SIC 49319 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)?

270 of the 1,305 companies registered under SIC 49319 (Other urban, suburban or metropolitan passenger land transport (not underground, metro or similar)) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 578 individual shareholders and 235 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

270
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,305 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
49%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
47%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder34%23%
2 to 5 shareholders60%68%
6 or more shareholders5.6%9.6%
Owned only by individuals47%66%
At least one company shareholder53%33%
Majority-owned by a company*49%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*94%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*78%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.6%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.7%0.7%

* Among the 87 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 14.5 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts16%8.2%
Small-company accounts51%40%
Micro-entity accounts24%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.7%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.6%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 232 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 49319, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 20 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1FIRST BUS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company0326158712
2ROTALA LTDUK company053389076
3ARRIVA UK BUS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company041666724
4FIRST BUS LONDON LIMITEDUK company136102513
5GO-AHEAD HOLDING LIMITEDUK company063523083
6ROWGATE GROUP LIMITEDUK company103362523
7CENTRAL CONNECT TRANSPORT LIMITEDUK company099647862
8FIRST SOUTH WEST LIMITEDUK company016694172
9FIRSTBUS (NORTH) LIMITEDUK company032614842
10FIRSTGROUP PLCUK companySC1571762
11GO NORTH WEST LIMITEDUK company082058712
12GRT BUS GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC1142032
13HAMPTON TRAVEL GROUP LTDUK company159488272
14HUMAN FOREST LIMITEDUK company123526982
15JJP HOLDINGS (SOUTH WEST) LIMITEDUK company096069432
16KENNETH TURNERUK company164578062
17STAGECOACH BUS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC1766712
18TOWER TRANSIT LIMITEDUK company043356582
19TRANSPORT TRADING LIMITEDUK company039148102
20TRANSPORT UK (OPERATIONS) LIMITEDUK company056184632
21(STAGECOACH NORTH WEST LIMITED)UK company001236651
221818 VENTURE CAPITAL LIMITEDCompany—1
232AND20 LTDUK company107327101
24A2B TAXIS (TRURO) LIMITEDUK company045170711
25ABBOT TRAVEL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7007461
26ABELLIO TRANSPORT GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC4884481
27ADVENTURE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123485541
28ALTKUZNETS SUSTAINABILITY ADVISORS PVT LTDUK company162672211
29ANDREW BELLUK company120136521
30ANDREW BRYANTUK company085506931
31ANDREW MASONUK company090299591
32ANDREW WALLBANKUK company048054001
33APH MALPAS LTDUK company157393941
34APN SPANon-UK entity—1
35ARC GROUP GLOBAL LTDUK company119312751
36ARRIVA INTERNATIONAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company151486871
37ARRIVA INVESTMENTS LTDUK company043376421
38ARRIVA NORTH WEST LIMITEDUK company005233761
39ARRIVA UK BUS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company008210541
40ASCENDAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company112498431
41ASESORIAS E INVERSIONES ROGER SPANon-UK entity—1
42B8V11 LIMITEDCompany—1
43BALFOUR BEATTY INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company004577191
44BANK OF NEW YORK C/O JAMES MAHONCompany—1
45BARBER SPANon-UK entity—1
46BARRA CRUZ SLNon-UK entity—1
47BECWIL CARS LIMITEDUK company150136921
48BELLE VUE (MANCHESTER) LIMITEDUK company032720141
49BERRYS COACHES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company100144591
50BHL HOLDING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
51BLACKFINCH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118767191
52BLACKFINCH SPRING VCT PLCUK company121664171
53BLACKFINCH VENTURES NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company114010591
54BRADDELL LIMITEDUK company038997361
55BRITISH INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENT PLCUK company038777771
56BURNLEY & PENDLE TRAVEL LIMITEDUK company017774301
57CANTARES INVESTMENT SPANon-UK entity—1
58CAR & GENERAL (TRADING) LIMITEDCompany—1
59CARPET MEDIA GROUPUK company123979431
60CCB HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company031285451
61CENTREWEST LIMITEDUK company028442701
62CLIVE ROBERTSUK company022930081
63COLLECTIVE CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company075781181
64COMPANY)UK companyCE0042971
65COPELANDS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company120808241
66COWAN HOLDINGS SCOTLAND LIMITEDUK companySC8114941
67CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204781
68CYGNUS ATRATUS ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company080693731
69D & G BUS LIMITEDUK company069185921
70D.J. THOMAS HOLDINGS LTDUK company167965741
71DAVID BROOKESUK company100150711
72DIAMOND BUS (NORTH WEST) LIMITEDUK company030372281
73EAGLES HOLDINGS (EA) LIMITEDUK company160619971
74EAST YORKSHIRE MOTOR SERVICES LIMITEDUK company002166281
75ECO TRAVEL LIMITEDUK company081948511
76EDINBURGH CASTLE COACHES LIMITEDUK companySC1591811
77EL FARO INTERNACIONAL SPANon-UK entity—1
78EMERALD EXPERIENCE TRAVEL LTDUK companyNI7321101
79ENHANCE CANADA HOLDINGS LPCompany—1
80EQUITIX FUND VII HOLDCO B LIMITEDUK companyFC0406141
81EQUITIX HIGHWAYS 2 LIMITEDUK company074501351
82ERIC W. BOWERS COACHES LIMITED (AKA HIGH PEAK)Company—1
83EURO LEX LLCNon-UK entity—1
84EYMS MINERALS LIMITEDUK company150927821
85FAIR AIR LIMITEDUK company105839271
86FAIR BY DESIGN LTDCompany—1
87FEN VENTURES III FUND LPCompany—1
88FENTON UK 3 LIMITEDCompany—1
89FENTON UK 9 LIMITEDCompany—1
90FIRST MANCHESTER LIMITEDUK company028186071
91FIRST PIONEER BUS LIMITEDCompany—1
92FLIX SENon-UK entity—1
93FOUNDATION FOR INTEGRATED TRANSPORT LIMITEDCompany—1
94FPF GROUP LIMITEDUK company143661831
95FRANKUM & KAYE LIMITEDUK company007226961
96FVT INVESTMENT LPCompany—1
97GARY SALTERUK company038404861
98GLASS HOUSE AFRICA LIMITEDCompany—1
99GRANT PALMERUK company071832221
100GRANT PALMER (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company147682301
101GRANVILLE DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company066272491
102GREATER MANCHESTER BUSES SOUTH LIMITEDUK company028186541
103GUIL MOBILITY VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—1
104HEATHROW ENTERPRISES LTDUK company027672161
105HORIZON ENTERTAINMENT CARGO LTDUK company039257961
106HORNSBY TRAVEL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company104010411
107HUGHES BROS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company103094211
108HUMAN FOREST SPANon-UK entity—1
109IAN FOSTERUK company060405101
110IFYK HOLDINGS LIMITED PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
111INDERJIT SINGHUK company087235941
112INDIGO MUSE COACHING & CONSULTANCY LTDUK company075817441
113INFRAMOBILITY UK BIDCO LIMITEDUK company139574171
114INVERSIONES CERES CHILE S.A.Non-UK entity—1
115INVERSIONES LOS RULOS SANon-UK entity—1
116INVERSIONES MJZ 2030 SPANon-UK entity—1
117INVERSIONES QUIVOLGO S.A.Non-UK entity—1
118IPTECH GROUP LIMITEDUK company133626951
119J & P YATES LIMITEDUK company104535841
120J C NEWMANUK company117357551
121J N JONESUK company107759601
122JACK ROSSUK company057746121
123JAMES CANAVANUK company087663371
124JAMES HAY PENSION TRUSTEES LIMITED & MR P BESTCompany—1
125JAMES MASONUK company044188121
126JEV COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
127JOHN WALLACEUK company122560611
128JULIA TRAVEL S.A.Non-UK entity—1
129KINSLEY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138782781
130KOWETHEK HOMES LTDUK company130518451
131LAKESIDE COACHES LIMITEDUK company043705271
132LANCASHIRE UNITED LIMITED (AKA THE BLACKBURN BUSCompany—1
133LCIF 2 GENERAL PARTNER LIMITEDUK company122788361
134LEE GIBSONUK companyNI7324871
135LIENTUR SANon-UK entity—1
136LONDON HIRE COMMUNITY SERVICES LTDUK company083980771
137LONDON HIRE LIMITEDUK company017731491
138MAINLINE PARTNERSHIP LIMITEDUK company028192071
139MANCHESTER COMMUNITY TRANSPORT LIMITED (IN LIQUIDATION)Company—1
140MARINOVIC & ALCALDE ABOGADOS SPANon-UK entity—1
141MARK STACEYUK company008311911
142MAYNES COACHES LIMITEDUK companySC2646831
143MCGILL'S BUS SERVICE LIMITEDUK companySC0272381
144MCGILL'S SCOTLAND EAST LIMITEDUK companySC0919231
145MENDIP COMMUNITY TRANSPORTUK company043769411
146MICHAEL SMITHUK company069050191
147MICHAEL STEWARTUK company076874551
148MITSUI & CO. EUROPE PLCUK company022040391
149MITSUI & CO., LTD.Company—1
150MNL (ASCENSION) NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company122919921
151MONETGRANGE LTDUK company050404291
152MUHAMMAD NAEEMUK company165941541
153MUSASHI SEIMITSU INDUSTRY CO. LTDCompany—1
154MUSASHI SEIMITSU INDUSTRY CO., LTD.Company—1
155N1 CAPITAL SPANon-UK entity—1
156N22 AFRICA FUND (D) ABNon-UK entity—1
157N22 AFRICA FUND (E) ABNon-UK entity—1
158NESTA OPERATING COMPANYUK company077060361
159NEXT GEN MOBILITY LIMITEDUK company167250641
160NEXUS MOVE LTDUK company011264611
161NORTHERN EXPRESS ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company055741571
162NORTHERN RAIL LIMITEDCompany—1
163NOVASTAR VENTURES AFRICA PEOPLE AND PLANET FUND III LPUK companyLP0234211
164OKIS INVESTEMTS SANon-UK entity—1
165OWENS NEWCO A LTDUK company157134231
166PAUL RANDALLUK company055952681
167PAUL S WINSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company015075501
168PAUL WINSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
169PEADRI US SPANon-UK entity—1
170POCHOCO INVESTMENTS S.A R.L. - SPFCompany—1
171POLARIS SPANon-UK entity—1
172PROXIMO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company081855031
173R S TYRER LIMITEDUK company068715981
174RASPBERRY VENTURES LIMITEDUK company140287091
175REL UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company116421811
176REPA S.A.Non-UK entity—1
177RIBBLE MOTOR SERVICES LIMITED TRADING AS STAGECOACHCompany—1
178ROSSENDALE TRANSPORT LIMITEDUK company020049701
179ROTALA GROUP LIMITEDUK company150308611
180RUSSELL MCLEANUK company046915601
181SANTANA S.A.Non-UK entity—1
182SCS ENGINEERING LIMITEDUK company109004681
183SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568251
184SELWYNS TRAVEL LIMITEDUK company013855331
185SHARON MOOREUK company048045481
186SMS HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
187SOUTHEND-ON-SEA BOROUGH COUNCILCompany—1
188STAGECOACH GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC1007641
189STEPHEN HUGHESUK company031281471
190STEPHEN PARRYUK company060034891
191STOTTS TOURS (OLDHAM) LIMITEDUK company007588131
192STREAMSIDE INVESTMENT LPCompany—1
193TALANTON IMPACT FUND LLCNon-UK entity—1
194TDI GREENWAY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157645971
195TERRAVISION ELECTRIC SPANon-UK entity—1
196TEXXI GLOBAL LTDCompany—1
197THE CITY OF CARDIFF COUNCILCompany—1
198THE COACH TRAVEL GROUP LIMITEDUK company156987811
199THE HIGHLAND COUNCILCompany—1
200THE SPRINGFIELD BUS AND COACH CO. LIMITED (DISSOLVED W.E.F. 02/10/2019)Company—1
201THOMAS ROBERTSUK company038887881
202THORNES INDEPENDENT LIMITEDUK company002624561
203TIZIANO SANon-UK entity—1
204TJ GARABEDIAN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
205TOMORROWS TRAVEL GROUP LIMITEDUK company161666041
206TRANSPORT FOR GREATER MANCHESTERUK company058681011
207TRANSPORT UK BUS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126650361
208TURQUOISE CAPITAL LLPUK companyOC3155741
209TVS MOTOR (SINGAPORE) PTE. LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
210TYRER TOURS LIMITEDCompany—1
211UK COACHWAYS LIMITED (DISSOLVED 14/04/2020)Company—1
212UK FARM HOLDINGS 2 LIMITEDUK company144381321
213ULTRA GLOBAL LTD IN TRUST FOR B J PRIVETTCompany—1
214ULTRA GLOBAL LTD IN TRUST FOR MR C RAMSHAWCompany—1
215ULTRA GLOBAL LTD IN TRUST FOR MR I HERDCompany—1
216UNCOVERED FUND INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP 1STCompany—1
217UNDERROCK GROUP LTDUK company114234131
218UNICA INV. LIMITEDUK company133197701
219UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOLUK companyRC0006481
220VISION BUS LTDUK company089820701
221WAG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134486491
222WARRINGTON BOROUGH TRANSPORT LIMITEDUK company019903711
223WATU HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
224WEALTHSPRING INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company162601451
225WENGEN LTDUK company030124691
226WIGAN BUSES LIMITED (DISSOLVED W.E.F. 11/09/2018)Company—1
227WILLIAM GREENUK company092944911
228WILLIAM WILSONUK companySC0146911
229WILLIAMSON TRANSPORT LIMITEDUK companySC3152301
230YORKSHIRE RIDER LTDUK company057764281
231YORKSHIRE TIGER LIMITEDUK company041660411
232ZINC VENTURES LIMITEDUK company107969841

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 6 March 2021 and 2 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.