SIC 25290 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal?

97 of the 296 companies registered under SIC 25290 (Manufacture of other tanks, reservoirs and containers of metal) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 212 individual shareholders and 56 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

97
companies with a shareholder list
of 296 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
49%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder20%23%
2 to 5 shareholders69%68%
6 or more shareholders11%9.6%
Owned only by individuals49%66%
At least one company shareholder48%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders3.1%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.1%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 26 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 14.6 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts17%8.2%
Small-company accounts58%40%
Micro-entity accounts17%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.2%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 51 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 25290, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 3 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CJDUNGAR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137510142
2DAISYLOCK LIMITEDUK company094219512
3ST DAVIDS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company060617902
43KS ENGINEERING LIMITEDCompany—1
5ABLE 79 PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company146408961
6AFON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company050410701
7ALEX TURNERUK company139608391
8ANDREW IRVINEUK companySC7982041
9BARTON FIRTOP ENGINEERING CO LIMITEDUK company011178351
10CADRE HOLDINGS INCCompany—1
11CARTALEX LIMITEDUK company101431431
12CATHAL SHIVERSUK companyNI7240181
13CGH POLSKA SP. Z.O.ONon-UK entity—1
14CONFIDO CAPITAL LTDUK companySC7843611
15CURA HOLDINGS (IRELAND) LTDUK companyNI6984871
16DAVID WILKINSONUK company094021901
17EREDYNE GROUP PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
18FAIRWOOD HOLDINGS LTDUK company041249461
19FLAMCO HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
20GCH CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company072005391
21GLOBAL WATER SOLUTIONS UK PVT. LTDUK company083573271
22GVO B-1 LIMITEDUK company106616981
23HYDROV HOLDINGS LTDUK company141786531
24INNOVATION ULSTER LIMITEDUK companyNI0331351
25INSPIRITOS GROUPUK company130205111
26IVEL LIMITEDCompany—1
27JAMES MILTONUK company165471251
28LISA DAVIDSONUK company104598651
29LTI METALTECH LTDUK company053008891
30M.C. SMITHUK company107596591
31MICHAEL PARSONSUK company069090131
32MORGAN MILLERUK company162584591
33NORTHERN GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company134369731
34PATHWAY BUSINESS CONSULTING LIMITEDUK companyNI6530451
35PERMASTORE HOLDINGS LTDUK company025172981
36POLY ROTO CENTRE LIMITEDCompany—1
37RICHARD TURNERUK company030459791
38SARAH BAKERUK company066048281
39SHENTON GROUP LIMITEDUK company147487041
40SQUIRE PATTON BOGGS DIRECTORS LIMITEDUK company028065021
41STEPHEN HOLLANDUK company084611811
42STEPHEN MCKAYUK companyNI0450031
43TRANSMIT CONTAINERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124041121
44TVS INTERFLEET LIMITEDUK company104793751
45UNITBIRWELCO LTDUK company115062741
46USSC ACQUISITION CORPCompany—1
47VISILUME TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company090905931
48VTF HOLDINGS LTDUK company125415231
49WESSINGTON TOPCO LIMITEDUK company138415541
50WILBRAHAM HOLDINGS LTDUK company151046641
51WOODGATE HOLDINGS (UK) LTDUK company063879541

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 14 February 2021 and 4 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.