SIC 27200 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of batteries and accumulators?

105 of the 378 companies registered under SIC 27200 (Manufacture of batteries and accumulators) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 493 individual shareholders and 131 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

105
companies with a shareholder list
of 378 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
33%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
36%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder25%23%
2 to 5 shareholders54%68%
6 or more shareholders21%9.6%
Owned only by individuals36%66%
At least one company shareholder64%33%
Majority-owned by a company*33%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*75%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*64%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders18%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.9%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders4.8%0.7%

* Among the 36 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 5.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts15%8.2%
Small-company accounts35%40%
Micro-entity accounts29%38%
Dormant-company accounts16%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.8%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 128 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 27200, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 2 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204782
2THE UNIVERSITY OF MANCHESTERUK companyRC0007972
3ADAM SMITHUK companySC1161091
4ADDTECH NORDIC ABNon-UK entity—1
5ADVIK SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
6AESC ATLANTIC HOLDING LIMITEDUK company142291241
7AESC JAPAN LIMITEDCompany—1
8AESC UK PLANT 2 HOLDING LIMITEDUK company154841351
9AGRATAS ENERGY STORAGE SOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
10ALBUFERA INTEGRATION SLNon-UK entity—1
11AMBRE HOLDINGS S.A.R.LNon-UK entity—1
12ANDREW BROWNUK company046152691
13ANDREW DAVIDSONUK companySC3604521
14ANDREW PHILLIPSUK company085975861
15AV ENOUGH ENERGY INVESTMENT A 2025 SPCompany—1
16AV II GP LLP, IN ITS CAPACITY AS GENERAL PARTNER OF ADACompany—1
17AVALUE TECHNOLOGY INCCompany—1
18BEEVER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company006905061
19BEN ROBINSONUK company119393201
20BJA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company088974461
21BLUE ROCK MANUFACTURING INCCompany—1
22BRISTOL BATTERIES LTDUK company010660311
23BRITON TECHNOLOGIES LTDUK company136953121
24CAPITAL SUPERHIGHWAY LTDUK company084027521
25CENTRAL COMMERCIAL HOLDING SANon-UK entity—1
26COMCORE TECHNOLOGY PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
27CRANFIELD UNIVERSITY (A ROYAL CHARTER INSTITUTION, WITHCompany—1
28CROWDCUBEUK company070145871
29CUMMINS PGI HOLDINGS LTD.UK company083044291
30DATA CENTRE RESPONSE LTDUK company079606581
31DEEP SCIENCE VENTURES LIMITEDUK company103141711
32DENCHI EOT LIMITEDUK company160246991
33DFR NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
34DSTAD PTY LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
35ECRIN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company081859221
36ELECTRIC REVOLUTION VENTURES PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
37ELYSIVM CAPITAL LLCUK companyOE0056841
38EQONIC GROUP LIMITEDUK company107942211
39ESTARLI EV LIMITEDUK company126465751
40EXICOM POWER SOLUTIONS B.VNon-UK entity—1
41GAS BBI NOMINEES LTDUK company137112901
42GAS CCF (TT) NOMINEE LTDUK company144479731
43GEA GROUP HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITEDUK company029232551
44GELION PLCUK company097965121
45GLOBE TECHNOLOGIES SWEDEN ABNon-UK entity—1
46GRANGEWOOD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company033038621
47GRAYMARK PROPERTIES LLCNon-UK entity—1
48HALLIBURTON LABS, INC.Company—1
49HARTLEY PENSION TRUSTEES LIMITED (A/C 414160AD)Company—1
50HEYFIELD PARK INVESTMENTS LTDUK company114919161
51HICO INVESTMENT GROUP PTENon-UK entity—1
52I20 LTDCompany—1
53IBIOTECH LTDUK company135981391
54JASPAL SINGHUK company113030031
55JULIA DAVIESUK company131956941
56JUPITER ROCK LIMITEDUK company117129881
57KEFROM GROUP LTDCompany—1
58KEITH GIBBSUK companyOC4202771
59KIGHT GROUP LIMITEDUK company147848971
60KNIGHT PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC8498971
61LANDSTAT ESTATE HOLDING LIMITEDUK company141503201
62LINKED ENDEAVOURS LTDUK company130854841
63LIONVOLT BVNon-UK entity—1
64MAINSPRING NOMINEES (2) LIMITED (AS NOMINEE ON BEHALF OF THE CREATOR FUND BENEFICIAL OWNERS)Company—1
65MARK ANDREW SMITHUK company036466261
66MARK LAKEUK company099438161
67MEIGH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
68MICHAEL WALKERUK company152609161
69MIDSUMMER ENERGY LTDUK company074271971
70MUHAMMAD RASHIDUK company166161631
71MUK LAW LTDUK company114284561
72NANKILLY VENTURES LTDUK company102129571
73NEIL TAYLORUK company032536301
74NEOT LIMITEDCompany—1
75NICK JONESUK company047228371
76ODIN INVESTMENTS LTDUK company133999801
77OFFGRID ENERGY LABS INCCompany—1
78ORANGETONE LTDUK company093414381
79PARVEEN AKHTARUK company173564811
80PATCHETT FELLOWES LIMITEDUK company158139761
81PETER FERGUSONUK company062085391
82PETER HALLUK company070136221
83PHILIP WARDUK company079725571
84PIN JUNG INVESTMENT CO., LTDCompany—1
85POWER QUALITY SERVICES LTDUK company038653881
86PRECISION LITHIUM LTDUK company148857811
87RC3 INCCompany—1
88REG.15930282 INNOLINX TECH LIMITEDCompany—1
89REMORA LIMITEDUK company097433831
90RICHARD DAWSONUK company019228181
91RICHARD SMITHUK company045431941
92RICHARD WORRALLUK company071823791
93ROSS RYANUK companySC7413921
94ROUGH RIDERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company155511801
95RUSSEL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company113581681
96SAFT GROUPE S.A.S.Non-UK entity—1
97SALOP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company054770471
98SARAH JONESUK company093764771
99SCHRODER & CO BANK AGNon-UK entity—1
100SCOTTISH ENTERPRISEUK company000000001
101SEAN HARRISUK companySC8142091
102SELF ENERGY LIMITEDUK company065206431
103SEPTER LTDCompany—1
104SHOO-IN (INT'L) HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
105SOLARWATT GMBHNon-UK entity—1
106SPRING ENERGY HUB LIMITEDUK company131950301
107STEPHEN HUGHESUK company031281471
108STEPHEN RICHARDSONUK company065344021
109SUNSYNK UK LIMITEDUK company087780871
110SYL (NINGBO) BATTERY CO., LTD.Company—1
111SYL BATTERY HOLDING PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
112TARIQ HUSSAINUK company060883221
113TECHNOLOGY MATRIX LLCNon-UK entity—1
114TEKNOVEKST INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
115THE UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTERUK companyRC0006571
116THOMAS BROOKSUK company148812811
117TMEG MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company097600401
118TREASURE WIN INTERNATIONAL LTDCompany—1
119TURBINE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company144138431
120UCEA CAPITAL PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company119969481
121VENTURES II LPCompany—1
122WETAC GROUP BVNon-UK entity—1
123WETAC STAND-BY INTERNATIONAL BVNon-UK entity—1
124WILLIAM COOPERUK company026685021
125WPC APSNon-UK entity—1
126ZHEJIANG JIHE VENTURE INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
127ZINAL GROWTH PARTNERS LIMITEDCompany—1
128ZOE ESS B.V.Non-UK entity—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 7 April 2021 and 3 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.