SIC 25500 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy?

162 of the 513 companies registered under SIC 25500 (Forging, pressing, stamping and roll-forming of metal; powder metallurgy) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 360 individual shareholders and 104 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

162
companies with a shareholder list
of 513 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
46%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
45%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder23%23%
2 to 5 shareholders65%68%
6 or more shareholders12%9.6%
Owned only by individuals45%66%
At least one company shareholder52%33%
Majority-owned by a company*46%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*98%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*69%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.9%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.1%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 48 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 21.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts22%8.2%
Small-company accounts53%40%
Micro-entity accounts17%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.8%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 96 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 25500, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 8 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1SOMERS FORGE LTDUK company004687674
2SERTEC GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company029572383
3SERTEC HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company120248613
4FOLKES FORGINGS ACQUISITION LTDUK company078487382
5KIMBERMILLS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company156710132
6LUVATA WELSHPOOL LIMITEDUK company098457272
7MOORHEN HOLDINGS LTDUK company039754562
8PRECISE SPECIFICATIONS LIMITEDUK company034106062
9ABDEL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138366031
10ADWIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131998801
11AERO FORGINGS BIDCO LIMITEDUK company121874541
12ANGLO EUROPEAN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company054127461
13ASG INVESTMENTS LTDUK company075306711
14BELLATOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154487871
15BEN BENNETT JRUK company002107391
16BGF INVESTMENTS LPUK companyLP0149281
17BIFRANGI S.P.A.Non-UK entity—1
18BIRCH LAKE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company122676681
19BOUGHTON GROUP LIMITEDUK company105381951
20BRITANNIA METALS PARENT COMPANYCompany—1
21BROOKS ENGINEERING GROUP LIMITEDUK company104775511
22CAYE INVEST LTD.Company—1
23CHAPMANS AGRICULTURAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company147173501
24CHRIS MASONUK company070622551
25COVERLAND HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158974231
26COVERWORLD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158974511
27COVERWORLD UK LTDUK company024936851
28DANIELLE COLLINSUK company099684471
29DOWLING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162192641
30DROPSHIP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company147357781
31DRUM CLOSURES LIMITEDUK company043571861
32ETERNAL GROUP LTDUK company167819521
33F & L SMOUT & SONS LTDUK company006075181
34FINCOIL S.P.A.Non-UK entity—1
35FOIL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company149087861
36GABITIE GROUP LTDUK company079098061
37GG531 LIMITED (14070666)Company—1
38HELEN MASONUK company044856151
39HILL & SMITH PLCUK company006714741
40HUDSON CABLE MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITEDUK company127150231
41J TAYLOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134242411
42JAGUAR LAND ROVER VENTURES LIMITEDUK company119999731
43JAMES PRICEUK company108338251
44JAMES THOMASUK company040298081
45JAYHERN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132411301
46JEFFARK LIMITEDUK company147551051
47JOHN SCHOFIELDUK company080991391
48K&G DISTRIBUTION LTDUK company104107241
49K.J. HARRISONUK company170845541
50KEEN AND KEEN LIMITEDUK company140980661
51KPG INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company119894871
52L8DEG LIMITEDUK company125360121
53LAZLO LTDUK company127636931
54LEONARDT (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company145932591
55LFF ENGINEERING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163453611
56LINK BUSINESS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company081662321
57LINK BUSINESS LIMITEDUK company056126761
58LIUVATA WELSHPOOL LIMITEDCompany—1
59LUKE THOMASUK company075812031
60MECANIS HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
61MERCIA MANUFCATURING GROUP LTDCompany—1
62MINICO PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company059808521
63MISSION INTERNATIONAL INC.Company—1
64MRGG UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151596891
65MULTI COATING SYSTEMS LTDUK company109762201
66MWA GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139955361
67PAB GROUP LIMITEDUK company047643301
68PAUL COLLINSUK company029406671
69PAUL MEREDITHUK company049087971
70PAUL ROSEUK company062018531
71PCC LUXEMBOURG HOLDINGS SCSNon-UK entity—1
72PRUNA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
73R.B. FORGINGS ( P) LIMITEDCompany—1
74R.J. WILLIAMSUK company155821801
75RAVINDER SINGHUK company155052661
76RCF & GSS HOLDINGS LTDUK company123798791
77S T JOHNMORE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company112413361
78SALLY FULLERUK company049403691
79SIMONSCO LIMITEDUK company079203001
80SIRIUS MANUFACTURING GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company035361751
81STEPHEN CLIFTONUK company120646231
82STEVE MASONUK company163103281
83STEVEN GREENUK company121567051
84SUNDRAM FASTENERS LIMITEDCompany—1
85SUNDRAM INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company099699881
86SYMMETRY MEDICAL CHELTENHAM LTDUK company034182531
87TGM INDUSTRIAL GROUP LTDUK company136872541
88THOMAS ADAMSUK companyOC3269331
89TWP MANUFACTURING LIMITEDUK company114851561
90UKC GROUP LTDUK company154610931
91UNION FASTENERS HOLDINGS LTDUK company142355741
92W H TILDESLEY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101010161
93WATER PRESSURE LTDUK company141833581
94WILSUL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company105672831
95WYMAN-GORDON FORGINGS INC.Company—1
96ZIGO LIMITEDUK company146591771

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 12 March 2021 and 17 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.