SIC 49420 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Removal services?

1,277 of the 8,426 companies registered under SIC 49420 (Removal services) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 2,492 individual shareholders and 259 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

1,277
companies with a shareholder list
of 8,426 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
11%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
84%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder26%23%
2 to 5 shareholders73%68%
6 or more shareholders0.9%9.6%
Owned only by individuals84%66%
At least one company shareholder16%33%
Majority-owned by a company*11%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*95%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*67%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.2%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.1%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.2%0.7%

* Among the 386 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 5.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts5.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts32%40%
Micro-entity accounts46%38%
Dormant-company accounts7.2%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other8.9%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 258 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 49420, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 20 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CAMBRIDGE REMOVALS & STORAGE LTDUK company066076265
2MASTER REMOVERS GROUP 2019 LTDUK company118003463
3ABDUL RAHMANUK company169847312
4ALHAM FARM LTD SSASCompany—2
5ESSPJAY LIMITEDUK company148492332
6EXCLUSIVE HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITEDUK company159943702
7FIONA SMITHUK company106717972
8GIANT CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company166303872
9HARPREET SINGHUK company170455692
10HASSAN RAZAUK company173629632
11JORDAN SMITHUK company112500572
12MILES GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company163098112
13MOBEUS INCOME AND GROWTH 2 VCT PLCUK company039462352
14MOBEUS INCOME AND GROWTH VCT PLCUK company051539312
15NICK THOMSONUK company089233702
16PETER DONALDSONUK company090832832
17PETER ROBINSONUK company168422842
18SIMON JONESUK company090144982
19THE INCOME AND GROWTH VCT PLCUK company040694832
20ZUBAIR AHMEDUK company150230602
21A C POPE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133185471
22A SPIRESUK company032075851
23A2E INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company040625891
24ABK CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company166480951
25ABSOLUTE SALES & LETTINGS LTDUK company072305531
26ADNAN AHMEDUK company164126111
27AHMED ZUBAIRUK company3877775481151
28AKHTAR HUSSAINUK company165783791
29AL SATA RENT A CAR L.L.CNon-UK entity—1
30ALEXANDRU POPUK company117639821
31ANDREW DRYDENUK company084384271
32ANDREW GEORGE ADRIAN BRITTON/MOVEIT MIDLANDS LTDCompany—1
33ANDREW GEORGE HARRISONUK company050248451
34ANDREW PHILLIPSUK company085975861
35ANGEL MOTOR GROUP LIMITEDUK company096758571
36AO CONSULTING LTDUK company159026151
37ARMISHAWS GROUP LTDUK company130919981
38BAHA UDDINUK company161468461
39BALJINDER SINGHUK company156380231
40BALLARDS REMOVALS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company092367181
41BAWN HQUK company155337161
42BECKWITH HOLDINGS LTDUK company123664981
43BECKWITHS (BRIGHTON) LIMITEDUK company043751201
44BELLMAN PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company153934651
45BENJAMIN WALKERUK company152443451
46BEYOND BLUE HORIZONS PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
47BISHOPSGATE HOLDCO LTDUK company150879031
48BISLEY GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161236041
49BLACKFINCH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company027059481
50BLACKFINCH NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company086130941
51BLUE LAKE SYNDICATE LTDUK company154542471
52BOUVERIE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company029193421
53BRAINES GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company158392921
54BURT GROUP LIMITEDUK company083403931
55BYSR-GROUP LTDUK company162763241
56C & W REMOVALS LIMITEDUK company152057101
57CARRIER PIGEON ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company129548271
58CCP1 LIMITEDUK company112696541
59CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
60CHRISTOPHER BROWNUK company117967601
61CHRISTOPHER SMITHUK company086715471
62CORTEX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161301491
63CROFT SHAREHOLDERS LTDUK company146549281
64D BYRNEUK company073271641
65D WALSHUK company115039201
66D. DURRANT REMOVALS LTDUK company052825771
67DARREN HARRISUK company122094761
68DAVE MORRISONUK company121979681
69DAVID CLARKUK companyOC3566101
70DAVID POWELLUK company143468521
71DAVID ROSE GROUP LIMITEDUK company154871331
72DMTECH DATA DRIVEN VENTURES III LTDCompany—1
73DOEBBELIN AND BOEDER GMBHNon-UK entity—1
74DOREE BONNER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company106907911
75DREDWULF ENTERPRISES LTDUK company149598301
76EDENBECK LIMITEDUK company078285281
77EDWARD MILES REMOVALS, STORAGE, SHIPPING LTDUK company092355971
78ELANDERS HOLDING UK LIMITEDUK company152248401
79ELIZABETH SMITHUK company046339431
80ELM OFFICE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company104903331
81EQUIOM TRUST (CI) LTDUK companyOE0269411
82EUROROUTE LIMITEDUK companySC1106581
83FD SECRETARIAL LTDUK company093614661
84FRANCISUK company157465211
85FRANKLINS HOLDINGS LTDUK company163772061
86GARY BURTONUK company086552791
87GARY DAVISUK company057931291
88GEORGE JONESUK company119866391
89GERRITSEN GROUP UK LIMITEDUK company105990251
90GOSSELIN MOBILITY UK LIMITEDUK company107541491
91GRAHAM ALEXANDERUK company120447851
92GRAHAM MITCHELLUK company057293691
93GRAINGER INVESTMENTS LTDUK company103803831
94GREEN HAWK LIMITEDCompany—1
95GREENFROG LTDUK company136878261
96HAH GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company162322091
97HARRY LAMBERTUK company100848971
98HELEN HARRISONUK company086520781
99HERE TO THERE REMOVALS LTDUK company129892841
100HLG (UK) LIMITEDUK company070718161
101I&F TRADING GROUP LTDUK company153652101
102IAN ATKINSONUK company088535721
103IAN EVANSUK company074594091
104IFEON LTDUK company169064271
105IMRAN KHANUK company145466451
106INDERJIT SINGHUK company087235941
107J & V RELOCATIONS LIMITEDUK company139484111
108JAKE THOMASUK company170838871
109JAMES BIRDUK company118542051
110JAMES BROWNUK company082760341
111JAMES PRESTONUK company140921431
112JAMIE JARVISUK company106856311
113JEFFERSON BELLINATO / JB LOGISTIC SERVICES UK LTDCompany—1
114JKC MOVE MANAGEMENT LTDUK company059468621
115JOHN BALDWINUK company044856581
116JOHN BOOTHUK company132205051
117JOHN KINGUK company035040501
118JOHN MCMANUSUK companyNI6157981
119JOHN SMARTUK company030797411
120JWB HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139806121
121KATHERINE GRANTUK company080154191
122KELERBAY LIMITEDUK company029855071
123KELLYS REMOVALS & TRANSPORT (GUILDFORD) LIMITEDUK company006066381
124KEVIN GRICEUK company093516231
125KEVIN SMARTUK company166122551
126KULDEEP SINGHUK company173019691
127LIGHTHOUSE DELIVERY SERVICES LTDUK company119321341
128LOCTEK ERGONOMIC TECHNOLOGY CORP.Company—1
129LUKE BUTLERUK company136090471
130M & M SPEED SERVICES LIMITEDUK company132832591
131M J MCCARTHY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company037242511
132M J MCCARTHY LTDUK company101955961
133MANDEEP KAURUK company172868861
134MARC BAKERUK company068993951
135MARDAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company142286521
136MARK LANEUK companyOC4074811
137MARK NASHUK company045604471
138MARTELLS LIMITEDUK company132651461
139MARTIN RAYUK company088771261
140MASTER REMOVERS GROUP LIMITEDUK company092433961
141MASTERS REMOVERS GROUP 2023 LTDCompany—1
142MATTHEW DAVIESUK company120481301
143MATTHEW HUTCHINSONUK company051618511
144MATTHEW JONESUK company100019281
145MELVYN JOHN LTDUK company075466771
146METROPOLIS VENTURES CAPITAL LTDCompany—1
147MICHAEL MACKENZIEUK company121042441
148MICHAEL THOMASUK company165427151
149MICHAEL WRIGHTUK company157199631
150MID REMOVALS LIMITEDUK company155582851
151MILLROSE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company141512431
152MNL (BBI HAATCH) NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company143164171
153MNL NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company095128641
154MOBEUS INCOME & GROWTH VCT4 PLCCompany—1
155MOBEUS INCOME AND GROWTH 4 VCT PLCUK company037076971
156MOHAMMAD ANWARUK company157352701
157MOHAMMED UDDINUK company135804911
158MOUNT VENTURE CAPITAL FUND, L.PCompany—1
159MOVERS EOT LTDUK company148276051
160MOVIN ON LIMITEDUK company046680101
161MUHAMMAD BILALUK company153325361
162MUHAMMAD RASHIDUK company166161631
163MUHAMMAD SHEHZADUK company171687571
164MUHAMMAD SUFYANUK company165821601
165MUHAMMAD USMANUK company163739451
166MUSA KHANUK company118503991
167NAVEED ANJUMUK company163605791
168NICK MARTINUK company065169601
169ODIN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company133999801
170OLDERSHAW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company127363711
171PARKFIELD TRADING LIMITEDUK company136229081
172PASARGAD 2 LIMITEDUK company130824341
173PATRICK SLATTERYUK company092729071
174PAUL CHAPMANUK company088178781
175PAUL CLARKEUK company165948081
176PAUL GRAHAMUK company090679491
177PAUL LYONSUK company114543561
178PAUL MORRISUK company151852391
179PAUL SMITHUK company011707191
180PEGLER GROUP LIMITEDUK company115011701
181PETER MONKUK company069104951
182PJY HOLDINGS LTDUK company168076511
183PREMIER RELOCATION EUROPE LIMITEDUK company161603391
184PRESPA SERVICES LTDUK company083041031
185RAVINDER SINGHUK company155052661
186RAW VENTURES GLOBAL - FZCOCompany—1
187RAW VENTURES GLOBAL LIMITEDCompany—1
188REBECCA MARSHALLUK company105820521
189RED DRAGON CLEANING AND RESTORATION LIMITEDUK company048516401
190REDCORN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company121216901
191REGIS MOTORS LTDUK company120689511
192REMOVAL INVESTMENT LIMITEDUK company160431021
193RESTORE GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company130526901
194RICHARD OGDENUK company005209541
195RICHARD WISE CAR SERVICE LTDCompany—1
196RICHMOND OSEIUK company125359871
197RIKESH PATELUK company141025611
198ROBERT LUCASUK company147068991
199ROBERT PERRYUK company071509161
200ROBINSONS INTERNATIONAL MOVING GROUP LTDUK company001580271
201RYAN HARVEYUK company166306201
202SALLY SANDERSONUK company049411751
203SAM CHAPMANUK company146177821
204SAMANTHA POPEUK company119647351
205SANTA FE GROUP LIMITEDUK company056520201
206SANTA FE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139359981
207SARAH DAVIESUK company075630761
208SCA SELF STORAGE HOLDINGS LTDUK company143903261
209SEBIC GROUP LTDUK company143390891
210SG INVESTMENTS 2 LIMITEDCompany—1
211SHIFT IT REMOVALS LTDUK company075131041
212SHORTLAND HORNE RESIDENTIAL LIMITEDUK company039554511
213SPECIALISED MOVERS TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company141431481
214SPURSTOW GROUP LIMITEDUK company088929291
215SR ALI TRADING LIMITEDUK company154576051
216STEPHEN JOHNSONUK company121112551
217STEPHEN WILLIAMSUK company040747891
218STEVEN BUTLERUK company088087221
219STUART MURRAYUK company144534011
220SUKHWINDER SINGHUK company120684601
221SUSAN WALKERUK company017834151
222SYNDICATE ROOM BBI NOMINEES LTDUK company130603751
223SYNDICATE ROOM NOMINEES LTDUK company107768731
224TAHIR MAHMOODUK company090375311
225THE HARRINGTON CONSULTANCY & BOOKKEEPING LTDUK company112841481
226THE ONLY GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company161819681
227THE TAX PEOPLE (UK) LTDUK company118672321
228THOMAS REYNOLDSUK company113892801
229THOMAS SHEPHERDSONUK company063367081
230THOMAS VAUGHANUK company066925821
231THORNPEAK LIMITEDUK company114340951
232THORNTON HOLDINGS (SCOTLAND) LTDUK companySC6897111
233TIM RYANUK company107263391
234TIMESQUARE LIMITEDUK company027814151
235TIMOTHY CLARKUK company011477451
236TITAN GRP UK LTDUK company136778701
237TM HOLDING GROUP LTDUK company170174181
238TOM ASHLEYUK company094917221
239TONY GREENUK company096389401
240TPS GROUP HOLDINGS (S-IN-A) LIMITEDUK company025220801
241TRACY MCGREGORUK company069260151
242TRANSWORLD RELOCATION (UK) LTDUK company142161241
243TT NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company078224751
244UNIVERSAL COMMERCIAL RELOCATION (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company014013521
245VAUBAN NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company124800561
246VENTURES TOGETHER NOMINEES LTDUK company132906671
247VISIONTRANSIT LTDUK company132421841
248WAQAR ALIUK company172020901
249WARD THOMAS REMOVALS LIMITEDUK company051675411
250WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
251WHITPORT LTDUK company000621721
252WHYTEUK company118811711
253WIL-CAN SHIPPING & REMOVALS (UK) LTDUK company139567731
254YI POONUK company167460971
255ZAFAR IQBALUK company162575391
256ZAHID ALIUK companySC8765931
257ZAKA STARTUP 10 J.S.A.Non-UK entity—1
258ZIA ULLAHUK company167628921

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 19 May 2020 and 18 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.