SIC 25710 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of cutlery?

28 of the 134 companies registered under SIC 25710 (Manufacture of cutlery) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 327 individual shareholders and 38 companies, trusts and other entities.

28
companies with a shareholder list
of 134 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
—
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder—23%
2 to 5 shareholders—68%
6 or more shareholders—9.6%
Owned only by individuals—66%
At least one company shareholder—33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders—2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders—1.8%
A nominee among shareholders—0.7%

* Among the 13 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts—8.2%
Small-company accounts—40%
Micro-entity accounts—38%
Dormant-company accounts—10%
No accounts filed yet, or other—4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 38 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 25710, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1EDWARD TURNER AND SON LTDUK company010355042
2AARON SMITHUK company098713501
3ADAM KINGUK company079873381
4ADAM ROSSUK company104767501
5ARMAJARO FUTURE LIMITEDUK company148614541
6BRETT DE BANKCompany—1
7CHARLIE NEWMANUK company041354871
8CHRISTOPHER BAXTERUK company047210691
9CROWDCUBE LIMITEDUK company070145871
10CROWDCUBE NOMINEE LIMITEDCompany—1
11CTL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company065444211
12DAVID CRANEUK company118692331
13DAVID MURPHYUK company153147891
14DAVID WAKEUK company107204431
15GEORGE STEPHENSUK company108997081
16GOLD & WASSALL (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company130525111
17HIGHMARK WELDING INSTALLATIONS HOLDINGS LTDUK company067169391
18JAMIE ROCHEUK company092034271
19JOEL COLLINSUK company071431441
20JONATHAN HAWKINSUK companySC2940281
21LAYANA COMPANYCompany—1
22LOKS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company106042021
23MARK BATESUK company029462881
24MARK CHAMPKINSUK company080955191
25MARK JOHNSONUK company054990571
26MICHAEL WESTUK company037587141
27OLIVER MORRISUK company076133141
28PETER MULHOLLANDUK companySC5081651
29RICHARD VINCENTUK company070409811
30RUSSELL YOUNGUK company099201351
31SCOTT CAMERONUK company096090971
32SCOTT DAVISUK company100708731
33SETH ROWDENUK company121690841
34SIMON MOOREUK company157293901
35SIMON NORRISUK company123157761
36STEPHEN ROBERTSUK company159329191
37STF HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company107249631
38TINSLEY BRIDGE GROUP LIMITEDUK company021223081

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 25 February 2021 and 20 April 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.