SIC 85530 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Driving school activities?

622 of the 4,558 companies registered under SIC 85530 (Driving school activities) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,134 individual shareholders and 115 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

622
companies with a shareholder list
of 4,558 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
13%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
84%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder29%23%
2 to 5 shareholders69%68%
6 or more shareholders1.9%9.6%
Owned only by individuals84%66%
At least one company shareholder16%33%
Majority-owned by a company*13%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*68%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.2%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.6%0.7%

* Among the 187 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.0 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.0%8.2%
Small-company accounts35%40%
Micro-entity accounts50%38%
Dormant-company accounts6.9%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.5%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 113 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 85530, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 13 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1LIFFT GROUP LIMITEDUK company143917794
2ALEX JAMESUK company067655862
3ARROW DRIVING GROUP LTDUK company098810682
4CAPSIL LIMITEDUK company151094142
5CCM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company086622532
6CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
7CRAIG BAKERUK company099614022
8DGN HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENTS LTDUK company146490542
9DRIVING SUCCESS LIMITEDUK company071483572
10INFINITY UK HOLDINGS LTDUK company161633462
11J COATES GROUP LTDUK company147325202
12NAJUK LIMITEDUK company072144082
13NOMINEE SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company090909842
1450 CALSIKAN HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
15ADE-OYE UK ENTERPRISES LTDUK company089671571
16ADNAN MALIKUK company115789461
17ADRIAN COLLINSUK company035504241
18AH 1 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163604261
19ALAN MURPHYUK companyNI0588061
20ALEX REIDUK company010255471
21ALEXANDER PEARSONUK company154928651
22ANDREW WRIGHTUK companySC8627151
23ARLINGFORD LIMITEDUK company136745691
24AZHAR MAHMOODUK company045560101
25BACCATA NOMINEES LIMITEDUK companyOE0013351
26BACCATA TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK companyOE0012231
27BEN HAWKINSUK company172532931
28BILL PLANT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company104272881
29BLANDSCO LIMITEDUK company119482921
30BRIAN DAVIESUK company066326691
31C R HUGHES HOLDINGS LTDUK company125395141
32CAMERON ROSSUK companySC1420611
33CHARLOTTE WHITEUK company064860351
34CHILLED BROS LTDUK company069256541
35CHRIS BARKERUK company147795171
36CHRISTOPHER SHEPHERDUK company088782161
37CRAIG JONES ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company098449481
38CRAIG MOOREUK company076910731
39DANIEL ROMANUK company093367521
40DAVID ADAMSUK companyNI7313351
41DAVID BRIERLEYUK company121447921
42DAVID ROBINSONUK company049287961
43DAVID THOMASUK company068628661
44DIAMOND PEOPLE (NE) LTDUK company101499771
45DRIVER EDUCATION GROUP LTDUK company147344981
46EMMA MORRISUK company158975131
47EMMA SMITHUK company068617391
48FREDERIK FALBE-HANSEN HOLDING APSNon-UK entity—1
49G. R. HOLDING APSNon-UK entity—1
50GEORGE SMITHUK company044101971
51GET LICENSED LIMITEDUK company071543331
52GSC SERVICES LTDUK company109815741
53HARRISON MORGANUK company095034881
54HARVINDER KAURUK company115628871
55HELEN THOMASUK company145661501
56HUMA IRFANUK company136160371
57IAN GREENUK company046279071
58IAN LEWISUK company046308011
59IAN MAYUK company058869961
60JACK HARRISONUK company100723911
61JAMES MERCERUK company043243351
62JAMES MILLERUK companySL0000591
63JAMES MORRISUK company118989261
64JARRETTS CORPORATION LTDUK company156104881
65JOHN HARVEYUK company090729331
66JOHN KELLYUK companyR00004201
67JOHN TURNBULLUK company079748071
68JON WILLIAMSUK company153118771
69JULIAN LEWISUK companyOC4235751
70KEITH DAVIESUK company119534951
71KEITH TAYLORUK company039780981
72KIM ALEXANDERUK company052126201
73KRIBZ HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151713491
74LERCHE HOLDING APSNon-UK entity—1
75LILLY THISTLE PROPERTY LTDCompany—1
76LOUISE ROBERTSUK company123275461
77MARK ROBERTSONUK companySC3812811
78MARK SHAWUK company049731971
79MARK SMITHUK company165903041
80MARK TURNERUK company082436301
81MARTIN SMITHUK company064880431
82MICHAEL CHAPMANUK companyOC3226001
83MICHAEL HAYESUK company172738811
84MICHAEL ROBERTSUK company053159011
85MUHAMMAD IMRANUK company163025201
86NASIM AKHTARUK company156924501
87NATTA SERVICES GROUP LIMITEDUK company138824001
88NEOTERIC HOLDINGS LTDUK company111637871
89NIGEL SMEDLEYUK company055793721
90NTS HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITEDUK company158352351
91OSBOURNE PURDIE LIMITEDUK company030494811
92PAUL BAKERUK company039603381
93PAUL HAYESUK company046565181
94PAUL MARTINUK company143169911
95PAUL STRANGEUK company093537151
96PETER O'NEILLUK companyNI0684131
97PGS LOGISTICS HOLDINGS LTDUK company090906691
98QUALITY DRIVING LIMITEDUK company055949391
99RAVINDER SINGHUK company155052661
100RJH HOLDINGS NW LTDUK company155172371
101S.M. PAINES FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company150945501
102SAM HEATONUK company119111701
103SCOTT DUNNUK company020216501
104SUSAN TRACEY WHITWAM (AS NOMINEE)Company—1
105TENVIG CONSULTING APSNon-UK entity—1
106THE INTSOL GROUP LTDUK company127126581
107WALLACE ST HOLDINGS LTDUK company016870731
108WAYRA UK LTDUK company080835341
109WIN KOUK company109525411
110WS TANKER LOGISTICS LIMITEDUK company110479581
111WW RENT SP. Z O.O.Non-UK entity—1
112YC INDUSTRIES LIMITEDUK company118789711
113YEW TREE TRUSTEES LTD PROTEC TRUST MANAGEMENT ESTABLISHMENTCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 18 February 2021 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.