SIC 28490 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of other machine tools?

230 of the 634 companies registered under SIC 28490 (Manufacture of other machine tools) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 554 individual shareholders and 173 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

230
companies with a shareholder list
of 634 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
44%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
47%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder21%23%
2 to 5 shareholders73%68%
6 or more shareholders6.1%9.6%
Owned only by individuals47%66%
At least one company shareholder53%33%
Majority-owned by a company*44%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*66%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders7.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.9%0.7%

* Among the 68 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 23.2 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts11%8.2%
Small-company accounts64%40%
Micro-entity accounts20%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.3%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other0.9%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 168 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 28490, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 4 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1TIMESAVERS ACQUISITION, LLCNon-UK entity—4
2UNIVERSITY OF NOTTINGHAMUK companyRC0006643
3PRECISION GRINDING TECHNOLOGIES LTDUK company116122592
4PRODEC (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company022941232
5600 GROUP PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (THE)UK company001967301
68VC FUND V, L.P ACTING BY ITS GENERAL PARTNER 8VC GP V, LLCNon-UK entity—1
7ACCRETECH (EUROPE) GMBHNon-UK entity—1
8ACTON VENTURES LTDUK company078500551
9ADAM ANDRZEJ BOJANOWSKI/DIAMOND CAT LIMITEDCompany—1
10AGENTDRAW LTDUK company025850981
11ALLSPEEDS ENGINEERING SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company113047401
12ALPHABOND (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company093225511
13AMANO PIONEER ECLIPSE CORPORATIONCompany—1
14ANDREW ROSEUK companyNI7273231
15ANOTRONIC LTDUK company016580551
16APPOSITE HEALTHCARE II GP LLPUK companyOC4018161
17AWL INVESTMENTS LTDUK company113950371
18BERRISFORD HOLDINGS LTDUK company147388091
19BIDARE GROUP LTDUK company171385011
20BLUE (MACHINERY) GROUP PLCUK company048681031
21BLUE MACHINERY (SCOTLAND) LIMITEDUK companySC1814671
22BRADFORD TOOL GROUP LIMITEDUK company150134951
23CAITHNESS TALBOT INVESTMENTS LTDUK company147515301
24CAM-GROUP NVNon-UK entity—1
25CCD CORE INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
26CGP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company120173921
27CLEVELAND STREET ENGINEERING LIMITEDUK company155326691
28CNC DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company137059301
29COBA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118151421
30COBA INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company050403841
31CRAFTSMAN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130550841
32DANIEL HILLUK company115573741
33DARREN SHAWUK company173643331
34DAVID BOWYERUK company124458301
35DENEBANK PRECISION ENGINEERING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159964061
36DICKSON MECHANICAL FASTENERS LIMITEDUK company150232611
37DOMINION WOODWORKING MACHINERY LIMITEDUK company049345041
38DPB AUTOMATION LTDUK company088091691
39DRIIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
40DRIIN HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
41DURA GROUP LTDUK company065237601
42E.N.E. LIMITEDUK companyNI0303691
43ELEVAERO LTDUK company060239741
44ERIC NEWMAN ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company009266401
45EUROMOULD GROUP PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
46EXPERT GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company152579201
47EXPERT HOLDINGS LIMITED RETIREMENT BENEFIT SCHEMECompany—1
48F. J. PISTOL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company033007251
49FIVES UK HOLDING LIMITEDUK company045811301
50FJ EQUIPMENT SERVICES LIMITEDCompany—1
51FPE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company100374961
52G & M HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company165741161
53GARETH THOMASUK company103399661
54GEN HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC6925021
55GLEASON CUTTING TOOLS LIMITEDUK company006235201
56GLOBE UK HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
57GMT CORPORATION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
58GP LLP)UK company064360771
59GREEN MILL INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company090428821
60GUISELEY ENGINEERING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137743571
61GUYSON INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company015494471
62H K (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company070599981
63HARDMETAL PRODUCTS LIMITEDUK company065275341
64HELLER MACHINE TOOLS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company014391491
65HIRE TECHNICIANS GROUP LIMITEDUK company149384531
66HIWIN TECHNOLOGIES CORP.Company—1
67HOLLY GROUP LIMITEDUK company105862241
68HUNPRENCO LIMITEDUK company060395511
69HVA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138065491
70IAN WILLIAMSUK company008794641
71INCOMPASS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
72INTRA CORPORATIONCompany—1
73IPG PHOTONICS CORPORATIONCompany—1
74IRONSPRAY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company100457571
75JAMES ATKINSONUK company080314921
76JAMES BALDWIN LIMITEDUK company095999221
77JAMES YOUNGUK company034173591
78JESPER ROSENMEIER HOLDINGS APSNon-UK entity—1
79JOANNE RUSSELLUK company069532111
80JOHN BOYLEUK companyNI0440201
81JOHN QUINNUK companyNI0002931
82JONATHAN SUTTONUK company133417861
83KALL TOOLS LIMITEDUK company165945781
84KSB HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company058931821
85KUKA DEUTSCHLAND GMBHNon-UK entity—1
86KYOCERA UNIMERCO TOOLING A/SNon-UK entity—1
87LEBLON CAPITAL GMBHNon-UK entity—1
88LEFA INVESTMENTS LTDUK company131136381
89LEX DIAMOND TOOLS SRLNon-UK entity—1
90LINK BUSINESS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company081662321
91LORRAINE SCOTTUK company165443591
92LOXLOW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101240341
93LUNN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company064228201
94M SUBS LIMITEDUK company058746021
95M. CROWEUK company105707381
96MANAGEMENTUK company094331701
97MAPAL DR. KRESS SE & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1
98MARK HARRISUK company101351191
99MARK TAYLORUK company141505821
100MARTIN ADAMSUK company053625231
101MEIF ESEM EQUITY LP (REGISTERED NUMBER LP019198) (ACTINGCompany—1
102MILLENNIUM COUPLING COMPANY LTDUK company040291091
103MLD ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company056538041
104NEOS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company107912471
105NORGROVE LTDUK company153923751
106OSBORNE COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company067487381
107PAUL NICKERSONUK company053192021
108PAUL ROBINSONUK company152868271
109PAUL THOMPSONUK company045306711
110PENTWIN GROUP LIMITEDUK company077422441
111PMT PREMIER MACHINE TOOLS LTDCompany—1
112POSITECH LTDCompany—1
113POWERFOUR HOLDINGS LTDUK company118157031
114PRAETURA VENTURES LTDUK company114397911
115PROGRESSIVE TOOL DESIGN LIMITEDUK company052916891
116PT & SOMERS HOLDINGS LTDUK company122496621
117RAYCO ELECTRONIC SYSTEM LTDCompany—1
118RCJ HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company066311941
119REBECCA JACKSONUK company098792521
120REMA TIP TOP HOLDINGS UK LTDUK company067508541
121RH ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING LIMITEDUK company117302161
122RHODIA PARTICIPATIONS SANon-UK entity—1
123RICHARD WOODUK company070322481
124ROBERT SCOTTUK company046136121
125RSD2 HOLDING AGNon-UK entity—1
126SCHNEIDER FORM GMBHNon-UK entity—1
127SCORPION PRECISION TOOLING UK LTDUK company101554151
128SCOTAR GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC6937821
129SEEDERS & SEEKERS SPV LIMITEDUK company157311921
130SICAME SASNon-UK entity—1
131SIMON PALMERUK company055946211
132SIMON THOMASUK companyOC3532981
133SIMON YOUNGUK company127832381
134SOFTWARE SYSTEMS DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company100954001
135STAR EAGLE GLOBAL LIMITEDCompany—1
136STEPHEN ADAMSUK company084058601
137STEPHEN SHELDONUK company045669611
138T.M.A. ENGINEERING HOLDINGS LTDUK company138731581
139TAILORED ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITEDUK company113340871
140TAVISHELM ENGINEERING LIMITEDUK company063523911
141TECHNICAL ARC HOLDINGS LTDUK company136415021
142TECNO.TEAM HOLDING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
143TGM INDUSTRIAL GROUP LTDUK company136872541
144TGW (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company045339531
145THE ACCRANUT COMPANY LIMITEDUK company016548521
146THOMAS DIXONUK company159946261
147THOMAS MORRISUK company043775681
148TIANJIN SUNKE DIGITAL CONTROL TECHNOLOGY CO LTDCompany—1
149TIMOTHY WILLIAMSUK company021001461
150TJ2 VENTURES LIMITEDUK company164825981
151TOKAMAK ENERGY LTDUK company070549291
152TURNER EVANS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150668401
153U T T HOLDINGS LTDUK company160338511
154UEI FINE CUT LIMITEDUK company039510101
155UK ENGINEERING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143482321
156UNIFABS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139139661
157UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOLUK companyRC0006481
158V.P. VELOCITY FUND LTDCompany—1
159VELOCITY CO-INVEST LLPUK companyOC4515111
160VICTOR TECHNOLOGIES (UK) LIMITEDUK company087546121
161VICTOR TECHNOLOGIES INTERNATIONAL,INCCompany—1
162VICTOR TECHNOLOGIES PARTNERSHIP LLPUK companyOC3888281
163WAX VENTURES UGCompany—1
164WCS NOMINEES LTDUK company060023071
165WCS NOMINEES LTD ON BEHALF OF BRITISH DESIGN FUNDCompany—1
166WCS NOMINEES LTD ON BEHALF OF OXFORD TECHNOLOGYCompany—1
167X-HOLDING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
168XYZ MACHINE TOOLS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company155040061

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 23 March 2021 and 13 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.