SIC 47782 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale by opticians?

1,497 of the 4,057 companies registered under SIC 47782 (Retail sale by opticians) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 2,702 individual shareholders and 446 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

1,497
companies with a shareholder list
of 4,057 registered under this code
3
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
29%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
28%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder8.3%23%
2 to 5 shareholders87%68%
6 or more shareholders4.4%9.6%
Owned only by individuals28%66%
At least one company shareholder72%33%
Majority-owned by a company*29%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*95%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*59%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders0.4%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders0.3%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.1%0.7%

* Among the 184 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 14.4 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts3.5%8.2%
Small-company accounts76%40%
Micro-entity accounts16%38%
Dormant-company accounts2.2%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other2.0%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 430 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47782, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 77 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company10837649663
2HO2 MANAGEMENT LIMITEDUK company05476134163
3STANDARD AND MANTLE LIMITEDUK company1487333619
4ILHARIA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company112273739
5PENGUIN HOLDINGS LTDUK company112324938
6ILHARIA HOLDINGS 2 LIMITEDUK company159044275
7THE EYE ACADEMY (RICHMOND) LIMITEDUK company043176265
8CONNECT EYECARE GROUP LTDUK companySC6818104
9MKJH HOLDINGS LTDUK company127462014
10AFAM OPTICS LTDUK company140590373
11BRICKHOUSE HOLDINGS INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company146998853
12CONCEPT EYE CLINIC LTDUK company055802363
13DAVID MICHAEL WILLIAMSUK company080149533
14EMSONS CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company092400293
15EYEHUT LIMITEDUK company162111043
16F2GC LTDUK company114073903
17FARKHANDAH RAQIB OPTOMETRY LTDUK company142292073
18LEIGHTONS LIMITEDUK company003831093
19LTDCompany—3
20MARESE EYECARE LTDUK company135822213
21MERA GHAM LIMITEDUK company111516073
22MFS OPHTHALMIC SERVICES LIMITEDUK company067139093
23OPTURA LIMITEDUK companySC7010743
24SALIM PATELUK company096223023
25VALLI HOLDINGS LIMITEDCompany—3
26WERBER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC7718663
27ZAWADZKI OPTICS LTDUK company135576873
28AJM OPTICAL MANAGEMENT LTDUK companyNI6511622
29ANDREW NORTONUK company063258652
30BELL BROTHERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company117690112
31BUSINESS ANGELS LTDUK companySC7817822
32C.R. TURNER (WATFORD) LIMITEDUK company003936022
33CAMBRIDGE SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company023106452
34CAMBRIDGE SPECTACLE CO LTDUK company134204242
35CGORE LTDUK company121294052
36CHRIS CLARKE DO LTDUK company150514892
37D & C JARON PEDERSON LTDUK company132657382
38DAN WILLIAMSUK company118001932
39DAVIES INVESTMENT & CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company157506032
40DERBY SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company022907212
41EYE CLINIC (UK) LTDUK company076550952
42F C OPTICAL LTDUK company141734682
43FICS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company144996512
44FM.OPTOM LIMITEDUK company091804102
45HALSALL OPTICS LIMITEDUK company112967242
46HILLYARD LIMITEDUK company090559182
47HOWELLS EYECARE & CONSULTING LTDUK company161450282
48IAIN CAMPBELLUK company167631662
49J&M GREEN LTDUK company132659052
50JBP OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company121577712
51JENNIFER MAKIN LIMITEDUK company143837552
52JOANNA HALLIDAY LIMITEDUK company091302022
53KERK DAVIESUK company062756712
54LAKELAND HOME VISIONCARE LTDUK company053936992
55MAKS EYESITE LIMITEDUK company120271572
56MESTER OPTICS LTDUK company171092072
57MH2 OPTICS LTDUK company071768612
58NICOLA HILL LIMITEDUK company121747302
59ONE VISION HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company099077452
60RALFCO LIMITEDUK company143504962
61RICHARDS INVESTMENT & CONSULTING LIMITEDUK company157404302
62RIZWAN AHMEDUK company109068702
63SACHIN PATELUK company106802242
64SARAH JANE BROWNUK company045718642
65SARAH NEATH LTDUK company143967052
66SEAMAP LTDUK company042562892
67SHANTI OPTICS LIMITEDUK company111366602
68SHELBY VENTURES LTDUK company113761282
69SIMON MANN LIMITEDUK company054315942
70SIMON WHITEUK company047573192
71SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & CAMBRIDGE SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—2
72SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & STAINES SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—2
73SQUARE EYECARE LIMITEDUK company059425322
74STAINES SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company037470112
75THE EYECARE GROUP LTDUK company132640452
76THE METAL SUPERSTORE LIMITEDUK company135221832
77THE OPTIVU GROUP LTDUK company129888142
78& BOLTON TRUSTEES LIMITEDCompany—1
791416 HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company169044141
80A & J LOCUM SOLUTIONS LTDCompany—1
81A PATEL EYECARE LIMITEDUK company090210031
82AA EYECARE LIMITEDUK company135766311
83AARON MURPHYUK companyNI7347571
84ABBOTT & ABBOTT HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company125579781
85ACHKEY LTDUK company034717571
86AGELIS PELTIER LTDUK company145089791
87AHSAN GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company157178101
88AI OPTOMETRY LIMITEDUK company154785001
89ALH EYECARE LTDUK company140696301
90ALISON & IAN WOODCOCK LTDUK company113175941
91ALISON WARDUK companyNI7318981
92ALJOBRA LTDUK company102152381
93ALMATT (CITY ROAD) LIMITEDUK company098876861
94ALPHA EYECARE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company107024111
95ALS OPTICAL SERVICES LTDUK company166993941
96ANDREW CRAIGUK company031468631
97ANDREW MOSSUK company085165971
98ANDREW P CONNELL LTDUK companySC8319391
99ANNE PARKERUK company044384301
100ANUSHK OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company148912141
101ARMSTRONG OPTICAL SERVICES LTDUK company160150231
102ARNOLD SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company020189101
103ASCM INVESTMENTS LTDUK companySC8440991
104ASPEN EYECARE LIMITEDUK company104108541
105ASSURGO ASSOCIATES LTD.UK company113331151
106ATIF KHANUK companySC8971001
107AYSM LTDUK company156298051
108B C OPTICAL SPALDING LIMITEDUK company168036781
109B SINDHA OPTICAL LTDUK company153409391
110BAGGINSHIRE LTDUK company145861531
111BAKER SMITH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company130239641
112BANSRI SHAH LTDUK company088404921
113BARLEV LIMITEDUK company048147631
114BARNET PEPPER HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148634751
115BARRY DUNCAN EYECARE LIMITEDUK companySC8302821
116BARTON WILLOW LTDUK company157404041
117BAYFIELDS Z LIMITEDUK company094467821
118BELPER SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company056038061
119BENK MULTISECTOR LIMITEDUK companySC6444471
120BEVERLEY SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company037085331
121BKC LIMITEDUK company160903391
122BLOOM HEARING SPECIALISTS LIMITEDUK company050180281
123BLOW & HUGHES LIMITEDUK company154952651
124BOOTLE SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company036862741
125BRIDGEND SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company025919421
126BRODERICK'S OPTICAL LIMITEDUK companyNI6924211
127BURNLEY SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company028403851
128BURTON & FARLEY'S LTDUK company116734181
129BY SURY LTDUK company129393791
130C&L RZEPINSKI LIMITEDUK company134923211
131CALDICOTT'S LTDCompany—1
132CAPITAL-EYES HOLDING LIMITEDCompany—1
133CARL DAVIESUK company110974891
134CARLA DI MAMBROUK companySC7086231
135CENTRAL SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company026581441
136CHELTENHAM SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company021983531
137CHESHAM VISION LIMITEDUK company114290571
138CHIPRI OPTICAL LTDUK company153882951
139CHLOE OPTICS LTDUK company160520591
140CHYKE CONSULT LTDUK company161878721
141CIRENCESTER SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company050512841
142CLANCY OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company160544991
143CLARKES OPTOMETRY LTDUK company092338891
144COLE OPTICAL LTDUK company155028611
145COLLEDGE OPTICAL LTDUK company159669731
146COLUMBO LIMITEDUK company043864681
147CONNOLLY VISION (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company064796871
148CRAIG WILSONUK companySC2310781
149CREATE IMPACT VENTURESCompany—1
150CROWDCUBE NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company098204781
151CUMBERNAULD SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company042199251
152D FRANKS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company170609031
153D.I. BLOW OPTICIANS LIMITEDUK company068290601
154DAVE EYES LTDUK company141623791
155DAVID DOWLEYUK company039336211
156DAVID MCINTOSH EYECARE LIMITEDUK companySC7683081
157DAVID MCMILLANUK companySC8564891
158DAVIDMYLESOPTICS LTDUK company141480401
159DC HOLDINGS SUSSEX LIMITEDUK company153141491
160DI BLOW TOPCO LIMITEDUK company160407961
161DIPEN PATELUK company081791351
162DIPPLE AND CONWAY (HOLDINGS) LTDUK company094003531
163DITA EYEWEAR GLOBAL, LLCNon-UK entity—1
164DK & SON LIMITEDUK company092855781
165DKD OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company116895061
166DMGV LTDUK company058301951
167DOBSON OPTICAL CONSULTANCY LTDUK company112102561
168DONNELLY OPTOMETRY LTDUK company160624601
169DOUGLAS NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company032492421
170DR MG 150 LTDUK company138053741
171DRY EYE GUYS LTDUK company163182531
172EARLEY VISIONPLUS LIMITEDUK company024879261
173EATON OPTICAL SERVICES LTDUK company160146461
174EDINBURGH NICOLSON STREET SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company062277191
175ELITE VISIONCARE LTDUK company129979371
176ELIZABETH JOHNSONUK company138775591
177ELLESMERE OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company038666781
178ENFIELD OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company101925521
179ENHANCE CONSTRUCTIONS LTDUK company099321211
180EVALUTION OPTICAL LTDUK company145364381
181EYE MAGICIAN LIMITEDUK company167655751
182EYEFINITY LIMITEDUK company052870451
183EYESENSE EYECARE LIMITEDUK company138700601
184EYESITE UK (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company129978541
185FARNHAM SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company043270351
186FAY BONNIE LIMITEDUK company149261121
187FI'S OPTICAL LTDUK company171268121
188FIRST OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company028571661
189FORGE OPTICAL LTDUK company141840771
190FPFFM HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companyNI6961251
191FSG BIDCO LIMITEDUK companySC6741801
192FULL VIEW OPTICAL LTDUK company103562351
193GANESH KERR LIMITEDUK company149651251
194GARJA LIMITEDUK company127080871
195GARY BAKERUK companySC5132021
196GKS LOCUM LIMITEDUK company107555091
197GREEN OPTIC LTDUK company136364451
198GUISELEY SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company043163371
199HANKS VIRDEE LIMITEDUK company144295031
200HAROON AHMED LIMITEDUK company070690951
201HAS OPTICS LTDUK company120276451
202HG ESTATES LTDUK company101116541
203HITEN PATELUK companyOC3948721
204HMS OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company136197931
205HNJ MANAGING CONSULTANCY LTDUK company158569841
206HO OPTICAL INVESTMENTS LTDUK companySC8243981
207HO2 MANAGMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
208HOLMES EYES AND EARS LTDUK company149590731
209HOSKEN OPTICAL LTDUK company147019531
210HULL SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company025750301
211HYSENI HOLDINGS LTDUK company146787381
212IBRAHIM HUSSAINUK company062800281
213ICY EWE OPTICAL SOLUTIONS LTDUK company155199811
214IDOL OPTICS L.L.CNon-UK entity—1
215IKSHANA LIMITEDUK company154835921
216INDIVIDUAL EYES LTDUK company064491841
217INFINITY OPTICAL HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146366581
218J & C ALLEN EYECARE LIMITEDUK company134731581
219J BASI DO LIMITEDUK company155270301
220J HEYNES HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company154416461
221J M LLEWELLYN (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company116561021
222JAMES ALLENUK company052379541
223JAMES BRADLEYUK company124436031
224JANDU ASSOCIATES BILSTON LTDUK company132458091
225JASPER OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company168021461
226JB OPTICAL LTDUK company135177911
227JENNIFER KENTUK companySC5563431
228JL STONE OPTICS LTDUK companySC7501161
229JL VISION LTDUK company145653211
230JOHN COLLINSUK company055102221
231JOHN EXLEYUK company087908821
232JOSEPH ELLIOT OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company106364831
233JRO CONSULTANCY LTDUK companySC8310201
234JULIE CLARKUK company166867161
235KAREN CRAWFORDUK company055894451
236KEENE OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company157157761
237KELLY MAYERS OPTICAL LTDUK company150477321
238KEVIN SMITHUK company102456431
239KEYES EYECARE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company163328731
240KIRANI HOLDINGS LTDUK company128269741
241KMIMNAGH LTDUK company153442461
242KR OPTICAL EUROPE LTDUK company155223321
243L KASSELL LTDUK company112144701
244L M THOMAS LTDUK company164728461
245LA CLUSAZ LIMITEDUK company151909301
246LEICESTER SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company022301021
247LEIGHTONS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company008892261
248LENTI CONSULTING LTDUK company161607781
249LILY & JACK OPTIQUE LTDUK company169580861
250LIMITEDCompany—1
251LINDA DEMPSEY LTDUK companySC8085761
252LISA JOHNSONUK company167929771
253LLUGWY INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company147441351
254LOUISE BURTONUK company065165491
255LS OPTICS LTDUK company166917301
256LYON HOLDINGS LTDUK company114429151
257MACEWEN OPTICAL LIMITEDUK companySC7396851
258MAJOR OPTICS LTDUK company160328781
259MANJIT SINGHUK company166952951
260MANOR OPTICAL CO. LIMITEDUK company006924491
261MAPLE LEAF GLOBAL LTDUK company167198511
262MARGARET MCMILLANUK company060657541
263MARK BILLINGS LTDUK company027845111
264MARK GORMLEYUK companyNI6066601
265MATTHEW STIFFUK company133331691
266MAZASA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company096198771
267MCLACHLAN & ASSOCIATES BVNon-UK entity—1
268MEGGA GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company159538861
269MICHAEL CONNORUK company078028601
270MICHAEL MCGRATHUK company154446441
271MICHAEL WRIGHTUK company157199631
272MICHELLE MURPHYUK company154200301
273MIGDAL CONSULTANTS LIMITEDUK company048627051
274MM VISIONCARE LTDUK company087681541
275MOBBS OPTICAL SERVICES LTDUK company167384041
276MONDOTTICA LIMITEDUK company042620181
277MOORSIGHT LIMITEDUK company162120261
278MOREL FRANCE SASNon-UK entity—1
279MOSCOT HOLDING S.ANon-UK entity—1
280ND OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company118016461
281NEWBURY SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company027296801
282NEWCASTLE SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company026548831
283NEWRY SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK companyNI0331881
284NICO THOMPSONUK company154849861
285NJM OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company116918811
286NJRRFG LTDUK companyNI7202111
287NORMAN SALMONI LIMITEDUK companySC3287991
288NOUVELLE LUNETTES LIMITEDCompany—1
289NOUVELLES LUNETTES LIMITEDUK company137223541
290NP OPTICS LTDUK company155523991
291OCELLUS HOLDINGS LTDUK company157975301
292OCULUS PRUDENTIA LIMITEDUK company064668161
293ODD OPTICS LTDUK company155056001
294OLIVIA MCCLELLAN LTDUK company167289421
295OPTICAL CENTER SASNon-UK entity—1
296OSCAR MARTINEZ LIMITEDUK company160543501
297OWL OPTICS LTDUK company147580531
298PACKER OPTICAL LTDUK company141965391
299PAISLEY SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company026654331
300PAUL ARMSTRONGUK company095465641
301PAUL COEUK company081109891
302PAUL COTTRELL OPTICAL SERVICES LIMITEDUK company156123231
303PAUL DAVID SMITHUK company067446621
304PAUL GIBSONUK company144044341
305PAUL HINEUK company118403171
306PAUL MORRISUK company151852391
307PAUL SHIELS, JANE SHIELS AND MONUMENT SSAS (TRUSTEES) LIMITED AS TRUSTEES OF THE G12 ADVISORY SSASCompany—1
308PAUL SMITHUK company011707191
309PECKHAM SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company035951391
310PEMBROKE VCTUK company083076311
311PETER MEREDITHUK company052617381
312PETER SMITHUK company159365471
313PJFH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company161303161
314PORTSMOUTH SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company021982861
315PRIESTLEY HOLMES OPTICAL LTDUK company159263091
316PT & AD INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK companySC7262811
317R BENSON LTDUK company112146111
318R I BLOW LTDUK company037091521
319RAAM HEALTHCARE LIMITEDUK company098523811
320RAJ SHIVRAJUK company124779061
321REDDERS OPTICS LTDCompany—1
322RICHARD MASONUK company053792631
323RICHARD SMITHUK company045431941
324RICHARD SPENCERUK company062075301
325RICHEYES LIMITEDUK company148742121
326RIHAC LIMITEDUK company093066421
327RJ OPTICAL SERVICES LIMITEDUK company108738831
328RJM OPTICMAN LTDUK company170146401
329RK OPTICAL GROUP LIMITEDUK company138547321
330ROBERT GOLDUK company128072931
331ROBERT MADDOCKUK company080140711
332ROTHERHAM SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company027351451
333S GARNER LOCUM SERVICES LTDUK company046129211
334SAFI OPTICAL LTDUK company101604351
335SAFSTA ENTERPRISE LTDUK company073113951
336SALLY FRENCH-TEELINGUK company024829381
337SAMANTHA NICOLE OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company149270281
338SAMANTHA THOMASUK company144534821
339SARAH FARRARUK company097472631
340SCS OPTICAL LTDCompany—1
341SEER HOR LTDUK company090861421
342SEJAL PATELUK company170564061
343SELBY HEALTHCARE LLPUK companyOC3518751
344SHAH OPTICAL HOLDINGS LTDUK company153098391
345SHAHAB OPTICAL LTDUK company128846031
346SHERE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company145731731
347SHIVANI MEHTAUK company104170341
348SHREWSBURY SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company019695131
349SIMON ABBOTTUK company051018631
350SIMON HILLUK company059742671
351SIMON HYDEUK company143123131
352SJMB OPTICAL LTDUK companySC7500701
353SJN HOLDINGS LTDUK company124130201
354SKEGNESS SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company035142401
355SOHACO LTDUK company108515621
356SOK VISION LTDUK companyNI6801561
357SOUTHAMPTON SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company021983501
358SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
359SPECSAVERS OPTICAL SUPERSTORES LTDUK company017216241
360SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LIMITED & ST ALBANS SPECSAVERSCompany—1
361SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & ARNOLD SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
362SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & BELPER SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
363SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & BEVERLEY SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
364SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & BOOTLE SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
365SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & BRIDGEND SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
366SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & BURNLEY SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
367SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & CENTRAL SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
368SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & CHELTENHAM SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
369SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & CIRENCESTER SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
370SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & CUMBERNAULD SPECSAVERSCompany—1
371SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & DERBY SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
372SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & FARNHAM SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
373SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & GUISELEY SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
374SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & HULL SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
375SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & LEICESTER SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
376SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & NEWBURY SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
377SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & NEWCASTLE SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
378SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & NEWRY SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
379SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & NORTH BRIDGE SPECSAVERSCompany—1
380SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & PAISLEY SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
381SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & PECKHAM SPECAVERS LTDCompany—1
382SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & ROTHERHAM SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
383SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & SHREWSBURY SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
384SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & SKEGNESS SPECSAVERS LTDCompany—1
385SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & SOUTHAMPTON SPECSAVERSCompany—1
386SPECSAVERS UK HOLDINGS LTD & WELLINGBOROUGHCompany—1
387ST ALBANS SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company028514341
388STENGEL OPTICAL LIMITEDUK company134815971
389STEPHEN PORTERUK company164203781
390STEPHEN SHAWUK company051154661
391STEVEN HISLOPUK companySC4335181
392STOTHARD LOCUM SERVICES LTDUK company144133041
393SUHAIL ALIUK company135349431
394SW HOLDINGS SUSSEX LIMITEDUK company153511221
395SYDNEY GOLDWYN LTDUK company111705211
396T & JH HOLDINGS LTDUK company157909071
397T P KEY LTDUK company171275811
398TANNORELLA HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148240101
399TERRY OPTICAL LTDUK company100251661
400TEVIOT EYECARE LTDUK companySC7248691
401THE EYECARE CENTRE AND BARNARD ASSOCIATES LTDUK company132694781
402THE LAZY GROUP LIMITEDUK company153379831
403THE WRIGHT EYEWEAR COMPANY HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company091461081
404THOMAS HARVEYUK company153008951
405TIM JEFFERYSUK company090134891
406TREGOWER OPTICAL LTDUK company163255861
407TRUSTEES LEIGHTONS HOLDINGS EMPLOYEE SHARE OWNERSHIP PLANCompany—1
408UNIVERSITY OF HUDDERSFIELDCompany—1
409UNIVERSITY VISION (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company017365711
410V AND P SCHOFIELD LTDUK company146887891
411V.G.IUK company157791251
412VALLI HEBDEN BRIDGE LIMITEDUK company070408801
413VERISA LTDUK company143152191
414VISIONCARE AUM LTDUK company152248741
415VISU-MED LTDUK company149045611
416WALLGRAIL LIMITEDUK company105333051
417WELLINGBOROUGH SPECSAVERS LIMITEDUK company034509051
418WELWYN VISION OPTICIANS LIMITEDUK company038835781
419WENKAI WUUK company163610451
420WESSEX OPTICAL LTDUK company099457241
421WESTLAKE OPTICAL LTDUK company121954391
422WILLIAM MARTINUK company018272871
423WLS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company166632991
424WOODBERRY SECRETARIAL LIMITEDCompany—1
425WOODFORD OPTICAL LTDUK company159022721
426WR HORIZON GROUP LTDUK company169681721
427ZAG LIMITEDUK company055897571
428ZUBAIR HAMZAUK company153751091
429ZUBER PATEL LIMITEDUK company059308281
430ZUMA EYEWEAR LTDUK company067927671

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 6 March 2021 and 10 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.