SIC 47791 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores?

552 of the 2,682 companies registered under SIC 47791 (Retail sale of antiques including antique books in stores) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,115 individual shareholders and 128 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

552
companies with a shareholder list
of 2,682 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
13%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
81%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder28%23%
2 to 5 shareholders69%68%
6 or more shareholders3.6%9.6%
Owned only by individuals81%66%
At least one company shareholder18%33%
Majority-owned by a company*13%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*94%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*62%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders2.4%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.0%0.7%

* Among the 213 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 10.4 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts4.9%8.2%
Small-company accounts46%40%
Micro-entity accounts41%38%
Dormant-company accounts5.4%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.4%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 110 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47791, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 7 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
2DAWN SPENCERUK company152387782
3GARRY MARTINUK company061611462
4GFP GROUP LIMITEDUK company159947382
5JAMIE DONALDSONUK company083795632
6OLIVER NEWTON LIMITEDUK company123765352
7PAX ROMANA HOLDINGS LTDUK company128122252
8AB1 DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company050093161
9ABRAMOV'S GROUP LIMITEDUK company079607811
10ADAM GREENUK company106004851
11ALEXANDRA TUSDERUK company113964581
12ANDREW JOHN GIBBSUK company156757511
13ANDREW LUMLEYUK company105912161
14ANDREW WOODUK company046475041
15ANDY THORNTON (AT) LIMITEDUK company130909111
16ANGELA BALLUK company117768191
17ANTIQUE PAPER COMPANY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company142889881
18ASHLEY ALEXANDERUK company090280641
19BO SUNUK company137123041
20BRIGHTFOLK LIMITEDUK company113277371
21BUILDLINE DEVELOPMENTS LTDUK company128707051
22CASTLETON TRUSTEES LIMITED AS TRUSTEES OF ALLTRUST SIPP- ISS151 (PAUL ROBERTS)Company—1
23CASTLETON TRUSTEES LTD AS TRUSTEES OF ALLTRUST SIPP- ISS161 (TREVOR KYLE)Company—1
24CAWARDEN BRICK & TILE CO. LIMITEDUK company032865631
25CHASOPHIE LIMITEDUK company009695431
26CHRISTOPHER LONGUK company105326831
27CRYSTAL VANTAGE LTDUK company113861381
28DANIEL RUSSELLUK company169583151
29E A LONGUK company170875721
30ETHICUBE LTDUK company124533931
31FIONA MCDONALDUK company160373281
32FOUNTAIN TRADING LIMITEDUK company058486021
33FRANSISCO LIMITEDUK company074870991
34G & S CLEARANCE LIMITEDUK company107170241
35GS CLEARANCE HOLDINGS LTDUK company154663961
36GURR JOHNS INTERNATIONAL LIMITEDUK company128351721
37HOWARD WALWYNUK company080628981
38IBRAHIMI GROUP LTDUK company166890171
39INV HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company165726761
40IONA ACQUISITION LIMITEDUK company141692691
41JAMES JOELUK company110337381
42JAMES MILLSUK company091844461
43JAMES TAYLORUK company105898821
44JOHN LLOYD ANTIQUEUK company123441011
45JONATHAN WOODUK company050379131
46JOOST VAN DEN BERGHUK company045854971
47JULIEN'S GLOBAL ENTERPRISES, LLCNon-UK entity—1
48KESTWILL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company125361991
49LA MAISON LONDON LIMITEDUK company071789151
50LARA CHAMANDIUK company118975351
51LAYS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company105685411
52LEE YOUNGUK company108479041
53LIBERTON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company144336081
54LISA ALLENUK company142885691
55LLOYDS ANTIQUES UK LTDUK company124249201
56LORFORD'S HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company123675521
57LUBERON HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyFC0353071
58MAKE VALUE CO. LTDCompany—1
59MANLOR TRADING LIMITEDUK companyNI6818941
60MARCHANSON LIMITEDUK company010826571
61MARK EASTWOODUK company116615381
62MARLBOROUGH & PICKERING LIMITEDUK company135890081
63MEDZ INVESTMENTS LTDUK company157308191
64MEIF ESEM EQUITY LLPCompany—1
65MICHAEL GILLUK company036773941
66MICHAEL WILSONUK company096031771
67MING CHENUK companySC2203641
68MSABER LIMITEDUK company147035731
69NAPIER BROWN HOLDINGSUK company002009171
70NEW QUADRANT TRUST CORPORATION LTD, SIMON WOLFSONCompany—1
71NICHOLAS SMITHUK company156484321
72NICOLA GREENUK company076185521
73NOBLE GROSSART INVESTMENTS LTDUK companySC0465381
74OCS CORPORATE SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company040517791
75OLIVER CHARLESUK company104428451
76ORTUS SGPS SANon-UK entity—1
77PALMARIUS JEWELS LTDUK company116348221
78PAUL ROBERTSUK company104969901
79PETER DYSONUK company063624181
80PETER HARRINGTON LIMITEDUK company036099821
81PHILIP COWANUK company151223191
82PLAKAS GROUP LTDUK company149558071
83PSI ASSET MANAGEMENT LTDUK company147755451
84RAEBURN CHRISTIE TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK companySC1938281
85RELIC DESIGNS LIMITEDUK company011862671
86REMY J RENZULLO LLCNon-UK entity—1
87REMY RENZULLOUK company151356951
88RENIF LIMITEDUK company144954601
89ROBERT OGDENUK company011941841
90ROBERT POWELLUK company070988661
91RYAN DAVIESUK company084553451
92SARAH BROWNUK company083188821
93SARAH CHAPMANUK company053513601
94SHINHAN TRADING CO. LTDCompany—1
95SIWA LTDCompany—1
96SMI DRAGON DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company129045371
97SOVEREIGN RARITIES LTDUK company100924121
98STERLING & CO GROUP LTDUK company168159141
99STREETT MARBURGUK company099980991
100STUART DAVISUK company035504491
101SUMIT KUMAR SNODAS TRADING LTDCompany—1
102THE FINE ART SOCIETY LIMITEDUK company000102621
103THE ROYAL MINTUK company069648731
104TIAN HUANGUK company085656261
105TOBY CAMPBELL FINE ART LIMITEDUK company049856631
106VECTOR HOLDINGCompany—1
107VERNON FOX HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company135192941
108VINTAGE HOLDINGS LTDUK company166364781
109WHITEMAN'S GROUP LIMITEDUK company166627191
110YELLOWKNIFE AND PARTNERS SRLNon-UK entity—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 23 January 2021 and 9 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.