SIC 84250 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Fire service activities?

757 of the 2,912 companies registered under SIC 84250 (Fire service activities) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,722 individual shareholders and 255 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

757
companies with a shareholder list
of 2,912 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
22%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
71%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder16%23%
2 to 5 shareholders80%68%
6 or more shareholders4.2%9.6%
Owned only by individuals71%66%
At least one company shareholder29%33%
Majority-owned by a company*22%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*91%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*56%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.1%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 260 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 6.4 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts5.6%8.2%
Small-company accounts40%40%
Micro-entity accounts41%38%
Dormant-company accounts7.4%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other5.7%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 252 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 84250, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 14 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1NEW PATH FIRE AND SECURITY LTDUK company124087649
2BAFE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company020015035
3PAUL WILSONUK company046066333
4CORE FIRE PROTECTION LTDUK companySC5072312
5FDS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126498792
6FIREXO GROUP LIMITEDUK company110859732
7FIREXO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company135929542
8G S A R GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company098310152
9JONATHAN SMITHUK company124530932
10MATTHEW DAVIESUK company120481302
11PYRO FIRE HOLDINGS LTDUK company134105102
12PYROTEC FIRE PROTECTION LIMITEDUK company031951612
13TVF (UK) LIMITEDUK company016942632
14VOLCANO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160357472
15A & A INVEST LIMITEDUK company133084191
16A2Z FIRE PROTECTION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company144952351
17AARON FREEMANUK company115010901
18ABCA SYSTEMS GROUP LIMITEDUK company125003531
19ADAM SMITHUK companySC1161091
20AGO COMPLIANCE LIMITEDUK company124900671
21ALASTAIR KERRUK company045823551
22ALEX ROBINSONUK company077837871
23ALEX WALKERUK company133032131
24ALLSAVED HOLDINGS LTDUK company149103051
25AMELLIS ENTERPRISES LTDUK company140583491
26ANDREW CAIRNSUK company061390601
27ANDREW CARTERUK company050101971
28ANDREW KELLYUK companySC7387801
29ANKIT PATELUK company105252241
30ANTHONY CLAREUK company136445591
31ANTHONY SHERIDANUK company098438661
32AOO GROUP LTDUK company155573891
33ARAN FIRE PROTECTION HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
34ASPIRE COMMERCIAL CONTRACTORS LTDUK company072690321
35ASTFIRE LIMITEDUK company134350251
36ATT CONSTRUCTION CONSULTANTS LTDUK company151346821
37AYE GROUP LTDUK companySC3691391
38BABCOCK COMPANY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154138561
39BABCOCK DEFENCE & SECURITY HOLDINGS LLPUK companyOC3766741
40BABCOCK LAND DEFENCE LIMITEDUK company093290251
41BABCOCK PROJECT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company034639271
42BALMOOR INVESTMENTS LTD.UK companySC3220941
43BEALOLLY LTDUK company140518201
44BEN DRAPERUK company065531901
45BEN THOMPSONUK company074887881
46BLUE SUPPORT SERVICES LIMITEDUK company070655991
47BLUM FAMILY, LLCNon-UK entity—1
48BRIAN SMITHUK companySC2290221
49BRYANT PROPERTY GROUPUK company106920681
50C BROS BUILDING SERVICES LTDUK company073632091
51C&H UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161242281
52CARIBOU VENTURES I LTDUK company121400071
53CBB HOLDINGS LTDUK company121024361
54CEASEFIRE INDUSTRIES PVT. LTDCompany—1
55CHARLIE PLANTUK company048095391
56CHRIS ROEUK company041291331
57CHUBB GROUP LIMITEDUK company005857291
58CHURCHES FIRE SECURITY LTDUK company027034711
59CJ GROUP SERVICES LIMITEDUK company127941811
60COAT FACILITIES GROUP LIMITEDUK company153874911
61CODE 9 GROUP LTDUK company105409521
62COLD CUT SYSTEMS SVENSKA ABNon-UK entity—1
63COLIN ALEXANDERUK company146028681
64COMPLIANCE GROUP LIMITEDUK company123513741
65COUNTRYLARGE PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company109238031
66CRAIG MARSHALLUK company070261841
67CRAIG ROSSUK company096585081
68CSO INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company161603141
69DAVID HOPKINSUK company172694481
70DAVID LAMBUK company069112741
71DAVID LUKEUK company016054921
72DAVID SHEPHARDUK company099724661
73DAVID SMITHUK company158653661
74DAVID THOMPSONUK company106976161
75DDS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company115086551
76DEAN WOODUK companySC2702141
77DEN SHARE LIMITEDUK company149685221
78DERMARR PROPERTIES LIMITEDCompany—1
79DOMESTIC SPRINKLERS LTDUK company040490091
80DOORS PLUS GROUP LTDUK company144921481
81DRAYTON BEAUMONT GROUP LIMITEDUK company136412111
82DUALMIST INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company079261241
83DUKE CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company128894021
84DWANCO LIMITEDUK company168379751
85EBERBACH LIMITEDUK company110685061
86EMFS GROUP LIMITEDUK company128830391
87ESSEX FIRE SAFETY CONSULTANTS LIMITEDUK company167050961
88EVOLUTION TECHNICAL SERVICES (GROUP) LTDUK company075300891
89EWC GROUP LIMITEDUK company052777791
90EZBOZ LTDUK company132441691
91FCS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163477351
92FD SECRETARIAL LTDUK company093614661
93FIRE ACTION LIMITEDUK company041333671
94FIRE IMMUNITY GROUP LTDUK company142972301
95FIRE-AID INTERNATIONAL TRAINING LTDUK company050883761
96FIRE-PRO FUTURE LTDUK company166570101
97FIREPOINT LIMITEDUK companySC1363471
98FIRESNUFF HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162132011
99FIREXO CORPORATIONUK companyFC0394241
100FORTH HOLD LIMITEDUK company106561751
101FRAIGNEUX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131159731
102FSA PROPERTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161848441
103FSP INVEST LIMITEDUK company160848171
104FUTURE FIRE SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158761681
105G1 FIRE AND RESCUE LIMITEDUK company122483851
106GARY COOPERUK company122405771
107GOSAL INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITEDUK company133083671
108GROUP 73 LIMITEDUK company115908961
109GRUNDELINGH HOLDINGS LTDUK company170832831
110HANNAH RUSSELLUK company174235271
111HARTILL HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENTS LTDUK company119318451
112HAWK INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company172990701
113HILLCREST TECHNOLOGIES LTDUK company085985051
114HOLLINSEND FIRE SAFETY LTDUK company052015271
115HUXTABLE INTERNATIONAL REAL ESTATEUK company078083491
116I G MORRISON CONSULTING LTDUK company142240501
117IAN ROWLANDUK company036152841
118IAP WORLDWIDE SERVICES, INC.Company—1
119IFI GROUP HOLDING COMPANY LTDUK company158204491
120IKRAM WAHIDUK company132406821
121INSTALLATION AND MAINTINANCE L.L.CNon-UK entity—1
122INTREPID GLOBAL SOLUTIONS LLCNon-UK entity—1
123JAKPON LIMITEDUK company083482581
124JAMATT MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company071643741
125JAMES HAYUK companySL0000491
126JAMES HUTTONUK companySC1213761
127JAMES READUK company099807291
128JASON SMITHUK company164642501
129JCB AND SON HOLDINGS LTDUK company132082311
130JDI PROJECTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157054781
131JENSEN GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150303091
132JEWEL PASSIVE FIRE PROTECTION LTDUK company123407201
133JGD SOLUTIONS LTDUK company140491941
134JOHN CROSSUK company139540041
135JOHN DUFFYUK company147754001
136JOHN POOLEUK company089670151
137JPEC GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company152424301
138JULIAN DAVIESUK company053857491
139K & M TRAINING & DEVELOPMENT LTDUK company154740641
140KAREN TURNERUK company119894021
141KATIE HILLIERUK company052883701
142KEVIN HARRISUK company058526971
143KIM DAVISUK company054245841
144KINGSBROOK GROUP LTDUK company163719701
145KRONOS THREAT MANAGEMENTUK company069588401
146LABTEK GROUP LIMITEDUK company159590731
147LATIMER GROUP LIMITEDUK company127381101
148LAURA SMITHUK company162729231
149LIFELINE FIRE AND SAFETY SYSTEMS LIMITEDUK company028985151
150LIGHTNING FIRE SAFETY SYSTEMS TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company159763931
151LINDA LEEUK company079571571
152LINK ASSET HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140188921
153LJSAFE TECHNOLOGY (NANTONG) CO., LTD.Company—1
154LOWE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company002803491
155LUKE THOMASUK company075812031
156M/S SAFEHANDS (ANTI-FIRE SERVICES)Company—1
157MABELEY HOLDINGS LTDUK company168506711
158MAR UK INVESTMENTS LTDUK company159172101
159MARK ARMSTRONGUK company096829431
160MARK ATKINSUK company046868791
161MARK LAWSUK company166556101
162MARK PATTERSONUK company064402431
163MARLOWE FIRE & SECURITY GROUP LIMITEDUK company016094441
164MARTIN JACKSONUK company034258361
165MATLOCK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company119108841
166MATTHEW AUSTINUK company050928131
167MAWSLEY MOTOR COMPANY LIMITEDUK company066466151
168MECHTECH DESIGN SOLUTIONS LTDUK company134236371
169METRO PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company038387001
170MICHAEL DOHERTYUK company080266031
171MICHAEL RICHARDSUK company062035551
172MICHAEL SMITHUK company069050191
173MICHAEL WILSONUK company096031771
174MJ CHANDLER HOLDINGS LTDUK company150647371
175MONTPELIER PORTFOLIO LIMITEDUK company121250841
176NEW PATH ADVISORY LIMITEDUK company112647321
177NIGEL EVANSUK company095052001
178NIRVANA GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company141622491
179NJJW GROUP LTDUK company167823181
180NORTHERN LTDUK company053153061
181OAKAPPLE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company156517431
182ORACLE FIRE HOLDINGS LTDUK company162287891
183PAUL ALEXANDERUK company066309391
184PAUL COPEMANUK company059280571
185PAUL PHILLIPSUK company093495301
186PAUL ROSEUK company062018531
187PETER SMITHUK company159365471
188PETER THOMPSONUK company155782831
189PF & CW LTDUK company100294381
190PFS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company135744831
191PONTAQUA GROUP LIMITEDUK company118568181
192PROPSKI LIMITEDUK company084777421
193PROTECT MEDICAL UK LIMITEDUK company158285371
194QUALITY FIRE SAFETY MANAGEMENT (EOT) LIMITEDUK company169733611
195QUARTERBACK REAL ESTATE LIMITEDUK company129503771
196RAAM GROUP LIMITEDUK company151361221
197RACHEL JOHNSONUK company083077711
198RACHEL LYNCHUK company145744801
199REBECCA WAITEUK company149494991
200RESIKOM SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company094091411
201RICHARD FORDUK company030539311
202RICHARD NICHOLSONUK company035167601
203RICHARD WALKERUK company043744571
204RICHARD WOODUK company070322481
205RISK ASSESSMENT LTDUK company117699591
206ROBERT PARISHUK company091671161
207ROBERT WATSONUK companyNI0563981
208RONNIE THOMPSONUK companyNI0616511
209ROOMS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142294801
210ROYSTON SMITHUK company082593901
211RUTH LEEUK company038149061
212RW CONSORT LTDUK company140411631
213S1 TEAM SERVICES LTDUK companySC5815331
214S2 TEAM SERVICES LTDUK companySC5815381
215S4 TEAM FIRE LTDUK companySC7725641
216SA SAFETY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company158610731
217SAFETY INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company062878371
218SARAH LOUISE WALKERUK company054591631
219SCI-SPORT LTD.UK company023485971
220SCUTUM GROUP UK LIMITEDUK company116470011
221SCUTUM INTERNATIONAL S.A.Non-UK entity—1
222SECURITEL (SUSSEX)HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139405351
223SENSECO SYSTEMS LIMITEDUK company068409641
224SHAUN ROBINSONUK company094049711
225SIMON BUTLERUK company053659761
226SKYWARD COMMERCIAL INTERESTS LIMITEDUK company164244551
227SMITA PATELUK company169155371
228SNR INVESTMENTS UK LTDUK company065948551
229STEPHEN THOMASUK company082915391
230STEPHEN WHITEUK company046166651
231STERLAND HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161755701
232STEVE ROBERTSUK company058566671
233STEWART INVESTMENTS LTDUK company106011671
234STRAIGHT LINE HOLDINGS NORTH EAST LIMITEDUK company091139441
235STUART SMITHUK company076554221
236TALINA TWO HOLDCO LIMITEDCompany—1
237TBG HOMES LTDUK company140309441
238THE SORRELL GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
239THOMAS WILLIAMSUK company158228411
240TILLEY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company048103851
241TILLEY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company133916381
242TIMOTHY TAYLORUK company029468421
243TRI MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company040613811
244TURRELL FAMILY HOLDINGS GROUP LTDUK company159707321
245VANILLA GROUP LIMITEDUK company025663201
246VENTRO HOLDINGS LTDUK company105423121
247VICTORIA OWENUK company158958451
248VIVID FINISHES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company166214411
249WAT CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT LTDUK company157398331
250WILLIAM PARKERUK company142738731
251WJM GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company102156471
252ZICAM SYSTEMS GROUP LTDUK company032106911

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 3 March 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.