SIC 49500 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Transport via pipeline?

24 of the 95 companies registered under SIC 49500 (Transport via pipeline) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 28 individual shareholders and 29 companies, trusts and other entities.

24
companies with a shareholder list
of 95 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
—
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder—23%
2 to 5 shareholders—68%
6 or more shareholders—9.6%
Owned only by individuals—66%
At least one company shareholder—33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders—2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders—1.8%
A nominee among shareholders—0.7%

* Among the 5 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts—8.2%
Small-company accounts—40%
Micro-entity accounts—38%
Dormant-company accounts—10%
No accounts filed yet, or other—4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 29 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 49500, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ALEX STEWART INTERNATIONAL INSPECTIONS LTDUK company112608711
2BP INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company005425151
3BREEDON CEMENT LIMITEDUK company082845491
4BUXTON LIME LIMITEDUK company142458831
5CARBON SUSTAINABILITY LIMITEDUK company130633951
6CEPME LIMITEDCompany—1
7EGDON RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company064097161
8ENI CCUS HOLDING LIMITEDUK company148217731
9EXOLUM INTERNATIONAL UK LIMITEDUK company082338431
10HARLAND & WOLFF GROUP HOLDINGS PLCUK company064097121
11HOLCIM UK CEMENT LIMITEDUK company093262371
12INEXUS GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company042227301
13JAMES WILSONUK company043501611
14MAXWELL DAVIESUK company087621191
15MUSKET US, LLCNon-UK entity—1
16NATIONAL PIPELINE COMPANY (U) LIMITEDCompany—1
17NATIONAL WEALTH FUND LIMITEDUK company068162711
18NEO ENERGY NORTH SEA LIMITEDUK company010618631
19PACIFICA ENERGY LIMITEDUK company059098641
20PENSPEN LIMITEDUK company005844461
21SIDARA CORPORATION HOLDING LTDCompany—1
22SUMMIT PROGRESSIVE PEAK LIMITEDUK company152216211
23TANZANIA PETROLEUM DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONCompany—1
24TARMAC CEMENT LIMITEDUK company000665581
25TENBROEKE COMPANY LIMITEDUK company067836431
26TETRA ENERGY GAMMA LIMITEDUK company096551551
27THE PENSPEN GROUP LTDUK company009806001
28TOTALENERGIES HOLDINGS EACOP SASNon-UK entity—1
29TRAFIGURA PTE LTDUK companyNI7365511

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 10 April 2021 and 16 February 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.