SIC 11030 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of cider and other fruit wines?

149 of the 483 companies registered under SIC 11030 (Manufacture of cider and other fruit wines) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 573 individual shareholders and 91 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

149
companies with a shareholder list
of 483 registered under this code
3
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
8.8%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
66%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder15%23%
2 to 5 shareholders69%68%
6 or more shareholders16%9.6%
Owned only by individuals66%66%
At least one company shareholder34%33%
Majority-owned by a company*8.8%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*72%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*26%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.7%0.7%

* Among the 57 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts6.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts31%40%
Micro-entity accounts52%38%
Dormant-company accounts8.1%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 86 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 11030, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 6 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1BRANCH-MADE LTDUK company130281042
2PROACTIVE HERITAGE (NIGERIA) PARTNERS LTDCompany—2
3PROACTIVE HERITAGE (UK) PARTNERS LTDCompany—2
4SAB FAMILY LEGACY ENDOWMENT LTDUK company145670202
5SAB INCORPORATED (1955) ASSETS LTDUK company146203372
6SAB INCORPORATED (1955) COMPANY LTDUK company146205572
7ADRIAN COLLINSUK company035504241
8ALBERT JOHNSONUK company123923281
9AMANDA FRENCHUK companySC5652591
10ANDREW JAMESUK company132733671
11ANDREW KERRUK company017614481
12BALL CAPITAL INVESTMENT LIMITEDUK company075874931
13BARRELL HOLDINGS LTDUK company133181821
14BIG STAKES RE LLCNon-UK entity—1
15BRACHERS TRUST CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company088464531
16BREW SECURITIES LTDUK company013889161
17C B HESLOP AND COMPANY LIMITEDUK company079106731
18C BARBERUK company053075501
19CANTRADE PRIVATBANK AGNon-UK entity—1
20CHIDDINGLYE ESTATE LTDUK company075834961
21CHRISTOPHER BROWNUK company117967601
22CHRISTOPHER SMITHUK company086715471
23CMC NEW DAWN LIMITEDUK company150109421
24CONSOLIDATED CRAFT BREWERIES LIMITEDUK companySC4577651
25DAVID LAMBUK company069112741
26DAVID THOMPSONUK company106976161
27DENNIS SMITHUK company171018071
28DISTELL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
29DISTELL INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101138701
30DOHLER GROUP SENon-UK entity—1
31DOHLER SENon-UK entity—1
32DS DAVIESUK company160420541
33DUNSMORE FAMILY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC6095781
34FENTENFENNA FARM CICUK company129531851
35FETLAR CAPITAL LIMITEDUK companySC5647101
36FIONA STEWARTUK companySC4322211
37FRUITO (UK) LIMITEDUK company114400601
38FRUITO BEVERAGES LIMITEDUK company114771421
39FRUITO JUICE COMPANY LIMITEDUK company112366031
40G BARBERUK companySC6152621
41GLYN EVANSUK company147592041
42GRAEME PRICEUK companySC2967761
43H THOMASUK company124811551
44H WESTON & SONS FARM LAND LLPUK companyOC3777591
45H WESTON & SONS PROPERTIES LLPUK companyOC3777601
46H WESTON & SONS TRUSTEES LTDUK company042971061
47HALEWOOD ARTISANAL SPIRITS PLCUK company036998141
48HANNAH FISHERUK companySC5507761
49HAYGROVE LIMITEDUK company032669921
50HAYGROVE SUMMIT SUPERVISORY LIMITEDUK company125317871
51HEARTLANDS INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK companySC6680251
52HUNGERFORD PARK LIMITEDUK company030813141
53J HENLEYUK company151626291
54J WESTONUK company158401191
55JOHN CONNOLLYUK company012374151
56JOHN LAFFERTYUK company092596431
57JTC TRUSTEES (GUERNSEY) LIMITED AND JTC CORPORATE SERVICES (GUERNSEY) LIMITEDCompany—1
58KIERAN JAMESUK company142482971
59KONIGSBERG SEVEN BRIDGES BREWERIES LTDUK company091712501
60LAPWING ADVISERS LTDUK company105063921
61LYME BAY WINERY LIMITEDCompany—1
62M MOUNTUK company167650231
63MARK HOLMESUK company100158381
64MARK LATHAMUK company080483511
65MARTIN JOHNSONUK company051526341
66MICHCO 1701UK company109858171
67MYK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company065401661
68PETERSHAM NURSERIES LIMITEDUK company007382721
69PROPSTOCK COMMUNITY PUBS LIMITEDUK company039128941
70PRYAMID INVESTMENTS(UK) GROUP LTDCompany—1
71RICHARD ALEXANDERUK company031567401
72ROBERT NORTHUK company170935951
73ROBERT WOODHEADUK company013609571
74RUSSELL SIMPSON LIMITEDUK company014114871
75SAMUEL BARBERUK company108118231
76SCOTTISH MIDLAND COOPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITEDUK companySP2059RS1
77SIMBALITE LTDUK company075059391
78SKYLARK HOLDINGS (SW) LIMITEDUK company138514641
79STAFFORDSHIRE COST CONSULTANTS LTDUK company146268831
80STOUR PUBLISHING AND PERRY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123161851
81THE CURATIST LIMITEDUK company105736441
82THE ROBINSON GROUP OF COMPANIES LIMITEDUK company053222051
83THE UMBRELLA PROJECTS LIMITEDUK company086598281
84TIM SMITHUK company047731681
85WISE OLD MOUSE, LLCNon-UK entity—1
86ZRH NOMINEES (0012) LTDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 10 August 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.