SIC 28930 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing?

156 of the 455 companies registered under SIC 28930 (Manufacture of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 449 individual shareholders and 114 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

156
companies with a shareholder list
of 455 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
27%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
52%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder20%23%
2 to 5 shareholders70%68%
6 or more shareholders10%9.6%
Owned only by individuals52%66%
At least one company shareholder47%33%
Majority-owned by a company*27%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*82%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*53%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders5.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.3%0.7%

* Among the 55 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 14.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts19%8.2%
Small-company accounts51%40%
Micro-entity accounts22%38%
Dormant-company accounts7.7%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other0.6%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 107 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 28930, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 6 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1BARRY-WEHMILLER EURO HOLDINGS S.A.R.L.Non-UK entity—3
2BW EMEA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company145516883
3ACTIVE FOOD SYSTEMS LTDUK company038992702
4MILLITEC GROUP LTDUK company156748592
5SAPPHIRE CAPITAL GROUP LTDCompany—2
6THE 3RD ROCK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company116274202
7A. MANNUK company065273131
8ADAM GREENUK company106004851
9ALLEN ASSOCIATES (H.P.E.) LTDUK companySC2015961
10ALLEN ASSOCIATES HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC6593901
11AMF AUTOMATION TECHNOLOGIES LLCNon-UK entity—1
12ANDREW CARSONUK company156820091
13ANDREW DAVISUK company062452191
14ANDREW HARTUK company089949831
15ARK INC.UK company149303571
16ATTWOOD DIGITAL LIMITEDUK company124547731
17AUTARKY GROUP LIMITEDUK company034063311
18BAKER PERKINS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company094821581
19BARWELL PLCUK companySC1429271
20BETWEEN TECHNOLOGY SLNon-UK entity—1
21BIOCITY INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
22BIZERBA KAPITALVERWALTUNG GMBHNon-UK entity—1
23BSA REGAL GROUP LTDUK company029715321
24CANADA ROCK CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company165885621
25CANVIN GUNNER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company028241031
26CHANDLEY TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company139386151
27CHRISTEYNS FOOD HYGIENE LTDUK company024564031
28CHRISTOPHER PARKUK company073119001
29CONTROL SYSTEMS HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
30CROSTON ENGINEERING (EOT) LIMITEDUK company146115891
31CROWDCUBEUK company070145871
32CURIO GROUP LIMITEDUK company082072711
33DEBORAH SMITHUK company043673261
34EBAR INITIATIVES EBT LIMITEDUK companySC7838301
35ENDOLINE AUTOMATION LIMITEDUK company090225281
36EUROPEAN EQUIPMENT CORPORATION AGNon-UK entity—1
37F J PISTOL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company033007251
38FOODSERVICE SUPPORT SOLUTIONS (NI) LTDUK companyNI6016471
39FST CONSULTING LTDUK company172384101
40G. COOPERUK companySC2849501
41GOLDQUEST INVESTMENTS LTDUK company155455691
42GRAB HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company136106661
43GUIDINGLIGHT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company023468101
44HAYDEN BISHOPUK company160281761
45HEAT AND CONTROL PTY. LTDNon-UK entity—1
46JAMES HILLUK company078926181
47JAMES WALSHUK company061623991
48JFP NOMINEES LTDUK company151651471
49JMC PACKAGING LIMITEDUK companyNI0434991
50JOHN ANDERSONUK company139932621
51KCP NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108302971
52KEITH TUCKERUK companyOC3950271
53KEYLINK LIMITEDUK company025881551
54LEMONADE LEMONICA, INCCompany—1
55LITTLE WILLOW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company106238461
56LOUIS BROWNUK company169003441
57MACHINERY WORLD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company051450551
58MAN IP CONSULTANCY LIMITEDCompany—1
59MANN PROPERTY HOLDINGS LTDUK company136825421
60MARK SMITHUK company165903041
61MARTIN BELLUK companySC6890381
62METCALFE CATERING EQUIPMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company100290531
63MICHAEL POWELLUK company088608771
64MILLITEC FOOD SYSTEMS LTDUK company053907591
65MOLTEN VENTURES VCT PLCUK company034249841
66NEIL SUTTONUK company072633331
67NICOLA GREENUK company076185521
68NORTHWOOD FOOD MACHINERY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company169516921
69PAUL BLACKMOREUK company068653021
70PAUL SMITHUK company011707191
71PERIGON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146728281
72REYAM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company098811091
73RHODRI DAVIESUK company073341641
74RICHARD COOPERUK company068796361
75ROB PARKINSONUK company117323001
76ROBERT GRAHAMUK companySC2658101
77ROBIN ADAIRUK companyNI7305571
78ROYAL COLLEGE OF ARTUK companyRC0004561
79RR INVEST GMBHNon-UK entity—1
80RUSSELL-HURST TRUSTEES LTDUK company007046461
81SCANBOX ACQUISITIONS LIMITEDUK companyNI7193151
82SCHLUTER HOLDING SANon-UK entity—1
83SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568251
84SF TOP CO LTDUK company132326801
85SIMON BARNESUK company115318381
86SKELLVILLE ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompany—1
87SOURTHERN AYR LTDCompany—1
88SPIRAX GROUP PLCUK company005963371
89SPIRAX-SARCO ENG PLCCompany—1
90SPIRAX-SARCO INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company001009951
91STEPHEN COLEUK company174038101
92STEPHEN HARRISUK company102500611
93STEVE POWELLUK company047262891
94STRATHCLYDE UNIVERSITY INCUBATOR LTDUK companySC1086651
95SWEET PIXELS INC.Company—1
96TERAOKA SEIKO CO. LTDCompany—1
97THE COATES CONSULTANTS LTDUK company108746961
98THOMAS WARDUK company076919071
99TOM BISHOPUK company091430271
100TOP GEAR (BRIDPORT) LIMITEDUK company050055771
101UK INSPECTION SYSTEMS TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company149610231
102UNIVERSITY OF LIVERPOOLUK companyRC0006601
103UNIVERSITY OF YORKUK companyRC0006791
104VICTORIA WATTSUK company080553881
105XPEDITION MEDIA UK LTDUK company151470861
106YELLOWTREE LIMITEDUK company137774461
107YORKSHIRE PACKAGING SYSTEMS LIMITEDUK company013168511

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 17 March 2021 and 16 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.