SIC 84230 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Justice and judicial activities?

70 of the 385 companies registered under SIC 84230 (Justice and judicial activities) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 180 individual shareholders and 51 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

70
companies with a shareholder list
of 385 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
59%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder20%23%
2 to 5 shareholders74%68%
6 or more shareholders5.7%9.6%
Owned only by individuals59%66%
At least one company shareholder41%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders4.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.4%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders2.9%0.7%

* Among the 18 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.2 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts14%8.2%
Small-company accounts40%40%
Micro-entity accounts36%38%
Dormant-company accounts5.7%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 50 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 84230, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 4 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1SODEXO LIMITEDUK company008428465
2KEITH FROSTUK company141390542
3MANAGEMENT & TRAINING CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company092848372
4THE REDUCING REOFFENDING PARTNERSHIP LIMITEDUK company088846092
51510 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company099122071
6ANDREW BROWNUK company046152691
7AUSCRIPT AUSTRALASIA PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
8BURFORD CAPITAL HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITEDUK company073599451
9CAPITA BUSINESS SERVICES LTDUK company022997471
10CDER GROUP INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company099032911
11CG VENTURES GMBHNon-UK entity—1
12DAVID KIRKUK company088937761
13DRIFTWOOD ASSOCIATES LTDUK company108507841
14ENFORCEMENT GROUP LTDUK company146631941
15EQUIVO OLDCO LIMITEDUK company130279691
16ESPRIT NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company058473531
17GB MORGAN LTDUK company111490901
18HANNAH MATTHEWSUK company145702851
19HARRY WALKERUK companySC2880951
20INFLEXION PARTNERSHIP CAPITAL II INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
21INFLEXION PARTNERSHIP CAPITAL II INVESTMENTS LPCompany—1
22INFLEXION SUPPLEMENTAL V INVESTMENTS LPCompany—1
23IQ CAPITAL EIS FUNDCompany—1
24IQ CAPITAL FUND II LPUK companyLP0158631
25IQ CAPITAL PARTNERS GP II LIMITED[IQCFII]Company—1
26IQ CAPITAL PARTNERS GP II LIMITED[IQCSCF]Company—1
27IQ CAPITAL SIDE CAR FUND LPUK companyLP0174621
28ISHITA SENUK company132236811
29JOHN GROVESUK company112848231
30JOHN HARLEYUK company003789191
31JUSTNET GROUP LTDUK company106737341
32KCP NOMINEES (VOLUTION) LIMITEDUK company137774761
33LEGALEASE LIMITEDUK company024273561
34MAGENTA VI INVESTMENTS SARLNon-UK entity—1
35MATTHEW TUCKERUK companySC8406021
36MNL (MOLTEN) NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company119315371
37MOLTEN VENTURES VCT PLCUK company034249841
38NEXTLAW VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—1
39NOTION CAPITAL III GP LLPUK companyOC3999641
40NOTION NOMINEES UK LIMITEDUK company078481871
41PERSUIT UK INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company163777111
42PLATFORM SECURITIES NOMINEES LIMITED - A/C KKCLTCompany—1
43ROMIRO GROUP LIMITEDUK company075457221
44SEETEC BUSINESS TECHNOLOGY CENTRE LIMITEDUK company022911881
45SHOOSMITHS LLPUK companyOC3749871
46STOCKFORD LIMITEDUK company016060911
47TIM JACKSONUK company073920551
48UK FF NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company125916501
49US COURTSCRIPT HOLDINGS INC.Company—1
50VISTRA NOMINEES I LIMITEDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 16 August 2021 and 14 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.