SIC 66210 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Risk and damage evaluation?

265 of the 1,157 companies registered under SIC 66210 (Risk and damage evaluation) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 661 individual shareholders and 141 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

265
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,157 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
23%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
68%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder22%23%
2 to 5 shareholders72%68%
6 or more shareholders6.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals68%66%
At least one company shareholder31%33%
Majority-owned by a company*23%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*91%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*55%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders4.2%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.1%0.7%

* Among the 113 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.5 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts7.2%8.2%
Small-company accounts45%40%
Micro-entity accounts35%38%
Dormant-company accounts8.7%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.8%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 134 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 66210, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 6 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1PROPERTY CONSORTIUM (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company075316884
2ADVANTA GLOBAL SERVICES LTDCompany—3
3AUDERE GROUP LIMITEDUK company150342552
4INSURANCE SOLUTIONS GROUP LIMITEDUK company065245612
5PARTNERS& HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company121239042
6SEDGWICK INTERNATIONAL UKUK company001590312
7ADRIAN JONESUK company086543631
8ADVANTA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company051711851
9ALKA MISHRAUK company085756131
10ALLIPINE LTDUK company145016511
11AMPNEY LIMITEDUK companyOE0211991
12ANDREW MCINTOSHUK companySC4518191
13ANDREW ROBERT FOXUK company115079511
14ANDREW WOODWARDUK company153244041
15ARCHANGELS BBI (KCP NOMINEES) LIMITEDUK company149392281
16ASHLEY MATTHEWSUK company054631581
17AUDERE INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company088695911
18AVENTUM GROUP LIMITEDUK company120693231
19BAB INTERNATIONAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company143042271
20BABINGTON PCCUK companyOE0177121
21BALDERTON CAPITAL V, L.PCompany—1
22BEN TAYLORUK company089192721
23BENFIELD HOLDINGS LTDUK company022651401
24BRIDGESHIELD LTDUK company092306931
25BROWN & BROWN MGA HOLDCO (UK) LIMITEDUK company087084821
26BRYN HUGHESUK company166335821
27C. LEWIS (UK) HOLDING LTDUK company111593261
28CAROLINE FOSTERUK company094467261
29CEO24X7 LIMITEDUK company082979031
30CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
31CHARLES TAYLOR ADJUSTING LIMITEDUK company019946961
32CLARE HUGHESUK company148109751
33CLASS EDITORI S.P.A.Non-UK entity—1
34COLIN CLARKUK company102383181
35COLLYERS TMA LIMITEDUK company015935201
36COMMUNITAS CAPITAL PARTNERS FUND I LPCompany—1
37DAVID GREENUK company090639011
38DAVID PAYNEUK company172786081
39DAVID THOMASUK company068628661
40DAVIES GROUP LIMITEDUK company064798221
41DEAN GOODWINUK company158779801
42DEVON BAY SOLUTIONSUK company152024581
43DOMINION INSURANCE CO LTDCompany—1
44ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PLCCompany—1
45FOMCAP NOMINEES LTDUK company096314341
46FRONTLINE ANALYSTS LIMITEDUK company054000611
47FRP ADVISORY TRADING LIMITEDUK company123158551
48GOLDEN ROCK (PROPERTY) SOLUTIONS LTDUK company117904681
49GREYFRIARS INVESTMENTSUK companySC5159291
50HABSBURG INVESTMENTS II B.VNon-UK entity—1
51HELEN MEREDITHUK company085432481
52ID&D SARLNon-UK entity—1
53INDEX VENTURES VII (JERSEY) L.P.Company—1
54INDEX VENTURES VII PARALLEL ENTREPRENEUR FUND (JERSEY)Company—1
55INDO EUROPEAN LEGAL CONSULTANTS LIMITEDUK company038935871
56INVEST GROUP VENTURES LIMITEDCompany—1
57JAMES GRANTUK company054593411
58JAMES STUART INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
59JANE STREETUK company092176331
60JO JOHNSONUK company128411131
61JOHN ALLENUK companyOC3341591
62JOHN ASKEWUK company042419781
63JOHN SCOTTUK company047757381
64JOHN THOMPSONUK companyNI6806121
65JOSEPH GBENGA OLU FEMI ODUNTANUK company115514501
66KCP NOMINEES (2) LIMITEDUK company124956021
67KCP NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108302971
68KEITH TAYLORUK company039780981
69KIM BULL/LEDGER CONSULTING LTDCompany—1
70KINDERS LIMITEDUK company064814071
71L.P.UK company065954941
72LISA FINCHUK company070986161
73MAJID KHANUK company101501271
74MARK FISHERUK companySC2796881
75MAST HOLDINGS LTDUK company116624941
76MATTHEW COLLINSUK company082435321
77MICHAEL JOHNSONUK company161298601
78NAPIER BROWN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company002009171
79NB FINANCIAL SOLUTIONSUK company100952331
80NPM BUSINESS CONSULTING LTDCompany—1
81PAKISTAN INSPECTION COMPANY PVT. LTD.Company—1
82PAR NOMINEES LIMITEDUK companySC3717291
83PARAMOUNT RISK MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company081067531
84PAUL AGGARWALUK company073503301
85PAUL JEFFREYSUK company057530151
86PHILIP HILLUK company143036291
87PORTFOLIO SELECTION REDUX LIMITEDUK company067571541
88PRAGMATICUM LIMITEDUK company064106211
89PROFIDATA GROUP AGNon-UK entity—1
90PROMETHEUS BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITEDUK company116713311
91QINETIQ LIMITEDUK company037962331
92R&G ESPINOSA INTERNATIONAL ADJUSTERS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
93RATHBONE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company006463361
94RICHARD HAYDENUK company046729911
95RICHARD KINGUK company075264201
96RIDGMONT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company114398881
97RISKSTOP GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142935501
98RIVERSTONE GROUP LLCNon-UK entity—1
99RNA HOLDINGS CO LTDCompany—1
100ROBERT LLOYDUK company087255961
101ROSS ALLANUK company064403541
102ROYAL & SUN ALLIANCE INSURANCE PLCUK companyAC0000541
103RS ONCOLOGY LLCNon-UK entity—1
104RUSWAL GLOBAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
105SALLY HENDERSONUK company104260121
106SAMP TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132132701
107SATSURE AGNon-UK entity—1
108SATSURE ANALYTICS INDIA PVT LTDCompany—1
109SCOTT BROWN RISK MANAGEMENT SURVEYORS LIMITEDUK company070255111
110SCOTTISH ENTERPRISEUK company000000001
111SEDGWICK MORDEN ACQUISITIONSUK company035624481
112SEDGWICK UK IAP LIMITEDUK company025546531
113SERVICE SOLUTIONS DIRECT LTDUK company065013271
114SIMON JAMESUK company123608281
115SPECIALIST LINES LIMITEDUK company107860901
116START ORANGE ENTERPRISE PTE. LTDNon-UK entity—1
117STEPHEN J LOCKWOOD AND CO LLCNon-UK entity—1
118STERKL, SCHOERKHUBER & PARTNER GMBHNon-UK entity—1
119SURIDAM HOLDINGS S.A.Non-UK entity—1
120THE QUATERNARY GROUPCompany—1
121THOMAS SANDERSONUK company013299101
122THOMAS WARDUK company076919071
123TOM MARSDENUK company065429221
124TRUSTEES OF EIO PLC STAFF RETIREMENT BENEFIT FUNDCompany—1
125TURNER & CO GLASGOW LTDUK companySC0279001
126UCL BUSINESS PLCUK company027769631
127UXO INTERNATIONAL SLNon-UK entity—1
128VERIFORCE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company069553721
129VERING S.A.S.Non-UK entity—1
130VICTORIA FISHERUK company132362451
131VICTORIA STEWARTUK company044328441
132VRS ADJUSTER HOLDING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
133WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
134WILLIAM GRAHAMUK companySL0013221

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 2 April 2021 and 20 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.