SIC 10310 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Processing and preserving of potatoes?

23 of the 94 companies registered under SIC 10310 (Processing and preserving of potatoes) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 57 individual shareholders and 15 companies, trusts and other entities.

23
companies with a shareholder list
of 94 registered under this code
3
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
—
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder—23%
2 to 5 shareholders—68%
6 or more shareholders—9.6%
Owned only by individuals—66%
At least one company shareholder—33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders—2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders—1.8%
A nominee among shareholders—0.7%

* Among the 11 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts—8.2%
Small-company accounts—40%
Micro-entity accounts—38%
Dormant-company accounts—10%
No accounts filed yet, or other—4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 13 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 10310, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ALEXIR BRANDS LTDUK company045411391
2ARUNDEL KERR PRODUCE LIMITEDUK company038732061
3CATLELAW MARKETING LIMITEDCompany—1
4DFKA UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company072352941
5FAIRFIELDS FARM PRODUCE LIMITEDUK company088603511
6FAIRFIELDS FARMING COMPANY LIMITEDUK company069942651
7PAUL JAMESUK company167281511
8ROUND BAG INVESTMENTSUK company096005691
9SCOTT FARMS (UK) LTDUK company059431781
10STARK (SCOTLAND) LTDUK companySC6735391
11THE STIRLING GROUP (SCOTLAND) LIMITEDUK companySC5631501
12TUBER GROUP LIMITEDUK company132013841
13WASHINGTON NELSON AND SMITH LIMITEDUK company084495551

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 23 April 2021 and 16 April 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.