SIC 23110 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of flat glass?

68 of the 195 companies registered under SIC 23110 (Manufacture of flat glass) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 142 individual shareholders and 27 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

68
companies with a shareholder list
of 195 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
65%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder24%23%
2 to 5 shareholders72%68%
6 or more shareholders4.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals65%66%
At least one company shareholder35%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.5%0.7%

* Among the 22 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 21.2 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts31%8.2%
Small-company accounts45%40%
Micro-entity accounts21%38%
Dormant-company accounts1.5%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.5%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 27 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 23110, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1PILKINGTON GROUP LIMITEDUK company000414952
2321 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company103088601
3BATTLEFIELD REAL ESTATE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138608111
4BRABCO 620 LIMITEDUK company058700851
5CUSTOM GLASS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company054549811
6D N INTERIORS LIMITEDUK company138758871
7DAVID WARBURTONUK company094001161
8DUAL SEAL GLASS HOLDINGS LTDUK company119779921
9GARY DAVISUK company057931291
10GATELEY CUSTODIAN AND NOMINEE SERVICES LIMITEDUK company089563161
11GUARDIAN INDUSTRIES UK HOLDING LIMITEDUK company082878251
12JOHN BALLUK company116087801
13JTJ HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101531701
14MICK BENNETTUK company073686111
15NEG 2020 LIMITEDUK company131206721
16NU-LITE GLASS AND GLAZING LTDUK company158892231
17RAFAQAT ALIUK company167220601
18ROAST (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company078906871
19SAVERTO UK LIMITEDUK company115630231
20SUNTEX SAFETY GLASS INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company003320991
21SUPER TOUGHENED GROUP LTDUK company119068971
22SUPER TOUGHENED HOLDINGS LTDUK company164829281
23THE DORSET GLASS CO. LIMITEDUK company004967511
24THERMOSEAL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133726241
25UNITED GLASS GROUP LTDUK company079952461
26UPVC HOLDINGS LTDUK company148136381
27WATTS BLAKE BEARNE AND COMPANY LTDUK company001334681

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 22 March 2021 and 10 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.