SIC 47820 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale via stalls and markets of textiles, clothing and footwear?

776 of the 7,197 companies registered under SIC 47820 (Retail sale via stalls and markets of textiles, clothing and footwear) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,459 individual shareholders and 150 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

776
companies with a shareholder list
of 7,197 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
8.1%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
84%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder29%23%
2 to 5 shareholders69%68%
6 or more shareholders1.7%9.6%
Owned only by individuals84%66%
At least one company shareholder15%33%
Majority-owned by a company*8.1%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*94%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*73%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders1.0%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.1%0.7%

* Among the 260 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 5.2 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts3.9%8.2%
Small-company accounts21%40%
Micro-entity accounts51%38%
Dormant-company accounts15%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other9.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 148 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47820, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 2 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1BEN MCLAUGHLINUK company104957332
2SDG REGISTRARS LIMITEDCompany—2
38VC ENTREPRENEURS FUND V, LPCompany—1
48VC FUND LPCompany—1
5AASHNI & CO LIMITEDUK company078785011
6ABDUS SALAMUK company172658921
7ABID HUSSAINUK companySC8792421
8ADVENTUROUS FOX LIMITEDUK company102992311
9AGS HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITEDUK company167726721
10AHMED HABIBUK company171353431
11AIRA ERIKA ASANon-UK entity—1
12ALI HASSANUK company173070441
13ALI RAZAUK company166780691
14ALMIA LTDUK company167118281
15AMANDEEP KAURUK company090676891
16AMAR ALIUK company119490241
17AMIN ULLAHUK company161834671
18AMINUL ISLAMUK company165082581
19AMIT KAUSHALUK company115625481
20ANDREW IRVINEUK companySC7982041
21ARKIOS CTUK company054387531
22ASEES GROUP LTDUK company165088861
23ASHLEY LAWRENCEUK company035767351
24ASK INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS LTDUK company160477531
25AWAIS ALIUK company162524831
26B WALKER MANAGEMENT CO LIMITEDUK company150793151
27BEN JOHNSONUK company026609091
28BEN THOMASUK company139916611
29BEN WILKESUK company147115741
30BENJAMIN WALKERUK company152443451
31BOXFUND 2 LIMITEDUK company092339651
32CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421381
33CGI (SHANGHAI) INTERNATIONAL TRADE CO.,LTD.Company—1
34CHANEL NOTTUK company107078001
35CHARLIE FOWLERUK company122410601
36COOLTRAXX LTDUK company079196141
37DALE IANUK company165013371
38DANIEL GRANTUK companySC5756831
39DAVID BYRNEUK company171793611
40DINERS READYMADE GARMENTS L.L.CNon-UK entity—1
41DRIVELIFE GROUP LTDUK company167374871
42EMMA LOUISE SMITHUK companyNI7260751
43ERG ESTATE LIMITEDUK company159271661
44EVIL ERA COMPANY LIMITEDUK company166587001
45FABS HOLDINGS LTDUK company154058301
46FEWCO CONTRACTS LTDUK company099281781
47FLABELUS SPAIN S.LNon-UK entity—1
48FOOD ASIA GROUP LIMITEDUK company121655341
49GAYE CELIKCANUK company129040201
50GENERATE TOPCO LIMITEDUK company135294081
51GEORGE WALLISUK company162711831
52GIDDY / AFTERHRS LTDCompany—1
53GLENBURN, INC.Company—1
54HAS EKS TEKSTIL INSAAT SANAYE VE TICARET ASNon-UK entity—1
55HELEN ROBERTSUK company048526461
56HITEX INTERNATIONAL TRADING CO., LIMITEDCompany—1
57INV HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company165726761
58IRENE AKU AKWETEY NYANU/SHIKA TRENDS LTDCompany—1
59JACK RYAN INVESTMENTS LTD.UK company119872401
60JACK WILKINSONUK company110103251
61JESSICA CRANEUK company095817471
62JESSICA PERRYUK company170190971
63JIMBO CRUZ SLNon-UK entity—1
64JM ADVISORY LIMITEDUK company126549711
65JON WRIGHTUK company046793391
66JOSEPH WILLIAMSUK company095624651
67JTC EMPLOYER SOLUTIONS TRUSTEE LIMITED AS TRUSTEE OF JTC EMPLOYER SOLUTIONS TRUSTEE LIMITEDCompany—1
68KABIR ALIUK company165773951
69KARMAN VENTURES FUND 1, LPCompany—1
70KLK TEXTILES (PRIVATE) LIMITEDCompany—1
71KNIGHT INVESTUK companyOC4113191
72KOLEKTIVE VENTURES LTDUK company140106851
73LDC PARALLEL X LPUK companyLP0215841
74LDC X LPUK companyLP0215831
75LE NOUVEAU CHEF INTERNATIONAL B.V.Non-UK entity—1
76LEON NOELUK company162709851
77LESLIE GILBERTUK company049477071
78LILY LEATHAM LTDUK company168235871
79LUCY AYLENUK company159006021
80LUCY EVANSUK company104126231
81MAC-CON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC6415061
82MARKEDEENUK companySC7933371
83MAY-ER IC VE DIS TICARET PAZARLAMA LIMITED SIRKETICompany—1
84MAYA UK GROUP LIMITEDUK company160933341
85MCILROYS HOLDINGS LTDUK company160183341
86METRIK GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company166722541
87MIAMODA TEKSTIL VE DERI URUNLERI SANAYI VE TICARET LIMITEDCompany—1
88MICHAEL ASANon-UK entity—1
89MOORE MANAGEMENT (EAST ANGLIA) LIMITEDUK company139369331
90MUHAMMAD AMMARUK company164488541
91MUHAMMAD KHANUK company164247791
92MUHAMMAD NADEEMUK company166386721
93MUHAMMAD USMANUK company163739451
94MUHAMMAD WALEEDUK company166242221
95NANJING CHENYEN INTERNATIONAL TRADE CO., LTDCompany—1
96NEEM GLOBAL LIMITEDCompany—1
97NESAVAALI LTDUK company116721861
98NICOLA LEVERINGTONUK company172505521
99NR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company054377171
100ORBIST YONETIM DANISMANLIGI VE DIS TICARET LIMITED SIRKETICompany—1
101PAUL JAMESUK company167281511
102PAUL THOMPSONUK company045306711
103PETER MORLEYUK company093673361
104PHILIP ROBERTSUK company035979451
105PHILIPPA FARNESEUK companySC2560181
106PINNACLE HOLDINGS (NW) LIMITEDUK company162310901
107PROGRESSIVE BD LTDUK companySC5762441
108PROJEKT INDIGO STUDIO LIMITEDUK company139717581
109PURPLE STYLE LABS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompany—1
110QASIM ALIUK companySC8900961
111QUBIT VENTURES I LPUK companyLP0235421
112REBECCA HUGHESUK company090893261
113RESHMA SULTANAUK company155771011
114RICHARD BARNESUK company070776421
115RICHARD MITCHELLUK company064125911
116RQ ADVISORS LIMITEDCompany—1
117RRH (PRIVATE) LIMITEDCompany—1
118RUTH EVANSUK company078061391
119S&S GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company170770231
120S3 VENTURE STUDIO LTDUK company150486071
121SAME-DAY CO. SERVICES LTDCompany—1
122SAMVILLE LTDUK company131005001
123SAS APPLICATIONS LIMITEDCompany—1
124SBC FASHIONTECH 1921 S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
125SCUFFERS PARTNERS SLNon-UK entity—1
126SEAN GRIFFITHSUK company141959561
127SELF CARE CO. UK LIMITEDUK company115559641
128SHARON WILSON AS TRUSTEE OF SHARON WILSON AS NOMINEE FOR STARR WILSON-STEPHENSCompany—1
129SIX GROUP HOLDINGSUK company163982451
130STANSFIELD EUSTACE & CO LIMITEDUK company088740471
131STE HOLDINGS LTDUK company150281811
132STEPHEN WILLIAMSUK company040747891
133STEVEN ALLENUK company068879091
134T Y ONLINE LIMITEDUK company126628601
135T-GLOBE TRUSTEES LTDCompany—1
136TANSAN LIMITEDUK company161291941
137TARIQ ALIUK company168846101
138THE ELEVENTH HOUSE LTDUK company140002671
139TWOJEYS & MORE SLNon-UK entity—1
140VALIA VENTURES I, LPCompany—1
141VALIA VENTURES II, LPCompany—1
142WILDMAN & BATTELL LTDUK company006718091
143WILLIAM MARTINUK company018272871
144WILLIAM STEWART HOLTAMUK company116284981
145WINCO GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—1
146YBHQ LIMITEDUK company159339171
147YE LIUK company174030651
148ZEPOL FF SLNon-UK entity—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 1 June 2020 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.