SIC 66110 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Administration of financial markets?

404 of the 1,918 companies registered under SIC 66110 (Administration of financial markets) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,016 individual shareholders and 271 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

404
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,918 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
23%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
57%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder32%23%
2 to 5 shareholders61%68%
6 or more shareholders7.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals57%66%
At least one company shareholder43%33%
Majority-owned by a company*23%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*76%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders5.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.5%0.7%

* Among the 126 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts14%8.2%
Small-company accounts33%40%
Micro-entity accounts29%38%
Dormant-company accounts19%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other5.7%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 263 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 66110, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 13 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
2DAVID HILLUK companyOC3850842
3HANDELSBANKEN WEALTH & ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company041323402
4HIUSI LTDUK company123698112
5INNOWEALTH GROUP LIMITEDUK company160755232
6INTERCONTINENTALEXCHANGE HOLDINGSUK company044313312
7JOSHUA WHITEUK company154968502
8LARREB LTDUK companySC6169862
9MUFG CORPORATE MARKETS (UK) LIMITEDUK company026055682
10SODERBERG & PARTNERS HOLDING ABNon-UK entity—2
11THE MCGONIGLE GROUP LTDUK company124212662
12THE MORTGAGE HUB LIMITEDUK companySC3074192
13VALDRES HOLDINGS LTDUK company124223682
14ACTIVITY COMPANYCompany—1
15ADAM ROSSUK company104767501
16AERON MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company128756431
17ALEXANDER THOMASUK company139766811
18ALPHA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LLCNon-UK entity—1
19ALPHA SIGMA CAPITAL FUND LPCompany—1
20ALTAIR RESEARCH LIMITEDUK company129721511
21ALTKUZNETS SUSTAINABILITY ADVISORS PVT LTDUK company162672211
22AMBER RIVER LIMITEDUK company124221031
23ANDREW BROWNUK company046152691
24ANDREW ELLISUK company065181111
25ANDREW GRANTUK company126967351
26ANDREW WALKERUK companySC3027791
27ANOTHER LANE INC.Company—1
28ANTHONY MARSLANDUK company064256391
29ANTLER UK II LPUK companyLP0236431
30APEX FINANCIAL SERVICES AS TRUSTEE OF THE 9843909 INTERNATIONAL PENSION TRUSTCompany—1
31APEX LEADER INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
32AQUIS EXCHANGE LIMITEDUK company079091921
33ARCHAX GROUP LTDUK company114406801
34ARCHAX NOMINEES LTDUK company124475971
35ATLANTIC INC CO LTDUK company133323161
36AVA TRADE LTDCompany—1
37AVENIR REGISTRARS GROUP LTDUK company143598271
38AVENIR REGISTRARS LTDUK company090098501
39B4U GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANYUK company047932131
40BALTIC EXCHANGE LIMITEDUK company000647951
41BANCA GENERALI S.P.A.Non-UK entity—1
42BARCLAYS BANK PLCUK company010261671
43BARNES FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company162492441
44BELLATRIXROSE PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
45BELLATRIXROSE PTY LTD LEVEL 2, 309 GEORGE STREET SYDNEYNon-UK entity—1
46BEN MOODYUK company105366301
47BENGAL CAPITAL LIMITEDCompany—1
48BESTINVEST (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company033672401
49BLOOMBERG LPUK companyOE0188111
50BLOOMBERG T-BOOK INC.Company—1
51BO SUNUK company137123041
52BRAEMAR SECURITIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company100109951
53BREA HILL LIMITEDUK company071880301
54BROWN BROTHERS HARRIMAN INTERNATIONAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
55BULLHEAD MINING LLCNon-UK entity—1
56BUSINESS BRIDGE FOR FINANCIAL CONSULTING LIMITED COMPANYCompany—1
57C&E HOLDINGS LUXEMBOURG S.A.R.LNon-UK entity—1
58CACEIS BANK S.ANon-UK entity—1
59CACEIS BANK S.A.Non-UK entity—1
60CANADA CORP 16430694Company—1
61CARIBPAY GLOBAL LTDCompany—1
62CASPIAN PAGETUK company174245381
63CAVENDISH SECURITIES PLCUK company052107331
64CENTAUR FS LIMITEDUK company091068591
65CENTRAL FX LIMITEDUK company071128091
66CHARLIE BROWNUK company037192151
67CHRIS CARTERUK company164610661
68CITY FORTH EVENTS MANAGEMENT LLCNon-UK entity—1
69CLEARSTREAM BANKING S.A.UK companyOE0301931
70CLYDE PROPERTY LIMITEDUK companySC1029441
71CME GROUP INCCompany—1
72CO-OPERATORS FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITEDCompany—1
73CONFIER WEALTH BIDCO LIMITEDUK company166976161
74CONVERA INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyFC0394861
75CORTEX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161301491
76CREDIT AGRICOLE CIB SANon-UK entity—1
77CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LTDUK company098204781
78CROWN BANK LTDCompany—1
79CROWN INTERNATIONAL ASSETS LTDCompany—1
80CTIMN LIMITEDUK company138884571
81DANNY WILLETT ENTERPRISES LTDUK company065926531
82DARREN CARTERUK company124195451
83DAVID HASSARD PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK companyNI0394781
84DAVID HODGESUK company066231121
85DAVID MAHON PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK companyNI0279101
86DELTA CAPITA GROUP LTDUK company070945751
87DEUTSCHE BORSE AGNon-UK entity—1
88DEVEN YAGNICUK company082484821
89DMK VENTURES LIMITEDUK company076756751
90DONALD STEWARTUK companySC7485481
91DP MED S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
92E.C.A.H FINANCIAL CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company134970481
93EAZZYTRANZACT LIMITEDUK company141331531
94EC4 VENTURES LIMITEDUK company119047041
95EFFECTIVE LEGAL SERVICES LIMITEDUK company108053831
96EKO KAMA SRONon-UK entity—1
97ELEVATE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company122409401
98ELYS RELOCATION SLUK company155838071
99EMBARK GROUP LIMITEDUK company035780671
100EXE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company143741171
101EXECULET (MILFORD HAVEN) LTDUK company068386951
102FIDELITY NATIONAL INFORMATION SERVICES (NETHERLANDS) B.V.Non-UK entity—1
103FINEQIA INTERNATIONAL INC.Company—1
104FUTURA FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP LTDUK company132676141
105GABI VENTURES LTDCompany—1
106GARY MCCLEARY (INVESTMENTS) LTDUK companySC4681321
107GB MORGAN LTDUK company111490901
108GEE 7 GROUP LTDUK company076621301
109GEMINI INTERGALACTIC, LLCNon-UK entity—1
110GEOCOFIN SPANon-UK entity—1
111GOLAN HOLDINGS LTDUK company105709651
112GRANGE PORTFOLIO HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company102746781
113GRAVITATE DIGITAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company163457041
114H&HB HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI6843461
115HAIG LEGAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company098994971
116HARRY BROWNUK company099988761
117HAWKSMOOR GROUP LIMITEDUK company068650921
118HKEX GLOBAL COMMODITIES LIMITEDUK company080789341
119HOC INVESTMENTS LTDUK company149713461
120HSBC BANK PLCUK company000142591
121HSBC GLOBAL CUSTODY NOMINEE (UK) LIMITEDUK company002286601
122I.M. PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company034560221
123IAN BUTLERUK company092659661
124IAN HOGGUK companyNI7285361
125IB GROUP CZECH REPUBLIC S.R.O.Non-UK entity—1
126ICBC STANDARD BANK PLCUK company021304471
127ICMIF INTEGER LIMITEDCompany—1
128INTERACTIVE INVESTOR SERVICES LIMITEDUK company021018631
129INTERNATIONAL CONNECTIONS GROUP LTDUK company087867911
130INTERNATIONAL FIDUCIARY DIRECTORATE LTDUK company153070761
131INVESTMENT MASTERY TRADING LTDUK company089286181
132ITC MARKETS LTDCompany—1
133J3B GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC6134421
134JAMES HAYUK companySL0000491
135JAMES HAY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company025063741
136JAMES MORRISUK company118989261
137JAMES SANDERSONUK company073488901
138JAMES VICKERSUK company002451811
139JCOS PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company083739211
140JESSICA WHITEUK company173239901
141JH HOLDING MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company104324671
142JLR STAR LIMITEDUK company093092971
143JOHN HUNTERUK companyNI0487541
144JP MORGAN CHASE BANK N.A, LONDON BRANCHCompany—1
145KAB INVESTMENT LTDCompany—1
146KATHERINE KNIGHTUK company170973971
147KEVIN SMITHUK company102456431
148KKP GROUP 20 LIMITEDUK company134042771
149LEE MARSHUK company067711871
150LINK MARKET SERVICES TRUSTEES (NOMINEES) LIMITEDUK company039154241
151LONDON & OXFORD NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
152LONDON UMBRELLA COMPANY LTDUK company145703371
153LUCY DAVIESUK company164850241
154MACFARLANE GRAY WEALTH MANAGEMENT LTDUK companySC4947431
155MADARA INVEST LTDUK company112602721
156MARK DAVIESUK company047271081
157MARK JOHNSONUK company054990571
158MARLBOROUGH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company100789301
159MATTHEW WILSONUK company156843581
160MBS GLOBAL INVESTMENT CO. L.L.C.Non-UK entity—1
161MEADES GROUP LIMITEDUK company103080151
162MERCHANT CAPITAL LIMITEDUK companySC4703111
163MICHAEL HOLLANDUK company083877021
164MICROEXCHANGES LIMITEDCompany—1
165MILLENNIA CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company107273991
166MNL NOMINEES LIMITED AS NOMINEE FOR FUEL VENTURESCompany—1
167MNL NOMINEES LTDUK company095128641
168MOHSIN ALI KHANUK company167712361
169MONEDA CAPITAL ASSET MANAGEMENT LTDUK company156270731
170MORGAN JONESUK company043818071
171MOUNTAIN VALLEY INC LIMITEDUK company138219791
172MUFG PMS HOLDCO PTY LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
173MY LOCAL BOBBY LIMITEDUK company104826491
174NDHJ PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK companyNI0612511
175NEW VENTURESCompany—1
176NICO PROJECTS LIMITEDUK company157339891
177NIGERIAN NATIONAL PETROLEUM COMPANYCompany—1
178NIGERIAN NATIONAL PETROLEUM CORPORATIONCompany—1
179NIKITEL SRLNon-UK entity—1
180NYSE HOLDINGS UK LIMITEDUK company063872241
181OAKWORTH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101155791
182OCORIAN TRUSTEES (JERSEY) LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF THE MSP EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRUSTCompany—1
183OCTOPUS CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company039811431
184OKAPI INTERNATIONAL HOLDING GROUPCompany—1
185OPTIMA PARTNERS HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
186ORPHEUS PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company125274031
187OUTPAYCE S.A.Non-UK entity—1
188PARBRAC TRUSTEES LIMITEDCompany—1
189PAUL MURPHYUK companyOC4605971
190PAUL PRESTONUK company065204561
191PAUL WILSONUK company046066331
192PBTS HOLDING LLCNon-UK entity—1
193PDC3 LTD COMPANY NO. 10641319Company—1
194PEREGRINE & BLACK LTDUK company083217541
195PETER HUGHESUK company156058911
196PHILIP CARTERUK company144235171
197PHILLIP BROKERAGE PTENon-UK entity—1
198PM PRO SAVING S.R.O.Non-UK entity—1
199PORT BRAE ASSOCIATES LTDUK company150477961
200POSCO CAPITAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
201POSCO CAPITAL PARTNERS PLCUK company088314171
202PRIME ELEMENTS LIMITEDUK company071880031
203PROSPERITY WEALTH LIMITEDUK company073280641
204QUOB PARK ESTATE LIMITEDUK company047973611
205R3 LIMITEDUK company101032591
206RAX LTDUK company069552351
207RICHARD ASTONUK company092442741
208RICHARD RUSSELLUK company160603211
209ROBERT CRAIGUK companySL0008361
210ROBERT WHITEUK company114591991
211ROCKFORT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company149560421
212ROMILLY NOLANUK company168369321
213S.M. PAINES FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company150945501
214SAILWEALTH GROUP LIMITEDUK company157957391
215SBV HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159954241
216SG PRIV HOLDING LIMITEDUK company034704631
217SJMM PREMIER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company122056481
218SLAMDUNK CAPITAL GMBHNon-UK entity—1
219SLI HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company063021881
220SLIPPER HILL HOLDINGS LTDUK company149202701
221SMITH & WILLIAMSON NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company014237571
222SOEC LIMITEDCompany—1
223SPARKLABS GLOBAL VENTURESCompany—1
224SPECIALIST RISK INSURANCE SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company063687551
225ST PAULS PROPERTY INVESTMENT LTDUK company093355241
226STEPHEN BURGESSUK company063111731
227STONEFIELD (GROUP) LIMITEDUK companySC7257201
228STRATOS UK MERGER LIMITEDUK company080983971
229STURDON HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
230TAP & GO GROUP LIMITEDUK company040105331
231TECHSTARS VENTURES 2014, L.P.Company—1
232TEKTON VENTURESCompany—1
233TERAVERA LIMITEDUK company116694661
234THE ASCENT GROUPUK company018409601
235THE CURRENCY CLOUD GROUP LIMITEDUK company063246581
236THE FUNDING GLOBE LIMITEDUK company066373891
237THOMAS MILLER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyFC0218641
238TIM JONESUK company048675711
239TIME MDH LIMITEDUK company135906891
240TIMELINE WEALTH MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company083523221
241TMG HOLDINGS (SW) LIMITEDUK company105789461
242TOSCA GP HOLDINGS LTDUK company127626421
243TOSCAFUND ASSET MANAGEMENT LLPUK companyOC3203181
244TP ICAP ASIA PACIFIC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company090805311
245TP ICAP EMEA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company070429021
246TRIFF HOLDINGS LTDUK company104569951
247TURNER POPE HOLDINGS LTDUK company157502431
248TYLER HOWARD / T.H. AGENCY LIMITEDCompany—1
249UNION BANCAIRE PRIVÉE (UK) LIMITEDUK company009640581
250VERSURA LIMITEDUK company051717241
251VORATECH LIMITEDUK company108138031
252W MCFARLAND SHAREHOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
253WATCHLOTTO LIMITEDUK company103896641
254WAYSTONE UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123687791
255WEMATCH.SECURITIESFINANCING LTDUK company107843131
256WESTERBY TRUSTEE SERVICES LIMITEDUK company025629241
257WFMPBC LLCNon-UK entity—1
258WHITEHALL CHAMBERS TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK companySC0512041
259WILLIAM HOWARDUK company153019521
260WOOLWICH BUILDING SOCIETY (OLD)Company—1
261WOOLWICH LIMITED (DISSOLVED 22/08/2018)Company—1
262WSJ GLOBAL LIMITEDUK company123481401
263WWH GROUP, INCCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 1 September 2020 and 6 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.