SIC 11060 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of malt?

18 of the 47 companies registered under SIC 11060 (Manufacture of malt) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 234 individual shareholders and 57 companies, trusts and other entities.

18
companies with a shareholder list
of 47 registered under this code
2.5
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
—
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder—23%
2 to 5 shareholders—68%
6 or more shareholders—9.6%
Owned only by individuals—66%
At least one company shareholder—33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders—2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders—1.8%
A nominee among shareholders—0.7%

* Among the 9 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts—8.2%
Small-company accounts—40%
Micro-entity accounts—38%
Dormant-company accounts—10%
No accounts filed yet, or other—4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 46 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 11060, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 7 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1FRUITO (UK) LIMITEDUK company114400602
2PROACTIVE HERITAGE (NIGERIA) PARTNERS LTDCompany—2
3PROACTIVE HERITAGE (UK) PARTNERS LTDCompany—2
4SAB FAMILY LEGACY ENDOWMENT LTDUK company145670202
5SAB INCORPORATED (1955) ASSETS LTDUK company146203372
6SAB INCORPORATED (1955) COMPANY LTDUK company146205572
7UNITED MALT GROUP LIMITEDCompany—2
8A EVANSUK company075487041
9A P GOOCHUK company064957641
10A PEIRCEUK company041786631
11ANDREW BAKERUK company046075161
12ANDREW DICKUK company030037591
13ASTUCE GROUPCompany—1
14BLACKROCK ESTATES LTDUK company006499201
15BROWNUK company056457171
16D PASHLEYUK company109876711
17D. RICHARDSUK company098606111
18DAVYCREST NOMINEESCompany—1
19DELLDRUIE LTDUK company106844841
20DUXBURY DAYS LLCNon-UK entity—1
21FRUITO BEVERAGES LIMITEDUK company114771421
22FRUITO JUICE COMPANY LIMITEDUK company112366031
23HERITAGE FAMILY OFFICE L.PUK companyLP0215411
24INEFFABILITY LTDUK company080125861
25M ENTWISTLEUK company121043811
26MALCOLM BROWNUK company077586301
27MICHAEL BAKERUK company069311441
28MICROFERM LTDUK company019477181
29NOBLE HOLDINGS INCCompany—1
30NOYES & CO LTDUK company091242391
31P. RIDLEYUK company103883871
32P.J. MILLERUK company046551001
33PERSHING INTL NOMINEES LTDCompany—1
34PETER SMITHUK company159365471
35PHOENIX PARK LTDUK companyNI6357191
36PRYAMID INVESTMENTS(UK) GROUP LTDCompany—1
37RAMORE WHISKEY LTDCompany—1
38REMY COINTREAU UK LIMITEDUK company081293241
39RICHARDSON MALTING (UK) LIMITEDUK company148863921
40ROCK NOMINEES LTDUK company011151431
41SANNOX HOLDINGSCompany—1
42SEISMA SANon-UK entity—1
43SOUFFLET MALT SASNon-UK entity—1
44STEPHEN ALLENUK company009815521
45VERNEYRAY LTDCompany—1
46WP&RO HOLDINGSCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 29 March 2021 and 27 December 2025. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.