SIC 10850 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Manufacture of prepared meals and dishes?

303 of the 1,366 companies registered under SIC 10850 (Manufacture of prepared meals and dishes) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,655 individual shareholders and 257 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

303
companies with a shareholder list
of 1,366 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
20%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
63%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder20%23%
2 to 5 shareholders67%68%
6 or more shareholders13%9.6%
Owned only by individuals63%66%
At least one company shareholder36%33%
Majority-owned by a company*20%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*87%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*52%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders3.6%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders2.0%0.7%

* Among the 90 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.2 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts16%8.2%
Small-company accounts36%40%
Micro-entity accounts39%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.3%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 245 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 10850, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 4 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ANNABEL THOMASUK company073091812
2EFG FOOD & TECH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company056317192
3ROBERT HALLUK company103319222
4SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568252
52ENABLE PARTNERS LPUK companyOE0193571
67D (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company144371381
7AAROHAN INVESTMENTS LTDUK company143394261
8AARON SHAWUK company171301531
9ABLE HOLDINGS A LIMITEDCompany—1
10ABLE HOLDINGS B LIMITEDUK companyFC0430231
11ABLE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154795141
12ACG LIMITEDUK company016118761
13ACTIVE PARTNERS (KCP) NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company141402401
14ADAM PENNEYUK company173780091
15AE VENTURE HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
16ALAN CAMPBELLUK companyNI7284261
17ALAN CHRISTIEUK company090347361
18ALAN LESTERUK companyNI7312981
19ALEXANDER MASONUK company066465981
20ALEXIR BRANDS LTDUK company045411391
21ALVI HOLDINGS LTDUK company150896501
22AMAIK CONSULTANTS LTDUK company103696091
23ANDREA REITANOUK company098698691
24ANDREW PATRICK HAYES AND ORGANON PENSION TRUSTEES LIMITEDCompany—1
25ANDREW SMITHUK companyOC4592131
26ANDREW STOTTUK company070416711
27ANDREW TURNERUK companySO3002571
28ANDY BELLUK company156516551
29ANEMOI WORLDWIDE PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
30ANGUS MACDONALDUK company101177981
31ANNABEL KARMEL GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company091876901
32APPETITE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company099040051
33ARREA SPONSOR 1 SLNon-UK entity—1
34BABY BLYTHE INVESTMENTSUK company163373981
35BAQUEANO LTDUK company119348521
36BARILLA G. E R. FRATELLI SPANon-UK entity—1
37BARILLA INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company127290371
38BASSA HOLDINGS LTDUK company171339571
39BESTFIELD INVESTMENTSUK company101851441
40BIDCORP MANUFACTURING LIMITEDUK company117560631
41BIGHAMS LIMITEDUK company032331911
42BLACKWATER PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company084874961
43BLYTHE INVESTMENTSUK company115825851
44BOULDER INVESTCO LIMITEDUK companyFC0430221
45BPF WINDSOR HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
46BRINC LIMITEDUK company040093901
47BUCKHAM HILL INVESTMENTS LTDUK company160279241
48CALLANA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI6848921
49CANAL VIEW INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company137793681
50CHANTREYLAND CHILDCARE GROUP LTDUK company108984071
51CHARLESWORTH FAMILY GROUP LTDUK company097366241
52CHRISTOPHER HOLTUK company038731311
53CLIVE ROBERTSUK company022930081
54COA LIMITEDUK company100462441
55COSMO PRODUCTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC6565611
56CPC FOODS LIMITEDUK company075928751
57CROWDCUBE LIMITEDUK company070145871
58CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204781
59CURD & CURE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company110374111
60DAILY BAKE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI6316351
61DANIEL LOVEUK company116989971
62DAVID JACKUK companySC7070811
63DAVID MACDONALDUK companySC0105051
64DAVID MAXWELLUK company128356071
65DAVID STURROCKUK companySL0015931
66DAVID THOMPSONUK company106976161
67DAVID WILLIAM FIGG AND JAMES HAY PENSION TRUSTEES LIMITEDCompany—1
68DHILLON NEST EGG LIMITEDUK company149273381
69DILPREET SINGHUK company170702021
70DOUGLAS STEWARTUK company071778061
71DOUGLAS WATSONUK company092107781
72E HUGGLER & CO LTDCompany—1
73EDWARD BARRETTUK companySC0599221
74EDWARD BISHOPUK company143909331
75ELIZABETH SMITHUK company046339431
76EMMA VILLIERSUK company074599901
77FINER CHOICE LTDUK company132575771
78FOUR LEGS KITCHEN LTDUK company123155541
79G-FUND INVEST I GMBH & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1
80GABHOLD BETEILIGUNG GMBHNon-UK entity—1
81GARY WILKINSONUK company102892961
82GEORGE CLEMENTSUK company168840561
83GEORGE MORRISUK company077580001
84GEORGE TAYLORUK company014857941
85GIBSON FOODS LIMITEDUK company130680861
86GIVESCO BAKERY A/SNon-UK entity—1
87HAMAD ALIUK company167002101
88HAN DIAN FOOD CO., LTDCompany—1
89HAN DIAN INTERNATIONAL DINING BUSINESS CO., LTDCompany—1
90HARRSHIV HEALTHY FOODS AND MORE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
91HARRY MASONUK company008385081
92HASSAN HAIDERUK company163537141
93HELLOFRESH SENon-UK entity—1
94HERRING HOLDINGS LTDUK company142708921
95HIGGIDY LIMITEDUK company012599811
96HIGHWOOD MANAGEMENT CONSULTANCY LTDUK company135016791
97HOFSETH INTERNATIONAL ASNon-UK entity—1
98HOMEGROWN VENTURES FUND I LPCompany—1
99HOPTON BROW LIMITEDUK company058715821
100HUNTÂS FOOD GROUP LTDUK company011944461
101IAIN BLACKUK company120476261
102ICELAND FOODS LIMITEDUK company011074061
103IMPERIAL INVEST LTDUK company128301641
104INDIGO FOOD GROUP LIMITEDUK company064759141
105JAMES CHAPMANUK company149416871
106JAMES WADEUK company082773611
107JAMES WILSONUK company043501611
108JAMJAR INVESTMENTS NOMINEE LIMITEDUK company100165551
109JATIN PATELUK company167671051
110JENSEN THREE CONSULTING PENSION PLAN LTDCompany—1
111JOHN ANTHONYUK company126738181
112JOHN GILLIESUK company122406541
113JOHN KINGUK company035040501
114JOHN NICOLUK company048464191
115JOHN SPAYNE & NSS TRUSTEES LTD RE JAM JAR PENSION SCHEMECompany—1
116JONATHAN CUMMINSUK company158148161
117JONATHAN ELLIOTTUK company097993261
118JR&LT LTDUK company149688031
119K F INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company043140411
120KANHA INVESTMENTS LTDUK company138776151
121KARAN KUMARUK company164735731
122KAYMO LTDUK company112050361
123KCP NOMINEES LTDUK company108302971
124KEITH ROBERTSUK company082539531
125KEOGH & CO BUSINESS CONSULTANTS LTDUK companyNI6446331
126KEPAK KIRKHAM LIMITEDUK company051018771
127KINCRAIG 2024 LIMITEDUK companySC8129891
128KIRSTY WRIGHTUK company145711691
129KL HEALTH HUB LIMITEDUK company147037281
130KUVI CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company129651541
131LANCASTER SEVEN LIMITEDUK company161707601
132LEATHAM FAMILY INVESTMENT COMPANY LTDUK company160311981
133LEIGH ON SEA BREWING COMPANY LIMITEDUK company107101001
134LEUCOSIA CAPITAL LLPUK companyOC3961091
135LIGHTRAY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
136LLJ PROPERTY ABNon-UK entity—1
137LUCKY DOUBLE LTDCompany—1
138MAGIA SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company050657001
139MARBOUR SASNon-UK entity—1
140MARK DOWNEYUK company163513391
141MARK JONESUK company031477651
142MARK MASONUK company166479401
143MARTIN COLLINSUK company152091601
144MATTHEW AUSTINUK company050928131
145MATTHEW BLAKEUK company065280611
146MATTHEW PRINCEUK company047409011
147MERCHANT GOURMET HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131893691
148MICHAEL JONESUK company077717661
149MIDLAND LYONS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company125158591
150MOLINI BESOZZI MARZOLI S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
151MONDE NISSIN SINGAPORE PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
152MSB ENTERPRISES ( NI ) LTDUK companyNI6408771
153MUSCLEFOOD GROUP LTDUK company138818901
154MVH LTDUK company044084341
155MYCO HOLDINGS LTDUK company131670801
156N VENTURES 1 INCUBATION FCRECompany—1
157NA ASSETS LTDUK company112573711
158NEIL WOODUK company073873421
159NICK COOPERUK company145354571
160NIKESH PATELUK company082277591
161NUCLIO DIGITAL BUSINESS, S.LNon-UK entity—1
162ODIN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company133999801
163OLIVER COLEUK company092979821
164ONIX INVESTMENTS UK LTDUK company109342851
165OSIRIS TRUSTEES LTD AS TRUSTEES OF BIGHAMS LTD EBTCompany—1
166PAFRICO LLPCompany—1
167PASTA REMOLI GROUP LIMITEDUK company128298851
168PAUL ATKINSUK company156279271
169PAUL BENNYUK company107173381
170PAUL BROWNUK companyOC4254381
171PAUL FRANKLINUK company082183261
172PAUL WAINWRIGHT AND JAMES HAY PENSION TRUSTEES LIMITEDCompany—1
173PERCY BIDCO LTDUK company108133531
174PHILIP KAYUK company094329571
175PHILIP WHITEUK companyNI0216121
176PJW CORPORATE LIMITEDUK companySC5800521
177POWERDAY GLOBAL PROJECT MANAGEMENT CO. LLCNon-UK entity—1
178PREMIER FOODS GROUP LIMITEDUK company002817281
179PURPOSEFUL GROWTH LTD.UK company116596961
180R C PROPERTY DEVELOPMENT LTDUK company111976581
181RACHEL DOWNUK company098929921
182REBEL FOODS SINGAPORE LTDCompany—1
183RICHARD EDWARDSUK company142181561
184RICHARD REEDUK company057025661
185RICHARD ROBINSONUK company172427821
186RICHARD TOWNSENDUK company095779651
187RICHARD VINCENTUK company070409811
188RMB HOLDINGS (SOUTHWEST) LIMITEDUK company129497271
189ROB HARDYUK company066766131
190ROBERT TODDUK company072974251
191ROLAND INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
192ROSS MUIRUK companySC5077431
193RUPERT TAYLORUK company027735121
194SAAHTAIN GROUPCompany—1
195SALMA SOLUTIONS LTDUK company100574801
196SALOP INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companyOE0211201
197SAM DAYUK company158871631
198SAMUEL PALMERUK company114011711
199SAMWORTH BROTHERS LIMITEDUK company031167671
200SCHEFF HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159918791
201SCOTT MACDONALDUK companySC6904951
202SEED LEGALS MPL NOMINEES LTDUK company143438071
203SENNINGER LIMITEDUK companyNI0725321
204SFC BBI NOMINEES LTDUK company123566491
205SFC NOMINEES LTDUK company108365281
206SGMN LTDUK company155061401
207SIMON DENNISUK company094624661
208SIMON HARRISONUK company038671471
209SIMON READUK company082276321
210SIPPDEAL TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company040502221
211SNOWBIRD FOODS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company082565501
212SPRINGTIME CONSULTANTS LTDUK company046577441
213STEPHEN HOLLANDUK company084611811
214STEPHEN JOHNSONUK company121112551
215STEVE HOLLANDUK company096160051
216SYLVIA PRINCEUK company147364481
217TAYLOR MARTINUK company076410891
218TC SANDWICH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company126603741
219THE COMPLEAT FOOD GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company129811531
220THE MENU PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company126960091
221THE PROPER FOOD AND DRINK COMPANYUK company114480771
222THOMAS STRAKERUK company130944901
223TICAN PROCESS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company028765061
224TIM WRIGHTUK company043315901
225TM GAS LIMITEDUK company123233771
226TREVOR BURNSUK company111464591
227TUK IN FOODS LTDUK company097623611
228UK STEEL ENTERPRISE LIMITEDUK company005359601
229UNIQ LIMITEDUK company039125061
230UNIVERSAL DIGITAL HOLDINGS (PTC) LIMITEDCompany—1
231V1S1ON LTDUK company163788091
232VEG CAPITAL LTDUK company123703941
233WD FF MIDCO LIMITEDUK company079129601
234WILD INVEST GMBH & CO KGNon-UK entity—1
235WILLIAM CLEGGUK companySC4751251
236WIN HOLDINGS (BAHAMAS) LTDCompany—1
237WISMETTAC HARRO FOODS LIMITEDUK company027398081
238WITHERNSEA INVESTMENTS LTDUK company106895911
239YOLO GROUP LIMITEDUK company136608421
240YUMCHOP FOOD F &F LIMITEDCompany—1
241YUMCHOP VENDING TRADING (01) LIMITED- 13507952Company—1
242YUMCHOP VENDING TRADING (02) LIMITED- 13508035Company—1
243YUMCHOP VENDING TRADING (03) LIMITED- 13508057Company—1
244YUMCHOP VENDING TRADING (07) LIMITED- 13508671Company—1
245YUMCHOP VENDING TRADING (11) LIMITED- 14231607 (CLASS A, B, F, G, H &I)Company—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 10 December 2020 and 8 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.