SIC 47799 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)?

667 of the 3,882 companies registered under SIC 47799 (Retail sale of other second-hand goods in stores (not incl. antiques)) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,420 individual shareholders and 199 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

667
companies with a shareholder list
of 3,882 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
19%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
75%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder25%23%
2 to 5 shareholders72%68%
6 or more shareholders2.7%9.6%
Owned only by individuals75%66%
At least one company shareholder24%33%
Majority-owned by a company*19%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*93%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*66%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.3%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.5%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.4%0.7%

* Among the 231 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 9.6 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts5.4%8.2%
Small-company accounts47%40%
Micro-entity accounts37%38%
Dormant-company accounts5.8%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other5.2%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 183 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47799, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 5 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1DAVID THOMSONUK company105858424
2JHB PROPERTY LTDUK company107476354
3ATIKA GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company163178583
4DAVID JAMESUK company064314002
5VISION ASSETS AND HOLDINGS LTDUK company134589572
60960 LIMITEDUK company129186941
7ABRAMOV'S GROUP LIMITEDUK company079607811
8ADAM HARRISONUK company096802281
9ADAM WALLISUK company049441301
10ALAN MORGANUK company114082511
11ALI HASSANUK company173070441
12ALL OF US HOLDINGS LTDUK company129858711
13ALSP20 LLCNon-UK entity—1
14ANGEL COFUNDUK company078648311
15ANGUS MACDONALDUK company101177981
16ARCHRISE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130338371
17ARSPG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117299191
18ASCEND ANGELS PTE LTDNon-UK entity—1
19ASSOCIATED SECURITY SERVICES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company069021021
20ATOMICO ANGEL PROGRAMME IV LLCNon-UK entity—1
21AV II GP LLP GENERAL PARTNER OF ADA VENTURECompany—1
22BASINGSTOKE & ALTON CARDIAC REHABILITATION CHARITY LTDUK company027327561
23BECKETT PHILATELICS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company120399741
24BIG HELP PROJECTUK company011410241
25BULLOCK HOLDINGS LTDUK company106719111
26CADMAN SPORTING LIMITEDUK company106969771
27CAMBRIDGE MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS LTDUK company018925421
28CARERS TOGETHERUK company067022821
29CARLAMAN LIMITEDUK company041740591
30CASH CONVERTERS UK HOLDINGS LTDUK company032281131
31CEXBUY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company136834921
32CHARLIE HOUSE TRUSTUK companySC4654661
33CHRISTOPHER LONGUK company105326831
34CLAIRE EVANSUK company080239671
35COACHHOUSE HEALING HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company120827821
36COUNTY MOWERS LIMITEDUK company048917441
37CREATIVE CAPITAL VENTURESUK company131945541
38CRYSTAL VANTAGE LTDUK company113861381
39CUE PROPERTY HOLDINGS (ROTHERHITHE) LIMITEDUK company007956321
40DAEMMA TRADING GROUP LIMITEDUK company157600511
41DANIEL GODFREYUK company159718821
42DANIEL MOONUK company144094681
43DAVID BARBERUK company161731411
44DAVID HOWARDUK company033450931
45DAVID PAGEUK company095911891
46DAVYO LTDUK company095246841
47DAWN SPENCERUK company152387781
48DBL SUSSEX HOLDINGS LTDUK company127796001
49DELACEY HOLDINGS LTDUK company129857721
50DELACEY INVESTMENT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160941901
51DELACEY TECHNOLOGY GROUP LIMITEDUK company160941871
52DREAMCATCHER LPCompany—1
53E A LONGUK company170875721
54EASTSIDE 2000 LIMITEDUK company041168921
55ELIZABETH JAMESUK company158767911
56ELIZABETH TAYLORUK company121805641
57FAB TRADING LIMITEDUK company101644541
58FARHAD MIAHUK company110093381
59FS & SM LTDUK company169782561
60GARRY MARTINUK company061611461
61GASKIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company087421411
62GDMP INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company129794701
63GEORGE SMITHUK company044101971
64GREYWOLF FAMILY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company155941671
65HAMID KHANUK company169585831
66HAROLD HILL LIMITEDUK company085614131
67HARPREET SINGHUK company170455691
68HOB PUBLICITY LIMITEDUK company091306991
69HOOLABALOO LIMITEDUK company067460521
70HOPE CHURCH, NOTTINGHAMUK company079688401
71HOSPISCAREUK company021642151
72IAN WILLIAMSUK company008794641
73IMF LEISURE LTDUK company144220431
74IMFA LIMITEDUK company122888181
75INDIA HOLMESUK company153655321
76INDIGO ART HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company124771371
77INV HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company165726761
78J M INVESTMENTS (NORTH WEST) LIMITEDUK company125460111
79JAMES JOELUK company110337381
80JAMES MITCHELLUK company079387871
81JAMES PRICEUK company108338251
82JAMES WATSONUK company074381051
83JAMES WILKINSONUK company048558251
84JBG HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company068660121
85KATRINA MORRISUK company172970741
86KCP NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company108302971
87KEMP HOSPICEUK company078468101
88KERRY FAMILY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company155941991
89KESTWILL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company125361991
90LEE YOUNGUK company108479041
91LEEDS HOSPITALS CHARITYUK company104921281
92LEON BAILEYUK company036284891
93LEWIS-MANNING HOSPICE CAREUK company062787091
94LUME HOLDINGS LTDUK company166495541
95LUNA NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company019582141
96MAKE VALUE CO. LTDCompany—1
97MANDY SMITHUK company108775981
98MANLOR TRADING LIMITEDUK companyNI6818941
99MARCHANSON LIMITEDUK company010826571
100MARK RANSOMUK company028250021
101MARK TAYLORUK company141505821
102MARLBOROUGH & PICKERING LIMITEDUK company135890081
103MATT THORNEUK company129610271
104MATTHEW TAYLORUK company153852961
105MBEX LIMITEDUK company091067211
106MEIF ESEM EQUITY LLPCompany—1
107MELANIE CARRUK company166518981
108MGC TRADING LTDUK company125754141
109MICHAEL CARTERUK company010278671
110MICHAEL JOHN BURROWS (AS NOMINEE FOR HOSPISCARE)Company—1
111MILTON KEYNES READER SERVICEUK company011695481
112MONTIE-SWAY LIMITEDUK company102279681
113MOUNT SINAI HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company068681431
114MOYA COLE HOSPICEUK company009472201
115MPPL (BLACKBURN) LTDUK company068895461
116MUHAMMAD HAMZAUK company164736851
117MUHAMMAD RAZAUK company163546921
118NEIL MARTINUK company092734961
119NORTH WEST AIR AMBULANCEUK company037525441
120OAK TREE ANIMALS' CHARITYUK company104049121
121OAPD GROUP LTDUK company163599491
122OCEANUS ADMINISTRATIVE & ADVISORY SERVICES LTDCompany—1
123OLIVER NEWTON LIMITEDUK company123765351
124OLIVER THOMASUK company142688391
125ONYX RIVER LIMITEDUK company170831311
126PALMARIUS JEWELS LTDUK company116348221
127PARABLE GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company155586371
128PARTNERS FOR ENDOSCOPY LTDUK company051190301
129PAUL BUCKUK company165365101
130PAUL GRAHAMUK company090679491
131PAUL HARRISONUK company038448531
132PAUL SMITHUK company011707191
133PEOPLE OF KEYWORTH CICUK company157153291
134PETER HARRINGTONUK company036099821
135PETER WILLIAMSUK company044626261
136PHYLLIS TUCKWELL MEMORIAL HOSPICE LTDUK company010630331
137PLANT BAR LIMITEDUK companySC6646281
138PRISCILLA BACON NORFOLK HOSPICE CARE LTDUK company098327651
139QUBIC FIDUCIARIES LIMITEDUK company121239591
140RAEBURN CHRISTIE TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK companySC1938281
141RATIONAL PARTNERS ADVISORY LIMITEDUK company139242861
142RAYLEIGH LIONS CLUB (CIO)UK companyCE0182221
143RESTORATE (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company132302861
144ROBERT OGDENUK company011941841
145ROBERT POWELLUK company070988661
146ROSE MARIE BURROWS (AS NOMINEE FOR HOSPISCARE)Company—1
147ROWANS HOSPICEUK company022750681
148RUSHDEN AND DISTRICT COMMUNITY CHARITYUK companyCE0399601
149RYAN DAVIESUK company084553451
150SABIR ALIUK company172933821
151SCOTT SWIFTUK company046893761
152SIRYN LIMITEDUK company067286991
153SOUTH WILTS MENCAPUK company055854041
154SPENBOB LTDUK company159113251
155ST. COLUMBA'S HOSPICE CAREUK companySC0487001
156ST. ELIZABETH HOSPICEUK company017949271
157STAX PROPERTIES LTDUK company074144651
158STEPHEN ROEUK company096289301
159STEVE MANGENGUK company050939041
160SUBMIN HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyFC0335371
161SUSAN PAGEUK company170897851
162SYED SHAHUK company152514181
163T & J PROPERTIES(SOUTHWEST)LTDUK company041674061
164TAMWORTH CARAVANS & LEISURE LTDUK company137765051
165TASTEFUL PARTNERS HOLDINGS LTDUK company125320821
166TECTONIC HOLDINGS LTDUK company167276151
167TENG FEIUK company160527691
168THE AIR AMBULANCE SERVICEUK company048459051
169THE FARA FOUNDATIONUK company074327061
170THE LANTERN TRUST (WEYMOUTH)UK company055770191
171THE MAAS GALLERY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company132486381
172THOMAS DANE LIMITEDUK company028866101
173THOMAS HAYDENUK company099595611
174TRAYNORS HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI6726511
175UZED LTDUK company130751341
176VICTORIA LLCNon-UK entity—1
177VICTORIA MIRO GALLERY GROUP LIMITEDUK company100845391
178WARN AND CO LIMITEDUK company085237071
179WESTON MITCHELLUK company020245481
180WHITE HAWK HOLDINGS LTDUK company132238481
181YORK PLACE CONSULTANCY LTDUK company154797431
182ZOE SMITHUK company156847401
183ZUBER PATELUK company059308281

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 5 February 2021 and 8 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.