SIC 85422 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Post-graduate level higher education?

576 of the 3,215 companies registered under SIC 85422 (Post-graduate level higher education) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,273 individual shareholders and 237 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

576
companies with a shareholder list
of 3,215 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
13%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
73%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder30%23%
2 to 5 shareholders65%68%
6 or more shareholders5.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals73%66%
At least one company shareholder27%33%
Majority-owned by a company*13%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*94%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*69%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.9%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.7%0.7%

* Among the 194 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.1 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts7.6%8.2%
Small-company accounts30%40%
Micro-entity accounts42%38%
Dormant-company accounts16%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.9%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 230 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 85422, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 4 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1JAI DURGA ENTERPRISESCompany—9
2PLANET EDUCATION NETWORK LTDUK company142824674
3HELENA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101167392
4PEN INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION LIMITEDUK company163857892
524/7 MEDICAL LTDUK company068133991
657AG LIMITEDUK company138403331
7AAP EDUCATION GROUP LIMITEDUK company146517741
8ABDI RAHMANUK company168496761
9ACCOUNTANCY EXAM MASTERS HOLDINGS LTDUK company151194891
10ADAM POTTSUK company127089731
11ADE UK HOLDING LIMITEDUK company148132171
12ADMINISTRACIONES APODAKA SLNon-UK entity—1
13ALANDO WATKISUK company164802281
14ALDRON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117705041
15ALEXANDER YOUNGUK company114278771
16ALZO EDUTECH GROUP LIMITEDUK company130686301
17AMBERSIDE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company116570451
18ANDREW HUNTERUK company044415451
19ANGLIA RUSKIN UNIVERSITY HIGHER EDUCATION CORPORATIONCompany—1
20ARUN KUMARUK company052065841
21ASIF ALIUK company164748741
22ASIF QASIMUK company060096971
23AT HUNTER SERVICES LTDCompany—1
24BABAR ALIUK company170640611
25BARRAK LTDUK company152726081
26BEACON ENTERPRISE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company110297841
27BEACON ENTERPRISES LIMITEDCompany—1
28BELLMONT COLLEGE HOLDING LIMITEDUK company166635411
29BEN BLACKUK companySC2562821
30BENJAMIN HARRISUK companySC7605791
31BGH BIDCO UK LIMITEDUK company118461501
32BIRMINGHAM NEWMAN UNIVERSITYUK company054933841
33BJS FOUNDATION LIMITEDUK company012488991
34BOLD GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134912861
35BOOST VC FUND 3 LLPCompany—1
36BRAM HOLDING LIMITEDUK company127013321
37BRICS ASEAN CENTRAL DEPOSITORY LTDCompany—1
38CARDIFF METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITYCompany—1
39CFLI HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
40CHARTERED INSTITUTE OF MANAGEMENT ACCOUNTANTSUK companyRC0002511
41CHARTHORPE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company087944781
42CHELSEA EDUCATION GROUP LTDUK company102098311
43CHRIS BRADSHAWUK company123316691
44CLIMATE LINKUP LOGIC LIMITEDUK company164029181
45CNC EDUCATION HOLDING LLCNon-UK entity—1
46COL HOLD CO PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
47COLIN MACKENZIEUK company031371281
48COLIN SMITHUK company087829001
49COVENTRY INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL CO. LTDCompany—1
50COVENTRY INTERNATIONAL SCOOL CO. LTDCompany—1
51DANIEL HARRISUK company106202691
52DANIEL MORRISUK company047318751
53DANIEL WADEUK company143255001
54DARWIN UK BIDCO LTDUK company158165661
55DAVID FLOYDUK company074275321
56DAVID MURPHYUK company153147891
57DAVID THOMSONUK company105858421
58DEALAN PROPERTY LTDUK companySC7155041
59DMGV LIMITEDUK company058301951
60DOE INVESTMENT LTDUK company134605221
61DUSTIE HOUCHINUK company150199731
62DVEST NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company116050991
63DYNASTYBUILDER CORPORATIONUK company147530921
64EARLY MAKERS GROUP (EMG)Company—1
65EDU UK MANAGEMENT SERVICES LIMITEDUK company072853701
66EDUCATION PATHWAYS GROUP LTDUK company100431141
67EDUCATIONUNI LTDUK company147536411
68EDVINCA S.A.R.LNon-UK entity—1
69ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS TESTING LUX HOLDING SARLNon-UK entity—1
70ELEVATE HOLDINGS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
71EMERGE NOMINEECompany—1
72ENSPIRE LEARNING, INC. DBA ABILITIECompany—1
73EQUILIBRIAUK companyCE0251981
74EQUINOX SYSTEMS LIMITEDCompany—1
75ESPOIR HOLDINGS LTDCompany—1
76EURO AMERICAN EDUCATION LLCNon-UK entity—1
77EURO AMERICAN FZC LLCNon-UK entity—1
78EUROFINS PRODUCT TESTING UK HOLDING LIMITEDUK company110939171
79EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT PUBLICCompany—1
80EUROPEAN BUREAU FOR BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT LLCNon-UK entity—1
81EXCEL CORPORATION LTDUK company164821601
82FALMOUTH UNIVERSITYUK companyXT0120871
83FIRST INTUITION LIMITEDUK company059673021
84FOUNDERS FACTORY LTDUK company095646311
85FUTURE EDUCATION WORLD FZ-LLCNon-UK entity—1
86GALILEO GLOBAL EDUCATION LUXCO SARLNon-UK entity—1
87GANNON MEDICAL LTDUK company138944971
88GARETH JOHN TRAINING LIMITEDUK company067485061
89GEORGE WEBSTERUK companySC8027371
90GET UNLIMITED BUSINESS GROUP S.L.UCompany—1
91GLOBAL EDUCATION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company107234301
92GLOBAL UNIVERSITY SYSTEMS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
93GOLDWAIT LIMITEDUK company058353031
94HAIDER ALIUK company088133451
95HAMBLE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LTD.Company—1
96HAMBRO PERKS LIMITEDUK company087606471
97HARRISON HAMILTON LIMITEDUK company089048821
98HARWOOD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT (GIBRALTAR) LIMITEDCompany—1
99HEALTH HOLDINGS LTDUK company141379951
100HELEN ROBERTSUK company048526461
101HKB HOLDINGSUK company114903661
102IGNITEUK companyCE0154141
103IQ CAPITAL FUND III C LPUK companyLP0192511
104IQ CAPITAL FUND III LPUK companyLP0192341
105IQ CAPITAL PARTNERS NOMINEE LIMITEDUK company092720171
106IU GROUP N.V.Non-UK entity—1
107JAMES MACKENZIEUK companySC8827511
108JAMES WRENUK company124380551
109JAMMA INTERNATIONALUK company073443741
110JCA EDUCATION LTDUK company140689381
111JEREMY ISAACUK company118676251
112JIAN LIUUK company168763761
113JMS ENTERPRISES LLC PROFIT SHARING PLANCompany—1
114JOANNA MALONEYUK company105504141
115JOF HOLDINGS LTDUK company143230061
116JONATHAN SAINT HELENA LIMITEDCompany—1
117JRMACK LIMITEDUK company143151441
118JULIA ELYUK company120075191
119KAPLAN OPEN LEARNING LIMITEDUK company062450041
120KAREN SMITHUK company151817241
121KATHERINE ANTHONYUK company155619191
122LAKE INTERNATIONAL LTDUK company095180641
123LCA LONDON LIMITEDUK company039147911
124LCAE GROUP LIMITEDUK company144517151
125LEAF VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—1
126LEAPING HARE HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
127LEARNA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131977971
128LEMAN CAPITAL COMPANYCompany—1
129LI LIUK company071776681
130LIMITEDCompany—1
131LIMRA HOUSE LIMITEDUK company158966971
132LONDON EDUCATION SERVICES LIMITEDUK company150935861
133LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND POLITICAL SCIENCEUK company000705271
134LONGMAN GROUP(OVERSEAS HOLDINGS)LIMITEDUK company006902361
135LOWER POOLE PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company110759001
136LUCY PARR TRAINING LIMITEDCompany—1
137LUCY WARDUK company061101201
138MAINSPRING NOMINEES (8) LIMITEDUK company092252741
139MAINSPRING NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company082557131
140MAISON 21 LIMITEDUK company085543361
141MARK HARRIESUK company066066121
142MARTIN ELLISUK company171998131
143MATHEW THOMASUK company131118041
144MAVEN INCOME AND GROWTH VCT 3 PLCUK company042833501
145MAVEN INCOME AND GROWTH VCT 4 PLCUK companySC2725681
146MAVEN INCOME AND GROWTH VCT 5 PLCUK company040848751
147MAVEN INCOME AND GROWTH VCT PLCUK company039082201
148MAVIAD GMBHNon-UK entity—1
149MDASI LIMITEDUK companyNI6548961
150MEDICA GROUP LTDUK company084979631
151MELANIE WARDUK company116288141
152METDIST CAPITALCompany—1
153MICHAEL JOSEPH MARTINUK companyNI7354311
154MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE UK TRUST LIMITEDUK company041332941
155MILLENNIUM ECONOMICS LTDUK company079496301
156MIT INTERNATIONAL, INCCompany—1
157MNL NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company095128641
158MOORE MEDICAL SERVICE LTDCompany—1
159MOTIVE8 LTDUK company040137021
160MUHAMMAD KHANUK company164247791
161MURRAY ORRUK companySC8836571
162NAVITAS SAE (UK) HOLDINGS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
163NAVITAS UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company060099651
164NICHOLAS SIMONUK company170126951
165NICOLA PHILLIPSUK company061808891
166NICOLAE PAVELUK company115759561
167NISAI GROUP LIMITEDUK company032059181
168NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITYCompany—1
169NORTHERN CONSORTIUMUK company027882261
170OMAR AHMEDUK company167016021
171ORAL CARE SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company079690551
172OXFORDUK company025038011
173OXFORD INTERNATIONAL EDUCATION AND TRAVEL LIMITEDUK company026667381
174PACIFIC ALLIANCE CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company148048771
175PACIFIC I&T VENTURES LIMITEDCompany—1
176PARAMOUNT PROPERTIES ( U.K. ) LIMITEDUK company015709761
177PDF NET LIMITEDUK company036147101
178PENFEATHER INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company122826861
179PETER THOMPSONUK company155782831
180PHILIAN ABNon-UK entity—1
181PLATFORM ONE (IOW) LIMITEDUK company039827471
182PLETHRO LIMITEDUK company098949991
183QUINTESSENTIALLY VENTURES LIMITEDUK company083521801
184RACHEL ROBINSONUK company099433051
185RAMSEY SABITUK company113773461
186REAL GROUP EOT LIMITEDUK company167848051
187REDUCATE UK LTDUK company159323331
188RESET HEALTH LTDUK company121118851
189ROBERT SUTTONUK company120629201
190RUBINA KHANUK company159418341
191S BROWN TRAINING LIMITEDCompany—1
192SAI KRISH MED EDUCATION INVESTMENTS 1 LTDCompany—1
193SAI KRISH MED EDUCATION INVESTMENTS 2 LTDCompany—1
194SARAH-JANE MCINTOSHUK company043447671
195SEEE HOLDINGS LTDUK company129668451
196SHERIF EL-TAWILUK company088308831
197SMART EDUCATION GLOBAL LIMITEDCompany—1
198SOPHIE HARRISUK company066976021
199STEPHEN TURNERUK company075131831
200SUMSOYWAN PTY COOKSON SUPERANNUATION FUNDNon-UK entity—1
201SUSIE HEWITTUK company082286721
202SYMFALOGIC CORPORATIONUK company085315231
203TECHSPEEDY LIMITEDUK company123566731
204THE PRESENT VALUE TRUSTUK companyCE0159791
205THE TECHNOLOGY WORKSHOP LIMITEDUK company076248001
206THE UK ADVISER GROUP LIMITEDUK company120635021
207THE UNIBRIDGE GROUP LTDUK company153365031
208THE WARDENS, FELLOWS AND SCHOLARS OF KEBLE COLLEGECompany—1
209TRILOGY REAL ESTATE LLPUK companyOC4162171
210TRUE PLACE CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company085227831
211TSCIC FUND I, LPCompany—1
212TURHAN ISMAILUK company000000011
213UK COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND COMPUTING LTDUK company042946451
214UK FF NOMINEES LTDUK company125916501
215UK SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY HUB LTDUK company132657421
216UNIONUK company044966791
217UNIVERSITY OF THE HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDSUK companySC1482031
218UPGRAD EDUCATION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
219VICTOR LINCOLNUK company138647801
220VIMA BRISTOL LIMITEDUK company095980711
221VISITING SPECIALIST SERVICES ACADEMY LTDUK company062200231
222WAVERLEY ABBEY TRUSTUK company019903081
223WILLIAM ASKEWUK company104557521
224WMG MEDIAUK company072899641
225WOODBURN HEIGHTS LIMITEDCompany—1
226WTSE LIMITEDUK companySC7256631
227YBSM PARTNERS LTDUK company053766621
228ZANICHELLI VENTURE SPANon-UK entity—1
229ZETLAND ESTATES LIMITEDUK company037413421
230ZOE KNIGHTUK company168579831

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 20 October 2020 and 4 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.