SIC 25610 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Treatment and coating of metals?

409 of the 1,332 companies registered under SIC 25610 (Treatment and coating of metals) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 972 individual shareholders and 253 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

409
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,332 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
44%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
52%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder20%23%
2 to 5 shareholders77%68%
6 or more shareholders3.7%9.6%
Owned only by individuals52%66%
At least one company shareholder45%33%
Majority-owned by a company*44%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*92%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*63%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.2%0.7%

* Among the 124 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 19.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts16%8.2%
Small-company accounts54%40%
Micro-entity accounts24%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.4%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.7%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 233 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 25610, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 5 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1B.E. WEDGE HOLDINGS LTDUK company003366005
22KSM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company090640243
3K.S.M. HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company018134283
4POETON INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company002460712
5STEPHEN FEARUK company076590412
60404 INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company051065311
7A BALLUK company140258641
8A HARRISONUK company166383751
9A S SHEETMETAL LIMITEDUK company044085191
10A.S.A BIRMINGHAM LTDUK company133362681
11AALBERTS SURFACE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITEDUK company009614581
12AALBERTS U.K. LIMITEDUK company035967801
13ACTON VENTURES LTDUK company078500551
14ADAPTA GREEN MANAGEMENT A/SNon-UK entity—1
15AEROSPACE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company060930491
16AGHOCO 1507 LIMITEDUK company105938181
17AIS WSI HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
18AKAAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company059575691
19ALISON TAYLORUK company135294651
20AMMAN VALLEY GROUP LIMITEDUK company076395421
21ANITA WEBBUK company096869181
22ANOPOL GROUP LIMITEDUK company085325271
23ARC METALCRAFT LTDUK company046360201
24ARTE FORM LTDUK company071809961
25ASH & LACY LIMITEDUK company000471691
26ASH & LACY SERVICES LIMITEDUK company027982861
27ASSP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company052749601
28AT POETON LIMITEDUK company040364071
29BAMUK GROUP LIMITEDUK company082304941
30BAYVEST LIMITEDUK company060260491
31BEFAB LTDUK companyNI0224471
32BELLATOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154487871
33BESPOKE HOLDINGS SOLUTION LTDUK company161234201
34BLACKPRINT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154768771
35BMT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company112925651
36BOWMILL ENGINEERING LTDUK company009814531
37BREDERO SHAW LIMITEDUK companySC7515151
38BRITA FINISH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152648591
39BUGLASS INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITEDUK company156029831
40BUOYANCY AEROSPACE LTDUK company141769401
41C CLARKEUK company118919831
42C EVANSUK company124348261
43C.E.GROUP LIMITEDUK company101316691
44CAMERON ROBBINSUK company139290071
45CASTOLIN EUTECTIC GMBHNon-UK entity—1
46CLAIRE JONESUK company048077901
47COBCO 811 LTDUK company059892211
48COMPTOIR GENERAL DU RESSORT C.G.R. SASNon-UK entity—1
49CORROCOAT LTDUK company012301661
50CORVERO LIMITEDUK company167103241
51CREDITSCALE LIMITEDUK company031634971
52CROMIE LIMITEDUK company047372531
53CURTISS-WRIGHT CONTROLS (UK) HOLDING CO., LIMITEDUK company158127711
54CURTISS-WRIGHT CONTROLS (UK) LIMITEDUK company043483531
55DANCO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138976981
56DAVID BARKERUK company085062771
57DAVID CLARKUK companyOC3566101
58DAVID HARRISUK company020393831
59DAVID NEWTONUK company116633091
60DAVID WALKERUK company097007541
61DAWN BECKUK company109827021
62DENNISON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company104627301
63DIFFUSION ALLOYS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company107544501
64DJT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148100871
65DOROTHEA DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company106694231
66DOWSETT INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDCompany—1
67DW ASSET MANAGEMENT LTDUK company163924281
68E.I.C. (EXETER) LIMITEDUK company003814491
69EARLYSTATE LIMITEDUK company043348721
70EAST MIDLANDS COATINGS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDCompany—1
71EBBLE LIMITEDUK company132647421
72EDUCATIONAL SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company035438381
73ENSCO 1420 LIMITEDUK company134605301
74ERGI INDUSTRIES LTDUK company158238711
75EXODUS HOLDINGS LTDUK company116053061
76F&M PROPERTY HOLDINGS LTDUK company136749101
77FFS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company164204011
78FGP GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143328471
79FGP GROUP LIMITEDUK company095018761
80FLETCHER KENNEDY NOMINEES LTDUK company050807231
81FOLKES FORGINGS ACQUISITION LTDUK company078487381
82FP ADVANCED COATINGS LTDUK company053838691
83FREDERICK COOPER BIRMINGHAM (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company039889661
84FRICTION TECHNOLOGIES (UK) LIMITEDUK company052705591
85G DAVIESUK company064410291
86GARY SMITHUK company031235421
87GAVIN KELLYUK company066312571
88GEORGE HARRISONUK company001833161
89GLENROTHES FABRICATIONS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC2885971
90GOLDBURN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133406631
91HEARTLAND ENGINEERING LIMITEDUK company095020911
92HEPMAN LTDUK company130346701
93HI-TECH COATINGS (N.W.) LIMITEDUK company076608951
94HOLDINGCompany—1
95HOUGHTON INDUSTRIAL LTDUK company092390591
96HT 2000 LIMITEDUK company073051711
97HUDDERSFIELD POWDER COATING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160135051
98HWH ENGINEERING LIMITEDUK company079310461
99I SMITHUK company059930041
100ILLUMINATION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company107535131
101IMPACT COATING HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
102J & A K HOLDINGS LTDUK company147504351
103J BOYDUK company109932101
104J M HUGHESUK company115034541
105JACK HODSONUK company008791591
106JACK TIGHE HOLDINGS LTDUK company017583611
107JAMES CLARKUK company169931121
108JAMES DEANUK company052160971
109JAMES TAYLORUK company105898821
110JASVINDER SINGHUK company161063261
111JAYHERN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132411301
112JEREMY FREDERICK WOOLRIDGE AS A TRUSTEE OF THE B E WEDGE HOLDINGS EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUSTCompany—1
113JOHN DESMONDUK company011664651
114JOHN KINGUK company035040501
115JOHN WALLISUK company072816231
116JULIE BROWNUK company048648281
117KEPSTON HOLDINGS LTDUK company025938851
118KERONITE GROUP LIMITEDUK company055644521
119KNIGHT GROUP LIMITEDUK company116989061
120KNIGHT PRECISION METALS LIMITEDUK company082519361
121KW GROUP (2022) LTDUK company142728081
122L HUGHESUK company141506931
123LA ALLOYS LIMITEDUK company081127141
124LATESCO LIMITEDUK company127826791
125LAURA FISHERUK company140138081
126LEE HUGHESUK company144564311
127LEE JACKSONUK company165648311
128LEE NORRISUK company124410411
129LEE THOMSONUK companySC5233821
130LEEDS GALVANISING HOLDINGS LIMITED (NO. 13975132)Company—1
131LEEDS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company053166471
132LEONARDT (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company145932591
133LINDA LEEUK company079571571
134LJF GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC3539381
135LUKE WILLIAMSUK company157348431
136MAGNAGHI UK (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company136873681
137MALIN NEWBUILD LTDUK companySC5873491
138MARK HANCOCKUK company106961961
139MARK WALTERSUK company091678181
140MARTIN SMITHUK company064880431
141MAUS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
142MD RIGHT INVESTMENT LTDUK company160894651
143MDF HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company115928261
144MET-FIN LTDUK company098001621
145METAFIN GROUP LIMITEDUK company134216811
146METAL IMPROVEMENT COMPANY, LLCNon-UK entity—1
147METOKOTE CORPORATIONCompany—1
148METROPOLIS GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company084905801
149MFG HOLDINGS (BJS) LIMITEDUK company145383031
150MONTCADA HABSBURG LIMITEDUK company143974091
151MOOSE REVIVE LIMITEDUK company159590551
152MORTEN FURUHOLMEN HOLDING ASNon-UK entity—1
153MPW MANUFACTURING GROUP LIMITEDUK company139835971
154NANO GMBHNon-UK entity—1
155NASMYTH GROUP LIMITEDUK company145348091
156NGL REALISATIONS LIMITEDCompany—1
157NORTHPOINT EOT LIMITEDUK company118298681
158P WRIGHTUK company112307951
159PARK SERVICE GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
160PAUL ALLENUK companyLP0058901
161PAUL HAMILTONUK companySC8773481
162PAUL MEREDITHUK company049087971
163PCL FINISHING LTDUK company139824221
164PCL HOLDINGS (BRIDGWATER) LIMITEDUK company141337921
165PETER SMITHUK company159365471
166PETERBOROUGH PLATING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company170815031
167PHOENIX KKJ LIMITEDUK company139653931
168POETON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152591631
169POLIGRAT INTERNATIONAL GMBHNon-UK entity—1
170POSEIDON TECHNOLOGIES LTDUK company136398261
171PRAXAIR EUROHOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
172PRAXAIR SURFACE TECHNOLOGIES, INC & J.R. PATEMAN JOINTCompany—1
173PRECISION GLOBAL APSNon-UK entity—1
174PRESTIGE WELDING AND POWDER COATING LTDUK company064475331
175PRLM ASSET MANAGEMENT LTDUK company163925731
176PRUNA INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
177PYM'S HOLDING COMPANY LTDUK company116955751
178QUALITECH ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES LIMITEDUK company075766271
179R HARWOODUK company127254791
180R SMITHUK company162668941
181RACHEL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company121009701
182RAVINDER SINGHUK company155052661
183RBD ADVISORY LIMITEDUK company130835501
184RC & VL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151561191
185REDMAN SHEET METAL LIMITEDUK company021735151
186REM INCCompany—1
187S EVANSUK company148354371
188S LYNCHUK company076204661
189S WILLIAMSUK company159495941
190SANDBERG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company136397701
191SBM COATINGS LIMITEDUK company071007841
192SCHUECO UK LIMITEDUK company070487151
193SCOTAR GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC6937821
194SDP ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company099082691
195SHIRE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD.UK company121107271
196SII HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
197SILVERFIELD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company043658841
198SILVION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161973951
199SIMON SAUNDERSUK company046993161
200SITECOTE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company112529071
201SPECIALISED COATINGS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company038957961
202SPECTRUM POWDER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company167395691
203SPS CHEVRON LTDUK company036459781
204SPS TECHNOLOGIES LIMITEDUK company003039511
205ST&N HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162558841
206STAINLESS PLATING HOLDINGS LTDUK company148465991
207STAR UK BIDCO LIMITEDUK company123772781
208SUNSHINE EQUIPMENT LTDUK company116087371
209SUSAN COLLIERUK company041795961
210SYLVIA JOHNSONUK company045788341
211SYMPHONY DELTA LTDUK company122410731
212THE HEX GROUP OF COMPANIES LIMITEDUK company110889201
213THE RJB GROUP (NORTH WEST) LTDUK company160767751
214THREADS & HEADS LTDUK company089088091
215TRE G HOLDING ASNon-UK entity—1
216TRI-FAB LTDUK company066428531
217TRIMAX COATING LIMITEDUK company101078561
218TRITON NORWAY HOLDING UK LTDUK company121799071
219UMICORE SANon-UK entity—1
220UNIQUE BRASS FINISHES LIMITEDUK company083757221
221UNOCHROME INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company004957961
222VIVALDA GROUP LIMITEDUK company081213821
223WALLIS INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
224WARREN HILLUK company056121011
225WEDGE HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENTS LTDUK company125659551
226WESCOTT GROUP LIMITEDUK company125380831
227WESCOTT INDUSTRIAL SERVICES LIMITEDUK company071810621
228WILLIAM KING LIMITEDUK company004986011
229WILLIAM ROWLAND LIMITEDUK company008536611
230YORKSHIRE METAL FINISHERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160510461
231ZB UK GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company121897021
232ZHUHAI CHUNTIAN MACHINERY TECHNOLOGY LIMITEDCompany—1
233ZONE PLAY AND LEISURE LIMITEDUK company058723091

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 26 July 2020 and 7 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.