SIC 10512 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Butter and cheese production?

112 of the 319 companies registered under SIC 10512 (Butter and cheese production) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 353 individual shareholders and 67 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

112
companies with a shareholder list
of 319 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
23%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
56%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder16%23%
2 to 5 shareholders70%68%
6 or more shareholders14%9.6%
Owned only by individuals56%66%
At least one company shareholder40%33%
Majority-owned by a company*23%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*81%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*48%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.9%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders7.1%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 31 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 11.7 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts23%8.2%
Small-company accounts42%40%
Micro-entity accounts25%38%
Dormant-company accounts8.0%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.8%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 51 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 10512, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 2 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1MGH CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company133226034
2BRADBURY & SON (BUXTON) LIMITEDUK company003632232
3A.J. BARBERUK company032141211
4AARTI PANEER LTDUK company162736871
5ANDREW BROWNUK company046152691
6ARLA FOODS LIMITEDUK company021432531
7BAIAWORTH AGNon-UK entity—1
8BELTON FARM GROUP LIMITEDUK company084972001
9BUTLERS FARMHOUSE CHEESES LIMITEDUK company036608051
10CARRON LODGE LIMITEDUK company031867091
11CATHERINE MEADUK company173812241
12CAWS CENARTH CHEESE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138643361
13CHERRY WOOD SEATON LIMITEDUK company136572011
14COMPETITIVE FUTURE LTDUK company113606341
15COWS & CO GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC5164171
16DAIRY CREST UK LIMITEDUK company066798401
17DAIRY VENTURES LIMITEDUK company142469231
18DAIRYGOLD CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LTDCompany—1
19DAIRYGOLD FINANCE DESIGNATED ACTIVITY COMPANYCompany—1
20DANIEL GREENWOODUK company117520461
21DEIAN THOMASUK company144353471
22EN PLACE FOODS (UK) LIMITEDUK company016288271
23FIELDING COTTAGE (HOLDING) LIMITEDUK company107674971
24GNF01 LTDUK company126168021
25GULF SKY LIMITEDUK company165924161
26J J SANDHAM (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company106805471
27JAMES HILTONUK company091675191
28LAKELAND DAIRIES CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETY LIMITEDCompany—1
29LEPRINO FOODS COMPANYCompany—1
30MALCOLM CLARKEUK company005686571
31MATTHEW PEELUK company115864301
32NEALS YARD DAIRY LIMITEDUK company047624191
33NOSS FARM (SHETLAND) LIMITEDUK companySC4344401
34O & N COMPANY LONDON LTDUK company118770971
35PAUL PALMERUK company073799361
36POM SUPPORT LIMITEDUK company097986691
37QUENDALE FARM LIMITEDUK companySC4694331
38ROBERT PEELUK company093854151
39ROSE OF THE SHIRES FOOD COMPANY LTDUK company134760451
40SCHREIBER INTERNATIONAL INCCompany—1
41SEEDRS LIMITEDUK company068480161
42SIMON JONESUK company090144981
43SUE BLACKUK company087401471
44THE ALBEX GROUP LIMITEDUK companySC2535241
45THE CHEESE COMPANY HOLDINGS LIMITED (APPLICATION FOR STRIKE OFF)Company—1
46TREEMAN ROCKAFELLA LIMITEDUK companySC6194171
47WATERFORD FOODS INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company015812461
48WCM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160525561
49WELBECK ESTATES COMPANY LTDUK company006897541
50WENTWORTH FAMILY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123725881
51WILLIAM BENNETTUK company160710061

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 4 March 2021 and 6 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.