SIC 82920 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Packaging activities?

769 of the 3,170 companies registered under SIC 82920 (Packaging activities) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,610 individual shareholders and 374 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

769
companies with a shareholder list
of 3,170 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
29%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
63%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder28%23%
2 to 5 shareholders66%68%
6 or more shareholders6.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals63%66%
At least one company shareholder36%33%
Majority-owned by a company*29%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*92%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*70%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders5.6%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.7%0.7%

* Among the 241 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 7.5 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts11%8.2%
Small-company accounts48%40%
Micro-entity accounts29%38%
Dormant-company accounts7.9%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.6%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 358 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 82920, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 15 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1DRINKFINGER LIMITEDUK company108942083
2SEJ ASSETS LIMITEDUK company090581093
3THE WOOL PACKAGING COMPANY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company096109133
4BAGS 7 LTDUK company132993052
5BOXES AND PACKAGING (UK) LIMITEDUK company055626252
6BRAND IMAGING SOLUTIONS LTDUK company055325452
7CODE 50 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company171126082
8GMP GROUP LTDUK company151811482
9I M Z INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company139184662
10JKFE LTDUK company131483272
11MONUMENT GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company139820862
12RICHARD SMITHUK company045431942
13SQUIRE PATTON BOGGS DIRECTORS LIMITEDUK company028065022
14THE BRITISH HAMPER COMPANY LTDUK company085770382
15TOSCA BELGIUM BVNon-UK entity—2
1625/8 GROUP LIMITEDUK company132930971
172INVEST AGNon-UK entity—1
18A B SUPPLIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130251431
19ABREO HOLDINGS LTDUK company131824961
20ACTIVE GROUP HOLDINGS NI LIMITEDUK companyNI6735881
21ADAM WILSON INVESTMENTS PTY. LTDNon-UK entity—1
22ADVANCED PACKAGING SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company068004381
23AGHUK company045269051
24ALAN JOHNSONUK company044989771
25ALAN THORNTONUK company139094641
26ALASDAIR GOODUK companySC5414041
27ALEXIR PACKAGING LIMITEDUK company023810601
28ALI HASSANUK company173070441
29AMORIM BARTOP - INVESTIMENTOS E PARTICIPACOES S.A.Non-UK entity—1
30AN YAN INVESTMENT PTE. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
31ANDREW JOHN SMITHUK company140206721
32ANDREW SPENCERUK company109453461
33ANDROMEDA INTERNATIONAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
34ANGLO SCOTTISH HOLDINGS LTDUK companySC7134051
35ARCHBOLD HOLDINGS LTDUK company003238121
36AREPO FIDUCIARIA S.R.LUK company05236109631
37ARIAN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company171393181
38ARLOTECH LIMITEDUK company125406031
39ARTHINGDALE LIMITEDUK company125450331
40ATOMICO ANGEL PROGRAMME IV, LLCNon-UK entity—1
41ATOMICO HAMBLE ANGEL PROGRAM LLCNon-UK entity—1
42AUSTRIA CARD-PLASTIKKARTEN GMBHNon-UK entity—1
43AVINYA VENTURES PTE. LTDNon-UK entity—1
44BALWINDER SINGHUK company106195481
45BELL PACKAGING LIMITEDUK company011605381
46BELTON FARM GROUP LIMITEDUK company084972001
47BLACK DOG TECHNOLOGIES LIMITEDUK company113262191
48BLACKBIRD INNOVATION GROUP LTDUK company136501261
49BLAIZE HOLDINGS LTDUK company109068421
50BONUS TRADING (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company084723331
51BOSS HOLDINGS (LEICESTER) LIMITEDUK company135473761
52BPOST SANon-UK entity—1
53BROWN BROTHERS GROUP LIMITEDUK company017562571
54CAMBRIDGE COMMODITIES LTDUK company035907581
55CAPITAL FINANCE HOLDINGS LTDUK company154986871
56CAPITAL SOLUTIONS FUND I (MASTER) SCA SICAV-RAIFCompany—1
57CARTON GROUP GMBHNon-UK entity—1
58CB FACTORY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company164543371
59CEMA GROUP LIMITEDUK company098749981
60CHALLENGE PACKAGING LIMITEDUK company044156551
61CHAWLA INDUSTRIES (PVT.) LIMITEDCompany—1
62CHILTERN CAPITAL NOMINEES (TRUEMAN) LIMITEDUK company110881591
63CHRISTOPHER VANCE (ASA)Non-UK entity—1
64CHUNG UN HANG YIP LIMITEDCompany—1
65CITO-SYSTEM GMBHNon-UK entity—1
66CJB PACKAGING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company118851701
67CMC MAGNETICS CORPCompany—1
68CODEFINE INTERNATIONAL SANon-UK entity—1
69CODEX SOLUTIONS EMPLOYEE OWNERSHIP TRUSTEE LIMITEDUK company157935311
70COLIN NOBLEUK company157591151
71COMMERCIAL SYN BAGS LIMITEDCompany—1
72CONTEGO HOLDINGS LTDUK company160378201
73CORAL PRODUCTS PLCUK company024297841
74COREX HOLDING NVNon-UK entity—1
75COVERIS FLEXIBLES HOLDINGS UK LIMITEDUK company083399801
76CRATEIGHT LIMITEDUK company098247871
77CROFT HOUSE SERVICES LIMITEDUK company145844111
78CROSSFLIGHT LIMITEDUK company021110271
79CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204781
80CULTIV8 FUND, LP ILP 2100046Company—1
81D KELLYUK companyNI6941681
82D.A. PAK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132160651
83DARREN SHAWUK company173643331
84DAVID ELLISUK company050015771
85DAVID HARRISUK company020393831
86DAVID WALKERUK company097007541
87DCG TECH LIMITEDCompany—1
88DIGMALA LIMITEDUK company113213201
89DIRECT PACKAGING GROUP LIMITEDUK company114362471
90DIS TICARET LIMITEDCompany—1
91DISPAK GROUP LIMITEDUK company143861331
92DISTELL GROUP PROPRIETARY LIMITEDCompany—1
93DKM HOLDINGS S.A.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
94DMR CONSULTING SERVICES LTDUK company118601411
95DUNMAGHLAS FOREST PRODUCTS LIMITEDUK company142632911
96EKA VENTURES I LPUK companyLP0205641
97EKA VENTURES II LPUK companyLP0206791
98EKOPACK KAGIT AMBALAJ SANAYI VE TICARET A.S.Non-UK entity—1
99ELIZABETH JOHNSONUK company138775591
100ELLIOTT HOLDING GROUP LIMITEDUK company130098681
101ESG NATURAL CAPITAL LTDUK company135016191
102EUROVETROCAP S.P.ANon-UK entity—1
103EXPERT PACKAGING HOLDINGS LTDUK company154809251
104F62 HOLDING LIMITEDUK company136344591
105FALCON & BLACK LIMITEDUK company127807931
106FARRER & CO TRUST CORPORATION LIMITED AND MARTINCompany—1
107FARROW HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company067263781
108FF HOMECARE & HYGIENE LTDUK company120031041
109FHS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124308421
110FIDANTE PARTNERS LIMITED A.T.F. CULTIV8 TRUST 1Company—1
111FINE PACK SENon-UK entity—1
112FIONA SPENCERUK company077256171
113FLAG ZULU LIMITEDUK company139965311
114FLAXBY SOURCING LIMITEDUK company131118441
115FMC GROUP LTDUK company114348401
116FOUNDERS FACTORY LIMITEDUK company095646311
117FP INV S.R.ONon-UK entity—1
118G T INVESTMENTS LTDUK company146152081
119GANDER AND WHITE SHIPPING LIMITEDUK company003799621
120GB MERAKI HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company120565931
121GFS GLOBAL FREIGHT SERVICES HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITEDUK company063380881
122GIACINTO COSENZA (ASA)Non-UK entity—1
123GLADLEN ASSOCIATES LTDUK company059453041
124GLOBAL FREIGHT SERVICES (HONG KONG) LIMITEDCompany—1
125GLOBAL PACIFIC FOOD GROUP LIMITEDCompany—1
126GOODYEAR CORPORATION (HK) LIMITEDCompany—1
127GOONVEAN GROUP LIMITEDUK company153849021
128GORT NA MBLATH LTDUK company139965301
129GREEN AGE PARTNERS LLCNon-UK entity—1
130GREENPORT HOLDINGS LTDUK company162833151
131HAAS & COMPANY AGNon-UK entity—1
132HALMA SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
133HALYARD HOLDINGS LTDUK company129709781
134HAMILTON PHARMACEUTICALS LTDUK company046648761
135HANNAH TAYLORUK company163658121
136HAPIE LIMITEDUK company126514861
137HAYWARD & STOTT LIMITEDUK companySC4017051
138HAZEL PRODUCTS UK LIMITEDUK company075601461
139HEALTHCARE DIRECT HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
140HG&S A&SNon-UK entity—1
141HHAP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company103896791
142HILLCREST & GREEN LIMITEDUK company130968011
143HIVE ENERGY LIMITEDCompany—1
144HOLSWORTH CO LTDUK company157454851
145HOWSAM LTDUK company129417951
146HUSEYIN KARABULUTUK company156742291
147I J PLASTIC INDUSTRIES (PVT) LTDCompany—1
148I2I CAPITAL LTDUK company131724491
149IAN JOHNSONUK company071185741
150IBOTTLES LTDUK company117877381
151ICE CONE MANUFAKTURE RO SRLNon-UK entity—1
152IKRAFTS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company138850021
153IN HOUSE PACK MATBAACILIK REKLAM SAN. VE TIC.LTD.STI.Company—1
154INDREN INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company132983001
155INNOCENT PACKAGING LIMITEDCompany—1
156INTERMART EXPORTS (PVT) LTDCompany—1
157INTERTAN S.A.Non-UK entity—1
158INVERSIONES BERLAN SLNon-UK entity—1
159IRIS INVESTMENTS GROUP LIMITEDUK company114431441
160J RUSLING HOLDINGS LTDUK company168052881
161J S MANAGEMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company115975601
162JAGTAR SINGHUK company115993461
163JAMES COCKBURNUK companySC4087651
164JASWINDER SINGHUK company173972791
165JOHDA PROPERTY LTDUK company123698441
166JOHN BROWNUK companySC2046011
167JOHN SUMNERUK company045562821
168JPF NETHERLANDS INVESTMENT B.V.Non-UK entity—1
169JULIA DAVIESUK company131956941
170JULIE MILLERUK company107860421
171KAREN BAKERUK company088373021
172KATE LEWISUK company078393401
173KATIE PARKERUK company157389721
174KCP NOMINEES LTDUK company108302971
175KENDON PACKAGING GROUP PLCUK company002798231
176KEY PRODUCTION (LONDON) LIMITEDUK company027940651
177KJ WILLIS GROUP LIMITEDUK company131436301
178KLASH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company036693871
179KOENIG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company144670371
180KOHIMA CORPORATE LIMITEDUK company138605181
181KPM HOLDINGS LTDUK company139761911
182L4 YOU CO DIR LTDUK company048740151
183LAND MANAGEMENT GROUP LIMITEDUK company001340741
184LAND MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company001814191
185LAYFORD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company055022051
186LESSPACK LIMITEDCompany—1
187LIGHT EAGLE AGNon-UK entity—1
188LIMFJORDEN CAPITAL APSNon-UK entity—1
189LLMJ EAST GATE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company153337491
190LOGICAL SOLUTIONS IRELAND LTDUK companyNI0619401
191LOGOTAPE MANAGEMENT GMBH & CO KGNon-UK entity—1
192LOGSON 106 LIMITEDUK company094613071
193LOGSON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company098098081
194LTPS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123802291
195LUKE TAYLORUK company171934971
196LYME BAY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company133012441
197M & P DOYLE PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company068341471
198M DODGE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142537711
199MAERSK OIL TRADING AND INVESTMENTS A/SNon-UK entity—1
200MAH NOORUK company122151891
201MANNOK PACK LIMITEDCompany—1
202MANRZ LTDUK company152592491
203MARK DAYUK company041774471
204MARKETING SERVICES LIMITEDUK company042341301
205MARTIN GREENUK company131938291
206MATT JOHNSONUK company066992681
207MATTHEW JONESUK company100019281
208MDM BASIM AMBALAJ SANAYI VE DIS TICARET LIMITED SIRKETICompany—1
209MEDIA CONCIERGE (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company029727401
210MICHAEL WARDUK company019112151
211MICHCO 1701UK company109858171
212MKO GROUP LTDUK company171303071
213MNL (ASCENSION) NOMINEES LTDUK company122919921
214MNL (ASCENSION) NOMINEES LTD (ON BEHALF OF CONDUITCompany—1
215MOBILE PALLETS LIMITEDUK company017222411
216MUHAMMAD KHANUK company164247791
217MUHAMMAD SHAHZADUK company166580121
218MUHAMMAD WAHEEDUK company167468391
219NADDER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company122901221
220NAJEEB ULLAHUK company162090331
221NEBIG INTERNATIONAL BVNon-UK entity—1
222NICHOLAS BENNETTUK company155626201
223NICHOLAS PAYNEUK company122581321
224NICHOLAS YOUNGUK company079926091
225NICOLA COOKEUK company147395931
226NOOR ENTERPRISESCompany—1
227NORTHEAST BRAND IQ TECHNOLOGIES LTDUK company150038701
228NPP PACKAGING SYSTEMS HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
229OCTOPUS FIRST CHEQUE I GP LLPUK companyOC4397731
230OCTOPUS FIRST CHEQUE I LP ACTING BY ITS GENERAL PARTNERCompany—1
231ONYX (2002) LIMITEDUK company045522511
232OUTSIDE THE BOX (LEEDS) LTDUK company093608431
233OVERTOUN (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companySC6464831
234OWEN JONESUK company109626371
235OYE INVESTMENT PROPERTY LTDUK companyNI6840431
236P.WILKINSON CONTAINERS LIMITEDUK company005942841
237PACKHELP SPOLKA AKCYJNA (S.A.)Non-UK entity—1
238PACKSEALER MIDCO LTDUK company168719861
239PAIGE HILL LIMITEDUK company136716461
240PARKLANE TRANSPACK LIMITEDUK company070006721
241PAUL HOPKINSUK company117169701
242PAUL MILLERUK company116432311
243PAUL MORANUK company051758551
244PAUL WRIGHTUK company078499741
245PB PACKAGING GROUP LTDUK company006988341
246PCC GLOBAL PLCUK company035266401
247PEAK PACKAGING LIMITEDUK company026880731
248PERFUME PACK FZ LLCNon-UK entity—1
249PETER DAVIESUK companySC5135291
250PETER SMITHUK company159365471
251PHOTOTYPE ENGRAVING COMPANYCompany—1
252PIAS HOLDING (UK) LTDUK company035922101
253PLASTICOS DEL SEGURA SLNon-UK entity—1
254PREMIER RIBBON & PACKAGING HOLDING LTDUK company156789991
255QPAC PREMIER LIMITEDUK company070005501
256QUANTRELLE ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company089247751
257QUAY CAPITAL LIMITEDCompany—1
258R/GA VENTURES VII, LLPCompany—1
259RALPH MITCHELLUK company117194641
260RAZ FOOD AND PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company091059771
261RDIL 2021 LIMITEDUK company135407391
262RE-ZIP APSNon-UK entity—1
263REEDYFORD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company131114181
264REHANA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company108537731
265RHODES BLACKWELL LIMITEDUK company125400531
266RICHARD BARCOCKUK company133636611
267RIDGELAYTON LIMITEDCompany—1
268RISIO GROUP LTDUK companySC6777151
269ROOSTER ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company055731931
270ROSEWOOD MANUFACTURING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company093120661
271RTR GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company145518821
272RUBIX MANAGEMENT PTY LTD ABN 614 984 431 A/C PAKENHAMNon-UK entity—1
273RWA CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company152920811
274S A GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company129835101
275SAMUEL C SMALDON LIMITEDUK company082842691
276SARAH SMITHUK company154088951
277SCD INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company132530031
278SCENESAFE HOLDINGS LTDUK company120487121
279SCENESAFE LIMITEDUK company056554131
280SEEDRSUK company068480161
281SEEDRS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company087568251
282SEILEBOST LTDUK companyNI6811801
283SET IN HAND LIMITEDUK company128414601
284SETTLEMENTUK company094423171
285SFC NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108365281
286SHANGHAI RISEN PACKING CO., LTD.Company—1
287SHAWLANE ADVISORY SERVICES LIMITEDCompany—1
288SIGNATURE GREETINGS LIMITEDUK company074440111
289SIGNODE NETHERLANDS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
290SILVERHOOK HOLDING LTDCompany—1
291SIXTH WAVE ANGEL GROUP LTDUK company152079391
292SMARTER PACKAGING LTDUK company165658901
293SNATCHPAC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company169941831
294SOLIDUS UK SOLUTIONS LTDUK company094239011
295SORETRAC SANon-UK entity—1
296SOUTH LONDON MOVERS LTDUK company107504981
297SPAN HOLDINGS (SCOTLAND) LTDUK companySC6605611
298SPEEDEL GROUP LIMITEDUK company138999631
299SR MAILING LIMITEDUK company090426841
300STACEY-LEE BREBNERUK company114122411
301STELRAM MEDICAL LIMITEDUK company087899071
302STEVEN GERRARD PROMOTIONS LIMITEDUK company038027951
303STORMBRANDS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company159360431
304STRAPEX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company032081881
305STUART JONESUK company013218381
306SUNTORY HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
307SYCO ELIQUIDS LIMITEDUK company104248261
308T.A.S. OVERSEAS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
309TALLERES DAUMAR SLNon-UK entity—1
310TEAL ASSOCIATES (SE) LTDUK company154248741
311TEC GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company079304261
312THE FIFTH 9 LIMITEDUK company064238251
313THE ROYAL NNZ GROUP BVNon-UK entity—1
314THE WIMBLEDON BREWERY COMPANY LIMITEDUK company083871721
315THEO COXUK company079980961
316THOMAS RAYNERUK company171554281
317THOR ACQUISITIONS LIMITEDUK company147026931
318TIREITHIN GROUP (HOLDINGS) LTDUK companySC8437611
319TOHC HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company145432121
320TORCHBOUND LTDUK company108696161
321TRACEY TAYLORUK company147074771
322TREEBEARD TRUSTUK companyCE0300131
323TRI-WALL UK LIMITEDUK company083115081
324TRUEMAN HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company111064611
325TRUEMAN MIDCO LIMITEDUK company130457031
326UAB LIETPAK GROUPCompany—1
327UBERMORGEN VENTURES INVESTMENTSCompany—1
328UK MAILING LIMITEDUK company042663021
329UNKNOWNUK company118410721
330UPS HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company123633031
331US MERCHANTS UK COMPANY LTDUK company160344571
332VANGUARD PACKING GROUP LIMITEDUK company150696381
333VICTORIA HARTUK company062196951
334VIKING PROFESSIONAL SERVICES LTDUK company130790341
335VIMER S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
336VIR NATURALS PRIVATE LIMITED (THOOSHAN)Company—1
337VISION MEDIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
338VYTAL GLOBAL GMBHNon-UK entity—1
339W H LEARY COMPANY INCCompany—1
340W.T. JOHNSON & SONS LTDCompany—1
341WADE KIN LIMITEDUK company123340941
342WARKE ESTATE HOLDING COMPANY LIMITEDUK company103237471
343WAX ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company146008621
344WB936 LIMITEDUK company069019151
345WEALTHY GATE INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDCompany—1
346WILLIAM EVANSUK company097101381
347WILLIAM GREENUK company092944911
348WINDFALL TRUSTEE LIMITEDUK company163568211
349WORLD OPTIONS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company101117251
350WRK LUXEMBOURG S.A R.L.Non-UK entity—1
351WRK LUXEMBOURG S.A.R.LNon-UK entity—1
352WYBERSLEGH LTDUK company147554151
353WYNDSORMAE LTDUK company138604351
354X-FILES (G.B.) LIMITEDUK companyNI6168381
355YEW TREE DAIRY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company153358741
356YMHP LIMITEDUK company117068711
357ZEILER HOLDING GMBHNon-UK entity—1
358ZETEM IHRACAT SANAYI VE TICARET LIMITED SIRKETICompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 21 December 2020 and 4 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.