BLUE ROCK MANUFACTURING LLCNon-UK entity—1
45BRAVEHEART INVESTMENT GROUP PLCUK companySC2473761
46BRITON TECHNOLOGIES LTDUK company136953121
47BROOMCO (3051) LIMITEDUK company045690931
48BUCKLEY HOLDINGS NE LIMITEDUK company172618811
49CAMERON CHILVERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123024981
50CENTRAL COMMERCIAL HOLDING SANon-UK entity—1
51CHALLINOR MOSS LIMITEDUK company092552931
52CHAMBERLIN PLCUK company000769281
53CHANTELLE LIGHTING (EUROPE) LIMITEDUK company068327551
54CHARLES YOUNGUK company067275711
55CHERRYTECH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company167971631
56CHRIS SMITHUK company048120391
57CHRISTOPHER STONEUK company093957461
58CIF III LPUK companyNL0009111
59COBALT AEROSPACE GROUP LIMITEDUK company117681561
60COEMAR LIGHTING SRLNon-UK entity—1
61COLIN SMITHUK company087829001
62COMMULITE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company121073801
63CONSEQUENT LIMITEDCompany—1
64CONSEQUENT LTDCompany—1
65CUCUMBER LIGHTING CONTROLS LIMITED EMPLOYEE BENEFITCompany—1
66DAL FINANCE LTDUK company089524101
67DAMPFEET INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
68DANIEL EDWARDSUK company067255221
69DAVID GREENUK company090639011
70DAVID HUTCHINSONUK company137955871
71DBMK LIMITEDUK company168894301
72DCS1 LTDUK company139820851
73DEAN MURPHYUK company044480681
74DEREK PATERSONUK companySC2293501
75DIALIGHT PLCUK company024860241
76DSTAD PTY LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
77E G THOMSON (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC0298731
78EBICO LIMITEDUK company035070951
79ECOLITE LTDUK company065242851
80EGLO LEUCHTEN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
81ELYSIVM CAPITAL LLCUK companyOE0056841
82EMER GILLESPIEUK company116577351
83EMLIN VENTURES LIMITEDUK company108219201
84ENCAPSULITE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126015521
85ENERGY & SAFETY GROUP LTDUK company150785831
86ESPRIT DIGITAL LIMITEDUK company043889571
87ESRG CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company093207251
88ETIVE INVESTMENTSUK companySC7257101
89EUTOPIA GESTION SASNon-UK entity—1
90FAGERHULTS BELYSNING ABNon-UK entity—1
91FILIX LLCUK company007065973511
92FJ LABS III, LPCompany—1
93FNS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company087097591
94FOOTFALL LIGHTING LIMITEDUK company096557691
95FORBES & LOMAX HOLDINGS LTDUK company147825821
96FORMATION LIGHTING LIMITEDUK company093612881
97FUNDS, LPCompany—1
98GALAED SASNon-UK entity—1
99GARNETT FABRICATIONS LTDCompany—1
100GEORGE ELLIOTTUK company171924261
101GLAMOX ASNon-UK entity—1
102GLOBAL NETWORKS GROUP LIMITEDUK company095771021
103GOONVEAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company153849021
104GRAYMARK PROPERTIESCompany—1
105GREENSTOCK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company135323231
106GREGORY SMITHUK companySC5760641
107H LAWRENCEUK company168560381
108HAMLOHH HOLDINGSUK company134614621
109HENNAPE SIX SASNon-UK entity—1
110HENNESSY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133191231
111HILL & SMITH PLCUK company006714741
112HILLSIDE APPLETON LIMITEDUK company038401001
113IAIN KYLEUK company045109681
114IAN BALCHINUK company098318751
115ILLUMINATION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company107535131
116IMAGIN GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130100051
117INNOVATION GP LIMITEDUK company104281041
118INSPIRED BY DESIGN LTDUK company046202091
119INSPIRED LIGHTING LIMITEDUK company056845701
120ITM SYSTEMS LIMITEDUK company077472181
121IVAN HAYWARD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154674321
122JAMES FREEMANUK company047345301
123JAMES MANSFIELDUK company116422261
124JAMJAR INVESTMENTS NOMINEE LTDUK company100165551
125JASON PRICEUK company119928931
126JGWCO 178 LIMITEDUK company042273991
127JL INVESTMENTS LONDON LIMITEDUK company109005181
128JOHN ALLENUK companyOC3341591
129JOHN CARRINGTONUK company059741231
130JOS 3 INVESTMENTSUK companySC7977761
131K.E.S. (UK) LTDUK company018979131
132KATE GRAYUK company149002581
133KCP NOMINEES (DCB-BBI ACCOUNT) LIMITEDCompany—1
134KCP NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108302971
135KEITH ROSSUK company143914721
136KENNETH MORRISONUK companySC2354111
137KLAPTON MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company078789801
138LAURA PRESTONUK company147351501
139LEE BROOMUK company043938791
140LHMM HOLDINGS LTDUK company155670471
141LIGHT SCIENCE TECHNOLOGIES HOLDINGS PLCUK company123980981
142LIMITED)Company—1
143LINISTER GROUP INCCompany—1
144LITE HOLDINGS LTDUK company057138731
145LU FUND I, A SERIES OF BICYCLE DAY VENTURES, L.P.Company—1
146LUMINO HOLDINGS LTDUK company096257591
147LUMOSA LED B.V.Non-UK entity—1
148LUQOM HOLDING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
149LUTRON EA LIMITEDUK company019251401
150LUXFAB LIMITEDUK company023535131
151LUXONIC GROUP LIMITEDUK company106311381
152MARC WOODUK company028690601
153MARELLI EUROPE S.P.ANon-UK entity—1
154MARL INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company064429481
155MARTIN ELLISUK company171998131
156MARTIN QUIGLEYUK company034172621
157MAXIGROW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142668771
158MAXIGROW LIMITEDUK company033469331
159MD EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONUK companyCE0088171
160MGL ENTERPRISES HOLFINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
161MINORI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
162MOUNT LIGHTING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137323481
163MOUNTAIN ASH INVESTEMENTS LTDCompany—1
164MOUNTAIN ASH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company029761091
165MUHAMMAD RASHIDUK company166161631
166MURRAY CAPITAL LIMITED (FORMERLY CHARLOTTE VENTURESCompany—1
167NAMENE SOLAR LTDCompany—1
168NB EVOKE GROUP LIMITEDUK company151276071
169NESTA OPERATING COMPANY ACTING AS TRUSTEE OF THE NESTA TRUSTCompany—1
170NEXTSENSE SRLNon-UK entity—1
171NIDHI GUPTAUK companyNI6279531
172NINGBO LX IMP. & EXP. CO. LTDCompany—1
173NOBI NVNon-UK entity—1
174NORTHERN HOLDINGS GLOBAL LIMITEDUK company160394121
175NORTHGATE LIGHTING TRUSTEE LIMITEDUK company153103351
176NOVATRUST LIMITEDUK companyOE0038501
177NRG OFFSHORE LIMITEDUK companyOE0333431
178NU WAVE LIMITEDUK company142184191
179OCEAN LED MARINE LTDUK company089271301
180ODSIM TECHNOLOGY LIMITEDUK company135030551
181OMC (UK) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124624931
182ORLUNA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138340541
183OSHINO LAMPS (UK) LIMITEDUK company014570501
184OSRAM GMBHNon-UK entity—1
185OXLEY GROUP LIMITEDUK company009648341
186PANDRE SPECIAL ENTERPRISESCompany—1
187PARETO HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
188PATHOGEN REDUCTION SOLUTIONSUK company129064311
189PATRICK KELLYUK companyNI7257531
190PENG CHENGUK company163531021
191PERSEPTIVE LIMITEDUK company124849701
192PETREL PIONEER LIMITEDUK company154555541
193PHAROS HOLDINGS INCCompany—1
194PINNACOLO INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
195PLANT RAISERS 2005 LIMITEDUK company037648471
196PLESSEY GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company071258521
197PLESSEY SEMICONDUCTORS LIMITEDUK company041296121
198POLYNOM AGNon-UK entity—1
199PRINCIPLE CAPITALUK company052801841
200QUINN CONTRACTSUK company113388021
201R2W2 GROUP LTDUK company170959601
202RAISE VENTURES LIMITEDUK companyNI6564051
203RAYNESTORM LIMITEDUK company102145111
204RAZOO LTDUK company171343491
205RC3 INCCompany—1
206RCC INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company123970251
207RED DOT INVESTMENTS LTDUK company105146981
208REGGIANI LIGHTING SRLNon-UK entity—1
209RICHARD WORRALLUK company071823791
210ROBE LIGHTING SRONon-UK entity—1
211ROBERT MACKENZIEUK companySC1668961
212ROBERT STONEUK company168535391
213ROBIN PRICEUK companyNI6793321
214ROBIN YOUNGUK company081549771
215ROLLINS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162815631
216RONALD WILLIAM JONESUK company022092761
217RONFELL GROUPUK company054786861
218RUGGED TREK, LLCNon-UK entity—1
219SACCOCCIA ABC LLCNon-UK entity—1
220SAM COFFEYUK company134674881
221SAMANTHA DEAKINUK company153686011
222SAMUEL TAYLORUK company000633511
223SCOTT ROBERTSUK company031913941
224SCOTTISH ENTERPRISEUK company000000001
225SELUX GMBHNon-UK entity—1
226SHANE NEWMANUK company092464491
227SHANGHAI FEILO INVESTMENT CO., LTDCompany—1
228SHL CAPITAL, LP - D4Company—1
229SHOPLIGHT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company147826091
230SIGNIFY HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
231SIMON DEACONUK company066450471
232SLEEP SAFE SYSTEMS LIMITEDUK company126833891
233SMD INTERNATIONAL GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company060593421
234SOLARTONIC LLCNon-UK entity—1
235SONDIA GROUP LIMITEDUK company161764651
236SOUTHGATE GROUP LTDUK company161760741
237SOUTHGATE LIGHTING LIMITEDUK company026851441
238STAY HOLDINGS LTDUK company134618431
239STEVE EVANSUK company073371951
240STEVE HANDSUK company067650071
241STICHTSE VECHT BEHEER B.V.Non-UK entity—1
242STUART FLETCHERUK company147905751
243SUNSHINE SASNon-UK entity—1
244TARAN HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
245TECHNICAL CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITEDUK company070981271
246TECHSTART VENTURES II LIMITED PARTNERSHIPUK companyNL0007381
247TEMPO MANUFACTURING LLCNon-UK entity—1
248THE INTERNET RETAILER LTDUK company066457211
249THE LAZER LAMPS LTD EMPLOYEES' SHARE TRUSTCompany—1
250THE VEXICA GROUP LTDUK company080983871
251THOMAS ROWLEYUK company086402351
252THOMAS WHITEUK companyNI6960501
253TLIG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company095888781
254TONY BUCKLEYUK company169616071
255TRADE IVY LIMITEDUK company108099451
256TRIME S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
257TRIPLE 3 INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company133681591
258UBERIOR INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC0739981
259VERTICALLY URBAN HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
260VEXICA INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
261VISIVE GROUP LIMITEDUK company039492051
262WEI WANGUK company144160531
263WELLVEND HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company075842301
264WESTFIELD CREATIVE LTDUK company123431931
265WILKIN MCCUNE LIMITEDUK company122798151
266WIRED CUSTOM LIGHTING INC.Company—1
267WIREFIELD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company136943621
268WUHU ANRUI OPTOELECTRONICS COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
269YOGINVEST LTDUK company101624671
270Z10 PTE. LTDNon-UK entity—1
271ZUMTOBEL GROUP AGNon-UK entity—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 28 February 2021 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.