SIC 28150 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of bearings, gears, gearing and driving elements?

94 of the 366 companies registered under SIC 28150 (Manufacture of bearings, gears, gearing and driving elements) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 193 individual shareholders and 73 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

94
companies with a shareholder list
of 366 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
37%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder32%23%
2 to 5 shareholders61%68%
6 or more shareholders7.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals37%66%
At least one company shareholder62%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders9.6%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.2%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 16 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 22.4 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts27%8.2%
Small-company accounts44%40%
Micro-entity accounts20%38%
Dormant-company accounts8.6%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other0.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 69 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 28150, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
11ST ESTATE SERVICEUK company128486001
2AIM ACQUISITION LLCNon-UK entity—1
3ALL PULLEY & GEAR HOLDINGS LTDUK company135154451
4ALLSPEEDS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company113047401
5ALPENBURY GROUP LIMITEDUK company151715981
6AMTECH LIMITEDUK company023804821
7ANDREW DAVISUK company062452191
8ANDREW RODGERUK companySC3013501
9APEX TOOL GROUP B.V.Non-UK entity—1
10ATLAS BALL AND BEARING CO. LIMITEDUK company013396031
11AXFLOW LIMITEDUK company040871251
12BARONDENE CONSULTANTS LTDUK company030906191
13BEHOLDCO LIMITEDUK company162752731
14D HOWIE LIMITEDUK company095681801
15DAIDO METAL CO., LTDUK companyFC0261871
16DANA SAC HOLDING B.V.Non-UK entity—1
17DANA UK DRIVESHAFT LIMITEDUK company060887971
18DAVID BROWN GROUP LIMITED (2432631)Company—1
19DAVID BROWN GROUP LTD (2432631)Company—1
20DB DEFENCE HOLDCO S.A.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
21DIAMORPH UK LIMITEDUK company080715211
22E.N.E. LIMITEDUK companyNI0303691
23ELECON ENGINEERING CO LTDCompany—1
24ELPHIS ENGINEERING (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company131996481
25EWELLIX ABNon-UK entity—1
26GEAR BIDCO LIMITEDUK company139776061
27HARMONIC DRIVE S ENon-UK entity—1
28HOPEDRIVE (HANGZHOU) LIMITEDCompany—1
29JBH ACQUISITIONS LIMITEDUK company160156761
30JKM GLOBAL PTE LIMITEDNon-UK entity—1
31JTEKT CORPORATIONCompany—1
32JTEKT SALES UK LTDUK company010472341
33JULIE JONESUK company077849991
34LEEDS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LTD HUNSLET WORKS PEPPER ROAD LEEDS UNITED KINGDOM LS10 2RUCompany—1
35LMR GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company155826491
36M HAWKINSUK company155675731
37MARIC UK HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
38MECANIS HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
39MECHANICAL POWER TRANSMISSION LIMITEDUK company131389821
40MINEBEA MITSUMI INCCompany—1
41MKL SOUTH LIMITEDUK company143479901
42MODULAR STOCK LIMITEDUK company033423121
43NOVA ACQUISITION LIMITEDUK company105327311
44NSK EUROPE LTDUK company022231911
45NSK LTDUK company009433871
46NSK STEERING SYSTEMS CO. LTD.Company—1
47PAUL HARRISUK company123717251
48PAUL HILLUK company147730501
49PAUL MITCHELLUK company017845361
50PAUL THOMPSONUK company045306711
51PERMALI GLOUCESTER LIMITEDUK company035462141
52R.T. QUAIFE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134986331
53RENOLD LIMITEDUK company002496881
54REXNORD INDUSTRIES (UK) LIMITEDUK company075286071
55RICARDO UK LIMITEDUK company028156821
56RUSHTON LTDUK company027775741
57SARAH TURNERUK company169775191
58SHM HOLDINGS LTDUK company016186761
59SPITFIRE COVENTRY LIMITEDUK company131991711
60STI FLUID CONTROL LIMITEDUK company121367491
61STOBER ANTRIEBSTECHNIK GMBH & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1
62STUART HARRISUK company092699241
63SUNDRAM FASTENERS LIMITEDCompany—1
64SUNDRAM INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company099699881
65TRELANOAK LIMITEDUK company025357181
66VORLICHUK company136463601
67VORTEX ADVANCED ENGINEERING INVEST CO LIMITEDUK company142186211
68WMTC GROUP LIMITEDUK company149964151
69WPG UK HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company118559451

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 2 March 2021 and 4 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.