SIC 47721 · Company ownership

Who owns UK companies in Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores?

682 of the 3,454 companies registered under SIC 47721 (Retail sale of footwear in specialised stores) filed a list of shareholders with their most recent confirmation statement. Between them, those lists name 1,586 individual shareholders and 299 companies, trusts and other entities.

In this industry:

682
companies with a shareholder list
of 3,454 registered under this code
2
median number of shareholders
all UK companies: 2
21%
majority-owned by another company*
all UK companies: 22%
68%
owned only by individuals
all UK companies: 66%

How companies in this industry are owned

Share of companiesThis industryAll UK companies
Single shareholder26%23%
2 to 5 shareholders67%68%
6 or more shareholders7.0%9.6%
Owned only by individuals68%66%
At least one company shareholder31%33%
Majority-owned by a company*21%22%
Largest shareholder holds 50% or more*90%88%
Largest shareholder holds 75% or more*68%60%
A non-UK entity among shareholders4.7%2.2%
A trust, fund or pension scheme among shareholders1.6%1.8%
A nominee among shareholders0.9%0.7%

* Among the 228 companies in this industry that have a single class of shares and state the number of shares allotted, where a holding's share of the company can be read directly from the filing. A dash means fewer than 30 companies, too few to report.

Company size and age

The median company in this industry was incorporated 9.4 years ago (all UK companies: 8.5 years).

Latest accounts filedThis industryAll UK companies
Full, group or medium-sized accounts10%8.2%
Small-company accounts40%40%
Micro-entity accounts37%38%
Dormant-company accounts7.7%10%
No accounts filed yet, or other4.9%4.3%

Related industries

Corporate shareholders in this industry

All 278 companies and other entities named as shareholders on the latest confirmation statements of companies under SIC 47721, ranked by how many of those companies they hold shares in. 8 of them hold shares in more than one company in this industry. Trusts and individuals are not named.

#ShareholderTypeCompanies House no.Companies held in this industry
1123 INVESTMENTS LTDUK company064627324
2CFS SECRETARIES LIMITEDUK company045421382
3JOSEPH AZAGURYUK company054233322
4KOLEKTIVE VENTURES LTDUK company140106852
5LEONARD JAY ONE LIMITEDUK company052651772
6OMAR AFRIDIUK company116777942
7SPORTSDIRECT.COM RETAIL LIMITEDUK company171164422
8TROTTERS (CHILDRENSWEAR & ACCESSORIES) LIMITEDUK company024814982
9&SONS HOLDING COMPANY LIMITEDUK company149636631
101661, INC.Company—1
11ABDUL RAZZAQUK company166587521
12AJVANI HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company139982441
13ALLSAINTS JV HOLDINGS (US) LLCNon-UK entity—1
14ALPARGATAS EUROPE SLNon-UK entity—1
15AMERY CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company052970951
16ANDREW DUNCANUK companySC2397311
17ANDREW MCCONNELLUK companySC7628851
18ANGELA WILLIAMSUK company135732261
19ANN WILSONUK company131847101
20ANNA JONESUK company143979721
21ARDBLAIR SPORTS IMPORTERS LIMITEDUK companySC0621201
22ASIF ALIUK company164748741
23ASLEEPHOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company155111881
24ASSOCIATE 2 INNOVATE LIMITEDUK company059505841
25ATIKA GROUP HOLDINGS LTDUK company163178581
26AURELIUS IV UK ACQUICO TWOUK company141763471
27BALENCIAGA (S.A.S)Non-UK entity—1
28BAPE HONG KONG LIMITEDCompany—1
29BEACON CAPITAL NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company094934431
30BERENIX LTDCompany—1
31BGFUK company111795771
32BGF NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company100073551
33BILAL AHMADUK company089605971
34BLU HEARTKNOT UK LTDUK company164505051
35BMS HOLDCO LIMITEDUK companySC8102381
36BOGLIASCO ASNon-UK entity—1
37BOWHILL & ELLIOTT LIMITEDUK company141750871
38BRIGFIELD DEVELOPMENTS LIMITEDUK company133118751
39BRIGHTLARK LIMITEDUK company102604621
40BRION SISTERS SASNon-UK entity—1
41BRUCE MORRISONUK companySC4693741
42BURNVIEW SHOES HOLDINGS LTDUK companyNI6669851
43C M DELTA LTD.UK company075011251
44CADMAN CAPITAL INVESTMENTS LIMITEDUK company119067191
45CADMAN SPORTING LIMITEDUK company106969771
46CAMDEN VENTURES LIMITEDUK company124104961
47CANNON BRIDGE PORTFOLIO LIMITEDUK company095444821
48CAPSULE GROUP LTDUK company167706271
49CAVOUR LONDON ASNon-UK entity—1
50CENTRAL RESEARCH LABORATORY LTDCompany—1
51CHAPTERS BRAND GROUP LIMITEDUK company149597111
52CHG (AMBLESIDE ) LTDUK company153486791
53CHRISTIAN DIOR COUTURE SASNon-UK entity—1
54CHRISTINE ROSEUK company119200571
55CLAY LANE LIMITEDUK company072366101
56CLINKARD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company148289371
57COACH (US) PARTNERSHIP, LLC IN ITS CAPACITY AS GP OF COACHCompany—1
58COFLUSA SANon-UK entity—1
59COHEN BROTHERS UK REALTY COMPANY LIMITEDUK company123490901
60COMME DES GARCONS INTERNATIONAL SASNon-UK entity—1
61CONVERSE NETHERLANDS B.V.Non-UK entity—1
62CREDITFORCE LIMITEDUK company013962681
63CREPOBSESSION LTDUK company122025681
64CROCS EUROPE BVNon-UK entity—1
65CROWDCUBE LIMITEDUK company070145871
66DANZEN GROUPCompany—1
67DAVID WHEELERUK company020515801
68DEAN LEEUK company108937491
69DEICHMANN SENon-UK entity—1
70DHOTHAR HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company171302701
71DIRECT BOOT & SHOE SUPPLIES LTDUK company029976881
72DKM MEDICAL LIMITEDUK company123924991
73DOVER STREET MARKET HOLDING S.A.S.Non-UK entity—1
74DRIFT OPS PTY LTD ATF DRAFT DISCRETIONARY TRUSTNon-UK entity—1
75DUCA DEL COSMA B.V.Non-UK entity—1
76E. WARD LIMITEDUK company005318781
77E.SUTTON & SON LTDUK company003953221
78ECA PROCUREMENT SERVICES LIMITEDUK company102499651
79ECCO EUROPE AGNon-UK entity—1
80EDWARD GREEN INVESTMENTS LTDUK company046472221
81EEUK company023821611
82ELLIOT SIMPSONUK company105402611
83EMMA SMITHUK company068617391
84ETEMAD GROUP ABNon-UK entity—1
85FAST RETAILING CO., LTD.Company—1
86FAST RETAILING EUROPE LTDUK company161831961
87FOM CAPITALCompany—1
88FOOTASYLUM LIMITEDUK company055355651
89FOUR (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK company042256181
90FRIDAY& HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151803751
91FRIDAY& WIT LIMITEDUK company156972901
92G.B. FOOT LIMITEDUK company006502521
93GAVIN KELLYUK company066312571
94GEORGIA KOUSOULOUUK company098768541
95GL DAMECK LIMITEDUK companySC3143891
96GOODENOUGH (ST AUSTELL) HOLDINGS LTDUK company155145661
97GUILIANI FAMILY INVESTMENTSCompany—1
98H.K. GREWALUK company167672911
99HALY HOLDING LIMITEDUK company124764661
100HANNAH MOOREUK companySC8899141
101HCR TRUST CORPORATION LIMITEDUK company120309111
102HENOS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
103HENRY HUNTUK company109207941
104HOLDINGS PARTNERSHIP (BVI) LPCompany—1
105HONEYWELL SAFETY PRODUCTS (UK) LIMITEDUK company010938271
106HONG KONG CHENRUI TRADING LIMITEDCompany—1
107HP CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company156508481
108I. T NOWHERE HOLDINGS (HK) LIMITEDCompany—1
109IAN GRAYUK company075929381
110IF AND ONLY IF LTDUK company107805481
111INSPIRE CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company093789621
112INVESTMENTS PLUS LIMITEDUK company098394531
113J A EWING & CO. (LONDON) LIMITEDUK company028301031
114J.E.H. MODES BEHEER B.VNon-UK entity—1
115JACK CAMPBELLUK companySC7980671
116JAKE SHOES HOLDINGS LTDUK company156399251
117JAMES BIRDUK company118542051
118JAMES KELLYUK company144412591
119JAMES MUNDAYUK company120955301
120JD OUTDOORS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160359811
121JD SPORTS FASHION PLCUK company018884251
122JEFFERY WEST AND CO LIMITEDUK company021925911
123JEREMY COOPERUK company087318971
124JIMMY CHOO GROUP LIMITEDUK company091980211
125JOHN ANDERSONUK company139932621
126JOHN MARTINUK company039134901
127JOHN SMARTUK company030797411
128JON ROSSUK company163557601
129JULIA JOMAAUK company112079321
130K CHARLTONUK company079748241
131KALITE LIMITEDUK company107376801
132KAREN JEWERSUK company113789181
133KAREN WARDUK company054580331
134KATE SHARPUK company139096711
135KEITH JONESUK company053377341
136KERING PARTICIPATIONS SARLNon-UK entity—1
137KICKS BIDCO LIMITEDUK company168304481
138KITMASTERS LIMITEDUK company165698431
139KLOTHES RESTORERS LTDUK company153372151
140KNOLL TEXTILES HOLDINGS LTDUK company162774181
141KOHINUR RR BRAND LTDCompany—1
142KOIN LIMITEDUK company080251981
143L.M.S. NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company008737241
144LAPSLEY GLOBAL ASSETS LTDCompany—1
145LEAMIO LTDUK company143774491
146LEO NGUK companySC8256621
147LIAM HARRISONUK company141755591
148LIBRA TEXTILES HOLDINGS LTDUK company131676291
149LNE INVESTMENTS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
150LOAKE BROTHERS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company151749721
151MAERDY MAWR FARM LIMITEDUK company055187351
152MAGE SASNon-UK entity—1
153MAGNUS SHOES LIMITEDUK company088610531
154MARIA ATKINSONUK company126516001
155MARK WATSONUK company140893891
156MARTYN SMITHUK company073825271
157MARVIN SORDELLUK company084562831
158MAVEN SPORTS LIMITEDUK company137425401
159MEGSWELL LIMITEDUK company005770301
160MERRY PEOPLE DESIGNS PTY LTDNon-UK entity—1
161MERVYN LAMBERT PLANT LTDUK company021440981
162MICHAEL CONWAYUK company137524811
163MICHELMORES NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company028306951
164MIDLAND BANK (BRANCH NOMINEES) LTDUK company002393251
165MIKUTA FASHION GMBHNon-UK entity—1
166MKJC LIMITEDUK company125263451
167MUHAMMAD SHAHZADUK company166580121
168MY1STWISH HOLDINGS LTDUK company097401031
169NASREEN AKHTARUK company119238391
170NASSER HUSSAINUK company073909191
171NEIL SMITHUK companySC0239761
172NEW BALANCE ATHLETICS INC.Company—1
173NEW BALANCE INC.Company—1
174NEW LOOK LIMITEDUK company019963661
175NEW WORLD INVESTMENT COMPANYCompany—1
176NFIELD HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company018637261
177NICHOLAS JONESUK company066067371
178NICOLA SEXTONUK company071002711
179NIGEL FOSTERUK company042797991
180NINETIES STUDIO ABNon-UK entity—1
181NORDIC BRAND STUDIO LIMITEDUK company150186571
182ODIN INVESTMENTSUK company133999801
183OFFICE RETAIL LIMITEDUK company074435511
184OG VENTURES LIMITEDUK company160068571
185OLIVER COXUK company062964371
186OLIVER SWEENEY GROUP LIMITEDUK company137777551
187OMAR KHANUK company081182961
188ORBIST YONETIM DANISMANLIGI VE DIS TICARET LIMITED SIRKETICompany—1
189OUTRIGHT ACQUISITION GROUP LTDUK company148352671
190P448 S.R.L.Non-UK entity—1
191PARFIX (HOLDINGS) LIMITEDUK companyNI6975131
192PASTUREGATE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company160441711
193PAUL FREARYUK company113790041
194PAUL HARTUK company163902351
195PAUL JARVISUK company048931611
196PENTLAND CAPITAL LIMITEDUK company007935771
197PERELLE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134375021
198PETER LAWRENCEUK company158863881
199PETER MARSHALLUK company074281881
200PIKOSTORE S.L.Non-UK entity—1
201PINK FROG MARKETING ABNon-UK entity—1
202PIPES & SHAW, LLCNon-UK entity—1
203POLORINE SPORTS INCCompany—1
204PORTLAND HILL GROUP LTDUK company028769071
205PRADA S.P.A.Non-UK entity—1
206PRODUCE LINK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company133510191
207PROJEKT INDIGO STUDIO LIMITEDUK company139717581
208R-CO UK GROUP LIMITEDUK company160328931
209R.M.R. BANNISTERUK company034193291
210R44 DEVELOPMENT ABNon-UK entity—1
211RC SMITH HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK companySC3128811
212RED ENGINE GROUP (HK) LIMITEDCompany—1
213RED WING LONDON STORE LIMITEDUK company084375421
214REGALPATH LTDUK company042514961
215REZIPROK VENTURES GMBHNon-UK entity—1
216RICHARD LEWISUK company046365391
217RICHARD MASONUK company053792631
218RICHARD WALLISUK company063986531
219RIPE CONSULTING LTDCompany—1
220RIZWAN KHANUK company161790341
221ROBERT BURKEUK company154051231
222ROBERT GILESUK company020774951
223ROBERT JONESUK companyLP0059111
224ROCKY BRANDS INTERNATIONAL, LLCNon-UK entity—1
225ROLLERSNAKES TRUSTEES LIMITEDUK company160411341
226ROSENFIELD LIMITEDUK company049937691
227ROSSMERE HOLDINGS LTDUK company171160841
228SAATCHINVEST LTDUK company074987291
229SAF-GARD SAFETY SHOE COMPANY. INC.Company—1
230SANA IFTIKHARUK company169715631
231SHEILA TILLERUK company089352241
232SHEPHERD AND WOODWARD HOLDINGS LTDUK company162399561
233SIFNOS INVESTMENT LIMITEDCompany—1
234SILK-SPINNAKER LIMITEDUK company133201281
235SIMMI GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company137801201
236SNS ABNon-UK entity—1
237SOCIEDAD TEXTIL LONIA, S.A.Non-UK entity—1
238SOFINA VENTURES SANon-UK entity—1
239SOURCEDATW LTDUK company155390671
240SPORTSSHOES.COM GROUP LIMITEDUK company132287521
241STACY CHANUK company087428381
242STELLA INVESTMENTS OVERSEESCompany—1
243STEPHEN PALMERUK company041641611
244STEPRITE HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company134946231
245STEVEN EDWARDSUK company102342661
246STICKINUKE TRADING LIMITEDCompany—1
247STREETTREND LLCNon-UK entity—1
248STUART MARSH SHOES LIMITEDUK company016891531
249SUKHWINDER SINGHUK company120684601
250TAHIR MAHMOODUK company090375311
251TARIQ MAHMOODUK company065853291
252TFG BRANDS (LONDON) LIMITEDUK company093799711
253TGK ENTERPRISES LIMITEDUK company098126681
254THE BE VIP GROUP LIMITEDUK company140885661
255THE ROBERT STREET HUB LTDUK company101716741
256THE WORKS FACTORY LTDUK companySC3650881
257THREE SUMMITS FOOTWEAR LTDUK company130334641
258TOFFELN LTDUK company075646201
259TOM BROWNEUK companyNI0322851
260TONKS HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company146343841
261TPR GLOBAL UK HOLDINGS LIMITEDUK company165084941
262TREASURY SHOEFIT.UK FOOTWEAR LTDCompany—1
263TRUWORTHS UK HOLDCO 3 LIMITEDUK company098512511
264TWINMAR GROUP LIMITEDUK company103027421
265UZAIR AHMADUK company164316131
266VEJA FAIR TRADE SARLNon-UK entity—1
267VENSAR ABNon-UK entity—1
268VERMILLION BLACK LTDUK company155565751
269VISSERS INVESTMENTS BVNon-UK entity—1
270W C S NOMINEES LIMITEDUK company060023071
271WCS NOMINEE LTD ON BEHALF OF ANOTHERWAY VENTURES FUNDCompany—1
272WHITE WOLF AGENCIES LTDUK company064124321
273WILLIAM TREMELLENUK company164407491
274WINNERS YARD HK COMPANY LIMITEDCompany—1
275WIT INVEST (INVEST CO) LIMITEDUK company144922021
276WOODLANDSLOVE (INVEST CO) LIMITEDUK company144921471
277ZAFAR IQBALUK company162575391
278ZUHAIR MURAD LICENSING LIMITEDCompany—1

About this data

Figures come from the shareholder lists in each company's most recent Companies House confirmation statement (form CS01) that contained one, filed between 6 August 2019 and 5 June 2026. They are as filed and are not restated for later share transfers. Shares held in treasury are excluded. Shareholders are classed as individuals, companies, non-UK entities, trusts or nominees from the names as filed.

Every company's own shareholder register, officers, filings and accounts are available through the OpenRegistry API and MCP server, live from Companies House.