SIC 84220 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Defence activities?

236 of the 1,020 companies registered under SIC 84220 (Defence activities) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 454 individual shareholders and 113 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

236
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,020 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
34%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
61%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder26%23%
2 to 5 shareholders71%68%
6 or more shareholders3.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals61%66%
At least one company shareholder39%33%
Majority-owned by a company*34%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*97%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*76%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders4.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.4%0.7%

* Among the 68 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.9 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts13%8.2%
Small-company accounts37%40%
Micro-entity accounts37%38%
Dormant-company accounts11%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.1%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 113 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 84220, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 4 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CHEMRING GROUP PLCUK company000866622
2HALO INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company132469952
3HOLLINGS AND WORTH LIMITEDCompany—2
4RIDGMONT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company114398882
51ST CHOICE INCORPORATIONS LTDUK company122680431
6AIR ONE AVIATION LTDUK company071036741
7ALLIPINE LTDUK company145016511
8ANDREW JACKSONUK company059657611
9ANDREW LEWISUK company137568701
10ANDREW WILLIAMSUK company165706131
11ASC PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
12AT RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT LTDUK company112000001
13BAE SYSTEMS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company052654141
14BAE SYSTEMS STRATEGIC AEROSPACE SERVICES WLLCompany—1
15BARK & CO HOLDINGS LTDUK company158506871
16BAYNTUM LIMITEDUK company160451151
17BEN TURNERUK company018296861
18BMNT, INC.Company—1
19CAMERON ROBBINSUK company139290071
20CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
21CHARTRY LIMITEDUK company122951051
22CHEMRING ENERGETICS LIMITEDUK company057744011
23CHEMRING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company027316911
24CHRISTOPHER PAUL JONESUK company079268191
25CICOR UK LIMITEDUK company116712531
26CREWSHIELD INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDCompany—1
27CYBER DEFENCE LTDUK company078949131
28DAVID LAWRENCEUK company047673141
29DOYASHI ENGINEERING LIMITEDUK company112856371
30DRAKEN UK BIDCO LIMITEDUK company128999361
31DW NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company082533421
32ENGAGE TECHNICAL SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS LTDUK company138464771
33ERCAS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
34EXOANALYTIC SOLUTIONS,INC.Company—1
35FJCF HOLDINGS LTDUK company157670601
36FR AVIATION LTDUK company008453101
37FULCRUM TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company142823261
38GARETH THOMASUK company103399661
39HANNAH MATTHEWSUK company145702851
40HELSTON GUNSMITHS LIMITEDUK company045919631
41IAP WORLDWIDE SERVICES, INC.Company—1
42INTREPID GLOBAL SOLUTIONS LLCNon-UK entity—1
43INZPIRE HOLDINGS LTDUK company073623051
44J KENTUK company146280191
45JAMES LAWSONUK company152532371
46JAMES WARRENUK company111760841
47JASON HUGHESUK company054455331
48JEG ACQUISITION COMPANY LIMITEDUK company066781131
49JOHN DEANUK companySC6033951
50JOHN MAYUK company125316131
51JONATHAN WEBSTERUK company086070031
52JUSTIN NICHOLLSUK company080237521
53KELLOGG BROWN & ROOT LIMITEDUK company006451251
54KINECTED SYSTEMS LTDUK company156836751
55KINGSVIEW OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company028266851
56L3 FOREIGN HOLDINGS INC.Company—1
57L3 INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
58L3 TECHNOLOGIES, INC.Company—1
59L3HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES UK LIMITEDUK company111116311
60LEGGANE LTDUK company087088201
61LEVYNE DANIEL LIMITEDUK company108765681
62LOCKHEED MARTIN UK HOLDINGS LTDUK company031848981
63LOCKHEED MARTIN UK STRATEGIC SYSTEMS LIMITEDUK companySC3534501
64MARTIN JACKSONUK company034258361
65MBL HOLDING LIMITEDUK company142394071
66MCR GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company101900491
67METIS AEROSPACE LTDUK company076089891
68MIAVA GLOBAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
69MICHAEL WILSONUK company096031771
70MORRISON CONSOLIDATED PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
71N7 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company107204961
72NAUTILUS INTERNATIONAL HOLDING GROUP LIMITEDUK company159411281
73NICHOLAS TURNERUK company121266541
74NICHOLAS WEBSTERUK company153046961
75P.L. ESTATES ANU LTDUK company076278741
76PARADIGM BURNLEY LTDUK company086613201
77PATRICK GREENUK company040215411
78PAULA HARRISUK company080620181
79PHANTOM MICROCODE LTDUK company143530601
80PRECISION GLOBAL APSNon-UK entity—1
81PREVAIL PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company111636251
82PROMETHEUS BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITEDUK company116713311
83QINETIQ HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company041545561
84QUADRANT GROUP LIMITEDUK company043430351
85RAVENSCAR ESTATES LIMITEDUK company054480741
86RAYTHEON SYSTEMS HOLDING COMPANY LLCNon-UK entity—1
87REECE GROUP LIMITEDUK company076306621
88REPLY LTDUK company038472021
89RIBCRAFT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company127680811
90RISKSIGMA7 BUYER LLCNon-UK entity—1
91RONFELL GROUPUK company054786861
92SAIC INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS, INC.Company—1
93SCI-SPORT LTD.UK company023485971
94SEA (GROUP) LTD.UK company024308461
95SENTINELS NETWORK LTDUK company148139451
96SENTRY VIEW SYSTEMS, INC.Company—1
97SERCO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company039702681
98SKYRAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company149485831
99SPARTAN BOSS LIMITEDUK company115452371
100SSI GLOBAL, INCCompany—1
101STI ENTERPRISES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150168221
102STUART CARTERUK company163664271
103SYSTEMS PLANNING AND ANALYSIS, INC.Company—1
104THALES HOLDINGS UK PLCUK company039454431
105THE BOEING COMPANYCompany—1
106TKMS ATLAS UK (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company055836821
107TOP ACES INC.Company—1
108UNIVERSAL DEFENCE AND SECURITY SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company110735921
109UNIVERSITY OF SHEFFIELDUK companyRC0006671
110VALIANT INTEGRATED DEFENSE SERVICES LLCNon-UK entity—1
111VERTEX AEROSPACE LLCNon-UK entity—1
112WILLIAM COOK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company032830101
113XTRACT ONE TECHNOLOGIES INC.Company—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 16 February 2021 and 4 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.