SIC 10920 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of prepared pet foods?

246 of the 864 companies registered under SIC 10920 (Manufacture of prepared pet foods) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,142 individual shareholders and 313 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

246
companies with a shareholder list
of 864 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
30%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
48%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder21%23%
2 to 5 shareholders64%68%
6 or more shareholders15%9.6%
Owned only by individuals48%66%
At least one company shareholder52%33%
Majority-owned by a company*30%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*82%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*62%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders9.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders4.1%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders3.7%0.7%

* Among the 84 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.5 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts20%8.2%
Small-company accounts39%40%
Micro-entity accounts25%38%
Dormant-company accounts11%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other5.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 302 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 10920, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 13 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1PET FAMILY LTDUK company074682074
2CANAGAN GROUP LTDUK company135077783
3THE NUTRIMENT COMPANY HOLDING LIMITEDUK company141896583
4ALPHAPET UK VENTURES LIMITEDUK company138062382
5BURGESS GROUP PLCUK company004455552
6CLAYOQUOT LTDUK company160177602
7COTSWOLD RAW LIMITEDUK company084645812
8DALTON BIDCO LIMITEDUK company130758492
9FOOD MANUFACTURERS (G.B. COMPANY)UK company011917902
10PETBUDDY GROUP ABNon-UK entity—2
11PETBUDDY HOLDINGS UK LIMITEDUK company156933392
12PETS AT HOMEUK company018225772
13SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568252
1496 BAYVIEW LLCNon-UK entity—1
15AFS ADVISORS LLPUK companyOC4239041
16AGORA SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124763261
17AGRONOMICS INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
18AKELA PET FOODS LTDCompany—1
19ALEOUK company163171211
20ALEXANDER SHAWUK company074171771
21ALUMINATI LTDUK company132176601
22AMY BROOKSUK company164286321
23AMY KERSHAWUK company107045201
24AMY SOMERVILLEUK company073736021
25ANDA 4 GMBHNon-UK entity—1
26ANDREW BUTCHERUK company086744681
27ANDREW JACKSONUK company059657611
28APTO ADVICE APSNon-UK entity—1
29AQUATICS SOUTH WEST (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company163494961
30ARDEN GRANGE (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company022321491
31ARES LIMITEDCompany—1
32ARMITAGE BROTHERS LIMITEDUK company000519031
33ARMSTRONG RICHARDSON & CO. LIMITEDUK company002063341
34ARTESIAN VENTURE PARTNERS PTY LTD AS TRUSTEE FOR HOSTPLUS ARTESIAN ASIA PACIFIC VC PLATFORMNon-UK entity—1
35ASSISI PET CARE LIMITEDUK company011894561
36ASSISI PET CARE MIDCO LIMITEDUK company139968351
37AWG VENTURES LIMITEDUK company150308481
38BABBEL BEHEER B.V.Non-UK entity—1
39BAOBAB VENTURES (PTY) LTDNon-UK entity—1
40BARDALE HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC6980241
41BATH GROUP LIMITEDUK company174118981
42BECAUSEONEDAY LTDUK company089155911
43BETTER HOLDING 2012 A/SNon-UK entity—1
44BGF NOMINEES LIMITED (A/C BGF INVESTMENTS LP)Company—1
45BGF NOMINEES LIMITED (A/C BGF INVESTMENTS) LPCompany—1
46BGF NOMINEES LIMITED (A/C BGF UK ENTERPRISE FUND 2) LPCompany—1
47BIEHAIN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
48BLUE BARN GROUP LIMITEDUK company133625461
49BOAR HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
50BOXER MARTIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company079251291
51BPF WINDSOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
52BPN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150181891
53BRAIGH MOR UASAL SEILBH & TOGALAICHEAN LTD.Company—1
54BRH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company150182501
55BRINC LIMITEDUK company040093901
56BUCKHEAD CAPITAL UK HOLDINGS LTDUK company127696291
57BURNS PET NUTRITION HOLDINGS LTDUK company141474221
58BUTTERNUT HOLDINGS NOMINEES LTDUK company150498131
59BYLOS INVESTMENTS (PTY) LTDNon-UK entity—1
60CAPITALIA SENon-UK entity—1
61CB 2024 LTDUK company160387221
62CHANROSSA GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC4999501
63CHARLES WILSONUK company043963331
64CHARLIE OSCARUK companySC1240671
65CHARLOTTE FOXUK company168024021
66CHRIS BRITTONUK company163184461
67CHRISTOPHER WRIGHTUK company052808171
68CLONBROOK HOLDINGS INVESCO UNLIMITEDCompany—1
69COMPANION FUND I, LLCNon-UK entity—1
70CONTINUITY CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company080431851
71CRAIG TAYLORUK company105337711
72CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204781
73DAISY COOPERUK company112538571
74DANEXPORT LTDCompany—1
75DARREN WALKERUK company124419501
76DAVID ALLANUK companySL0009071
77DAVID BARRYUK company070910621
78DAVID HOLLIDAYUK company062244311
79DAVID MOSSUK company162590761
80DAVID SMITHUK company158653661
81DAVID WALKERUK company097007541
82DAVID WRIGHTUK company160649981
83DEAN CARTERUK company126577171
84DEVON PET FOOD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159478851
85DIGITALIS MARS COMPANION FUND II LLCNon-UK entity—1
86DOGMATES HOLDINGS LTD.UK company150079371
87DSD INVESTERING ASNon-UK entity—1
88DURHAM ANIMAL FEEDS LIMITEDUK company098348121
89EDWARD BARRETTUK companySC0599221
90EDWARD WESTCOTTUK company092487681
91ELVASTON HILLUK company123466841
92EMMA WISEUK company157924571
93EMPIRICA LTDUK company058310141
94ENTERPRISE VENTURES (GENERAL PARTNER NPIF YHTV EQUITY)UK company105143981
95EQUINE AMERICA (UK) LIMITEDUK company037427361
96ESO INVESTMENTS 1 LIMITEDCompany—1
97ESSENTIAL FOODS APSNon-UK entity—1
98F H NASH HOLDINGS LTDUK company166658861
99FAIRMAN KNIGHT AND SONS LIMITEDCompany—1
100FELIX CAPITAL PARTNERS LLPUK companyOC3943861
101FELLESKJOPET ASNon-UK entity—1
102FINANCE LPCompany—1
103FINANCE YORKSHIRE EQUITY LPUK companyLP0139231
104FIONA JOHNSTONUK companySC7279151
105FIVE SEASONS VENTURES DOGMATES SPC SCSPCompany—1
106FLIGHT VENTURES LPCompany—1
107FOUNDERS FACTORY RETAIL LIMITEDUK company114471141
108FOUR LEGSUK company163162941
109FOURSEASONS FRUITERERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161597311
110FRIARS 932 LIMITEDUK company142436221
111GARY COOPERUK company122405771
112GARY GREENUK company132104381
113GATEWAY HOLDINGS (IW) LTDUK company155365951
114GEELONG GMBHNon-UK entity—1
115GELMONT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148486471
116GEMINI FINE FOODS LIMITEDUK company037237621
117GRASSCASTLE CAPITAL NO. 1 PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
118GREYSHAM LLPUK companyOC4446131
119HAMBLE ANGEL PROGRAMME III LLCNon-UK entity—1
120HANNAH CLARKEUK company102871451
121HANSCORP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146830811
122HARBERT EUROPEAN GROWTH CAPITAL FUND II, SCSPCompany—1
123HELEN JONESUK company067731921
124HEMMO HOLDINGSUK company158999351
125HORNET VENTURES GMBHNon-UK entity—1
126HUSSE GROUP ABNon-UK entity—1
127IDENTITY FUND I GMBH & CO KGNon-UK entity—1
128IFS-EQUITY LPUK companyLP0233001
129IKAIKA GROUP LIMITEDUK company146732641
130INSEAD ALUMNI VENTURESCompany—1
131INSPIRED PET NUTRITION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company065397331
132INSPIRED PET NUTRITION LIMITEDUK company024952371
133IPG VENTURES LVS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
134IPN BIDCO LIMITEDUK company094589961
135ISLEWICK LIMITEDUK company113842221
136IWON LTDUK company166314411
137J E H HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company067544971
138J.W. GRANT (COMPANY)Company—1
139JACK HARRISONUK company100723911
140JACKY WOK POK LIMITEDCompany—1
141JAMES ALLENUK company052379541
142JAMES BROADUK company105415051
143JAMES BRUCEUK company059053121
144JAMES COXUK company060545741
145JAMES GARDNERUK company046069311
146JAMES MILESUK company073174731
147JAMJAR VENTURESCompany—1
148JAMJAR VENTURES II LPUK companyLP0216341
149JBW77 LTDUK companySC3765331
150JEFFREYUK company095540721
151JONATHAN DAVIESUK company030024921
152JOYFUL VENTURESUK company160507951
153JULIA LAGUARDA CONSULTANCY B.V.Non-UK entity—1
154K9 INVESTMENTS PPM LLCNon-UK entity—1
155K9 TOPCO LIMITEDUK company108517761
156KALAI LLCNon-UK entity—1
157KALE UNITED ABNon-UK entity—1
158KAREN CAMPBELLUK companySC3976571
159KCP NOMINEES LIMITED (ACTING AS LEGAL OWNER FOR CERTAINCompany—1
160KIEZEBRINK INTERNATIONAL BVNon-UK entity—1
161KIEZEBRINK PUTTEN HOLDING BVNon-UK entity—1
162KNABBEL BEHEER B.V.Non-UK entity—1
163LEE SMITHUK company142493611
164LGI DENMARK APSNon-UK entity—1
165LIMITEDCompany—1
166LITERACY CAPITAL PLCUK company109761451
167LLCUK company105083131
168LUIS ROMAOUK company104490641
169LURE VENTURESCompany—1
170MANAGED BY KIN CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP)Company—1
171MANY PETS SHARES LIMITEDCompany—1
172MARK BUTTERWORTHUK company046073781
173MARK CATTONUK company087198071
174MARK HARRISUK company101351191
175MARK ROBERTSONUK companySC3812811
176MARK SHARMANUK company088619031
177MARS PETCARE UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company066500431
178MARTIN JACKSONUK company034258361
179MATT GRAYUK company085027221
180MATTHEW BAILEYUK company124799631
181MERCIA VCT NOMINEE LIMITEDUK company105529721
182MFAF IMPACT INVESTMENT FUND LLCNon-UK entity—1
183MFAF IMPACT INVESTMENT FUND, LLCNon-UK entity—1
184MICHAEL LANEUK company010919411
185MILL CRESCENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company081501131
186MIROMA INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company120849761
187MOBEUS INCOME & GROWTH VCT PLCUK company051539311
188MOY PARK LIMITEDUK companyNI0048421
189MXP PRIME PLATFORM LTDUK company131291991
190MYSTERY BOXD LIMITEDUK company150939141
191NATHAN HUGHESUK company161890711
192NATURE HOUSE EUROPE B.V.Non-UK entity—1
193NATUREDIET HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company098723061
194NATURES GRUB LTDUK company096546381
195NEIL TAYLORUK company032536301
196NEW TERRITORY VENTURES LIMITEDCompany—1
197NICK CURTISUK company094193831
198NICK JENKINSUK company121348811
199NICK KNIGHTUK company047772381
200NICK ROSEUK company028481811
201NOLLER INVEST APSNon-UK entity—1
202NORTHERN 2 VCT PLCUK company036950711
203NORTHERN 3 VCT PLCUK company042805301
204NORTHERN VENTURE TRUST PLCUK company030901631
205NULO INC.Company—1
206NVM NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company057376591
207OCTOPUS TITAN VCT PLCUK company063977651
208OE ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company105384881
209OLE VENTURES GMBHNon-UK entity—1
210OLIVER LEWISUK company130800231
211OLIVER MORGANUK company169139371
212ORIGIN UK OPERATIONS LIMITEDUK company024654991
213PARTNER OF V3 VENTURES LPCompany—1
214PASSION CAPITAL NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company104540871
215PATRICK HUGHESUK companyNI6387921
216PAUL FRANCISUK company129993321
217PAUL SMITHUK company011707191
218PAUL THOMPSONUK company045306711
219PAWFECT PET FOODS PVT. LTDCompany—1
220PENNBROOK CAPITAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
221PET & AQUATICS PROPERTIES LTDUK company068300451
222PET FOOD BRANDS (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company085936211
223PET FOOD BRANDS LIMITEDUK company060057661
224PETASUS HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
225PETER GABRIELUK company011024821
226PETER PRITCHARDUK company143541201
227POSDAL APSNon-UK entity—1
228PPCZ (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company141839361
229PROVEG INTERNATIONAL, INC.Company—1
230PURPLE ORANGE VENTURES GMBHNon-UK entity—1
231RANDOLPH CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company129656721
232RDCP INVESTMENTS 33 LTDUK company165694801
233RED SPACE VENTURES GMBHNon-UK entity—1
234REDRICE VENTURES LTDUK company109440851
235RHAD LTDUK company128895561
236RICHARD BRADLEYUK company151716611
237RICHARD WALLACEUK company071082741
238ROBERT KINGUK company047789731
239ROBIN RODGERUK companySL0022601
240ROOTBRIDGE AGNon-UK entity—1
241ROSS HUNTERUK company155646941
242ROTOHOLD BVNon-UK entity—1
243S.ANon-UK entity—1
244S.L.06 S.A.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
245SAGITTARIUS A* LLCNon-UK entity—1
246SAMUELSENS OF WITNEY LTDCompany—1
247SAPPHIRE CAPITAL PARTNERS LLPUK companyNC0005621
248SCOTTISH GROWTH SCHEME - TECHSTART VENTURES EQUITYCompany—1
249SEEDRSUK company068480161
250SHIO CAPITALCompany—1
251SHIO EQUITY LLCNon-UK entity—1
252SIA VERTEX VENTURESCompany—1
253SIDDHI CAPITALCompany—1
254SIMON DENNISUK company094624661
255SIMON GILLESPIEUK company081767411
256SIMON HULMEUK company143023941
257SIMPLEWEBUK company059290031
258SKINNER’S PET FOOD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124717071
259SNIF-SNAX INCCompany—1
260SOCIETE DES PRODUITS NESTLE S.A.Non-UK entity—1
261SOCIéTé DES PRODUITS NESTLé S.A.Non-UK entity—1
262SPARROW VENTURES UGCompany—1
263SQUARED VENTURES LTDUK company142621901
264STAR UK GROUP LIMITEDUK company131949711
265STELLA AND CHEWY’S, LLCNon-UK entity—1
266SU-BRIDGE PET SUPPLIES LIMITEDUK company063230311
267SUPREME PETFOODS LIMITEDUK company015997551
268SWISS PET NUTRITION GROUP GMBHNon-UK entity—1
269SYNDICATE ROOMUK company076979351
270SYNERGETIC S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
271TA ACTIVITY SINGAPORE PRIVATE LTD.Company—1
272TAILSCO LIMITEDUK company087503901
273TAWUK company145782861
274THE INCOME & GROWTH VCT PLCUK company040694831
275THE KOOIJMAN GROUP BVNon-UK entity—1
276THE NUTRIMENT COMPANY UK I LIMITEDUK company109732771
277THE REAL PETFOOD COMPANY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company069056051
278TOM WHITELEYUK company120107651
279TONA INVESTMENTS L.PCompany—1
280TORTOISESHELL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159907711
281TOUCHPOINT LIVE MEDIA LIMITEDCompany—1
282TRELLIS ROAD I AB (ASA)Non-UK entity—1
283TRELLIS ROAD I FUND ABNon-UK entity—1
284TRENT BAITS DKDH LIMITEDUK company089055851
285TVC4 LIMITEDUK company094381321
286V3 VENTURES GP LLP ACTING IN ITS CAPACITY AS GENERALCompany—1
287VAUBAN NOMINEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEE ON BEHALF OF FOODHACK OMNI SPVCompany—1
288VENGAST INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
289VENTURE STARS BETEILIGUNGSGESELLSCHAFT III GMBH & CO.KGNon-UK entity—1
290VERLINVEST SANon-UK entity—1
291VERLINVEST UK LIMITEDUK company105338191
292WATERLOO ROAD INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company116065221
293WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
294WHITE STAR CAPITAL GENERAL PARTNER II LIMITEDCompany—1
295WHOLESOME PET CARE NEWCO LIMITEDUK company080238221
296WILLIAM KINGUK company004986011
297WINDTREE LIMITEDUK company115870821
298WSC IV GP LTDCompany—1
299WSC IV, L.P.UK companyLP0205281
300YOU CAN DO ANYTHING LIMITEDUK company139858581
301YOUNG LUCAH LLCNon-UK entity—1
302YUYU PHARMA. INC.Company—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 6 April 2021 and 6 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.