SIC 72200 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities?

643 of the 4,660 companies registered under SIC 72200 (Research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,872 individual shareholders and 399 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

643
companies with a shareholder list
of 4,660 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
11%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
74%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder26%23%
2 to 5 shareholders64%68%
6 or more shareholders10%9.6%
Owned only by individuals74%66%
At least one company shareholder26%33%
Majority-owned by a company*11%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*87%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*62%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders4.8%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders2.3%0.7%

* Among the 238 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 6.3 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts3.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts29%40%
Micro-entity accounts54%38%
Dormant-company accounts10%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other3.3%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 380 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 72200, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 14 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204783
2KCP NOMINEESUK company108302973
3ROYAL COLLEGE OF ARTUK companyRC0004563
4CHRIS REIDUK company099232582
5CRESCENT BONE HEALTH LTDUK company153093462
6HARKERS ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company073437072
7KCP NOMINEES LTD (ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE SFC SEIS FUND)Company—2
8MHH2018 LTDUK company116899872
9MNL (PARKWALK) NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company131663112
10PARTICULAR VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—2
11SFC BBI NOMINEES LTDUK company123566492
12SFC NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108365282
13SFC NOMINEES LIMITED (ACTING ON BEHALF OF THE STARTUPCompany—2
14ZINC VENTURES LIMITEDUK company107969842
15(AS NOMINEE FOR THE MINISTER FOR THE CABINET OFFICE)Company—1
162400620 ONTARIO INC.Company—1
172825601 ONTARIO INC (LAURA ZIZZO)Company—1
183B IMPACT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117574921
197K HEALTHCARE LTDUK company122304661
20A-SDL-14-FUND, A SERIES OF AX-JEJR-FUNDS, LLCNon-UK entity—1
21ABDUL SAMADUK company138990321
22ADA VENTURESUK company083858931
23ADA VENTURES I LPUK companyLP0202911
24ADA VENTURES SOC I LPUK companyLP0206391
25ADAPTABILITY AQ, LLCNon-UK entity—1
26ADAPTAI LTDUK company117154831
27ADVISORY BOARD OF THE ARTS LLCNon-UK entity—1
28ADVOKATFIRMAET LOUISE LECANDA APSNon-UK entity—1
29AE INDUSTRIAL HORIZONX VENTURE FUND I, LPCompany—1
30AFRICA PRACTICE LIMITEDUK company039209941
31AFRICAN LEADERSHIP ORGANIZATION LTDUK company074351981
32AKDM INC. DBA INTERVALENTCompany—1
33AL-BARKA FABRICS (PVT) LIMITEDCompany—1
34ALBION CROWN VCT PLCUK company034952871
35ALBION CROWN VCT PLC (C SHARES)Company—1
36ALBION DEVELOPMENT VCT PLCUK company036540401
37ALBION ENTERPRISE VCT PLCUK company059907321
38ALBION INVESTMENT UNITY LTDUK company145461861
39ALBION KAY VCT PLCUK company031390191
40ALBION TECHNOLOGY & GENERAL VCT PLCUK company041143101
41ALBION VENTURE CAPITAL TRUST PLCUK company031426091
42ALI ALIUK company119229771
43ALTAMIRA HOLDING S.R.ONon-UK entity—1
44AMADEUS CAPITAL PARTNERS (NOMINEE) LTDUK company049773541
45AMADEUS V TECHNOLOGY FUND L.P.UK companyLP0191171
46ANDREW DAVISUK company062452191
47ANDREW MULLENUK company090260521
48ANGEL INVESTOR NETWORK LTDCompany—1
49ANTHONY BELLUK company169502021
50APL MEDIA AI LIMITEDUK company154216951
51ARABIAN SANDS REAL ESTATE LLCNon-UK entity—1
52ARCO LIMITEDUK company001338041
53ARKOUNT FINANCIAL SERVICES LTDUK company092054331
54ARRIGO CONSULTANCY LTDUK company075805331
55AS LOHMUS HOLDINGSCompany—1
56ATWAMONPOAT LIMITEDUK company137411731
57AV SECURITIES, INC.Company—1
58BAKER STRATEGY LTDUK company159505561
59BANKFIELD PROTECT LTDUK company091386471
60BASECAMP INVESTMENTCompany—1
61BEHAVIOURAL INSIGHTS TRUSTEE COMPANY LTD AS TRUSTEE OF THE COMPANY'S EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRUSTCompany—1
62BEHZAD LLCNon-UK entity—1
63BEIJING PINS MEDICAL CO LTDCompany—1
64BELTHON CONSULTING LTDCompany—1
65BELVEDERE ASH LIMITEDUK company169676491
66BENTLEY ROYD INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
67BIGSPACE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDCompany—1
68BLH GLOBAL LTDUK company067317841
69BLOOMBERG L.P.UK companyOE0188111
70BODY HOLDINGS (ACT) PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
71BONDLINK LIMITEDUK company013434121
72BOWMAN HOLDINGSUK company114097761
73BRENDAN BOYDUK companyNI7126511
74BRINK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company158906151
75BROWDER CAPITAL FLAGSHIP, A SERIES OF BROWDER CAP LPCompany—1
76BV CONSULTING OÜ (LTD.)Company—1
77CAPITAL HOLDERUK company088668881
78CARETECH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company044572871
79CAROLINE HUDSONUK company087712831
80CARWYN JONESUK company133217771
81CENTREGOLD CAPITALCompany—1
82CENTRICA INNOVATIONS UK LIMITEDUK company109493551
83CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
84CHAPTER ONE VENTURES, LLCNon-UK entity—1
85CHERRYS MIND INC. LIMITEDUK company122581101
86CHRIS MITCHELLUK company084011811
87CIPHER NOVA LLCNon-UK entity—1
88CLARENDON FUND MANAGERSUK company035254741
89CLEEVELY & PARTNERS LIMITEDUK company049044951
90COALEY PEAK LTDUK company117836761
91COBALZ LIMITEDUK company041131131
92COGNITION FOUNDRY LIMITEDUK company073760351
93CONTACTTREE DSTR LTDUK company149115541
94CRAIG CHAPMANUK companySC6400061
95CRAIG WILLIAMSUK company166983011
96CRISTA GALLI VENTURES LIMITEDUK company119687091
97CROWDCUBE CAPITALUK company090958351
98CT VERWALTUNGSGESELLSCHAFT GMBHNon-UK entity—1
99CYBERUKWISE LIMITEDUK company153707901
100D&E US PARENT LLCNon-UK entity—1
101DAN COOPER MUSIC LIMITEDUK company109149521
102DANIEL GODFREYUK company159718821
103DARREN B2BXB LIMITEDCompany—1
104DAVID GREENUK company090639011
105DAVID OATESUK company114899631
106DAVID PRESTONUK company068141551
107DAVID TAYLORUK company047254111
108DEERPARK STABLES LIMITEDUK company146976231
109DEVELOPMENT PATHWAYS LTDUK company074083311
110DIGITAL SKILLS AUTHORITY INC.Company—1
111DIGITAL SKILLS AUTHORITY UK LTDUK company148231681
112DOCTORLINK LIMITEDUK company103377561
113DR NICHOLAS EASTAUGH ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company134468611
114DURGADEVI DOT FINANCIAL LTDUK companySC7617411
115E.VENTURES EUROPE VI GMBH & CO KGNon-UK entity—1
116EAST INNOVATEUK company137698851
117EDEN IMPACT FUND PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
118EDEN PROJECT GROUP LIMITEDUK company143659081
119EDEN TRUSTUK company044870991
120EDWARD DEANUK company141335481
121EIS CAPITAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
122ELEMENTAL EXCELERATOR, INC.Company—1
123EMEREN NEW ENERGY S.A.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
124EMMA HUGHESUK companyNI7146461
125ENERGY COOPERATIVE LIMITEDUK company152859921
126ENMASSE2 LTDUK company143321901
127ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE GROUP LIMITEDUK company029745971
128EPIDAREX CAPITAL II LPUK companySL0119421
129ERICA MARX UNLIMITED LLC INCCompany—1
130ESPRIT NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company058473531
131ETHICAL BRAND FOUNDATION LTDUK company086529271
132ETHICAL BRAND VENTURES INC.Company—1
133ETHTRY PLCUK company064008331
134EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION FOR EVOLUTIONARY POLITICALCompany—1
135EXUBERANCE CAPITALCompany—1
136F CAPITAL LTDUK company143674291
137FARID AG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company088875461
138FASHVIART LTDUK company125955721
139FEEDBACK 360 LIMITEDUK company109968951
140FORGE SIGNOL, LLCNon-UK entity—1
141FORGE VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—1
142FOUNDERS FACTORYUK company095646311
143FPGP NOMINEES LTDUK company090846681
144FREEWILL INC.UK companyOE0017871
145GARETH DAVIESUK company144025921
146GAV V, LLCNon-UK entity—1
147GDPR360 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company111105411
148GENEMETRICS INCCompany—1
149GENERAL PARTNER MINT VENTURE PARTNERS, INC.Company—1
150GLOBAL ASSOCIATION OF RISK PROFESSIONALS, INC.Company—1
151GLOBAL INITIATIVE LIMITEDUK company038064151
152GOODWATER CAPITAL II, L.P.Company—1
153GORDON MCKENZIEUK companySC7235001
154GRAVITY VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—1
155GREYLOCK DISCOVERY FUND III LLCNon-UK entity—1
156GROSVENOR HART HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company144438911
157GROUP MOORS BVNon-UK entity—1
158GROUP MOOVS BVNon-UK entity—1
159GSC HOLDING UGCompany—1
160GUY'S AND ST THOMAS' FOUNDATIONUK company093419801
161HAMBLE INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LTD.Company—1
162HANNAH MATTHEWSUK company145702851
163HARAPPA TECH TOWER UK LIMITEDUK company144118501
164HEALTH SOCIAL INNOVATORS LLPUK companyOC3915691
165HEALTHINC AMSTERDAM 2022 B.V.Non-UK entity—1
166HELIUM CAPITALUK company125624761
167HEXAGON MANUFACTURING INTELLIGENCE INC.Company—1
168HT VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—1
169IAN HARPERUK company061796011
170IAN JONESUK company081220061
171IAN MACRAEUK company133601781
172ILAM INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
173IMAGING BIOMETRICS LIMITEDUK company000020441
174IMPACT CENTRALUK company121167791
175INFOSEC VENTURES INCCompany—1
176INNOPORT GMBHNon-UK entity—1
177INNOVATIVE GLOBAL HEALTH SOLUTIONS LTDUK company136775401
178J SHARPUK company101822091
179J&L PETERSEN, INCCompany—1
180JACK OLIVERUK company089173861
181JAMES GREGORYUK company125084841
182JAMES MARSHALLUK company124162251
183JESSICA TAYLORUK company134170941
184JOHN ANDERSONUK company139932621
185JOHN GOREUK company024017061
186JOHN HARTUK company080330551
187JONATHAN SAINT HELENA LIMITEDCompany—1
188JORDAHL CONSULTING ABNon-UK entity—1
189JSW FAMILY LLCNon-UK entity—1
190JUDGE WON'T BUDGE APSNon-UK entity—1
191JULIE NERNEYUK company054087861
192JUSTIN HALLUK company154760761
193KANTISTO BEHEER B.V.Non-UK entity—1
194KATE BIRDUK company046616111
195KCP NOMINEES (CLARENDON) LIMITEDUK company129799311
196KCP NOMINEES LTD (ACTING AS NOMINEE FOR AND ON BEHALF OF THE INVESTORS IN THE QANTX 2025 FUND)Company—1
197KEITH GIBBSUK companyOC4202771
198KEROMONT UNIVERSAL INC.Company—1
199KEYCURE PHARMA LIMITEDUK company144771441
200KILIMANJARO VENTURES LTDUK company113832441
201KINSUS LLCNon-UK entity—1
202KIRKSTALL LIMITEDUK company041129481
203LABX MEDIA GROUP EUROPE LIMITEDUK company104513061
204LARS FALLBERG ABNon-UK entity—1
205LARVOTTO GROUP LIMITEDUK company144704991
206LEAF VENTURES LLCNon-UK entity—1
207LEONARD JONESUK company048619561
208LI XUUK company140009461
209LI YANGUK companyNI7270541
210LIMITEDCompany—1
211LINCOLNSHIRE CO-OPERATIVE LTDUK companyIP00141R1
212LONDON SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND POLITICAL SCIENCEUK company000705271
213LOUISE RICHARDSONUK company060494291
214LUCY DAVIESUK company164850241
215LUKE PALMERUK company091992471
216M.E.T. PROPERTIES LIMITEDUK company125055491
217MAEL LIMITEDUK company117290731
218MARK HOWARDUK company047616961
219MARKESA LIMITEDUK company135171851
220MASSLIGHT LLCNon-UK entity—1
221MAVERON EQUITY PARTNERS VIII, LPCompany—1
222MEERAL LTDUK company048828061
223MENTAL HEALTH INFORMATICS HOLDING ASNon-UK entity—1
224MICHAEL BROWNUK company033406851
225MICHAEL LEEUK company148586961
226MICHAEL WALKERUK company152609161
227MIHAI CIOBANUUK company097881671
228MILLENNIUM ECONOMICS LTDUK company079496301
229MINT GLOBAL BIOTECH LTD PARTNERSHIP NO.4 ACTING BY ITSCompany—1
230MJBB LTDUK company146467661
231MOHAMMAD AMIN LLCNon-UK entity—1
232MOHARA VENTURES KITTY LLPCompany—1
233MOL PLUS CO., LTD.Company—1
234MOTION VENTURESUK company118405341
235MUNROE PTYNon-UK entity—1
236MZA LLCNon-UK entity—1
237NANTON HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
238NEIL WATSONUK company044884821
239NESTAUK company077060361
240NETX FUND LPCompany—1
241NEW ECONOMY GROUP B.V. (MARGERETHA HOEK)Company—1
242NEW WAVE VENTURES LLPUK companyOC3521801
243NICHOLAS JONESUK company066067371
244NOTTINGHAM CONSULTANTS LIMITEDUK company023592251
245NOVIT VENTURES, LPCompany—1
246ODI GLOBALUK company006618181
247ODIN HOLDINGS (UK) LIMITEDUK company104628531
248OLIVER LEWISUK company130800231
249OSSDSIGN ABNon-UK entity—1
250OUTTHINK LTDUK company096431491
251OXBRIDGE ANGELS NOMINEES 2020 LTDUK company121456511
252PACIFIC I&T VENTURES LIMITEDCompany—1
253PAUL DOLANUK company016869301
254PAUL DRAKEUK company051294321
255PAUL MILLERUK company116432311
256PAUL MORRISUK company151852391
257PERFECT WAVE LLCNon-UK entity—1
258PETER JONESUK company002853181
259PETER OWENUK company004949151
260PETER THOMPSONUK company155782831
261PHOENIX INVESTMENTS (1) LIMITEDUK company117184081
262PICKERING PEARCE LTDUK company140785771
263PINS MEDICAL PTE. LTDNon-UK entity—1
264POISED FOR THE FUTURE COMPANY DBA SUCCESS PERFORMANCECompany—1
265PORTMAN COLLIER LTDUK company118762381
266PRACTICAL PARTICIPATION LTDUK company053819581
267PSYCHICOLOGY HOLDINGS LTDUK company162690211
268QUICKSAND DESIGN STUDIO PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
269R&V CONSULTANCY LTDUK company128060891
270RAIJMAKERS & VAN DIJK BVNon-UK entity—1
271RAMRAKHI INVESTMENTS LTDCompany—1
272REBECCA JONESUK company151972321
273REDMILE STRATEGIC MASTER FUND, LPCompany—1
274REDPINE STUDIO LLCNon-UK entity—1
275REGENERATION SUB-OCEAN (GP) LIMITEDUK company112510121
276RESEARCH LTDCompany—1
277RESURGO TRUSTUK company046707941
278RETHINKX INCCompany—1
279RGB VENTURES UG (HAFTUNGSBESCHRANKT)Company—1
280RHINE BRIDGE CAPITAL UG (HAFTUNGSBESCHRANKT)Company—1
281RICHARD GRAHAMUK company114900931
282RICHARD GREGORYUK companySC7792941
283RICHARD JACKSONUK company027443161
284RICHARD MARK TAYLORUK company162628631
285RIDINGS EARLY GROWTH INVESTMENT COMPANY LTDUK company044473671
286RIVERSTONE VENTURES II LLCNon-UK entity—1
287RMW ZUKUNFT GMBHNon-UK entity—1
288RN VENTURESLAB LIMITEDUK company148285981
289ROBERT LEWISUK companySC2346901
290RUBYLIGHT LIMITEDCompany—1
291RUNA CAPITAL FUND III, L.P.Company—1
292SAI KRISH MED EDUCATION INVESTMENTS 1 LTDCompany—1
293SAI KRISH MED EDUCATION INVESTMENTS 2 LTDCompany—1
294SAM CONNIFFUK company111857271
295SCOTTISH ENTERPRISE SCOTTISH CO-INVESTMENT FUNDCompany—1
296SDS COTTON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
297SEEDCAMP IV GP LLPUK companyOC4167561
298SEEDRS NOMINEES LTDUK company087568251
299SHAPE TECHNOLOGY CORPORATIONCompany—1
300SHARE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company024766911
301SHARE NOMINEES LIMITED (UOIF IV)Company—1
302SHINHAN TRADING CO. LTDCompany—1
303SIA HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
304SIMPSI IP LTDUK company124025931
305SIRIUS 28 LTDUK company160669261
306SIXTH WAVE ANGEL GROUPUK company152079391
307SMART EDUCATION GLOBAL LIMITEDCompany—1
308SMC PHARMA SERVICES LTDUK company104467521
309SMP GROUP HOLDINGS PLCUK company029183891
310SOCIETY FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SOCIO-ECONOMICSCompany—1
311SOLUTIONSUK company173208711
312SORTOITELLC LLCNon-UK entity—1
313SOSV III LPCompany—1
314SOSV IV LLCNon-UK entity—1
315SPECTRUM WELLNESS HOLDINGSCompany—1
316SPECTRUM WELLNESS LIMITEDUK company107369411
317SPLIT SECOND HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company164537651
318STEPHEN BRITTONUK company086983841
319STEVEN JAMESUK company090081821
320STEWART DAVIESUK company049604081
321STOLT VENTURES LTDUK company144748551
322STRAVAIG PARTNERS LTDUK companySC7700251
323STU THE PHARMA LTDUK company127905861
324SUBATOMIC ANALYTICS LIMITEDUK company117477381
325SUGAR GLIDER SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS LLCNon-UK entity—1
326SUN GLOBAL CO LTDUK companyOE0314251
327SUN ROAD RESOURCES IV, LLCNon-UK entity—1
328SW PERFORMANCE LTDUK company118497471
329SWANSEA INNOVATIONS LIMITEDUK company034949131
330SYNKD LTDCompany—1
331SYNKD UK LTDUK company147755981
332SYNTAX LLCNon-UK entity—1
333SYSTEM DAY (NOMINEES) LTDUK company045277261
334SZIDERALIS KFTNon-UK entity—1
335T4H - TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMANITY GROUP LTDUK company125540341
336TAISHO PHARMACEUTICAL CO LTDCompany—1
337TAUNTON DOCTORS LIMITEDUK company099838431
338TEBOGO BVNon-UK entity—1
339TECHNI VENTURESCompany—1
340TECPIER GMBH & CO. KGNon-UK entity—1
341TERREY PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
342THE FRANCIS CRICK INSTITUTE LIMITEDUK company068854621
343THE HEALTH SAFARI PTY. LTD.Non-UK entity—1
344THE LP EDUCATIONAL AND GROWTH TRUSTCompany—1
345THE MAKING BOX INCCompany—1
346THE UNIVERSITY OF EXETERUK companyRC0006531
347THE UNIVERSITY OF SURREYUK companyRC0006711
348THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO EDGE CAPITAL PARTNERSCompany—1
349THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF ARMOURERS AND BRASIERSCompany—1
350THRIVE EQUITY GROUP LTDUK company154441221
351TIM CLARKUK company033338311
352TIM DAVIESUK company170706221
353TOMHOUSE CAPITAL GMBHNon-UK entity—1
354TRAIL MIX VENTURES FUND III LPCompany—1
355TRIPLE POINT VCT 2011 PLCUK company073244481
356TRUETIDE PLCUK companySC2473761
357TSCIC FUND I, LPCompany—1
358UK FF NOMINEESUK company125916501
359UK RESEARCH AND INNOVATIONUK company146976291
360ULTRANAV INTERNATIONAL APSNon-UK entity—1
361ULTROX HOLDINGS LTDUK company142369831
362UNIVERSITY OF ABERDEENUK companySC0136831
363UNIVERSITY OF LINCOLNCompany—1
364USA GALAXY GROUP LLCNon-UK entity—1
365VAN TRICHT ANALYTICAL SCIENCES B.V.Non-UK entity—1
366VANTERRA VENTURES FUND II, L.P.Company—1
367VISTECH SERVICES LTDUK company073560571
368WARDER HOLDINGS LLCNon-UK entity—1
369WATERSHORE LIMITEDUK company033532651
370WEIGHT AND MEASURES ADVICE LTDUK company065662051
371WHITE NOISE CAPITALUK company131430411
372WHITESPECS LIMITEDUK company085414121
373WILCCA COACHING LTDUK company113928281
374WILLIAM KINGSMILLUK company077503691
375WS INVESTMENT COMPANY, LLCNon-UK entity—1
376WYOMING-PACIFIC II, LLCNon-UK entity—1
377XABINGA GMBHNon-UK entity—1
378ZENPRO PHARMA LIMITEDUK company142836481
379ZUCCHERO LIMITEDUK company113958141
380ZUIE4J LLCNon-UK entity—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 21 October 2020 and 11 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.