SIC 10860 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of homogenized food preparations and dietetic food?

107 of the 687 companies registered under SIC 10860 (Manufacture of homogenized food preparations and dietetic food) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 331 individual shareholders and 90 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

107
companies with a shareholder list
of 687 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
66%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder18%23%
2 to 5 shareholders69%68%
6 or more shareholders13%9.6%
Owned only by individuals66%66%
At least one company shareholder34%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders8.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.9%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders2.8%0.7%

* Among the 27 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 5.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts31%40%
Micro-entity accounts32%38%
Dormant-company accounts17%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other16%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 88 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 10860, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
12783773 ONTARIO INCCompany—1
2AMBRIDGE CAPITAL, LPCompany—1
3ANDREW ALLENUK company060611731
4ANR GROUP LIMITEDUK company161746801
5APATER CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company123417401
6APATER USA LLCNon-UK entity—1
7ARCHER DANIELS MIDLAND EUROPE B.V.Non-UK entity—1
8AVVA PHARMACEUTICALS LTDCompany—1
9BARCLAYS DIRECT INVESTING NOMINEES LIMITED DES:CLIENT1Company—1
10CALDIC (UK) LTDUK company020848811
11CHRISTOPHER BENTLEYUK company172069611
12CIBUS ENTERPRISE FUND LPCompany—1
13COLORCON VENTURES, INC.Company—1
14CRAIG COOMBSUK company169031391
15DANIELLE MILLERUK company145243281
16DAVID GRAYUK company149149981
17DOLPHIN PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company109531021
18DREAMSS INFOTECH LTDCompany—1
19ENERVERSE LTDUK company169339491
20EUROCAPS LIMITEDUK company028788791
21FENTUS INVEST GMBH & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1
22FRANKINCENSE INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company036606261
23GREENCORP LIMITEDUK company142579651
24HAMBA INVESTMENTS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
25HARDEMAN EGG GROUP B.V.Non-UK entity—1
26HARGREAVES LANDSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITED DES:15942Company—1
27HARGREAVES LANDSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITED DES:HLNOMCompany—1
28HARGREAVES LANSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITED DES:VRACompany—1
29HERBION INTERNATIONAL INC.Company—1
30HERBION INTERNATIONAL PTE. LIMITED.Non-UK entity—1
31ICFO SERVICES LIMITEDUK company105125601
32INTERACTIVE INVESTOR SERVICES NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company009794231
33KATJES VITAMINE BVNon-UK entity—1
34KCP NOMINEES (SFC SEIS FUND)Company—1
35LEWA TRADING INDUSTRY AND CONTRACTING CO. LLCNon-UK entity—1
36LIB INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company091878521
37LUCY JOSEPHUK company111748611
38MAYCOURT PROPERTIESUK company080886661
39MOHAMMAD ALIUK company166919661
40MORSTAN NOMINEES LIMITED DES:SEGCompany—1
41NAYLOR & NAYLOR LTDUK company144164591
42NAYLOR NUTRITION GROUP LIMITEDUK company132107991
43NG GROUP LTDUK company139865331
44NUTRICIA (COW & GATE, MILUPA) HOLDINGS LTDUK company019175421
45OXFORD PHARMASCIENCE LIMITED DES: TREASURYCompany—1
46PARALLEL VENTURES FUND, LPCompany—1
47PARNALL GROUP LIMITEDUK company083828961
48PENCARROW CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company080533641
49PEPSICO, INC.Company—1
50PHARMAPACKS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
51PINAKI VENTURES FUND C.V. INVESTMENT FUNDCompany—1
52PLANTACORP GMBHNon-UK entity—1
53RAIN NUTRIENCE HOLDING LTDUK company120985501
54REALISE CAPITAL PARTNERSUK companyOC3584941
55REDMAYNE (NOMINEES) LIMITED DES: CE385ORCompany—1
56RICHARD JAMESUK company099353361
57RIVERPARK VENTURES III, L.P.Company—1
58ROYAL PINES INVESTMENT PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
59SAFYR U.K. LTDCompany—1
60SAND HOUSE KITCHEN LIMITEDUK company143490441
61SANNO CAPITAL GMBHNon-UK entity—1
62SCIENCE IN SPORT LIMITEDUK company085351161
63SCIENTIFIC HOSPITAL SUPPLIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company025022401
64SEEDRSUK company068480161
65SENOTEC FOODS HOLDING LLCNon-UK entity—1
66SFC BBI NOMINEES LTDUK company123566491
67SFC NOMINEES LTD (ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE STARTUP FUNDINGCompany—1
68SIMON MILNEUK company077447801
69SOCIEDAD BRAVO Y HERMANOS SPANon-UK entity—1
70SORANDA HOLDING SRLNon-UK entity—1
71SOUTHERN FOX INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
72STEVEN LAWRENCEUK company074550031
73SWJD LIMITEDCompany—1
74THE ORIGINAL FIT FACTORY LTDUK companySC5413041
75TOUCHDOWN VENTURES INVESTMENTS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
76UK HOLDINGS CAP (COMMONWEALTH, ASIA AND PACIFIC) LIMITEDUK company056163551
77UNIGREG LIMITEDUK company009312021
78UPFIELD EUROPE B.VNon-UK entity—1
79UPFIELD EUROPE BVNon-UK entity—1
80VEG CAPITAL LTDUK company123703941
81VIDACOS NOMINEES LIMITED DES:BBICCLEACompany—1
82WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
83WERTHEIM HOLDINGS LTDUK company081498791
84WESSEX NUTRITION HOLDINGS LTDUK company119636341
85WMH CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company112423891
86WOLFSON HOLDCO LIMITEDUK companySC6470541
87WS BEAUTY LIMITEDUK company118058491
88ZEESHAN AHMEDUK company161644471

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 2 March 2021 and 28 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.