SIC 10611 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Grain milling?

52 of the 158 companies registered under SIC 10611 (Grain milling) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 165 individual shareholders and 47 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

52
companies with a shareholder list
of 158 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
42%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder15%23%
2 to 5 shareholders65%68%
6 or more shareholders19%9.6%
Owned only by individuals42%66%
At least one company shareholder52%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.9%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders12%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 12 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 21.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts42%8.2%
Small-company accounts33%40%
Micro-entity accounts19%38%
Dormant-company accounts1.9%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.8%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 39 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 10611, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 3 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1AGRI FOOD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154800173
2MORNING FOODS LTDUK company003758542
3WHITWORTHS FOOD GROUP LTDUK company162526502
4324655 SUFFOLK LIFE TRUSTEES LTDCompany—1
5AJAY KUMARUK company082800011
6ANGLIA MALTINGS (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company000318011
7BALLOS LIMITEDUK company162830751
8BESTWAY UK HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company091062881
9BESTWAY WHOLESALE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130625931
10BESTWAY WHOLESALE LIMITEDUK company012071201
11CAMGRAIN STORES LIMITEDUK companyIP23885R1
12DAVID MORROWUK company063168541
13DAVID WRIGHTUK company160649981
14FFA GLOBAL LTDUK company160208511
15FRONTIER AGRICULTURE LIMITEDUK company052885671
16GEORGE WRIGHTUK company055976011
17GOLDTHORPE'S HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company156293011
18HIGHFIELD FOODS LTDUK company102019231
19HIPPEAS, INC.Company—1
20HOVIS LIMITEDUK company088468381
21J FORRESTUK company141639171
22J.M. HOLDINGS LTDUK company032743601
23JALPUR MILLERS INVESTMENT LIMITEDUK company152718551
24JAMES WRIGHTUK company102881871
25JAMIE HUNTERUK company168682711
26LHF HOLDINGS LTDUK company087082051
27MEL-ABLE FARMINGUK company008816021
28OZKAN HOLDING LTDUK company159459271
29PASSER PROPERTY LTDUK company115863501
30PHILIP DAVIDSONUK company124166991
31PIONEER FOODS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
32RICHARDSON INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company114239901
33RICHARDSON UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148863921
34ROBERT COLEMANUK company040172091
35ROEBUCK FOOD GROUP PLCCompany—1
36S J DAVIDSONUK company048592431
37TLF HOLDINGS LTDUK company146541401
38UK HEMP LTDUK company126849311
39WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON (TRUST CORPORATION) LTDUK company032551241

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 1 June 2021 and 21 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.