SIC 52243 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Cargo handling for land transport activities?

450 of the 3,040 companies registered under SIC 52243 (Cargo handling for land transport activities) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 743 individual shareholders and 122 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

450
companies with a shareholder list
of 3,040 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
16%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
78%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder34%23%
2 to 5 shareholders64%68%
6 or more shareholders2.0%9.6%
Owned only by individuals78%66%
At least one company shareholder22%33%
Majority-owned by a company*16%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*100%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*88%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders2.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.7%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.2%0.7%

* Among the 138 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 5.8 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.7%8.2%
Small-company accounts31%40%
Micro-entity accounts45%38%
Dormant-company accounts11%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other8.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 118 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 52243, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 2 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1DAYGARD LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITEDUK company067376683
2NW TRADING (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company057210962
3ABDUS SALAMUK company172658921
4ABID ALIUK company166637851
5ADIL ENTERPRISES & COCompany—1
6AFTAB HUSSAINUK company135903241
7AIRTRAKS LIMITEDCompany—1
8ALI RAZAUK company166780691
9ALLANDALE INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company077329221
10ALLIANCE TRUST COMPANY IN ITS CAPACITY AS BOTHCompany—1
11ALLIANCE TRUST COMPANY LLC IN ITS CAPACITY AS BOTHCompany—1
12ALSHAN CARGO TRANSPORT BY HEAVY TRUCKS L.L.CNon-UK entity—1
13ANDREW DAVISUK company062452191
14ANDREW PRENTICEUK company136979611
15APPROVED HOLDINGS AND INVESTMENTS LTDUK company138622051
16ARAMA TRADING LIMITEDUK company144495111
17ASAD KHANUK company0913711721
18ATLANTIS FORWARDING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company064334071
19AUSTIN WILKINSON (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company127045451
20BLACKFINCH INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company027059481
21BLACKFINCH NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company086130941
22BLUE ANCHOR INTERNATIONAL LLCNon-UK entity—1
23BPOST NVNon-UK entity—1
24C. STEINWEG-HANDELSVEEM B.V.Non-UK entity—1
25CARGO LOGISTICS HOLDINGS LTDUK company159990071
26CARGO SECURE LIMITEDUK company024066501
27CARGONET SERVICESCompany—1
28CASTEL INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company027346091
29CEVA LIMITEDCompany—1
30CEVA SUPPLY CHAIN SOLUTIONS LIMITEDUK company011905961
31CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
32CHERRY FLOWERS INDUSTRIES LIMITEDCompany—1
33CITYSPRINT (UK) LIMITEDUK company043276111
34COOL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company050720331
35CRAIG TAYLORUK company105337711
36D&M LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITEDUK company165655431
37DAVID SHARPUK company059975981
38DAVINDER SINGHUK company170799691
39DIALOG FREIGHT (AZERBAIJAN) LIMITEDCompany—1
40DTC LOGISTICS LTDUK company149039071
41ED-WOOD LIMITEDUK company135023781
42EJAZ AHMEDUK company163101671
43EXEC LOGISTICS GROUP LTDUK company139541791
44FANICA MARIN 33 PARKERS APARTMENTS 115 CORPORATION STREET MANCHESTER ENGLAND M4 4HBCompany—1
45FAR LOGISTICSUK company049159161
46FARHAD KHANUK company161628101
47FIRSTAIR WORLDWIDE LOGISTICS LTDUK company024123641
48FOUR SEASONS VENTURES UK LLPUK companyOC3859081
49FUSION FREIGHT GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company157668141
50G. THOMPSON LTDUK company001334811
51GABOR LASZLO SASNon-UK entity—1
52GARETH THOMASUK company103399661
53GHL LIFTRUCKS LIMITEDUK company013790411
54GLOBAL HOLDING CORPORATION LTDUK company133054991
55GLORION LOGISTICS LIMITEDCompany—1
56GOLDEN SHIP MARINE SERVICES LLCNon-UK entity—1
57GROVEPORT 2012 LIMITEDUK company076858251
58GXO LOGISTICS, INC.Company—1
59GXPRESS SOLUTIONS INDIA PVT LIMITEDCompany—1
60HASSAN KHANUK company153726141
61IMILE LOGISTICS & TRANSPORTATION B.V.Non-UK entity—1
62ISCA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company098829291
63JAMES SANDERSONUK company073488901
64JONATHAN BELLUK company069335251
65KANOLTY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company026415131
66KAYSTONE GLOBAL RESOURCES LIMITEDUK company152399591
67KEVIN BENNETTUK company156842001
68LIKE SP. Z O.O.Non-UK entity—1
69M. D. IMPORT-EXPORT LIMITEDUK company038308451
70MAN WITH VAN LOGISTICS LTDUK company118052361
71MARK RATCLIFFEUK company112899671
72MATTHEW SANDERSONUK company150027781
73MERCATOR CARGO HOLDINGS LTDUK company150653391
74MORGAN PETTEFAR FINANCIAL LTDCompany—1
75NICK PELOSIUK company102660721
76NP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company166909721
77OLIVER GRANTUK company170718281
78OXBRIDGE ASSOCIATES LIMITEDUK company050812061
79PAUL SHAWUK company171933001
80PCT HAULCO LTDUK company150474361
81PD PORT SERVICES LIMITEDUK company012339971
82PHAON FREIGHT SOLUTIONS LTDUK company136289851
83PORCELAIN TILES HOLDING LIMITEDUK company070579001
84PREMIERSHIP PHILCO LIMITEDUK company124921971
85R K DEN GROUP LTDUK company163894501
86RANJODH SINGHUK company136224991
87RBM D1STRIBUTION LIMITEDUK company118586731
88RICHARD WISE CAR SERVICE LTDCompany—1
89RPS LOGISTICS LTDUK company152819281
90SAJID ALIUK company170094351
91SANTOVA INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS (PTY) LTDNon-UK entity—1
92SAPRI TRADING DWC LLCNon-UK entity—1
93SEABOURNE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company007191941
94SEABROOK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company024405031
95SHENZHEN OCCANG LOGISTICS.,LTDCompany—1
96SHIPCO TRANSPORT HOLDINGS A-SNon-UK entity—1
97SIMON MARSHALLUK company097766381
98SIMPLIFY SYNERGY LIMITEDUK company131182701
99SOLITAIRE SOLAR INTERNATIONAL TRD. LLCNon-UK entity—1
100SP SAHARA TECH LIMITEDUK company134669761
101SYED SHAHUK company152514181
102TELESHIP, INC.Company—1
103TELIDIAN GLOBAL SERVICES LTDUK company099735621
104TOM ASHLEYUK company094917221
105TOUGH LIMITEDUK company114241681
106UKCEL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company156969771
107VNDK LIMITEDUK company124554981
108WASEEM ABBASUK company173109251
109WCS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
110WENRIT GLOBAL LIMITEDUK company100111781
111WJ INDUSTRIAL CO. LIMITEDUK companySC4857651
112WORLD BY WORLD UK LIMITEDUK company137388681
113XINYU ZHANGUK company161527621
114XXXL LOGISTICS LIMITEDUK company069684571
115YUSUF IBRAHIMUK company139677311
116ZAIN AHMEDUK company162993631
117ZOSI TECHNOLOGIES CO.,LIMITEDCompany—1
118“DELIGHT INVESTMENT GROUP HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 5 February 2021 and 7 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.