SIC 94920 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Activities of political organizations?

33 of the 531 companies registered under SIC 94920 (Activities of political organizations) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 421 individual shareholders and 32 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

33
companies with a shareholder list
of 531 registered under this code
3
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
70%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder21%23%
2 to 5 shareholders58%68%
6 or more shareholders21%9.6%
Owned only by individuals70%66%
At least one company shareholder30%33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders6.1%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 13 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.8 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts3.0%8.2%
Small-company accounts30%40%
Micro-entity accounts48%38%
Dormant-company accounts15%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 24 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 94920, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. None holds shares in more than one company in this industry: ownership here is not concentrated in corporate groups. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ANDREW SMITHUK companyOC4592131
2BARNSTAPLE & NORTH DEVON LIBERAL CLUBUK company000835751
3BELVEDERE ASH LIMITEDUK company169676491
4BEN WALKERUK company170524501
5C STONEUK company109119711
6DAVID SMITHUK company158653661
7DENNIS WILLIAMSUK company005590421
8EDWARD DEANUK company141335481
9EUROPEAN MOVEMENT OF THE UNITED KINGDOM LTDUK company005518171
10J MARTINUK company072589091
11J THOMPSONUK company081140711
12J TURNERUK company103115991
13JOHN STEVENSUK companyOC3391051
14JOSEPH ROWNTREE REFORM TRUSTUK company003579631
15LISA WILLIAMSUK company140433321
16REFORM 2025 LTDUK company116948751
17RICHARD CARTERUK company001066241
18ROBERT EDWARDSUK company056699181
19ROBERT FOXUK company014202351
20ROY DAVISUK company168837821
21SAM CHAPMANUK company146177821
22SCARBOROUGH & DISTRICT LIBERAL ASSOCIATIONCompany—1
23SCARBOROUGH LIBERAL CLUBHOUSE COMPANY TRUSTEESCompany—1
24UNITED KINGDOM INDEPENDENCE PARTY LIMITEDUK company050906911

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 2 September 2020 and 3 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.