SIC 23320 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of bricks, tiles and construction products, in baked clay?

53 of the 290 companies registered under SIC 23320 (Manufacture of bricks, tiles and construction products, in baked clay) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 157 individual shareholders and 41 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

53
companies with a shareholder list
of 290 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
62%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder23%23%
2 to 5 shareholders58%68%
6 or more shareholders19%9.6%
Owned only by individuals62%66%
At least one company shareholder36%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders3.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.8%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.9%0.7%

* Among the 10 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.6 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts7.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts50%40%
Micro-entity accounts27%38%
Dormant-company accounts9.6%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other5.8%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 34 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 23320, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
14D MIDCO (4) LTDUK company165065281
2ALISTAIR ROBERTSONUK company166334131
3BEST OF LIME LIMITEDUK company091845641
4BIO CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS LTDUK company150600271
5BLUE IMPACT VENTURES UGCompany—1
6BOLD MATERIALS LTDUK company158927721
7BRICKABILITY UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company078051781
8COATINGS HOLDINGS (WIRRAL) LIMITEDUK company115237261
9CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204781
10DAVID HAMILTONUK companySC2872611
11E H SMITH HOLDINGS LTDUK company009798881
12EBICO LIMITEDUK company035070951
13FIRE TILE LIMITEDUK company045323851
14HERIOT WATT UNIVERSITYUK companySC0002781
15INFINITE INVESTMENTS LTDUK company151446581
16INFLEXION BUYOUT FUND V GP GUERNSEY LIMITEDCompany—1
17LBS STONE LTDUK company132310001
18LISA HILLUK company086626761
19MALCOLM ROBERTSUK company058093001
20MARSHALLS GROUP LIMITEDUK company004815741
21PAUL RUSSELLUK company055344381
22PHOENIX BUILDING PRODUCTS LTDUK company068946441
23SEEDRS NOMINEE LTDCompany—1
24SFC NOMINEES LIMITED (ON BEHALF OF GREEN TRIBE FUND)Company—1
25SIMON BUTLERUK company053659761
26SKY OCEAN VENTURES LIMITED PARTNERSHIPCompany—1
27SMALLHOLDING SRLNon-UK entity—1
28SYNDICATE ROOM NOMINEES LTDUK company107768731
29TBS CLADDING SOLUTIONS LTDUK company116932121
30UNBRAKO FABRICATIONS LIMITEDUK company119950711
31UTVAK ABNon-UK entity—1
32W H SMITHUK company052020361
33W.T. LAMB HOLDINGS LTDUK company004473021
34WAVIN LIMITEDUK company004058361

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 12 May 2021 and 2 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.