SIC 93210 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Activities of amusement parks and theme parks?

242 of the 954 companies registered under SIC 93210 (Activities of amusement parks and theme parks) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 649 individual shareholders and 146 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

242
companies with a shareholder list
of 954 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
34%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
58%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder25%23%
2 to 5 shareholders67%68%
6 or more shareholders7.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals58%66%
At least one company shareholder40%33%
Majority-owned by a company*34%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*90%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*66%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.1%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.9%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.4%0.7%

* Among the 90 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 9.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts9.9%8.2%
Small-company accounts48%40%
Micro-entity accounts30%38%
Dormant-company accounts9.9%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.9%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 136 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 93210, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 7 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1M H & SONS LIMITEDUK company069417158
2F.O VENTURES LTDUK company116188396
3CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
4LIVINGSTONE LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152515932
5NOTTINGHAM RACEWAY HOLDINGS LTDUK company163879262
6PELIER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139316972
7SAMIR PATELUK company101888452
83E ADVISORY SERVICES, LLCNon-UK entity—1
97B HOLDINGS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
10ACTIVITY PARKS LIMITEDUK company079605441
11ADVENTURE GOLF ISLANDUK companyNI0622451
12ADVIQO GMBHNon-UK entity—1
13ALFA TECH CONSULTING ENTERPRISESCompany—1
14AM ASSETS & INVESTMENTS LTDUK company123746321
15AMECO LEISURE GROUP LIMITEDUK company007602751
16ANDREW HARTUK company089949831
17ANDREW JOHN SMITHUK company140206721
18ANDY BLACKBURNUK company078829971
19BGF GP LIMITEDUK company106572171
20BIRDLAND PARK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152514171
21BRITPARK LEISURE GROUP LIMITEDUK company136658431
22BRITPARK LEISURE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company092558001
23CANTARA CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company072101131
24CAREWISE HOMES LTDUK company050706991
25CARLSON TOUR INCCompany—1
26CATCH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company089582091
27CHRISTOPHER YOUNGUK company046210971
28CMWDP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company169924601
29COUNTRY KIDS DAY NURSERY KNEESALL LIMITEDUK company111342051
30CRAZY COMBAT LIMITEDUK company065105691
31DAVID CHAPMANUK company129028501
32DAVID CLAYTONUK company047588151
33DAVID COLEUK company165676621
34DAVID HARRISUK company020393831
35DAVID SMITHUK company158653661
36DECROW LTDUK company138822421
37ELLIOT BALLUK company089309031
38ESCAPADE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company114531321
39EVENTS HOLDINGS LTDUK company172145391
40FLAMBARDS FUN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152518521
41FLAMINGO PARK LIMITEDUK company039655391
42FW ASSETS MANAGEMENT LTDUK company147566361
43GLOBAL INVESTMENT FINANCE LTDUK company100975231
44GLOBAL PRIME PARTNERS NOMINEES LTDUK company100831501
45GRACE JONESUK company144653201
46GREENBERG FARROW ARCHITECTURE, INC.Company—1
47H.M. STRUCTURES LIMITEDUK company135638101
48HARRISON USA LLCNon-UK entity—1
49HENSON AND ANDREWS LIMITEDUK company099223021
50INVENIAM CORPORATE FINANCE LIMITEDUK company101236151
51IPLAY WATER ATTRACTIONS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
52JACK BOOTHUK companySC8466601
53JAMES CLARKUK company169931121
54JAMES EVANSUK company091564131
55JAMES HOGGUK companySC5174221
56JAMES THOMASUK company040298081
57JAMIE JONESUK company131365201
58JAS BUSINESS AGENT LTDUK company146949421
59JOHN DAVISUK company146551261
60JOHN WARNOCKUK companyNI7317081
61JONATHAN HARRISUK company086767301
62JONATHAN SMITHUK company124530931
63KALEDIFIMA LTDCompany—1
64KNIGHTLYS EUROPEAN LEISURE LIMITEDUK company008791481
65LDC EQUITY VII LPUK companySL0324741
66LDC PARALLEL VII LPUK companySL0324731
67LDC VII LPUK companySL0324841
68LEIGH HARRISUK company106954581
69LEISURE MANAGEMENT (SCOTLAND) LTDUK companySC6538041
70LILIDOREI LTDUK company146816591
71LN-GAIETY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company053222571
72LOOPING PARKS UK LIMITEDUK company116993161
73M J SMITH & SONS LIMITEDUK company114588621
74MALCOLM WRIGHTUK company024712991
75MARGATE ESTATES LIMITEDCompany—1
76MARK HAIGHUK company165044051
77MARK WHITTINGTONUK company092691321
78MAYABAY ACTIVE INNOVATIONS LIMITEDCompany—1
79MC LEISURE HOLDING (UK) LIMITEDUK company030836291
80MELLORS GROUP FANTASY ISLAND HOLDINGS LTDUK company099867961
81MERLIN ENTERTAINMENTS GROUP LIMITEDUK company050222871
82MERRIVALE (TORQUAY) LTDUK company005344621
83MICHAEL CARRICKUK company065005631
84MIDLAND ACQUISITIONS LIMITEDUK company132752921
85MILLIGAN LIMITEDUK company043608491
86NATHAN HOLLANDUK company077531711
87NEW FOREST WATER PARK GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company096871671
88NINJA LEISURE LIMITEDUK company132579741
89OFJ TOPCO LTDUK company120336671
90OMAR HASSANUK company118568711
91OMR CONSULTINGUK company173903251
92OVERSTONE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101282021
93PARADOXON LTDUK company079078831
94PLEASURE BEACH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company088580211
95POCKET PLANET LTDUK company109837581
96PREMIER ATTRACTIONS LIMITEDUK company109478531
97PRIVAT COMPANIES BVNon-UK entity—1
98PROJECT RITA BIDCO LIMITEDUK company160132601
99RACHEL BARKERUK company052948601
100RANKIN HOLDINGS SCOTLAND LIMITEDUK companySC6132881
101RIVER WORLD LIMITEDUK company136731671
102ROBERT YOUNGUK company075062371
103RORY KEMPUK company008575001
104ROUGH WATER CAPITAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
105SAMANTHA DEAKINUK company153686011
106SARAH BOLTONUK company133557841
107SARAH HARRISUK company065151961
108SEASIDE RAILWAY GROUP LTDUK company131626651
109SEVEROUS CAPITAL LTDCompany—1
110SHAUN WILSONUK company045088471
111SHED LONDON LTDUK company110618571
112SHOPFITTERS INVEST APSNon-UK entity—1
113STOCKVALE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company067654511
114STUDTS EVENTS HOLDINGS LTDUK company166794491
115SUPER TRAMP PLYMOUTH LTDUK company101166761
116SUSAN SMITHUK company053473641
117THE BRIGHTON PIER GROUP LTDUK company086871721
118THE HRH MOTOR COMPANY LIMITEDUK company097771001
119THOMAS BOOTHUK company116755211
120THOMAS JONESUK company126300981
121THOMAS MATTHEWSUK company044257411
122THOMAS WATSONUK company107776781
123TIMEWORTH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
124TRIVANDI LIMITEDUK company082963891
125URBAN INVESTMENTS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
126VANEST LIMITEDCompany—1
127VIAFORT PTE. LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
128VISTA NEXUS LIMITEDUK company161107931
129VISUAL TERRAIN, INC.Company—1
130WATERWORLD LEISURE GROUP LIMITEDUK company082639671
131WHIRLWIND HOLDINGS LTDUK company165983021
132WICKSTEED CHARITABLE TRUSTUK company073947891
133WILLIAM BIRD & SONS LIMITEDCompany—1
134WORLD OF COUNTRY LIFE HOLDING COMPANY LIMITEDUK company137397101
135XVI INVESTMENTS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
136ZWPV BIDCO LIMITEDUK company161474381

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 9 February 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.