SIC 23120 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Shaping and processing of flat glass?

130 of the 410 companies registered under SIC 23120 (Shaping and processing of flat glass) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 253 individual shareholders and 70 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

130
companies with a shareholder list
of 410 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
37%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
54%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder26%23%
2 to 5 shareholders67%68%
6 or more shareholders6.9%9.6%
Owned only by individuals54%66%
At least one company shareholder46%33%
Majority-owned by a company*37%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*94%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*69%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.8%0.7%

* Among the 51 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 17.9 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts29%8.2%
Small-company accounts43%40%
Micro-entity accounts23%38%
Dormant-company accounts5.6%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other0.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 70 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 23120, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 5 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1VITRAGE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company044548393
2CORNWALL GROUP LIMITEDUK company035601612
3GARDNER NEWTON LIMITEDUK company121826442
4INSTRUMENT GLASSES,LIMITEDUK company007436092
5UNITED GLASS GROUPUK company079952462
614633978 ROYSTON GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
7321 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company103088601
84 LAING LIMITEDUK company150222501
9A.B.C. GLASS PROCESSING EMPLOYEES TRUSTEE LIMITEDUK company145876991
10ATLANTIC MANAGEMENT LTDUK company125456181
11BALMER HOLDINGS STAFFORDSHIRE LIMITEDUK company157022971
12BEARBROOK LIMITEDUK company127451861
13BRABCO 620 LIMITEDUK company058700851
14BXFOUR GROUP LIMITEDUK company137036401
15CHRILUBE LIMITEDUK company084479981
16CLEARTHERM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150222581
17CUSTOM GLASS GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company054549811
18D N INTERIORS LIMITEDUK company138758871
19DAVID BOWMANUK company032847431
20DAVID TANNERUK companySC3689841
21DORSET GLASS COMPANY LIMITED(THE)Company—1
22DUAL SEAL GLASS HOLDINGS LTDUK company119779921
23EVERMORE COUGHLANS LIMITEDUK company157359481
24GATELEY CUSTODIAN AND NOMINEE SERVICES LIMITEDUK company089563161
25GLASSCRAFT DECORATIVE LIMITEDUK company072590281
26GX GEM GROUP LIMITEDUK company142465661
27H RAHMAN HOLDINGS LTDUK company160317451
28HARBOROUGH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company115475271
29HSG SECURITIES LTDUK company125719041
30IG GLASS GROUP LTDUK companySC0989911
31JACK BAKERUK company004554501
32JOHN HIGGINSUK companyNI7204471
33KWIKTUF HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101115701
34LEE CASTLE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154729561
35LITTLE PUDDLE CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company092650381
36MARTIN CLARKEUK company043893901
37MELISSA JOHNSONUK company069522091
38MEVI HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
39MID DEVON GLASS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163208571
40MUHAMMAD SHOAIBUK company164061481
41MYSONS GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company141946951
42NEG 2020 LIMITEDUK company131206721
43NEWBY HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
44NOVAGLAZE LIMITEDUK company057195191
45PAUL GIBSONUK company144044341
46POTTERS UK ACQUISITION COMPANYUK company130203941
47PRESS GLASS HOLDING S.A.Non-UK entity—1
48PRESS GLASS UK LIMITEDUK company092277191
49REDGLAZE DEMERGECO LIMITEDUK company155287501
50REDGLAZE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133835431
51REDGLAZE TOPCO LIMITEDUK company155306971
52ROYSTON GLASS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company109842351
53SAINT-GOBAIN CONSTRUCTION PRODUCTS UK LIMITEDUK company007343961
54SAINT-GOBAIN LIMITEDUK company032915921
55SGS (PETERBOROUGH) HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company099156611
56SIMON MANLEY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157626891
57SIMON THOMPSONUK company077202861
58STANLEY GIBSONUK company032515861
59STEVEN GIBSONUK companySC0387711
60SUNTEX SAFETY GLASS INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company003320991
61SUPER TOUGHENED GROUP LTDUK company119068971
62SUPER TOUGHENED HOLDINGS LTDUK company164829281
63THE DORSET GLASS CO. LIMITEDUK company004967511
64THE ONLINE GLASS SHOP LIMITEDUK company151564191
65TOM SOUP LIMITEDUK company123256751
66TOUCHSTONE GLAZING SOLUTIONS LTDUK company078884691
67TRIDENT TRUST COMPANY (U.K) LIMITEDUK company019286721
68UMICORE SANon-UK entity—1
69VICTORIAN HOUSE WINDOW GROUP LTDUK company072596171
70YATES ENGINEERING SERVICES LIMITEDUK company044218101

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 23 February 2021 and 19 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.