SIC 77310 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Renting and leasing of agricultural machinery and equipment?

237 of the 818 companies registered under SIC 77310 (Renting and leasing of agricultural machinery and equipment) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 535 individual shareholders and 79 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

237
companies with a shareholder list
of 818 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
17%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
71%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder23%23%
2 to 5 shareholders73%68%
6 or more shareholders4.2%9.6%
Owned only by individuals71%66%
At least one company shareholder27%33%
Majority-owned by a company*17%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*98%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*67%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders3.0%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.4%0.7%

* Among the 90 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 11.6 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts8.0%8.2%
Small-company accounts53%40%
Micro-entity accounts33%38%
Dormant-company accounts4.6%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other1.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 71 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 77310, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 1 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1UPL CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company028794074
2A & D DOWDY (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company104491321
3AGRI PLANT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company140450911
4ANDREW JAMES SMITHUK companyNI7277581
5ANDREW WADEUK company072870131
6ANGELA HILLUK company169306791
7ANTLER UK II LPUK companyLP0236431
8AYR WASTE MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company081806991
9BIOMASS HOLDINGS (PTY) LTDNon-UK entity—1
10BRIDGE MANAGEMENT GROUP LTDUK company134476101
11CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
12CH & JG HOLDINGS LTDUK company139710101
13CLIVE HARRISONUK company077281411
14D R A FABB (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company129744341
15DAVID ELLISUK company050015771
16DAVID HILLUK companyOC3850841
17DOWN TO EARTH RECYCLING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130466891
18DUNCAN PLANT HIRE (GROUP) LTDUK companySC7917021
19E B THOMAS LIMITEDUK company132311521
20E TERRY PLANT HIRE LIMITEDUK company073930811
21EASTER ROSS POTATOESUK companySC4758811
22EASY TRUCK MATERIAL HANDLING LIMITEDUK company069182161
23G H DAVIES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company006249831
24GALLINARIUS HOLDINGSUK company168305311
25GOODWIN SMITH CAIN LIMITEDUK company157599981
26GUY MARTINUK company105388911
27HUNT HOLDCO LIMITEDUK company117972411
28HUW LEWISUK company145116921
29IAN MCPHERSONUK companyNI7150651
30IDEAL CONSTRUCTION (CHESHIRE) LTDUK company112482451
31J WARWICK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company120832351
32JAMES BURROWSUK company006233291
33JAMSE GROUP LTDUK companyNI6930901
34JANE HILLUK company126135331
35JOHN ANDERSONUK company139932621
36JOHN HALLUK company047075191
37JSQ GROUP LIMITEDUK company139587531
38KATHERINE BROWNUK company068667961
39KENT PLANT SERVICE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158211031
40LADYBIRD GROUP LIMITEDUK company046548861
41MARRIOTT GROUP LIMITEDUK company041905141
42MARTYN GREENUK company090120671
43MIDLAND CONVEYORS HOLDING LTDCompany—1
44MMH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company104288031
45MNL NOMINEES LTDUK company095128641
46NEIL MCPHERSONUK companySC3862381
47OJHC LIMITEDUK company138129831
48OLD MILL TRUST CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company110823121
49PETER BROWNUK companySC0665311
50RICHARD LEWISUK company046365391
51ROBERT EDWARDSUK company056699181
52RRH PROPERTY LIMITEDUK company082871281
53RSK ENVIRONMENT LIMITEDUK companySC1155301
54SAMASZ SP. Z O.O.Non-UK entity—1
55SEAGREENS INTERNATIONAL PARTNERSHIP TRUSTEES LTDUK company023453591
56SENTINAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130168601
57SIMON HALLUK company045850311
58SIMON HILLUK company059742671
59STANLEY HILLUK company089438731
60TBR 1994 LIMITEDUK company153314111
61TED HOPKINS LIMITEDUK company023449441
62THE CREATIVE OUTDOOR GROUP LTDUK company103118081
63TIGERMONKEY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company113413961
64TONY WHITEUK company153893481
65UPL EUROPE LTDUK company028446161
66WALLING UK LIMITEDUK company044821411
67WHITELOCK (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company148325431
68WINTERSTEIGER AGNon-UK entity—1
69WINTERSTEIGER SEEDMECH GMBHNon-UK entity—1
70WOODBERRY SECRETARIAL LIMITEDCompany—1
71ZOFRE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company153131161

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 10 August 2019 and 27 May 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.