SIC 58142 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals?

908 of the 3,376 companies registered under SIC 58142 (Publishing of consumer and business journals and periodicals) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 2,705 individual shareholders and 585 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

908
companies with a shareholder list
of 3,376 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
22%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
59%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder23%23%
2 to 5 shareholders67%68%
6 or more shareholders9.8%9.6%
Owned only by individuals59%66%
At least one company shareholder40%33%
Majority-owned by a company*22%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*61%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders3.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.1%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.8%0.7%

* Among the 265 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 13.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts9.3%8.2%
Small-company accounts47%40%
Micro-entity accounts35%38%
Dormant-company accounts7.2%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.9%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 558 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 58142, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 33 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1DATATEAM BUSINESS MEDIA LIMITEDUK company017711134
2JOHN LEWISUK company002334623
3MEDIANITI LTDUK company129109493
4MERIT GROUP PLCUK company042678883
5MONDIALE MEDIA LIMITEDUK company020198793
6SYON MEDIA GROUP LTDUK company133098133
7VICTORIA LEWISUK company106534443
8ANDREW WHEELERUK company102934472
9ATG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company065213012
10BENCHMARK INTELLIGENCE GROUP LIMITEDUK company132335462
11BPL BUSINESS MEDIA GROUP LTDUK company040125862
12CAERUS UK 1 LIMITEDUK company139704142
13CLAVERLEY GROUP LIMITEDUK company052131102
14CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204782
15FINELIGHT MEDIA GROUP LIMITEDUK company161992942
16HOLMES FINANCIAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company095686722
17HOLMES TRADING GROUP LTDUK company147527742
18INFORMA (UK) LIMITEDUK company010729542
19INFORMA GROUP LIMITEDUK company030990672
20INTERPLAS EVENTS LTD.UK company091539242
21JAMES PEMBROKE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company042597772
22JEREMY ISAACUK company118676252
23JONATHAN DAVIESUK company030024922
24MACNAB HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company127577752
25MATERIAL SOURCE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company147215122
26MEDIA 10 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company069303052
27OCEAN MEDIA (BIDCO) LIMITEDUK company098184942
28POLITICAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company072917832
29SEEDRS NOMINEESUK company087568252
30STARFIELD BIPRODUCTS LIMITEDUK company155413722
31STRATOVA VENTURES LTDUK company166095572
32THE BLACKMORE VALE LTDUK company128567672
33TIME OUT DIGITAL LIMITEDUK company022502222
341000000 GW GLOBAL INSIGHTS TOPCO LIMITEDCompany—1
3518SPORTS LIMITEDUK company142622911
36426 WEST LIMITEDUK companySC5925521
374VENTURES LTDUK company041068491
387SCALE LIMITEDCompany—1
39A BRAVE NEW SOUND LIMITEDUK company130297291
40A. T. GRAPHICS LIMITEDUK company019757701
41ABINGER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company103353271
42ACCEL LONDON INVESTORS 2014 LPCompany—1
43ACCEL LONDON IV LPCompany—1
44AGORA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140399581
45AGORA PUBLISHING LIMITEDUK company028232311
46AIC DAY LIMITEDUK company082779971
47ALCHEMY 2 LTDUK company100402051
48ALDA CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company050154371
49ALEX GRAYUK company170982761
50ALEXANDER LAWRENCEUK company160295151
51ALEXANDER LEWISUK company062181921
52ALISON COOKUK company051082501
53ALLIES GROUP LIMITEDUK company093776331
54ALNAJMA HOLDING SOLE PROPRIETORSHIP LLCNon-UK entity—1
55ALNITECH LTDUK company026809111
56AMILE STUDIOS LTDUK company151298961
57AMINU-BASSAI GROUPUK company122475191
58AMSSAL LIMITEDUK company071973921
59ANALOGUE TRASH LTDUK company145184381
60ANDERSON & CO PUBLISHING LIMITEDUK company068347791
61ANDREW DYSONUK company159214941
62ANDREW EDWARDSUK company083748491
63ANDREW FOXUK company048961411
64ANDREW LANGLEYUK company078631751
65ANDREW LYNCHUK company128719861
66ANDREW NICHOLSONUK company112267461
67ANDREW PRITCHARDUK company105680421
68ANDREW SCOTTUK company004065161
69ANDREW SMITHUK companyOC4592131
70ANDREW WARDUK company087388841
71ANDY SMITHUK company047623771
72ANN-MARIE DAVIESUK company172081951
73ANTHEM PUBLISHING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158244141
74ANTHONY MARSHALLUK company034278471
75APL MEDIA GROUP LIMITEDUK company115914551
76ARC INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LTDUK company133261581
77ARCHANT COMMUNITY MEDIA LIMITEDUK company000193001
78ART VIEW LTDCompany—1
79ASHTONIA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company005749781
80AUTO LEVY GMBH & CO KGNon-UK entity—1
81AUTOTRADER HOLDING LIMITEDUK company047688331
82AVT GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151698391
83AWLP LIMITEDUK company158279061
84AXIA FUTURES LIMITEDUK company102533371
85AXIA MARKETS PRO LIMITEDUK company028922331
86B. WIDMANN BETEILIGUNGEN GMBH & CO KGNon-UK entity—1
87BALDERTON CAPITAL V L.PCompany—1
88BAYERTREE LTDUK company024634911
89BECKETTS BIDCO LIMITEDUK company142234321
90BELVEDERE ASH LIMITEDUK company169676491
91BEN HOWLETTUK company073144231
92BEN SLATERUK company170489551
93BENGT BRAUN FÖRVALTNINGS ABNon-UK entity—1
94BENJAMIN JONESUK company158535511
95BIG ISSUE GROUP LIMITEDUK company072195321
96BIRDFLIGHT INVESTMENTS LTDUK company056505211
97BLOOM GLOBAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161356231
98BLUE LEAF MEDIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company108366571
99BOMBAY BRONX LIMITEDCompany—1
100BOW INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company148619781
101BREAKOUT STUDIO LTDCompany—1
102BROADLEAF NEWCO 1 LIMITEDUK company135582131
103BTB VENTURES PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
104CALDECOTT MUSIC GROUPCompany—1
105CARLATTON CAPITAL LTDUK company116197361
106CARLTON JAMES GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LTDUK company106809251
107CAROLINE LASTUK company089889681
108CARWOW LTDUK company071030791
109CARWOW STUDIO LIMITEDUK company130185651
110CAVIPAR SASNon-UK entity—1
111CHARLES BUTLERUK company099852181
112CHRIS CARTERUK company164610661
113CHRIS GRIMESUK companyOC3934791
114CHRIS SMITHUK company048120391
115CHRISTOPHER HODGSONUK company071089551
116CHRISTOPHER LLOYDUK company080928401
117CHRYSALIS VCT PLCUK company040957911
118CLEARVIEW GROUP LIMITEDUK company069991111
119CLOSERSTILL OPTICAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131278861
120COGENT MULTIMEDIA LTDUK company143074041
121COMMERCIAL CAMPAIGNS LTDCompany—1
122COMMUNITY AD WEB LTDUK company078280811
123COMMUNITY GROWTH VENTURESCompany—1
124CONDE NAST HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company055169701
125CONNECT X MEDIA LTDUK company120804031
126CONTENT CULT UK LTDUK company146057051
127CRAIG DENNISUK companySC6799131
128CRAIG SMITHUK company090386941
129CRAIG STOKESUK company170932101
130CROWDCUBE LIMITEDUK company070145871
131CROWDCUBE NOMINEECompany—1
132CURRENT PUBLISHING LIMITEDUK company055668341
133DAIA LUXEMBOURG HOLDING S.A R.L.Non-UK entity—1
134DAN HILLIERUK company093192781
135DANIEL SIMPSONUK companySC3091921
136DAVID COOPERUK company078327451
137DAVID COXUK company006925671
138DAVID ELLISUK company050015771
139DAVID FICKLING PUBLISHING LTDUK company041243301
140DAVID HARRISONUK companySC0317531
141DAVID HUGHESUK company128948541
142DAVID JOSEPHUK company162835031
143DAVID MILLERUK company039290511
144DAVID RILEYUK company094950541
145DAVID ROBINSONUK company049287961
146DAVID THOMPSONUK company106976161
147DAVID THOMSONUK company105858421
148DAVID WILKINSONUK company094021901
149DAVID WRIGHTUK company160649981
150DAVID YEOUK company085998451
151DE AGOSTINI PUBLISHING S.P.A.Non-UK entity—1
152DEBEN PUBLISHING LTDUK company088691181
153DEBRETT'S GROUP LIMITEDUK company166094331
154DIALOGUE HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company139562811
155DIGITAL INVEST GMBHNon-UK entity—1
156DIGITISER LIMITEDUK company139614651
157DJM CORP LTDUK company149201471
158DMG MEDIA LIMITEDUK company057652861
159DOLLY STRATEGIC HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
160DOW JONES ENERGY LIMITEDUK company136569051
161DVV MEDIA GROUP GMBHNon-UK entity—1
162EDEN PUBLISHING 2023 LTDUK company146962431
163EDIFY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company164373911
164EDUCATION PUBLISHING WORLDWIDE LTDUK company041997501
165EDWARD HUNTUK company110184031
166ELDA HOLDINGS LTDUK company135603451
167ELECTRIC WORD LTDUK company039344191
168ELIZABETH SMITHUK company046339431
169EMMA BANKSUK company069199351
170ENGAGE BUSINESS MEDIA HOLDINGS LTDUK company131430921
171ENHESA SANon-UK entity—1
172EPISODE (GP) LTDUK company083834391
173EPISODE 1 CARWOW SERIES D4 SPV LLPUK companyOC4417731
174EPISODE 1 CARWOW SERIES E SPV LPUK companyLP0238001
175ERHVERVSMAGASINERNE APSNon-UK entity—1
176ESTEL MEDIA HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company138740551
177ESUBSTANCE LIMITEDUK company038295371
178EUROPA SCIENCE GROUP LTDUK company099764901
179EUROPA SCIENCE HOLDINGS LTDUK company132010571
180EVENT GUIDES EOT LIMITEDUK company159500231
181EXODUS CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company132772481
182EXTREME GROUP LIMITEDUK company039551791
183FALCON GROUP HOLDINGS (CAYMAN) LTDCompany—1
184FASTMARKETS GROUP LIMITEDUK company145882811
185FINANCIAL TIMES GROUP LIMITEDUK company008795311
186FINGIR PUBLICATIONS LTDCompany—1
187FIONA MACKAYUK company073438791
188FIRECROWN MEDIA INCCompany—1
189FORBES MARKETPLACE HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
190FOUNDERS FACTORY LIMITEDUK company095646311
191FUTURE HOLDINGS 2002 LIMITEDUK company043878861
192GAIETY INVESTMENTSCompany—1
193GARETH THOMASUK company103399661
194GARY ANDERSONUK company112039361
195GARY COOPERUK company122405771
196GARY MILLERUK company155496091
197GEORGE HOUSE DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company013984861
198GEORGE PARKERUK company103138281
199GERAINT ROBERTSUK company149262111
200GERRARD COWANUK companyNI6828921
201GLOBAL INSIGHT HOLDINGS LTDUK company113092471
202GLOBAL RENEWABLE BIOFUELS LIMITEDUK company144297091
203GLOBAL WIN VENTURES LIMITEDCompany—1
204GLOBALDATA UK LIMITEDUK company059681211
205GMBHUK company104555031
206GREAT BRITISH EXPOS LTDUK company082923501
207GRESTON ASSOCIATESUK company106062461
208GROUP ALBA LTDUK company075496411
209GROVE HOUSE MEDIA LIMITEDUK company167225981
210GUEST SERVICES WORLDWIDE LTDUK company087867911
211GW GLOBAL INSIGHTS BIDCO LIMITEDUK company144161711
212GW GLOBAL INSIGHTS MIDCO LIMITEDUK company144139491
213GXE CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company164520681
214H3 TRADECO LIMITEDUK company129620141
215HABICUS GROUP 25 LIMITEDUK company165901351
216HABICUS GROUP LIMITEDUK company075722401
217HACHETTE UK LIMITEDUK company020201731
218HAGERTY INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company054544321
219HARRION HOLDINGS LTDUK company010454881
220HAYMARKET GROUP LIMITEDUK company028092611
221HAYMARKET MEDIA GROUP LTDUK company002671891
222HAYMARKET NEW 3 LTDUK company114010341
223HEARST COMMUNICATIONS INCCompany—1
224HED MARKETING LIMITEDUK company145973561
225HELIO INTELLIGENCE GROUP LIMITEDUK company131854361
226HEMANI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company087037541
227HENNIK GROUP LIMITEDUK company092980051
228HENRICH BAUER VERLAG KGNon-UK entity—1
229HERCULES CAPITAL, INC.Company—1
230HOLDING KENTER & CO PUBLISHERS REPRESENTATIVES B.V,.Non-UK entity—1
231HOWARD BENNETTUK company055429041
232HOWSAM LIMITEDUK company129417951
233IAN HARTLEYUK company046603181
234IAN SMITHUK company043344971
235ICONIC MEDIA GROUP LIMITEDUK company114999821
236IGNITION SPORTS MEDIA LIMITEDUK company086152981
237IGUYS REFURB LTDUK company121340521
238IMRAN KHANUK company145466451
239INASIA MEDIA PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
240INDIGO TELEVISION LIMITEDUK company020677261
241INFOPRO DIGITAL (BIDCO) LIMITEDUK company059387761
242INFOPRO DIGITAL LIMITEDUK company040385031
243INFORMA EVENTS FINANCING LIMITEDUK company099381801
244INFORMA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company038491981
245INFORMA MARKETS (UK) LIMITEDUK company003707211
246INGENTES PUBLISHING LIMITEDUK company163085821
247INSTITUTE OF DIRECTORSUK companyRC0002521
248INSTITUTIONAL SHAREHOLDER SERVICES UK LTD.UK company047599281
249INTEGRATIVE MEDIA LTDUK company093120721
250INTERNATIONAL COMMUNICATIONS INC.Company—1
251INVESCORE LIMITEDUK company080695501
252IOD INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company040185791
253ITALIANS MAGAZINE LTDUK company096008261
254ITC INTERNATIONAL PENSIONS LTDCompany—1
255ITP HOLDINGS INCCompany—1
256ITS ITALY LTDUK company134962851
257ITV ADVENTURES LTDUK company129568921
258J K HOPKINSUK company094177241
259J.V HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
260JAMES ANDERSONUK company119331661
261JAMES ASKEWUK company112602761
262JAMES BLACKBURNUK company083229771
263JAMES BURROWSUK company006233291
264JAMES CROSSUK company077989931
265JAMES HOUSTONUK companySC0436771
266JAMES MARTINUK company102341421
267JAMES WESTUK company027111811
268JAMES YOUNGUK company034173591
269JAMIE HAWKINSUK company127469531
270JAMSHA LIMITEDUK company133528971
271JANE ASHERUK company072225271
272JAPAN AT UK LIMITEDUK company083114311
273JASPAL SINGHUK company113030031
274JEREMY HARRISUK company045741091
275JFB MANAGEMENT LTDUK company075930211
276JOEY GARDINERUK company099303741
277JOFFE BOOKS LIMITEDUK company089564921
278JOHN HALLUK company047075191
279JOHN MUSSELLUK company045112721
280JOHN O'GRADYUK company110694341
281JOHN ROBERYUK company115900301
282JOHN SHAWUK company019603901
283JOHN SULLIVANUK company062211361
284JOHN WHITEHOUSEUK company119113011
285JOHN WILSONUK company090650671
286JONATHAN WILSONUK company051927231
287JOY OF A TOY BVNon-UK entity—1
288JT WILKINSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company149327571
289JTC EMPLOYER SOLUTIONS TRUSTEE LTDUK companyOE0024921
290KATHERINE ROBINSONUK company170395861
291KEITH YOUNGUK companyNI7284961
292KELSEY PUBLISHING LIMITEDUK company023871491
293KI CAPITAL GMBHNon-UK entity—1
294KICK-START PUBLISHING LIMITEDUK company038750071
295KIRLY LIMITEDUK company011515221
296KL MEDIA HOLDINGS LTDUK company131172541
297KOEING LIMITEDCompany—1
298KURFIRST PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
299LADY WOODUK company129491491
300LAGOVISTA LIMITEDCompany—1
301LAND CAPITAL PARTNERS LTD.UK company079493071
302LANDOR HOLDINGS LTDUK company020080951
303LANGDON SCOTT LTDUK company074864491
304LAURA BARTLETTUK company096044331
305LAURA JEFFERYUK company150010081
306LAUREN LEWISUK company042714321
307LBM ENERGYUK company161698451
308LIGHT RAIL TRANSIT ASSOCIATIONUK company050723191
309LIMITEDCompany—1
310LIONEL BARBER ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company128226371
311LIVERPOOL ROMAN CATHOLIC ARCHDIOCESEUK company002327091
312LJ BUSINESS MEDIAUK company167894461
313LMW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7835011
314LONSDALE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP LLP (IN ITS CAPACITY AS GENERAL PARTNER OF LONSDALE CAPITAL PARTNERS (FRIENDSCompany—1
315LONSDALE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP LLP (IN ITS CAPACITY AS GENERAL PARTNER OF LONSDALE CAPITAL PARTNERS L.P.)Company—1
316LUKE WARRENUK company103326551
317LUKE WILLIAMSUK company157348431
318LULIHA LTDUK company150346311
319LVS CAPITAL (UK) LTDUK company119710681
320M R SMITHUK company062028401
321M&M LAND LIMITEDUK company100851161
322MA AGRICULTURE LIMITEDUK company013812431
323MAINSPRING ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company104399361
324MAKING MARKETS LIMITEDUK company095817951
325MARK BAKERUK company154865401
326MARK HALLUK company027681661
327MARK HARRISUK company101351191
328MARK HICKLINGUK company090243801
329MARK JAMESUK company039522841
330MARKETS MEDIA EUROPE LTDUK company080521271
331MARKIT GROUP LIMITEDUK company041851461
332MARTIN PARKERUK company091053331
333MARTIN POTTERUK company140182991
334MATERIAL SOURCE LIMITEDUK company120746741
335MATTHEW BAILEYUK company124799631
336MATTHEW DAVISUK company137555421
337MATTHEW LEWISUK company071692241
338MATTHEW LYNNUK company049421021
339MATTHEW STONEUK company094315891
340MAY CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company124683731
341MAYER & CO ADVISORY PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
342MEANINGFUL INTERVENTIONS LTDUK company119648631
343MEDIA 10 HOME INTEREST HOLDINGSUK company131280651
344METROPRESS LIMITEDUK company010103111
345MICHAEL JONESUK company077717661
346MICHAEL MOOREUK company009768681
347MICHAEL WALKERUK company152609161
348MICHAEL WARDUK company019112151
349MICHAEL WILSONUK company096031771
350MIHAI CRACIUN LTDUK company161286381
351MILLENNIUM VENTURE CAPITAL AGNon-UK entity—1
352MILLER AUDIO RESEARCH LTDUK company037811121
353MNL NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company095128641
354MOBEUS 2 LPUK companyLP0216131
355MODERN MEDIA COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
356MOLE VALLEY FARMERS LTDUK company006798481
357MORTON MEDIA LIMITEDUK company090157711
358MOTORSPORT NETWORK LLCNon-UK entity—1
359MRO NETWORK LIMITEDUK company093750011
360MST GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company113856421
361MUSTARD NEW MEDIA LTDUK company038945231
362MYTIME MEDIA LIMITEDUK company056490181
363NATIONAL CHILDRENSWEAR ASSOCIATION OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELANDUK company006903551
364NATIONAL WORLD PLCUK company120212981
365NEIL MASONUK company147495201
366NEW ACROPOLIS CULTURAL ASSOCIATIONUK companyCE0405141
367NEW LEFT TRUSTUK company027687301
368NEWHALL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137785811
369NEXUS MEDIA GROUP LIMITEDUK company126223331
370NICK LEWISUK company071845291
371NICK WARRENUK company071283911
372NIELSEN SUB HOLDINGS 1 BVNon-UK entity—1
373NIKKEI, INCCompany—1
374NISCO GROUP LTDUK company124505391
375NONE OF YOUR BUSINESS LTDUK company145669161
376NORTH WEST OF IRELAND PRINTING AND PUBLISHING COMPANYUK companyR00005761
377NORTHCLIFFE MEDIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
378NORTHCLIFFE MEDIA LTDUK company034039931
379NOVA INVESTMENT GMBHNon-UK entity—1
380NVM CATH BVNon-UK entity—1
381O AND B NOMINEES PTY LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
382OCEAN PRESS AND PUBLISHING LTDUK company024204121
383OLD QUEEN STREET VENTURES LTDUK company120440661
384OLMO HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
385OMNIAMED COMMUNICATIONS LIMITEDUK company047501381
386ORIENTATION MARKETING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company153354991
387OXFORD UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUSTCompany—1
388OXFORD VENTURES GROUP LTDUK company022060981
389P ALLENUK company051897261
390PAN EUROPEAN NETWORKS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company076522741
391PARABOLA PRESS LTDUK company121125411
392PARIO VENTURES LIMITEDUK company074407921
393PAUL MICHAELUK company076542901
394PAUL WEBBUK company131121931
395PAVILION PUBLISHING AND MEDIA LTDUK company020788081
396PERRY PUBLICATIONS LIMITEDUK company007708341
397PERSPECTIVE PUBLISHING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118943261
398PETER DAVISUK company046094111
399PETER HOWARTHUK company051835081
400PETER LANG AGNon-UK entity—1
401PETER LANG GROUP AGNon-UK entity—1
402PETER ROBERT SMITHUK company071762591
403PETER SIMPSONUK company150416881
404PETER WHITFIELDUK company045910981
405PHILIP ALEXANDERUK company106759221
406PHILIP HARRISUK company145047231
407PHILIP WHITEUK companyNI0216121
408PIIEU LTDUK company082029661
409PINEGEN LTDUK company023535231
410PINKNEWS GROUP LTDUK company129927971
411PINPOINT ADVERTISING LIMITEDUK company023512131
412PINPOINT ONLINE LIMITEDUK companySC3164441
413PJ INVESTMENT GROUP LIMITEDUK company088197711
414PLEDGE VENTURES I SCSPCompany—1
415PRIVATE EYE PRODUCTIONS LIMITEDUK company007479361
416PRO - DIRECT GROUP LIMITEDUK company066466261
417PROCTOR AND STEVENSON GROUP LIMITEDUK company146336451
418PROGRESSIVE MEDIA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company063391671
419PURPLE MEDIA HOLDINGS LTDUK company155087631
420P\S\L GROUP LUXEMBOURG HOLDING S.A.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
421R OWENUK company105067271
422RACHEL CONSTANTINEUK company097910301
423RACHEL MURPHYUK company173233411
424RAMPAR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137897411
425RC CASPIAN LLPUK companyOC4166161
426RCM PRIVATE MARKETS MASTER FUND LPCompany—1
427RD MEDIA GROUP LTDUK company138113471
428REDACTIVE MEDIA GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company141303891
429REDACTIVE MEDIA GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
430RELOCON LTD T/A THE WEAVECompany—1
431REPORTING FOR DUTY LIMITEDUK company138030051
432RESOURCE GROUP HOLDINGS PLCUK company101500441
433RICHARD CLARKUK company088147041
434RICHARD DURRANTUK company045704131
435RICHARD EVANSUK company042844201
436RICHARD FOSTERUK company152222681
437RICHARD GRIFFITHSUK company064847361
438RICHARD JAMESUK company099353361
439RICHARD SMITHUK company045431941
440RICHARD TAYLORUK company102521791
441RICHARD TUFNELLUK company134381451
442RICHARD WEBBUK company067932001
443RIMBAUD HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
444RINGRONE INTELLIGENCE LIMITEDUK company139034581
445ROBERT CHAMBERSUK company074462971
446ROBERT HILLUK company054945291
447ROBERT JANEUK company128526591
448ROBERT PENHALLOW LTDUK company075580031
449ROBERT SMITHUK company124725681
450RODNEY JONESUK company007899661
451ROKA WORKS LLCNon-UK entity—1
452RORY SMITHUK company098577181
453ROUTLEDGE BOOKS LIMITEDUK company031777621
454ROWANMOOR TRUSTEES LTDUK company018464131
455RSG EUROPE HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
456RUSSELL IPM HOLDINGS LTDUK company112048071
457RUSSELL PUBLISHING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company144775031
458S J PIXUK company107139371
459S JONESUK company066441421
460S&P GLOBAL EUROPEAN HOLDINGS LUXEMBOURG SARLNon-UK entity—1
461S. BERRYUK company171802421
462SALLY SMITHUK company047437541
463SALOTO LTDUK company089366151
464SAMOS INVESTMENTS (JERSEY) LPCompany—1
465SAMSARA INVESTMENT COMPANY LLCNon-UK entity—1
466SAMUEL JACKSONUK company097567151
467SARA-INT LIMITEDUK company039427161
468SARAH GRIFFITHSUK company150566571
469SCS DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION LTD.UK company046920701
470SEEGO INVESTMENTS LTDUK company078349911
471SHENZHEN BOOKIN INT'L CULTURE MEDIA CO.,LTD.Company—1
472SHOWROOM S.A.R.LNon-UK entity—1
473SHOWROOM S.A.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
474SIME SINGAPORE LTDCompany—1
475SIMON HILLUK company059742671
476SIMON THOMASUK companyOC3532981
477SLEEPER MEDIA LIMITEDUK company066371451
478SLL INVESTCONSULT GMBHNon-UK entity—1
479SON OF MAN HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
480SOUTH CHESTHILL HYDRO LTDUK companySC3368691
481SPOON PUBLISHING HOLDINGCompany—1
482SPORT BUSINESS ACQUISTIONS LIMITEDCompany—1
483SPORTS AND PLAY CONSTRUCTION ASSOCIATIONUK company033476501
484SPRINGTIME CONSULTANTS LTDUK company046577441
485STEP COMMUNICATIONS HOLDINGS LTDUK company160307401
486STEPHEN JOHN PAYNEUK company145033351
487STEPHEN ROBERTSUK company159329191
488STEPHENSON JOHNSON FINANCIAL PLANNING LIMITEDUK company052696111
489STEVEN MITCHELLUK companySC5515201
490STILLWELL WISE HOLDINGS LTDUK company146491781
491STRADBROOK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company001686601
492STRAND COMMUNICATIONS TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company161053721
493STRATEGIC VISION (INCORPORATED) EMEA LTDUK company029048281
494STRATEGICALLY LEANUK companySC3887771
495SUPPLYANT LTDUK company089180151
496SUSAN THOMASUK company096250431
497SYMPATHEIA PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
498SYON PUBLISHING LIMITEDUK company072659151
499T HIGGINSUK company062071661
500TAGGIA INVESTMENTS IRELAND LIMITEDCompany—1
501TAXATIONWEB LIMITEDUK company045713861
502TELEGEOGRAPHY CORPORATIONCompany—1
503TELEGRAPH MEDIA GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company145518601
504TELEGRAPH MEDIA GROUP LIMITEDUK company004515931
505TERRY BENSONUK company057539221
506TFG HOLD CO LTDUK company139972271
507THE BLUEBERRY PRESS COMPANY LIMITEDUK company135882011
508THE COLLEGE OF ANIMAL WELFARE LTDUK company029665361
509THE FUND LONDON, A SERIES OF THE FUND SERIES, LPCompany—1
510THE FUTURE SHAPING MEDIA COMPANYUK company094263081
511THE INSTITUTE OF QUARRYINGUK company006066011
512THE MOTORCYCLE ACTION GROUP LIMITEDUK company088488061
513THE ORIGINAL FIT FACTORY LTDUK companySC5413041
514THE PRIVATE EYE TRUST LIMITEDUK company081440161
515THE STAGE MEDIA CO. LTDCompany—1
516THE WEBEZINE GROUP (TWG) UK LTDUK company145907111
517THENHURST AGRICULTURAL LTDUK company013015661
518THOR ADVISORS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
519THREE CROWNS HOLDINGSCompany—1
520THRUST MEDIA LTDUK company059768051
521TIME WELL SPENT GROUP LIMITEDUK company102041101
522TIMOTHY RYANUK companyLP0060211
523TJ MEDIA HOLDINGS LTDUK company130469221
524TONY BUTLERUK company053328211
525TOPPAN HOLDINGS INC.Company—1
526TOSCA PENTA MEDIA LIMITEDCompany—1
527TRAVEL WEEKLY GROUP LIMITEDUK company069270311
528TRONOS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company028442451
529TURNER TOPCO LIMITEDUK company089681541
530UNIVERSAL FREEDOM FOUNDATIONUK company155930491
531UPSTART INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company139675001
532VENREX IX LPCompany—1
533VENREX NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company097844741
534VICE EUROPE HOLDING ACQUISITION LIMITEDUK companyFC0412321
535VICE EUROPE HOLDING LIMITEDUK companyFC0329021
536VISTA STATIONERY & PRINT LTDUK company059004711
537VNU HOLDCO UK LIMITEDUK company042194801
538VOLVO CAR TECHNOLOGY FUND ABNon-UK entity—1
539VOWELL INVESTMENTS LTDUK company090071711
540WALTER DE GRUYTER GMBHNon-UK entity—1
541WELLESLEY INFORMATION SERVICES, LLCNon-UK entity—1
542WESTHILL GROUP LTDUK company022328861
543WESTIE LIMITEDUK company163563271
544WHIST SUBHOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
545WILEY EUROPE LIMITEDUK company023058641
546WILEY HEYDEN LTDUK company016130971
547WILLIAM DAVISUK company004683971
548WILLIAM GRAHAMUK companySL0013221
549WIMBLEDON REAL ESTATES LTDUK company050906991
550WINCH & CO CAPITAL LTDUK company149252961
551WINDWARD EXPLORATION AND PROPERTIES LTDUK company047010851
552WINGATE SQUARE CAPITAL LIMITEDUK companyNI6735841
553WOLFSON HOLDCO LIMITEDUK companySC6470541
554WOLTERS KLUWER HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITEDUK company013293111
555WOLTERS KLUWER PARTICIPATIONS BVNon-UK entity—1
556XAFINITY PENSION TRUSTEES LTDUK company014500891
557YI LIUK company152175511
558ZIMA HOLDING LTDUK company116171311

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 6 January 2021 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.