SIC 33130 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Repair of electronic and optical equipment?

222 of the 1,056 companies registered under SIC 33130 (Repair of electronic and optical equipment) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 471 individual shareholders and 82 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

222
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,056 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
21%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
70%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder23%23%
2 to 5 shareholders73%68%
6 or more shareholders3.6%9.6%
Owned only by individuals70%66%
At least one company shareholder29%33%
Majority-owned by a company*21%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*91%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*60%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.5%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 58 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 12.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts8.1%8.2%
Small-company accounts42%40%
Micro-entity accounts42%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.5%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 81 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 33130, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 3 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CALEDONIAN TECHNOLOGY INSTALLATIONS LIMITEDUK companySC1535882
2EUAN BROWNUK companySC3776792
3H.R. SMITH GROUP LIMITEDUK company117343082
4ALEX GRAYUK company170982761
5ALI AHMEDUK company164471171
6ANDREW BROWNUK company046152691
7ANDREW BUTLERUK company093800281
8ANDREW GRAYUK company074552841
9ASTECH SYSTEM SERVICES LIMITEDUK company160612101
10ATG-UK PARENT LIMITEDUK company148359611
11BAE SYSTEMS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company052654141
12BEN MOFFATTUK company109936211
13BLACK LEGEND LIMITEDCompany—1
14BRIAN JOHNSTONUK companyNI6900141
15BRM GROUP LIMITEDUK companyNI6699881
16BRYAN THOMASUK companyNI7301851
17CEGO GROUP LTDUK company166921331
18CHS NETWORKS LIMITEDUK company036322351
19CLEARVIEW COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS LTDUK company131733911
20CURA TERRAE LIMITEDUK company133543801
21DAVID CLARKUK companyOC3566101
22DAVID WILKINSONUK company094021901
23DDC AUTOMATION LTDUK company079314711
24DYNAMIC FLUID HOLDINGS LTDUK company147602651
25ELIZABETH WRIGHTUK company135428921
26EOS ASSET HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company164077621
27FEI ELECTRON OPTICS INTERNATIONAL B.V.Non-UK entity—1
28FLORIN OLTEANUUK company092923771
29G.W. HARRISUK company108868231
30GRINSTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company039103801
31HALMA PLCUK company000409321
32HASTE LIMITEDUK company034400101
33HOLLY WILLIAMSUK company131817401
34HORTON ACQUISITIONCO LIMITEDUK company165699381
35INFRA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company165882481
36JACOB SMITHUK company161539041
37JAMES HICKMANUK company120588381
38JCK ENGINEERING PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
39JINKOSOLAR (SWITZERLAND) AGNon-UK entity—1
40JOHN MITCHELLUK company076336651
41JUSTIN DALEUK company096664831
42KAMRAN KHANUK company171076041
43KULWANT SINGHUK company164809371
44LAURA BUTLERUK company112816701
45LOSE BIG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130785251
46LUKE WILLIAMSUK company157348431
47MACONTROLS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company102614211
48MAXEY MOVERLEY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132305861
49MICHAEL ROSEUK company144361421
50MUNIR AHMADUK company166729751
51NEIL PETERSUK company055930841
52NOMAN KHANUK company172011421
53OSAICNC S.R.LNon-UK entity—1
54PAIVA LTDUK company127695711
55PAUL BENNETTUK company083512811
56PAUL KNOTTUK companyNI7151161
57PETER WALSHUK company163548331
58PIONEER HOLDINGS GLOBAL LIMITEDUK company103013411
59PIONEER HOLDINGS UK LIMITEDUK company103013591
60PRINCIPAL CONSORTIUM LIMITEDUK company026162421
61PROBO MEDICAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company112516931
62PROVEN VCT PLCUK company039113231
63REED HOLDINGS YORKSHIRE LIMITEDUK company082897421
64RICHARD HARRISUK company124545101
65RICO LOGISTICS LIMITEDUK company028690141
66ROBINSON AND SONS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company080699051
67SARODAN CONSULTING LTDUK company090204541
68SCOTT MCALLEN HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
69SMART THING SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company104569541
70SPECTRUM WORKPLACE TECHNOLOGY GROUP LIMITEDUK company037300741
71STLS HOLD CO LIMITEDUK company153604971
72SWAN HOLDINGS GROUP LTDUK company155336031
73TECHNICAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company125687611
74TELENOVA GROUP LIMITEDUK company139287341
75TIENBE UK LTDUK company164854471
76TRIDENT MARITIME SYSTEMS UK LIMITEDUK company091246951
77TWIGGER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company103731391
78TWYFER RIVER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company085936161
79ULTRAMEDIC GROUP LTDUK company128674021
80UTL HOLDINGS LTDUK company057609691
81VIEWPOINT TRAINING ENVIRONMENTS LIMITEDUK company081941031

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 20 March 2021 and 28 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.