SIC 77341 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Renting and leasing of passenger water transport equipment?

127 of the 465 companies registered under SIC 77341 (Renting and leasing of passenger water transport equipment) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 209 individual shareholders and 43 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

127
companies with a shareholder list
of 465 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
20%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
72%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder29%23%
2 to 5 shareholders71%68%
6 or more shareholders0.0%9.6%
Owned only by individuals72%66%
At least one company shareholder28%33%
Majority-owned by a company*20%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*95%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*67%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders3.1%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.8%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.8%0.7%

* Among the 55 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 8.8 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts6.3%8.2%
Small-company accounts50%40%
Micro-entity accounts34%38%
Dormant-company accounts9.4%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other0.8%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 42 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 77341, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1S & C HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company143195892
2AAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company046007781
3ANGLO WELSH (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company137487461
4ARCEDIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company043460591
5BANGOR UNIVERSITYUK companyRC0000361
6BBVAT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company068838361
7BINSEY GREEN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company051964731
8BLENHEIM CAPITAL REAL ESTATE LIMITEDUK company141146961
9BROADS HOLIDAYS LIMITEDUK company125352201
10C-LOGISTICS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
11CHAUMONT MANAGEMENT LTDCompany—1
12DANIEL THWAITESUK company000517021
13DGC NOMINEE SHAREHOLDERS LTDCompany—1
14DI MARINE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company119296221
15DKC PROPERTY HOLDINGS LTDUK company130277901
16EIKON CAPITAL S.A.Non-UK entity—1
17EURO LEX LLCNon-UK entity—1
18FAST TRACK MARINE LIMITEDUK company080229431
19FINVACCHI UK LIMITEDUK company090624971
20GREAT LEIGHS HOLDINGS LTDUK company042586771
21HEA ENERGY TOPCO LIMITEDCompany—1
22HEA INVESTMENTSCompany—1
23KLEGS SENon-UK entity—1
24LALLY LEISURE GROUP LTDUK companySC7459251
25LEBA HOLDINGS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
26LONDON PARTY BOATS LIMITEDUK company049050901
27MARITIME WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
28NEIL ASHLEYUK company107531191
29NICHOLAS DAVID ROSEUK company095359951
30O.S. ENERGY (UK) LTDUK company125809491
31P&O MARITIME SERVICES (UK) LIMITEDUK company034386061
32PRESTON PARK HOLDINGS LTDUK company119064751
33RADICAL PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company101878741
34RNIE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company128085071
35S.B.A INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company042474121
36SADDLEWORTH MARINA LTDUK company159775851
37STEVEN CAIRNSUK companySC8372041
38TEAM EMILY LIMITEDUK company067879271
39THE PUBLIC INVESTMENT FUND OF THE KINGDOM OF SAUDI ARABIACompany—1
40THOMPSON INVESTMENTS LONDONUK company021932821
41WESTERN ROCK HOLDINGS LTDUK company157619771
42WHITETHORN CONSULTANCY LIMITEDUK company156319581

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 2 February 2021 and 21 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.