SIC 23990 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.?

128 of the 387 companies registered under SIC 23990 (Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products n.e.c.) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 647 individual shareholders and 154 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

128
companies with a shareholder list
of 387 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
28%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
51%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder20%23%
2 to 5 shareholders61%68%
6 or more shareholders20%9.6%
Owned only by individuals51%66%
At least one company shareholder45%33%
Majority-owned by a company*28%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*86%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*56%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders7.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders9.4%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders2.3%0.7%

* Among the 43 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 13.4 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts16%8.2%
Small-company accounts45%40%
Micro-entity accounts28%38%
Dormant-company accounts10%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.6%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 136 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 23990, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 2 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1BOUD MINERALS LIMITEDUK company019363772
2INVICA INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company029932452
3A/C SECLT PERSHING NOMINEES LIMITEDCompany—1
4ANDREW ROBSONUK company070345221
5ARBOR VENTURES LTDUK company048629741
6AVGO BIOTECH LTDUK company093480391
7B9 ENERGY CONTROL LIMITEDUK companyNI0677231
8BLUEWAVE SERVICES LIMITEDUK company057771701
9BOUD HOLDINGS LTDUK company150183651
10BRITISH MICA COMPANY HOLDINGS LTDUK company030286731
11BRITISH SALT LIMITEDUK company063982271
12BROUGH ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company114564411
13BUCKMON GROUP SLNon-UK entity—1
14BULMER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company006106251
15BURDHAM LIMITEDUK company127697251
16CALBERSON GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
17CANTIUM SERVICES LIMITEDCompany—1
18CAPRIOLE ENERGY LIMITEDUK companyNI7125571
19CARBON13UK company147057991
20CARBON13 CAPITAL LTDUK company119847311
21CATHERINE WALKERUK company043985631
22CG COATINGS LIMITEDUK company133900681
23CHERRY STREET NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108621241
24CHRISTINE JOHNSONUK company099423501
25CHRISTOPHER TAYLORUK company134210891
26CIK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company111400471
27CONSENSUS CAPITAL SANon-UK entity—1
28CONSOLIDATED AFRICAN VENTURES LIMITEDCompany—1
29COPPER STREET INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company127403331
30D J BELLEW & VEALE WASBROUGH EXECUTOR AND TRUSTEE COMPANYCompany—1
31DAVID ALEXANDERUK companyNI0273451
32DAVID JONES PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company027306891
33DAYNES GROUP LIMITEDUK company141763121
34DERIVADOS ASFALTICOS NORMALIZADOS SANon-UK entity—1
35EAST SURREY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company026603701
36ELLAVESIE LTDUK company121103191
37ELMHURST VENTURES LIMITEDUK company114529451
38ERCON HOLDINGSCompany—1
39ERGI INDUSTRIES LTDUK company158238711
40EXETER HOLDINGS LTDUK company164927701
41FILON PRODUCTS LIMITEDUK company045079611
42FP MCCANN GROUP LIMITEDUK companyNI6381701
43GARETH THOMASUK company103399661
44GNILLO PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
45GOLD EPOQUE LTDCompany—1
46GREENBOTTLE LIMITEDUK company100735641
47GREY YEARS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
48HARVEY WATER SOFTNERS LIMITEDUK company136265101
49HENRY MCCORRYUK companyNI0456681
50HIGHCOUNTRY UK LTDUK company073650011
51HORACE H HANCOCK & CO LTDCompany—1
52IMPERIAL COLLEGECompany—1
53IMPERIAL GLOBAL HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
54IMS2 LTDUK company159021511
55INCRYPTO GROUP LTDUK company133667201
56INNOVATION GP LIMITEDUK company104281041
57INVESCO CAPITA HOLDINGS LTDUK company051539621
58JADE CITY PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
59JADE RESOURCES LTDCompany—1
60JAMES MANNUK company027808551
61JBATTS LTDUK company132795251
62JEGA INVESTMENTS (GUERNSEY) LIMITEDCompany—1
63JOSEPH SMITHUK company055188201
64JVS HOLDINGS ESTABLISHMENTUK companyOE0080251
65KABEN CAPITAL INCCompany—1
66KATIE GORDONUK company125026711
67KCP NOMINEES LTDUK company108302971
68KERAKOLL SPANon-UK entity—1
69KIHON INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company156123711
70KITCHENS INTERNATIONAL GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC3026491
71KRR GLOBAL CORPORATIONCompany—1
72KUFARA ENDEAVOURS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
73KVARTS HOLDING APSNon-UK entity—1
74L14 A10 LIMITEDUK company130476731
75LEMOND CARBON, INCCompany—1
76LOGINNS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
77LUMINOUS FUTURES LDANon-UK entity—1
78MALCOLM STEWARTUK company079234261
79MALFI LIMITEDUK companyNI0304931
80MANTTRA SOURCING SERVICES PRIVATE LTDCompany—1
81MARK JONESUK company031477651
82MARK PICTONUK company055351391
83MARK WALKERUK company047177481
84MATRIX APA (UK) LTDUK company057585151
85MERVYN THOMASUK company045116031
86MIDDLETON ENTERPRISES (NW) LIMITEDUK company085842791
87MUSGRAVE INVESTMENTS LTDUK companyNI0323971
88NC GLOBAL MANAGEMENT LTDUK company143822171
89NEON SEED LIMITEDCompany—1
90NEW CHESHIRE SALT WORKS LIMITEDUK company001945221
91NEWCASTLE UNIVERSITY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company030681111
92NEWLAY ASPHALT LIMITEDUK company086290771
93NICHOLAS STEELEUK company075943421
94NORTHERN ACCELERATOR GP LIMITEDUK company102993851
95NOUVEAU VENTURES PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
96ODIN INVESTMENTS LTDUK company133999801
97OLIVINE TECHNOLOGIES LTD.Company—1
98OXBOW UK LTDUK company001312561
99PACKAGING EUROPE LTDUK company105313021
100PAUL ALLENUK companyLP0058901
101PAUL DAVID SMITHUK company067446621
102PERSHING NOMINEESUK company020793681
103PETER BROWNUK companySC0665311
104PRINCE EUROPE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company093103841
105RANGAR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLPUK companyOC3487761
106REIMER ASSET CORP.Company—1
107RINOVATE LIMITEDUK company108151671
108RMX CAPITAL CORPCompany—1
109ROCKWOOL A/SNon-UK entity—1
110SCOTTISH ENTERPRISEUK company000000001
111SEVERN OAKS LIMITEDUK company137178421
112SHOREFAC ENGINEERING LTDUK company106666651
113SIGN SYSTEMS (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company104932051
114SPAN HOLDINGS (SCOTLAND) LTDUK companySC6605611
115STEVE BENSON FARMING LTDUK company015700731
116STEWART ATKINSON VENTURES LIMITEDUK companySC6360571
117STOCKFORD LTDUK company016060911
118SUSAN PATRICIA WILLIAMSUK company160726141
119TECHXUK company145203531
120THE EDGE HUB LIMITEDUK company135324131
121THE GALAHAD GROUP PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
122THE GUND COMPANY, INCCompany—1
123THE RIFLES WARDROBE AND MUSEUM TRUSTUK company120036711
124TOM BOWMANUK company071770861
125TOWER PENSION TRUSTEES LTDUK company021787831
126TRIBECA ASSET MANAGEMENT ABNon-UK entity—1
127TURACO LTDUK company124713391
128UNIVERSAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
129VANDELAY INDUSTRIES MANAGEMENT LTDUK company125329061
130VINCI CONSTRUCTION HOLDING LIMITEDUK company033656011
131WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
132WEALINS S.A.Non-UK entity—1
133WESTFIELD INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company052563721
134WINN & COALES INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company010127521
135WOODLAWN VENTURES LIMITEDUK company114528361
136ZOE SMITHUK company156847401

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 19 April 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.