SIC 10832 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Production of coffee and coffee substitutes?

414 of the 1,874 companies registered under SIC 10832 (Production of coffee and coffee substitutes) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,848 individual shareholders and 290 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

414
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,874 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
23%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
70%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder20%23%
2 to 5 shareholders72%68%
6 or more shareholders8.7%9.6%
Owned only by individuals70%66%
At least one company shareholder30%33%
Majority-owned by a company*23%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*87%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*58%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders1.2%0.7%

* Among the 137 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 5.8 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts9.2%8.2%
Small-company accounts37%40%
Micro-entity accounts40%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.3%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other8.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 285 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 10832, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 10 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CONILON LTDUK company086632744
2ARTISAN COFFEE CO LIMITEDUK company060626153
3BEVERAGE INNOVATION GROUP LTDUK company150139933
4MASTEROAST HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company064798643
5CROWDCUBE LIMITEDUK company070145872
6FULL STEAM ESPRESSO LIMITEDUK company054807122
7JACOBS DOUWE EGBERTS INTERNATIONAL B.V.Non-UK entity—2
8RICHARD JONESUK company097896192
9SCOFFS GROUP LTDUK company057277132
10UNREST UK TRADINGUK company126294972
11(TO BE HELD BY PIPER NOMINEE IV LIMITED AS NOMINEE)Company—1
1200 INVESTMENTSUK company125221861
133G CAPITAL INVESTMENTS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
14729 VENTURES GMBHNon-UK entity—1
1592 DEGREES LIMITEDUK company092116161
16A. PEELUK company068233981
17ACTIVE GP IV LLPUK companyOC4124861
18ACTIVE GP LIMITEDUK company054171691
19ADAM HEWITTUK company076223371
20AIO VI S.A R.L.Non-UK entity—1
21ALAN MICHAELUK companyNI7150161
22ALAN WILSONUK company022610991
23ALEXANDER ADAMSUK company054613141
24ALPHACADO LIMITEDUK companySC6050291
25AM HERO LTDCompany—1
26AMA ASSETS LTDUK company156902541
27AMANDA KINGUK company061988431
28ANDREW DICKUK company030037591
29ANDREW EVANSUK companySC7502911
30ANDREW WOODUK company046475041
31ARA DEVELOPMENT & INVESTMENT GROUP LLCNon-UK entity—1
32ATLAS6 VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—1
33BALLYMAHON LIMITEDCompany—1
34BEAR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company119915861
35BEATZ HOLDINGS LTDUK company121783871
36BELLMAN CAPITAL LTDUK company108343021
37BENJAMIN JONESUK company158535511
38BERMAN HOLDINGS PTY LTD ATF( AS TRUSTEE FOR THE BERMAN HOLDINGS TRUST)Non-UK entity—1
39BESUTOUK company115916531
40BEWICHED HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132237681
41BEWICHED LIMITEDUK company071265761
42BHANSALI INTERNATIONAL LTDCompany—1
43BLACK INVESTMENT UGCompany—1
44BLANK STREET INCCompany—1
45BLUESPOKE INVESTMENTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
46BREADSOURCE HOLDING LIMITEDUK company118435921
47BRETT LLOYDUK company116447231
48BRITVIC SOFT DRINKS LIMITEDUK company005172111
49BRONIFACH LTDUK company144696741
50BSC EQUITY LLCNon-UK entity—1
51CAFFEINE DEPT LTDUK company168545911
52CAK ASNon-UK entity—1
53CALX HOLDING ABNon-UK entity—1
54CARBONWISEUK company171434641
55CARMEL INTERNATIONAL PROPERTIES LTDCompany—1
56CAROLINE TAYLORUK company158250461
57CBP QUILVEST LUXEMBOURG SA ACTING AS NOMINEE ON BEHALFCompany—1
58CCPARTNER ASNon-UK entity—1
59CHRIS DAVIESUK company093197281
60COFFEE FACTORY LTDUK company067489651
61COFFEE MASTERS UK LIMITEDUK company088831001
62COFFEE UNITED HOLDINGS LTDUK company129975501
63COFFEEPLANT PORTOBELLO LTDUK company160686581
64COLIN SMITHUK company087829001
65COLIN WILSONUK company133108261
66COLOMBAZ PARTICIPATIONS USA, LLCNon-UK entity—1
67COMMERCIAL SHOP FITTERS LTDUK company091860241
68COSTA LIMITEDUK company012706951
69CRAIG JACKSONUK company167119111
70CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LTDUK company098204781
71DANIEL EDWARDSUK company067255221
72DANIEL RUSSELLUK company169583151
73DANONE MANIFESTO VENTURES EUROPE SASNon-UK entity—1
74DARREN WALKERUK company124419501
75DAVE DANIELSUK company161878221
76DAVID JONESUK company122677311
77DAVID LAWUK companySC0752541
78DAVID MACDONALDUK companySC0105051
79DAVID MILLERUK company039290511
80DAVID RICHARDSONUK company047079841
81DAVID WILLIAMSUK company171889971
82DELUXE COFFEEWORKS INTERNATIONAL LTDCompany—1
83DMA (UK) LTDUK company075032341
84DR. HOLTH ASNon-UK entity—1
85DUNCAN BROWNUK company086951801
86E-COFFEE SOLUTIONS S.R.LNon-UK entity—1
87EAPV 3 LUXEMBOURG SARLNon-UK entity—1
88EDMONDS (LONDON) LIMITEDUK company005054011
89ELSHAM WOLD ESTATES LIMITEDUK company062773641
90EUROPEAN REFRESHMENTS UNLIMITED COMPANYCompany—1
91FLOW CULTURE LLCNon-UK entity—1
92FORMA5 ASNon-UK entity—1
93FOXY ASNon-UK entity—1
94FRAS ASNon-UK entity—1
95FRED OLSEN TRANSPORT ASNon-UK entity—1
96FRIDAY& HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151803751
97FRONTCOURT STUDIO LIMITEDUK company099650641
98FRYS INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
99FRÜHSTARTER VENTURES GMBHNon-UK entity—1
100FUTULO HOLDINGS APSNon-UK entity—1
101FUTURE CONSUMERINVEST APSNon-UK entity—1
102FUTURETRONIX LIMITEDUK company089830281
103GARETH DAVIESUK company144025921
104GIAMBASTIANI HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC3917481
105GLOBAL INSURANCE CONSULTANCY LTDUK company028488571
106GMV GLOBAL I LIMITEDCompany—1
107GROUP HEAD LTDUK company112589821
108GULLHAUGGRENDA INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
109H CAP ABNon-UK entity—1
110HALO COFFEE LIMITEDUK company100085231
111HARRY GROCOTTUK company163593791
112HASAN KAYAUK company165260231
113HC BAUER HOLDING APSNon-UK entity—1
114HENRY BENNETTUK companySC6452211
115HERIOT HOLDINGS LTDUK company140115351
116HLL SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company152184651
117HUGH REYNOLDSUK company069625571
118HYGGS CONCIERGE LIMITEDUK company118617561
119IAIN ANDERSONUK company147948751
120IAIN BRUCEUK companySC3120701
121IAIN WILSONUK companySC2536621
122IMPACT CENTRAL LIMITEDUK company121167791
123J3N BS HOLDING LLCNon-UK entity—1
124JAMES BROADUK company105415051
125JAMES GODFREYUK company126293331
126JAMES MILLSUK company091844461
127JAMES NEILLUK companyR00003891
128JAYNES KITCHEN LTDUK company134658281
129JBR, INCCompany—1
130JENNIFER MARTINUK company109962891
131JILL SCOTTUK company008525671
132JMK VC, LLCNon-UK entity—1
133JOHN GRIFFITHSUK company052943531
134JOMARO (U.K.) LIMITEDUK company021418501
135JORAN INVESTS ASNon-UK entity—1
136JSF INVEST APSNon-UK entity—1
137JUMA LOGISTICS LTDCompany—1
138JXR CAPITAL LTDUK company170806811
139K INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI7221171
140KB UTVIKLING ASNon-UK entity—1
141KCP NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108302971
142KEVIN HARRISUK company058526971
143KHIRON CAPITAL INCCompany—1
144KJOLE BRA ASNon-UK entity—1
145KRU GROUPCompany—1
146LAGESEN & HAAVIK ASNon-UK entity—1
147LAURA HOLMESUK company079896351
148LAURA SMITHUK company162729231
149LAURENCE MCINTOSHUK companySC2061541
150LEE WINDLEUK company094281371
151LHTR LIMITEDUK company146544661
152LIMEFAIR INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
153LIMITED SIRKETICompany—1
154LIQUID INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company053638511
155LITQUIDITY VENTURES FUND, LLCNon-UK entity—1
156LOUBICORP LIMITEDUK company071584131
157LUCY JACKSONUK company143427971
158LUKE PRICEUK company124200601
159M G BENNETTUK company061364041
160MACA ENTERPRISES S.A.Non-UK entity—1
161MAGALI INVESTMENTS S.LNon-UK entity—1
162MAGNITT VENTURES LTDUK company159776561
163MAINSTREET SERIES FUNDS LLCNon-UK entity—1
164MARK ANDERSONUK company069281611
165MARK BISHOPUK company038121311
166MARK CONWAYUK company033476381
167MARK HOLMESUK company100158381
168MARK MITCHELLUK company129816001
169MARK PALMERUK company140831531
170MARK PORTERUK company116143641
171MARK WEBBERUK company075606321
172MARSHALL FLEETWOOD ENTERPRISES, LLCNon-UK entity—1
173MARTINS CRAFT BAKERY LTDUK company005058261
174MASSIMO ZANETTI BEVERAGE SANon-UK entity—1
175MATTHEW HARRISUK company126417321
176MATTHEW ORE MATTHEW VENDING LTDCompany—1
177MGK LTDUK company147750901
178MICHAEL ALLENUK company123888691
179MITSUBISHI CORPORATIONUK companyFC0221001
180MKRAN GROUP INCCompany—1
181MORLEYS STORES LIMITEDUK company000542571
182MORPOL INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
183MOSBU ASNon-UK entity—1
184MOSCAS RIVER LTDUK company117342951
185MURCOTT (U.K.) LIMITEDUK company022938141
186MYRTLE COFFEE SERVICES LIMITEDUK companySC2353731
187N H FINANCE LIMITEDUK company033613991
188NEIL STEVENSUK company086308841
189NELA INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
190NESTLE HOLDINGS (U.K.) PLCUK company004624381
191NETCO LTDUK company118165211
192NICK BROWNUK company085311021
193NORDKRONEN II ASNon-UK entity—1
194NUT LIMITEDUK companyOE0228771
195OB PRIVATE LTD 33 BRUTON STREET LONDON ENGLAND W1J 6QUCompany—1
196OCR INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company111300711
197OKR INVEST ABNon-UK entity—1
198OLE AND STEEN COFFEE LIMITEDUK company111476651
199OLSAM OPCO LIMITEDUK company130655871
200OMNIA HOLDING SANon-UK entity—1
201ONTARIO LTDUK companyOE0272011
202OPTO INVESTMENT FUNDCompany—1
203ORIGIN COFFEE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company086043731
204ORIGINS 1450 LIMITEDUK company140203331
205OVENBIRD COFFEE ROASTERS LTDUK companySC4750501
206PACE STRATEGIES LLCNon-UK entity—1
207PACED LIMITEDCompany—1
208PAILEX SECURITIES INTERNATIONAL INC.UK companyOE0088811
209PERFECT SMILE HEALTHCARE PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company077938651
210PETER STEWARTUK company060397731
211PILEGARDEN ASNon-UK entity—1
212PIPER INVESTMENT IV LIMITED (COMPANY NUMBER 05491737)Company—1
213PIPER PRIVATE EQUITY FUND VII L.P. (COMPANY NUMBER: LP022113)Company—1
214PRIMMA MANAGEMENT LTDUK company085283291
215PROGRESS 2019 LIMITEDUK company116942511
216QUALITASSE LIMITEDUK company021665251
217REBECCA LAMUK company171372461
218REBEL BRANDS LTDUK company148243391
219RICHARD BLAKEUK company042328971
220RICHARD HARRISUK company124545101
221RICHARD VINCENTUK company070409811
222RIO MOSCAS SLNon-UK entity—1
223ROBERT ARIUK company088929091
224ROBERT DIXONUK company004581451
225ROBERT LUCASUK company147068991
226ROBERT SMITHUK company124725681
227ROCCO HOMES LTDUK company063546561
228ROSS BENNETTUK company059300361
229ROSS HUNTERUK company155646941
230SALLY GROUP LTDUK company120864361
231SAMUEL ELLISUK company163906881
232SCARLETT MCCABEUK company166827701
233SCARROTT COFFEE LTDUK company163866491
234SCHANJEM ASNon-UK entity—1
235SCOFFS (VENTURES) LIMITEDUK company140055101
236SEA ISLAND ECOMMERCEUK company105257261
237SEEDRS LIMITEDUK company068480161
238SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568251
239SHYRBI INVESTMENT LTDUK company162971731
240SIMON FRIENDUK company094855081
241SIMON MOOREUK company157293901
242SIMON WHEELDONUK company172051101
243SMILLIE BURRAGE ADVENTURES LIMITEDUK company152021831
244SOTO TRADING ASNon-UK entity—1
245SPENCER JONESUK company163969961
246ST IVES FOOD CO LIMITEDCompany—1
247STANDARD MARLOW LTDUK company015398351
248STARKSON PACKAGING INC.Company—1
249STEPHANIE JONESUK company123995441
250STONE STREET COFFEE LIMITEDUK company117978991
251STRATTON TEA LIMITEDUK company144385931
252STRENUUS INTERNATIONAL ABNon-UK entity—1
253STYRBORD ASNon-UK entity—1
254SUR COFFEE GROUP LTDUK companySC8052491
255SUSAN ANDERSONUK company096709801
256TAMISE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
257TASK HOLDING ASNon-UK entity—1
258TAYLOR HAYESUK company132454121
259TBF HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
260TCHIBO COFFEE SERVICE GMBHNon-UK entity—1
261TEMA INVEST ASNon-UK entity—1
262THE COFFEE HOLDINGS GROUP LTDUK company120142281
263THE VALUE CREATORS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
264THEMA EIENDOM ASNon-UK entity—1
265THOMAS CLARKUK company174137221
266THOMAS MAYUK company142460071
267THOMAS RICHARDSUK company151657751
268TIM CHOIUK company170002261
269TLP GROUP LIMITEDUK company154138421
270TORZMAC LIMITEDUK company040417411
271TRINITY ENVIRONMENTAL LTDUK company125819421
272TRISTAO INTERNATIONAL S.A.Non-UK entity—1
273TUMIKA HOLDINGS LTDUK company142791091
274TUSCAN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company084730871
275TYE HOLMESUK company146937171
276UCC HOLDINGS CO., LIMITEDCompany—1
277UK FF NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company125916501
278UNCOMMON INVESTMENTS LTDUK company141751731
279UNSIGNED GROUP LTDUK company077072731
280UPSILON PROPERTIES SANon-UK entity—1
281VICTORIA BELLUK company096327591
282WEN LEEUK company153350051
283WILLIAM FRYUK company145687871
284YULIA BETEILIGUNGS GMBHNon-UK entity—1
285ZELIA LTDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 30 April 2021 and 17 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.