SIC 52212 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Operation of rail passenger facilities at railway stations?

21 of the 107 companies registered under SIC 52212 (Operation of rail passenger facilities at railway stations) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 543 individual shareholders and 84 companies, trusts and other entities.

21
companies with a shareholder list
of 107 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
—
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
—
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder—23%
2 to 5 shareholders—68%
6 or more shareholders—9.6%
Owned only by individuals—66%
At least one company shareholder—33%
Majority-owned by a company*—22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*—88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*—60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders—2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders—1.8%
A nominee among shareholders—0.7%

* Among the 8 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts—8.2%
Small-company accounts—40%
Micro-entity accounts—38%
Dormant-company accounts—10%
No accounts filed yet, or other—4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 83 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 52212, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 22 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1ARRIVA RAIL LONDON LIMITEDUK company041658615
2CALEDONIAN SLEEPER LIMITEDUK companySC3288255
3FIRST GREATER WESTERN LIMITEDUK company051137335
4FIRST MTR SOUTH WESTERN TRAINS LIMITEDUK company079003205
5FIRST TRENITALIA WEST COAST RAIL LIMITEDUK company103494425
6GOVIA THAMESLINK RAILWAY LIMITEDUK company079343065
7GTS RAIL OPERATIONS LIMITEDUK company149428235
8LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITEDUK company046597125
9MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITEDUK company043569335
10MTR CORPORATION (CROSSRAIL) LIMITEDUK company087547155
11NORTHERN TRAINS LIMITEDUK company030764445
12SCOTRAIL TRAINS LIMITEDUK companySC3288265
13SE TRAINS LIMITEDUK company032667625
14SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITEDUK company032667605
15THE CHILTERN RAILWAY COMPANY LIMITEDUK company030079395
16TRANSPENNINE TRAINS LIMITEDUK company125449305
17TRANSPORT FOR WALES RAIL LTDUK company126199065
18TRANSPORT UK EAST ANGLIA LIMITEDUK company078614145
19TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITEDUK company098604855
20TRENITALIA C2C LIMITEDUK company078972675
21WEST MIDLANDS TRAINS LIMITEDUK company098604665
22XC TRAINS LIMITEDUK company044020485
23BEN DIXONUK company076625731
24BODMIN RAILWAY HERITAGE TRUSTUK company021979561
25BR TRADING (CORNWALL) LIMITEDUK company018878521
26DANIEL PARKERUK company111618841
27DAVE ADAMSUK company045304031
28DAVID DUNCANUK company076790551
29DAVID HUTCHINSONUK company137955871
30DAVID JOHNSONUK company125579641
31DAVID MARTINUK companySC6924591
32DAVID MORGANUK company072678261
33DAVID RAYNERUK company035278561
34DAVID SHAWUK companySC4090091
35DAVID THOMPSONUK company106976161
36DAVID WILLIAMSONUK company045044671
37DOUGLAS HAMILTONUK company067948071
38DURHAM LOCOMOTIVE PRESERVATION GROUPCompany—1
39EMILY NIXONUK company089746801
40EUROSTAR INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company024620011
41EXMOOR ASSOCIATES CICUK company045028951
42G MITCHELLUK company051654351
43GEORGE JACKSONUK company078289611
44GRAHAM BELLUK company037590331
45HARRISON YOUNGUK company057172291
46IAN FOSTERUK company060405101
47IAN THOMPSONUK company090182071
48IAN WILLIAMSUK company008794641
49JAMES MILLSUK company091844461
50JANE HOLMESUK company065636671
51JM CLARKUK company080466001
52JOHN BECKETTUK company112230891
53JOHN GROVESUK company112848231
54JOHN ROBINSONUK companyNI0460031
55JONATHAN HUNTUK company047592151
56KEVIN BROWNUK company124943701
57LYNN LEWISUK company012548031
58MARTIN CLARKUK company080501201
59MICHAEL BELLUK company011062391
60MICHAEL STAFFORDUK company051958421
61MIKE HARRISONUK company078856651
62MING YUUK company148496791
63MURRAY COOKUK company131302091
64OLIVER WEBBUK company142038761
65PAUL BROWNUK companyOC4254381
66PAUL HILLUK company147730501
67PAUL RODGERSUK company135548231
68PAUL THOMPSONUK company045306711
69PETER MOOREUK companySC8093341
70PETER ROBINSONUK company168422841
71PETER SPENCEUK company030990511
72PETER YOUNGUK company173361461
73PHILIP CARTERUK company144235171
74PHILIP HARRISUK company145047231
75PHILIP THOMPSONUK companySC2574051
76RAILSCAPE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company075149781
77STEPHEN KIRBYUK company047331621
78STEVE WRIGHTUK company111297591
79STUART SMITHUK company076554221
80STUART WALKERUK company071129771
81SUE DAVISUK company048151891
82SUE GIBSONUK company130444831
83SWANAGE RAILWAY TRUST LTD. STATION HOUSE RAILWAY STATIONCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 25 February 2022 and 29 March 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.