SIC 27330 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of wiring devices?

40 of the 121 companies registered under SIC 27330 (Manufacture of wiring devices) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 85 individual shareholders and 48 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

40
companies with a shareholder list
of 121 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
38%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder25%23%
2 to 5 shareholders63%68%
6 or more shareholders13%9.6%
Owned only by individuals38%66%
At least one company shareholder63%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders5.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.5%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders2.5%0.7%

* Among the 11 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 16.8 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts20%8.2%
Small-company accounts53%40%
Micro-entity accounts25%38%
Dormant-company accounts2.5%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other0.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 45 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 27330, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
13 PHASE HOLDINGS LTDUK company162273621
2AMPHENOL LIMITEDUK company007842781
3ANDY SMITHUK company047623771
4AP VENTURES FUND II GP LLPUK companyOC4224361
5BRITISH DRILLING AND FREEZING COMPANY LIMITEDUK company024092641
6CHORD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company032834661
7CHRYSALIX ROBOVALLEY LIMITEDCompany—1
8CITY ELECTRIC GROUP LIMITEDUK companyOE0276111
9CPI ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company070392501
10CRAIG STEVENSONUK companySC7869241
11DEMS INVESTMENTS LTDUK company146210811
12DYNAMIC FLUID HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company147602651
13FLINTSTONE BLOODSTOCK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company106660521
14GARY WEBSTERUK company055330281
15GEORGE ROBINSONUK companyNI0256451
16GLIC LTD.UK companySC5512661
17HEAMAR COMPANY LIMITEDUK company080367321
18JAPAN AUTOMATIC MACHINE CO.,LTD.Company—1
19JULIAN MANUK company087481581
20KALIBER LIMITEDUK company032338721
21KCP NOMINEES LTDUK company108302971
22LOCKHEED MARTIN GLOBAL, INC.UK companyFC0136161
23M-SOLV LTDUK company052927121
24MYRNA GROUP LIMITEDUK company125043701
25MYRNA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company105598111
26MYRNA TRADING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company125045681
27NESO TECHNOLOGY, INCUK company101283391
28OAKHILL LTDUK company031804021
29OLSON ELECTRONICS HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
30PARTEX MARKING SYSTEMS ABNon-UK entity—1
31POD BIDCO LIMITEDUK company126755201
32PRINCEPS ELECTRONICS LIMITEDUK company057874921
33PRODRIVE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company038559891
34Q5D - BIZ OWNERS ED, A SERIES OF CGF2021 LLCNon-UK entity—1
35Q5D - GOG JUL 2025, A SERIES OF CGF2021 LLCNon-UK entity—1
36QD-0317 FUND I, A SERIES OF REINFORCED VENTURES, LPCompany—1
37QD-0328 FUND I, A SERIES OF AX-RN-FUNDS, LPCompany—1
38REINFORCED VENTURES SUBSCRIPTION FUND LP- B4Company—1
39SOSV IV LLCNon-UK entity—1
40SOSV V LLCNon-UK entity—1
41STEVE EVANSUK company073371951
42SWIF EQUITY AREA B LPUK companyLP0232361
43TAMURA CORP OF JAPANCompany—1
44TAMURA KAKEN (UK) LTDCompany—1
45TTI, INC.Company—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 31 March 2021 and 31 January 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.