SIC 27520 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of non-electric domestic appliances?

46 of the 164 companies registered under SIC 27520 (Manufacture of non-electric domestic appliances) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 128 individual shareholders and 28 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

46
companies with a shareholder list
of 164 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
61%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder22%23%
2 to 5 shareholders72%68%
6 or more shareholders6.5%9.6%
Owned only by individuals61%66%
At least one company shareholder39%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.2%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders4.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 17 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.6 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts6.5%8.2%
Small-company accounts37%40%
Micro-entity accounts28%38%
Dormant-company accounts26%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 25 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 27520, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ARCHWAY CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company124022451
2ARTEMIS HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
3BARRY CLARKUK company171407701
4BRONSSTADET ABNon-UK entity—1
5CASTLEPOLE CONSULTING LIMITEDCompany—1
6CHES (UK) LTDUK company022104201
7CODA PLASTICS LIMITEDUK company011169561
8CONECTID LIMITED CONECTID GROUP 400 THAMES VALLEY PARK DRIVE EARLY, READING BERKSHIRE UNITED KINGDOM RG6 1PTCompany—1
9DAVID ROSEUK company034027381
10HEATING (SOUTH WEST) LTDUK company013827661
11HVA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138065491
12IDML PRODUCTS LIMITEDCompany—1
13JAMES HARDYUK company114058511
14KNOWSIS LIMITEDUK company079109801
15LANCASTER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company110896371
16M P K CONTROLS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company168567581
17MATTHEW COLLINSUK company082435321
18NEW MEDIA LAW LLPUK companyOC3009821
19ORIGIN PRODUCT DESIGN LIMITEDCompany—1
20PETER NORMANUK company118958201
21PREMIER FIRE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158695541
22PRIMA INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS LTDUK company133560751
23REGALE MICROWAVE OVENS LIMITEDUK company017468471
24SAVILLE ESTATES LTDUK company029913111
25SIMON THOMPSONUK company077202861

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 11 May 2021 and 14 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.