SIC 23630 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of ready-mixed concrete?

139 of the 441 companies registered under SIC 23630 (Manufacture of ready-mixed concrete) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 274 individual shareholders and 90 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

139
companies with a shareholder list
of 441 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
43%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
51%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder27%23%
2 to 5 shareholders68%68%
6 or more shareholders5.8%9.6%
Owned only by individuals51%66%
At least one company shareholder48%33%
Majority-owned by a company*43%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*95%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*73%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.4%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 56 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 10.6 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts22%8.2%
Small-company accounts52%40%
Micro-entity accounts15%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.5%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 88 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 23630, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 8 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
137MKM LTDUK company055985892
2BREEDON TRADING LIMITEDUK company001565312
3BRETT TRADING LIMITEDUK company015286762
4HIGHER TOLLER HOLDINGS LTDUK company131330592
5HOLCIM UK LIMITEDUK company002457172
6LGW GROUP LIMITEDUK company090365802
7T & J THORY HOLDINGS LTDUK company163166122
8WILTSHIRE HEAVY BUILDING MATERIALS (GROUP) LIMITEDUK company054010302
9211S (HOLDINGS) LTDUK companySC8606211
10AIRFIELD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133673101
11ALFA HOMES LIMITEDUK company101081041
12ALLSTONE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company135553181
13ASSET CAPITAL LTDUK company108769791
14AWR HOLDINGS (MIDLANDS) LIMITEDUK company158324361
15BARRETT GROUP EGLISH LTDUK companyNI6974961
16BIKER GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137006081
17BIKER GROUP LIMITEDUK company028271321
18BREEDON BOWEN LIMITEDUK company077455971
19BREEDON MIDCO LIMITEDUK company147773321
20BURCOMBE GROUP SW LIMITEDUK company132326761
21CAPITAL LAND PROPERTY GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company137769241
22CAPPAGH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150212201
23CAPPAGH PUBLIC WORKS LIMITEDUK company023291161
24CEMEX INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company002497761
25CEMEX UK SERVICES LIMITEDUK company004122611
26COLLARD GROUP LIMITEDUK company067774611
27EDDIE WANNOP LIMITEDUK company065591591
28ERIK KIMAUK company172151041
29FAHEY'S HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151228521
30GC CONCRETE LIMITEDUK companySC7158631
31GEMMIX HOLDINGS LTDUK company075030161
32GMKCCUK companyNI6083371
33GOATHILL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7431461
34HANSON QUARRY PRODUCTS VENTURES LIMITEDUK company024488351
35HOPKINS DEVELOPMENTS (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company063763091
36HOPKINS ESTATES LTDUK company013125121
37IMIX GROUP LIMITEDUK company145072441
38INVESTMENTS 21 LIMITEDCompany—1
39J AND T THORY HOLDINGS LTDUK company163166231
40J LASHMAR & SON LTDUK company125532291
41JAMES TAYLORUK company105898821
42JETSET LIMITEDUK company048057691
43JKR GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC7790341
44JMC AG LIMITEDUK company024183511
45JOHN HUDSONUK company135220601
46JORDAN ROBINSONUK company158735211
47KEVIN TAYLORUK company046649021
48KINGSLEY CAPITAL (CAYMAN) LIMITEDCompany—1
49KULDIP SINGHUK company059500541
50LAGAN OPERATIONS & MAINTENANCE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI6220431
51LAGAN OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE LIMITEDUK companyNI0414311
52LOGISTIC CONSTRUCTION LIMITEDUK company082646581
53LYNX CONCRETE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company087224131
54M ROSE HOLDINGS LTDUK company157371611
55MAJOR SINGHUK company161315201
56MAJORS GROUP LTDUK company108468361
57MARODACH LIMITEDUK company160018741
58MARTIN BARRETTUK company073204461
59MAYLE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company153630941
60MBE TECHNOLOGIES LLCNon-UK entity—1
61MCR GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company145391801
62MICK GEORGE LIMITEDUK company024178311
63NEW MILTON SAND & BALLAST LTDUK company005818211
64NICHOLAS WILSONUK company051029251
65P J THORY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company093110421
66PARK HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENTS LTDUK company134236581
67PENTIRE PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company099576531
68PREMMIUM ASSOCIATES LIMITEDCompany—1
69R2M HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163248311
70RANBIR SINGHUK company168981201
71READY MIX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142872091
72RHODEVANS LIMITEDUK company068223811
73RILEY FOODS LIMITEDUK company110261431
74RMC FINANCE LTDUK company007292701
75ROBERT WILLIAMSUK company052047871
76SARAH ROBINSONUK company156008251
77SCOTT ROBINSONUK company088547961
78SILVERTON BUILDERS MERCHANTS LIMITEDUK company048246181
79SIMON HUNTUK company095689741
80SMKCCUK companyNI6083391
81THOMAS JOHN SIMPSONUK company074726911
82TRU7 GROUP LIMITED - CRN: 14618421Company—1
83TUDOR GRIFFITHS LTDUK company065573731
84UDS (NO 10)UK company018421881
85UM BEHEER B.V.Non-UK entity—1
86VINCI CONSTRUCTION HOLDING LIMITEDUK company033656011
87WINVIC FINANCE LIMITEDUK company111708951
88WINVIC GROUP LIMITEDUK company058819121

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 11 February 2021 and 30 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.